rosters
AL BEACH CLASSIC
BOYS
RED: Jerah’me Williams (Campbell) 18 ppg.; John Pecchia (Yo. Christian) 13.5 ppg.; Niko Fatimus (Poland) 18 ppg.; Mauro Amendola (Lowellville) 18.3 ppg.; Ian Barnes (Champion) 14.8 ppg.; Collin Bowser (Mathews) 15 ppg.; Nate Hodge (Campbell) 16.5 ppg.; Anthony Uberti (Brookfield) 10.5 ppg.; Travis Lynch (Beaver Local) 19 ppg.; Casey Carroll (Yo. Christian) 18 ppg.; Ben Donlow (Poland) 16 ppg.; Chris Morgan (Mathews) 17 ppg.; J.T. Moore (Boardman) 11.5 ppg.; Zach Taylor (United Local) 14 ppg.
Coaches: Ron Price (Mathews) and Chris Fahndrich (Brookfield).
WHITE: Brian Sole (Newton Falls) 18.4 ppg.; Kurtis Drummond (Hubbard) 18.1 ppg.; Zach Kiger (Mineral Ridge) 15 ppg.; Aaron Knight (Bristol) 18 ppg.; Ryan Frantz (Niles) 19.5 ppg.; Matt Durkin (Struthers) 12 ppg.; Luke Wollet (Poland) 12 ppg.; Jeff Chahine (Cardinal Mooney) 15 ppg.; Trumaine Jenkins (East) 12.5 ppg.; John Stoops (Cardinal Mooney) 10 ppg.; Mike Podolsky (Canfield) 20 ppg.; Justin Vrabel (Canfield) 12.5 ppg.; David Baker (Poland) 15 ppg.; Ben Gysin (East Palestine) 19.6 ppg.
Coaches: Mark Cherol (East) and Joe Savko (Struthers).
GIRLS
RED: Megan McDermott (Niles) 10.4 ppg.; Dana Mathews (Struthers) 20.2 ppg.; Lindsey Harrison (Lordstown) 18.6 ppg.; Paige Seech (Hubbard) 16 ppg.; Monica Touvelle (Boardman) 15 ppg.; Dominique Zordich (Mooney) 9.5 ppg.; Doriyon Glass (Boardman) 12.2 ppg.; Paige Wallace (Brookfield) 10.2 ppg.; Jillian Halfhill (Canfield) 19 ppg.; Helen-Marie Hird (Struthers) 10.1 ppg.; Rachel Roscoe (Mathews) 14.8 ppg.; Victoria Brown (Western Reserve) 10.3 ppg.; Darryce Moore (Boardman) 17 ppg.
Coach: Ron Moschella (Boardman).
WHITE: Katie Sellaroli (West Branch) 9.2 ppg.; Tashira Uceta (Campbell) 18 ppg.; Jayaira Grhim (Campbell) 13 ppg.; Sam Cianni (Beaver Local) 17 ppg.; Byanca Henderson (Fitch) 10.5 ppg.; Kristi Cooper (Youngstown Christian) 14 ppg.; Shanae Thomas (Liberty) 10.1 ppg.; Michele Sosnick (West Branch) 12.3 ppg.; Amy Scullion (Salem) 19 ppg.; Dominique Jenkins (Ursuline) 9.7 ppg.; Leanna Yeager (Poland) 10.1 ppg.; Lauren Tadla (Poland) 10.3; Brianna Dawson (East) 15 ppg.
Coach: Sandy Kohler (Springfield).
3-point contest finalists
GIRLS — Erika Nites (Howland), Brittney Bevilaqua (Mineral Ridge), Monica Touvelle (Boardman), Dana Mathews (Struthers).
BOYS — Zack Taylor (United Local), Collin Bowser (Mathews), Nick Ragan (Struthers), Niko Fatimus (Poland).
Dunk contest finalists
Pablo Diaz (Brookfield), Chris Morgan (Mathews), Elliot Taylor (Brookfield), Doug Williams (Campbell), Ben Donlow (Poland), Justin Brown (Youngstown East), Dwaylon Letlo (Campbell), Casey Carroll (Youngstown Christian), David Baker (Poland), Chase Hammond (Boardman).
Frank Bubba Memorial Classic
GIRLS
MAHONING: Monica Touvelle (Boardman), Doriyon Glass (Boardman), Byanca Henderson (Fitch), Lauren Tadla (Poland), Dana Mathews (Struthers), Helen Marie-Hird (Struthers), Tashira Uceta (Campbell), Jayaira Grhim (Campbell), Michele Sosnick (West Branch), Kristi Cooper (Youngstown Christian), Dominique Zordich (Mooney), Bethany Hines (East), Rashayla Taylor (East), Kaneesha Tensley (Ursuline).
Coach: Mike Szenborn (Campbell).
TRUMBULL: Jessica Wilson (Howland), Paige Seech (Hubbard), Shanae Thomas (Liberty), Sharea Elkins (LaBrae), Paige Wallace (Brookfield), Dana Thompson (Champion), Joey Courtney (McDonald), Rachel Roscoe (Mathews), Emily Culp (Mathews), Melissa Sloan (Maplewood), Jasmine Kirkland (Harding), Aundrea Baldridge (Harding), Kourtney Williams (Harding), Ashley Swezey (Brookfield).
Coach: Lisa Aldridge (LaBrae).
BOYS
Mahoning: J.T. Moore (Boardman), Mike Podolsky (Canfield), Justin Vrabel (Canfield), Ben Donlow (Poland), David Baker (Poland), Nick Jacubec (Struthers), Jerah’me Williams (Campbell), Nate Hodge (Campbell), Casey Carroll (Youngstown Christian), John Pecchia (Youngstown Christian), Jeff Chahine (Mooney), John Stoops (Mooney), Jarelle Burt (East), Justin Brown (East).
Coach: Mark Cherol (East).
TRUMBULL: Ryan Frantz (Niles), Saul Vaughn (Niles), Tylor Loveless (Hubbard), Stephen Page (Newton Falls), Mike Morris (LaBrae), Ian Barnes (Champion), Chris Morgan (Mathews), Collin Bowser (Mathews), Alex Doneyko (Maplewood), Aaron Knight (Bloomfield), Dustin Kovalek (Bloomfield), Kennis White (Harding), O’Neal Brown (Harding), Dominique Murray (Harding).
Coach: Ron Price (Mathews).
3-point contest finalists
GIRLS — Ashley Swezey (Brookfield), Sr.; Brittney Bevilacqua(Mineral Ridge), Jr.; Jessica Wilson (Howland), Sr.; Katelynne Brainard (Girard), Jr.
BOYS — Ryan Frantz (Niles), Sr.; Jake Jacubec (Struthers), soph.; Justin Chapman (Bristol), Jr.; Cody Dillon (Newton Falls), soph.; Tyler Kernen (Newton Falls), Jr.
Dunk contest finalists
Dontea Dawson (Howland), Jr.; David Baker (Poland), Sr.; Justin Brown (East), Sr.; Casey Carroll (Yo. Christian), Sr.; Kennis White (Harding), Sr.