College basketball at a glance
MEN
NCAA Tournament
March 16
At UD Arena
Dayton
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 61, Winthrop 44
EAST REGIONAL
First Round
March 18
At New Orleans Arena
New Orleans
Kentucky 100, ETSU 71
Wake Forest 81, Texas 80, OT
At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.
Washington 80, Marquette 78
New Mexico 62, Montana 57
March 19
At HSBC Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.
West Virginia 77, Morgan State 50
Missouri 86, Clemson 78
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
Cornell 78, Temple 65
Wisconsin 53, Wofford 49
Second Round
March 20
At New Orleans Arena
New Orleans
Kentucky 90, Wake Forest 60
At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.
Washington 82, New Mexico 64
March 21
At HSBC Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.
West Virginia 68, Missouri 59
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
Cornell 87, Wisconsin 69
At The Carrier Dome
Syracuse, N.Y.
Regional Semifinals
Thursday
West Virginia 69, Washington 56
Kentucky 62, Cornell 45
Regional Championship
Today
West Virginia (30-6) vs. Kentucky (35-2), 7 p.m.
SOUTH REGIONAL
First Round
March 18
At Dunkin’ Donuts Center
Providence, R.I.
Villanova 73, Robert Morris 70, OT
Saint Mary’s, Calif. 80, Richmond 71
At New Orleans Arena
New Orleans
Old Dominion 51, Notre Dame 50
Baylor 68, Sam Houston State 59
March 19
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
Duke 73, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 44
California 77, Louisville 62
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Purdue 72, Siena 64
Texas A&M 69, Utah State 53
Second Round
March 20
At Dunkin’ Donuts Center
Providence, R.I.
Saint Mary’s, Calif. 75, Villanova 68
At New Orleans Arena
New Orleans
Baylor 76, Old Dominion 68
March 21
At Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Arena
Jacksonville, Fla.
Duke 68, California 53
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Purdue 63, Texas A&M 61, OT
At Reliant Stadium
Houston
Regional Semifinals
Friday
Baylor 72, Saint Mary’s 49
Duke 70 vs. Purdue 57
Regional Championship
Sunday
Baylor vs. Duke, 2 or 4:30 p.m.
MIDWEST REGIONAL
First Round
March 18
At Dunkin’ Donuts Center
Providence, R.I.
Ohio 97, Georgetown 83
Tennessee 62, San Diego State 59
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
Northern Iowa 69, UNLV 66
Kansas 90 Lehigh 74
March 19
At The Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Georgia Tech 64, Oklahoma State 59
Ohio State 68, UC Santa Barbara 51
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Michigan State 70, New Mexico State 67
Maryland 89, Houston 77
Second Round
March 20
At Dunkin’ Donuts Center
Providence, R.I.
Tennessee 83, Ohio 68
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
Northern Iowa 69, Kansas 67
March 21
At The Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Ohio State 75, Georgia Tech 66
At Spokane Arena
Spokane, Wash.
Michigan State 85, Maryland 83
At Edward Jones Dome
St. Louis
Regional Semifinals
Friday
Tennessee 76, Ohio State 73
Michigan State 59, Northern Iowa, 52
Regional Championship
Sunday
Tennessee vs. Michigan State, 2 or 4:30 p.m.
WEST REGIONAL
First Round
March 18
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
BYU 99, Florida 92, 2OT
Kansas State 82, North Texas 62
At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.
Murray State 66, Vanderbilt 65
Butler 77, UTEP 59
March 19
At HSBC Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.
Gonzaga 67, Florida State 60
Syracuse 79, Vermont 56
At The Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Xavier 65, Minnesota 54
Pittsburgh 89, Oakland, Mich. 66
Second Round
March 20
At The Ford Center
Oklahoma City
Kansas State 84, BYU 72
At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.
Butler 54, Murray State 52
March 21
At HSBC Arena
Buffalo, N.Y.
Syracuse 87, Gonzaga 65
At The Bradley Center
Milwaukee
Xavier 71, Pittsburgh 68
At Energy Solution Arena
Salt Lake City
Regional Semifinals
Thursday
Butler 63, Syracuse 59
Kansas State 101, Xavier 96, 2OT
Regional Championship
Today
Butler (31-4) vs. Kansas State (29-7), 4:30 p.m.
FINAL FOUR
At Lucas Oil Stadium
Indianapolis
National Semifinals
April 3
East champion vs. South champion
Midwest champion vs. West champion
National Championship
April 5
Semifinal winners
SUMMARIES
TENNESSEE 76, OHIO ST. 73
TENNESSEE (28-8) — Chism 9-16 3-4 22, Williams 4-5 1-2 9, Maze 4-9 2-2 10, Prince 6-13 2-3 14, Hopson 1-5 1-1 3, Hall 0-1 0-0 0, Goins 2-8 0-0 4, Pearl 0-1 0-0 0, Tatum 3-4 3-3 11, Bone 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 30-64 12-15 76.
OHIO ST. (29-8) — Lighty 4-8 0-2 9, Buford 5-13 3-4 15, Lauderdale 1-1 0-2 2, Turner 10-23 9-9 31, Diebler 1-8 0-0 3, Simmons 3-4 0-0 9, Madsen 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 25-58 14-19 73.
Halftime—Ohio St. 42-39. 3-Point Goals—Tennessee 4-15 (Tatum 2-3, Bone 1-2, Chism 1-3, Goins 0-2, Maze 0-2, Hopson 0-3), Ohio St. 9-23 (Simmons 3-4, Turner 2-4, Buford 2-5, Lighty 1-3, Diebler 1-7). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Tennessee 41 (Williams 12), Ohio St. 29 (Turner 7). Assists—Tennessee 15 (Prince 6), Ohio St. 14 (Lighty, Turner 5). Total Fouls—Tennessee 20, Ohio St. 16. A—NA. nds—Minne
BAYLOR 72, SAINT MARY’S 49
SAINT MARY’S (28-6) — Steindl 1-4 0-0 2, Allen 7-12 0-0 16, Samhan 7-17 1-4 15, Dellavedova 2-10 0-0 6, McConnell 2-7 0-0 6, Page 0-3 0-0 0, Young 0-0 0-0 0, Levesque 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 2-2 2, Williams 0-0 2-2 2, Benson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-54 5-8 49.
BAYLOR (28-7) — Udoh 4-13 0-0 8, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Lomers 3-8 0-0 6, Dunn 8-14 3-4 23, Carter 4-9 3-4 14, Ellis 2-3 0-0 4, Acy 4-6 2-2 10, Dennis 0-0 0-0 0, Sekelja 0-2 0-0 0, Crump 0-1 0-0 0, Griffin 0-0 0-0 0, Walton 3-3 0-0 7, Jefferson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-61 8-10 72.
Halftime—Baylor 46-17. 3-Point Goals—Saint Mary’s 6-22 (Allen 2-3, McConnell 2-6, Dellavedova 2-9, Steindl 0-1, Page 0-3), Baylor 8-17 (Dunn 4-7, Carter 3-6, Walton 1-1, Udoh 0-1, Jones 0-1, Sekelja 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Saint Mary’s 29 (Samhan 9), Baylor 41 (Udoh 11). Assists—Saint Mary’s 14 (Dellavedova 7), Baylor 14 (Carter, Dunn, Udoh 3). Total Fouls—Saint Mary’s 12, Baylor 9. A—NA.
LATE THURSDAY
KANSAS ST. 101, XAVIER 96, 2OT
XAVIER (26-9) — McLean 0-2 5-6 5, Love 5-13 1-2 11, Crawford 13-29 3-4 32, Holloway 6-14 10-13 26, Jackson 4-7 0-0 11, Frease 0-0 0-0 0, Feeney 0-0 0-0 0, Redford 2-4 0-0 6, Lyons 1-3 0-0 2, Walsh 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor 0-0 3-4 3. Totals 31-72 22-29 96.
KANSAS ST. (29-7) — Pullen 9-20 4-4 28, Clemente 10-24 3-3 25, Kelly 9-17 3-6 21, Colon 1-1 0-3 2, Sutton 2-3 0-1 4, Irving 0-1 0-0 0, Merriewether 0-0 3-4 3, Samuels 4-7 6-8 14, Judge 2-3 0-0 4, Henriquez-Roberts 0-1 0-0 0, McGruder 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-78 19-29 101.
Halftime—Xavier 32-31. End Of Regulation—Tied 72. End Of 1st Overtime—Tied 87. 3-Point Goals—Xavier 12-28 (Holloway 4-6, Jackson 3-6, Crawford 3-12, Redford 2-4), Kansas St. 8-19 (Pullen 6-12, Clemente 2-6, Samuels 0-1). Fouled Out—Judge, McLean, Sutton. Rebounds—Xavier 51 (Love 15), Kansas St. 40 (Kelly 8). Assists—Xavier 12 (Holloway 6), Kansas St. 19 (Clemente 5). Total Fouls—Xavier 28, Kansas St. 25. Technicals—Lyons, Clemente. A—17,254. A—17,254.
KENTUCKY 62, CORNELL 45
CORNELL (29-5) — Wroblewski 2-5 0-0 5, Jaques 0-5 0-0 0, Foote 3-8 2-4 8, Dale 6-13 3-4 17, Wittman 3-10 2-3 10, Osgood 0-0 0-0 0, Peck 1-3 1-2 3, Groebe 0-0 0-0 0, Wilkins 0-0 0-0 0, Reeves 0-1 0-0 0, Asafo-Adjei 0-0 0-0 0, Wire 1-1 0-0 2, Tyler 0-0 0-0 0, Reynolds 0-0 0-0 0, Coury 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 16-48 8-13 45.
KENTUCKY (35-2) — Bledsoe 2-5 8-10 12, Patterson 3-12 2-2 9, Cousins 7-8 2-7 16, Miller 3-8 2-2 9, Wall 4-9 0-0 8, Dodson 0-1 0-0 0, Hood 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 1-2 0-2 2, Krebs 0-0 0-0 0, Stevenson 0-1 0-0 0, Orton 1-2 1-2 3, Liggins 1-2 1-1 3, Harrellson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 16-26 62.
Halftime—Kentucky 32-16. 3-Point Goals—Cornell 5-21 (Dale 2-6, Wittman 2-7, Wroblewski 1-3, Reeves 0-1, Jaques 0-4), Kentucky 2-16 (Patterson 1-3, Miller 1-5, Dodson 0-1, Liggins 0-1, Harris 0-1, Bledsoe 0-2, Wall 0-3). Fouled Out—Dale. Rebounds—Cornell 28 (Foote 6), Kentucky 41 (Patterson 12). Assists—Cornell 8 (Dale, Foote, Wroblewski 2), Kentucky 15 (Wall 8). Total Fouls—Cornell 22, Kentucky 17. A—22,271.
NIT
First Round
March 16
Connecticut 59, Northeastern 57
N.C. State 58, South Florida 57
UAB 65, Coastal Carolina 49
Texas Tech 87, Seton Hall 69
North Carolina 80, William & Mary 72
Mississippi State 81, Jackson State 67
Jacksonville 67, Arizona State 66
March 17
Kent State 75, Tulsa 74
Dayton 63, Illinois State 42
Cincinnati 76, Weber State 62
Virginia Tech 81, Quinnipiac 61
Rhode Island 76, Northwestern 64
Mississippi 84, Troy 65
Nevada 74, Wichita State 70
Illinois 76, Stony Brook 66
Memphis 73, St. John’s 71
Second Round
March 19
Mississippi 90, Memphis 81
March 20
North Carolina 76, Mississippi State 74
Texas Tech 69, Jacksonville 64
UAB 72, N.C. State 52
March 22
Rhode Island 85, Nevada 83
Virginia Tech 65, Connecticut 63
Illinois 75, Kent State 58
Dayton 81, Cincinnati 66
Quarterfinals
March 23
Mississippi 90, Texas Tech 87, 2OT
North Carolina 60, UAB 55
March 24
Rhode Island 79, Virginia Tech 72
Dayton 77, Illinois 71
Semifinals
Tuesday
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Mississippi (24-10) vs. Dayton (23-12), 7 p.m.
North Carolina (19-16) vs. Rhode Island (26-9), 9:30 p.m. Championship
Thursday
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
College Basketball Invitational
First Round
March 16
Virginia Commonwealth 79, George Washington 73
Saint Louis 63, Indiana State 54
March 17
Princeton 65, Duquesne 51
IUPUI 74, Hofstra 60
Wisconsin-Green Bay 70, Akron 66
College of Charleston 82, Eastern Kentucky 79
Morehead State 74, Colorado State 60
Boston U. 96, Oregon State 78
Quarterfinals
March 22
Virginia Commonwealth 93, College of Charleston 86
Princeton 74, IUPUI 68
Boston U. 91, Morehead State 89
Saint Louis 68, Wis.-Green Bay 62
Semifinals
March 24
Virginia Commonwealth 88, Boston U. 75
Saint Louis 69, Princeton 59
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Monday
Saint Louis (23-11) at Virginia Commonwealth (25-9), 7 p.m.
Wednesday
Virginia Commonwealth at Saint Louis, 8 p.m.
April 2
Virginia Commonwealth at Saint Louis, 8 p.m., if necessary
College Insider.com Tournament
First Round
March 16
Fairfield 101, George Mason 96, OT
Marshall 90, Western Carolina 88
Creighton 89, South Dakota 78
March 17
Appalachian State 93, Harvard 71
Missouri State 87, Middle Tennessee State 79
Northern Colorado 81, Portland 73
Pacific 63, Loyola Marymount 52
March 18
Louisiana Tech 66, Southern Mississippi 57
Quarterfinals
March 22
Appalchian State 80, Marshall 72
Creighton 73, Fairfield 55
Missouri State 69, Louisiana Tech 40
Pacific 63, Northern Colorado 59
Semifinals
March 24
Missouri State 67, Creighton 61
Thursday
Pacific 64, Appalachian State 56
Championship
Tuesday
Pacific (23-11) at Missouri State (23-12), 8:05 p.m.
WOMEN
NCAA Tournament
DAYTON REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Sunday
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton
Connecticut (35-0) vs. Iowa State (25-7), Noon
Florida State (28-5) vs. Mississippi State (21-12), 2:30 p.m.
Regional Championship
Tuesday
At University of Dayton Arena
Dayton
Semifinal winners, TBA
MEMPHIS REGIONAL
Regional Semifinals
Today
At FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.
Tennessee (32-2) vs. Baylor (25-9), Noon
San Diego State (23-10) vs. Duke (29-5), 2:30 p.m.
Regional Championship
Monday
At FedExForum
Memphis, Tenn.
Semifinal winners, TBA
SACRAMENTO REGIONAL
First Round
March 20
At Wells Fargo Arena
At Bank of America Arena
Seattle
Texas A&M 84, Portland State 53
Gonzaga 82, North Carolina 76
Tempe, Ariz.
Oklahoma State 70, Chattanooga 63
Georgia 64, Tulane 59
At Maples Pavilion Stanford, Calif.
Iowa 70, Rutgers 63
Stanford 79, UC Riverside 47
March 21
At Cintas Center
Cincinnati
Vanderbilt 83, DePaul 76, OT
Xavier 94, ETSU 82
Second Round
Monday, March 22
At Wells Fargo Arena
Tempe, Ariz.
Georgia 74, Oklahoma State 71, OT
At Maples Pavilion Stanford, Calif.
Stanford 96, Iowa 67
At Bank of America Arena
Seattle
Gonzaga 72, Texas A&M 71
March 23
At Cintas Center
Cincinnati
Xavier 63, Vanderbilt 62
Regional Semifinals
Today
At ARCO Arena
Sacramento, Calif.
Georgia (25-8) vs. Stanford (33-1), 9 p.m.
Gonzaga (29-4) vs. Xavier (29-3), 11:30 p.m.
Regional Championship
Monday
At ARCO Arena
Sacramento, Calif.
Semifinal winners, TBA
KANSAS CITY REGIONAL
Second Round
March 23
At Williams Arena
Minneapolis
Nebraska 83, UCLA 70
At Lloyd Noble Center
Norman, Okla.
Oklahoma 60, Arkansas-Little Rock 44
At Joyce Center
Notre Dame, Ind.
Notre Dame 84, Vermont 66
Regional Semifinals
Sunday
At Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
Oklahoma (25-10) vs. Notre Dame (29-5), 7:30 p.m.
Nebraska (32-1) vs. Kentucky (27-7), 10 p.m.
Regional Championship
Tuesday
At Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
Semifinal winners, TBA
FINAL FOUR
At Alamodome
San Antonio
National Semifinals
April 4
Dayton champion vs. Memphis champion
Sacramento champion vs. Kansas City champion
National Championship
April 6
Semifinal winners