FOOTBALL
FOOTBALL
OHIO
Aurora 44, Perry 14
Cin. Winton Woods 48, Milford 17
Cin. Woodward 20, Cin. Aiken 8
Day. Thurgood Marshall 66, Day. Belmont 0
SUMMARIES
URSULINE 35, AKRON BUCHTEL 0
Buchtel0000—0
Ursuline147014—35
First Quarter
URSULINE — Allen Jones 14 run (Jeff Podolsky kick) 2:27
URSULINE — Nico Irizarry 24 run (Podolsky kick) :07
Second Quarter
URSULINE —Jones 5 run (Podolsky kick) 3:10
Fourth Quarter
URSULINE — Irizarry 63 pass from Paul Kempe (Podolsky kick) 10:45
URSULINE — Jones 14 run (Podolsky kick) 2:34
BucUrs
First Downs723
Rushes-yards20-2455-307
Passing yards101159
Comp-att-int9-20-211-16-0
Fumbles-lost2-11-0
Penalties8-5611-85
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Buchtel, Steven Parker 9-16; Ursuline, Jones 32-211
PASSING — Buchtel, Parker 9-20-1-101, Ursuline, Kempe 11-16-0-159
RECEIVING — Buchtel, Alex Arrington 3-38; Ursuline, Jones 4-30
HOWLAND 48, NILES 3
Howland1321014—48
Niles3000—3
First Quarter
HOWLAND — Deveon Smith 4 run (Chris McClearn kick), 7:07
NILES — FG 27 Jordan Cline, 2:07
HOWLAND — Mike Mangiarelli 69 run (kick failed). 1:07
Second Quarter
HOWLAND — Smith 6 run (McClearn kick), 7:18
HOWLAND — Mangiarelli 59 run (McClearn kick), 4”53
HOWLAND — Matt Preston 1 run (McClearn kick), 0:17
Fourth Quarter
HOWLAND — Daniel Russell 1 run (John Parker kick), 8:12
HOWLAND — Josh Douglas 7 run (Anthony DeSalvo kick), 0:51
HowNil
First Downs205
Rushing-yards50-33724-64
Passing yards4423
Comp-att-int2-2-010-4-0
Fumbles lost0-01-1
Penalties-yards7-552-30
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Howland, Mike Mangiarelli, 10-155, Deveon Smith, 14-102; Niles, Chris Brogdon-Hill, 13-48.
PASSING — Howland, Matt Preston, 2-2-45-0; Niles, Zack Bailey, 4-10-23-0.
RECEIVING — Howland, Mike Mangiarelli 1-29, Alan Jimenez 1-15; Niles, Mike Watson, 2-14.
SCHEDULE
SATURDAY
Cross country
Austintown Fitch, Boardman at Federal League championship, 11 a.m.
Sim Earich Invitational at Trumbull Fairgrounds, 9:30 a.m.
West Branch at Northeastern Buckeye Conference championship, TBA
Boys soccer
Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Champion at Ash. Edgewood, 1 p.m.
LaBrae at Warren Harding, 11 a.m.
Liberty at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.
Poland at Howland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Beaver Local, Noon
Yo. Christian at Cardinal Mooney, 3 p.m.
Girls soccer
Badger at Girard, Noon
Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 5 p.m.
Poland at Warren Harding, 2:30 p.m.
Struthers at Hubbard, Noon
Westlake at Howland, 3 p.m.
Volleyball
Beaver Local at OVAC Tournament, TBA
Canfield at Austintown Fitch, 12:30 p.m.
Can. GlenOak at Salem, 10 a.m.
Hubbard, Mass. Perry at Northwest, 10 a.m.
Lowellville at Yo. Christian, 11:30 a.m.
Poland, Springfield, Struthers at Columbiana, 10 a.m.
Streetsboro at Lakeview, 12:30 p.m.
Western Reserve at Lake Center Christian, 10 a.m.
MONDAY, OCT. 19
GIRLS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
Division I
Hubbard at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Poland, 7 p.m.
North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Niles at Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.
Division II
Maplewood at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Champion, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Badger, 4 p.m.
Columbiana at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Youngstown Christian, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Girard at South Range, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division I at Stow
Stow vs. Austintown Fitch, 5:30 p.m.
Copley vs. East, 7 p.m.
Division I at Solon
Nordonia vs. Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
West Branch vs. Southeast, 5 p.m.
Alliance vs. Salem, 6:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Newton Falls vs. South Range, 5 p.m.
Girard vs. Lisbon, 6:30 p.m.
Badger vs. Waterloo, 8 p.m.
Division IV at Lisbon
Heartland Christian vs. Leetonia, 6 p.m. (Gym A)
Wellsville vs. East Canton, 7 p.m. (Gym B)
Youngstown Christian vs. Lordstown, 7:30 p.m. (Gym A)
TUESDAY, OCT. 20
BOYS SOCCER
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
Liberty at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Champion, TBA
Division III
Warren JFK at Mathews, 7 p.m.
Heartland Christian vs. Bloomfield at Grand Valley, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Maplewood, 4 p.m.
Crestview at Columbiana, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division I at Stow
Canfield vs. Akr. Garfield, 7 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
Hubbard vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.
Mogadore Field vs. Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
Division II at Jefferson
Conneaut vs. Niles, 4:30 p.m.
West Geauga vs. Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Division III at Salem
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Brookfield, 6 p.m.
Campbell Memorial vs. United, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at LaBrae
Gates Mill Hawken vs. Mineral Ridge, 5 p.m.
LaBrae vs. Grand Valley, 7 p.m.
Division IV at Lisbon
Southern vs. Crestview, 6 p.m. (Gym A)
Columbiana vs. Lowellville, 7 p.m. (Gym B)
Jackson-Milton vs Sebring, 7:30 p.m. (Gym A)
Division IV at Badger
Ash. SJP vs. Maplewood, 4:30 p.m.
Fairport Harbor vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Bristol vs. Ledgemont, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 21
BOYS SOCCER
Division I
Warren Harding at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Canton McKinley at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
TOURNAMENT
Division I at Stow
Cuyahoga Falls vs. Chaney, 5:30 p.m.
Division II at Boardman
West Branch-Southeast winner vs. Poland, 5 p.m.
Alliance-Salem winner vs. Crestwood, 6:30 p.m.
Division II at Jefferson
Geneva vs. Conneaut-Niles winner, 6 p.m.
Perry vs. West Geauga-Lakeview winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at Salem
Springfield vs. Newton Falls-South Range winner, 6 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Girard-Lisbon winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division III at LaBrae
Pymatuning Valley-Cardinal winner vs. Champion, 7 p.m.
Division IV at Lisbon
Mathews vs. Heartland Christian-Leetonia winner, 6 p.m.
Wellsville-East Canton winner vs. Youngstown Christian-Lordstown winner, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV at Badger
Kirtland vs. Southington, 7:30 p.m.
LOCAL
Chaney-East game moved to Oct. 31
YOUNGSTOWN — Due to a scheduling conflict, the Chaney vs. East high school football game has been moved to Oct. 31 at 1 p.m. at Canfield High School’s Cardinal Stadium.
The game was originally scheduled for Oct. 29 at Youngstown State University’s Stambaugh Stadium.
Harlem Globetrotters coming to Youngstown
YOUNGSTOWN — The Harlem Globetrotters will return to the Covelli Centre on Jan. 30.
Tickets start at $17 and are available online at www.ticketmaster.com.
REGION
Cavaliers battle flu
INDEPENDENCE — LeBron James didn’t get any sympathy from his teammates when he came back to work after spending two days in bed. They ran the other way.
“You come back around and everyone is like, ’Ugh, you got the cooties,”’ James said Thursday.
James and two Cleveland teammates have tested positive for Influenza A, and are being treated as if they have the H1N1 virus by the Cavaliers, who are being proactive in dealing with a flu bug that already has sickened six players.
H1N1, also known as swine flu, is a strain of Influenza A, and though the Cavaliers have not gotten back H1N1 test results on James, Darnell Jackson or Coby Karl, the team is treating all its players and the traveling party to Texas with medication to fight the virus.
Team physician Dr. Alfred Cianflocco met with the team at Cleveland Clinic Courts to discuss preventive measures on how to stop the flu from spreading.
Indians interview ex-Nats manager
CLEVELAND — Manny Acta managed a young, inexperienced team in Washington. He’d like another shot with a similar group in Cleveland.
Acta, fired by the Nationals in July, was interviewed by Indians general manager Mark Shapiro and assistant GM Chris Antonetti earlier this week for the club’s managerial opening.
Acta is one of eight to 10 candidates the Indians are conducting initial interviews with this week from their training complex in Goodyear, Ariz. The Indians plan to bring the finalists for the job to Cleveland in the near future for formal interviews and to meet with the media.
Malone names court after Hal Smith
CANTON — Malone University has officially named its basketball court in Osborne Hall after its long-time men’s basketball head coach Hal Smith.
The winningest basketball coach in Malone’s history, Smith posted a record of 485-323 (.600) in 25 seasons at the university and his 485 Malone wins is more than all other Pioneer men’s basketball coaches victories combined.
NATION
Johnson wins pole
CONCORD, N.C. — Jimmie Johnson is returning to his dominant ways at the perfect time. His latest accomplishment: the fastest qualifying lap of the NASCAR season.
The three-time defending Sprint Cup champion and points leader looked the part Thursday, earning the pole at Lowe’s Motor Speedway with a blistering lap of 192.376 mph.
Johnson’s No. 48 Chevrolet had the best grip in the rain-delayed qualifying in unseasonably cool conditions.
Mark Martin, sitting second in points, will start second after a lap of 191.816 mph. Kasey Kahne qualified third.
Johnson took the points lead for the first time this season after winning Sunday.
Pernice Jr. leads at Shriners event
LAS VEGAS — Champions Tour winner Tom Pernice Jr. shot a bogey-free 9-under 62 on Thursday for a share of the first-round lead with Troy Matteson and Spencer Levin in the PGA Tour’s Justin Timberlake Shriners Hospitals for Children Open.
The 50-year-old Pernice, a two-time winner on the PGA Tour who won the SAS Championship on Sept. 27 in his Champions Tour debut, birdied his final two holes — Nos. 8 and 9 — at TPC Summerlin.
Wizards’ Jamison out for preseason
WASHINGTON — Wizards forward Antawn Jamison will miss the rest of the team’s exhibition games with a right shoulder injury.
Jamison will be re-evaluated next week, after the swelling goes down.
He had an MRI exam Thursday, a day after getting hurt while trying to block a shot by Zydrunas Ilgauskas in Washington’s 109-104 preseason victory over the Cleveland Cavaliers.
Vindicator staff/wire reports