Weekend entertainment
Friday
Dances
Tommy Chris Band, 8 p.m. to midnight, Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8995.
Music
Church Street Blues, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Variety on the Square, 110 N. Pitt. St., Mercer, Pa.; (724) 662-1490.
Glenn Miller Orchestra, 8 p.m., Scottish Rite Cathedral, 110 E. Lincoln Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 654-6683.
Seraphim choir presents “In the Good ‘Ol Summer Time,” 7 p.m., Mary, Mother of Hope Parish Center, 124 N. Beaver St., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 658-2564.
Nightlife
Antoinette, 8 p.m., Caravan II-Albergo, 1465 Sampson St., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 598-1001.
B.C.H. Band, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., Faces Lounge, 13 W. Broad St., Newton Falls; (330) 872-5856.
Carl Severino, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Razzy’s Lounge at Quality Inn, 3200 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 981-1530.
Cease to Exist with Modern Day Royalty and Skies of Crimson, 9 p.m., Aces Wild Wings, 277 Boardman-Canfield Road, Boardman; (330) 758-8404.
Dominic Tocco and Brotherhood, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Youngstown Club, Commerce Building, 201 E. Commerce St., Youngstown; (330) 744-2177.
Eclyptic, with Rich Oswald, 10 p.m., Mojo’s, 5423 Mahoning Ave. (entrance on Javit Court), Austintown; (330) 779-0995.
Frankie and the Sensations, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Scacchetti’s Italian Steakhouse, 1140 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 629-8100.
Groove Clinic, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Splitz Bar & Grille, 3825 E. State St., Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 346-2696.
Nemesis 3, the Denial Stage and Gary D, 10 p.m., Boom Room, 3860 Youngstown-Warren Road, Warren; (330) 314-3529.
Party on the Plaza with Allies and Acoustic Juggernaut, 5 p.m. to 1 a.m., outside at Buffalo Wild Wings, Wick Avenue, downtown Youngstown.
Redline, 9 p.m., Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Rudy & The Professionals, 9 p.m., JW’s Other Club, 3377 New Castle Road, Route 18, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
Take II, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Atmosphere Cafe, 815 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 652-6929.
The Look, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Rosetta Stone, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.
The McKelvy Raygun, with Vito’s Lot, 10 p.m., Firehouse (formerly One-Eyed Willie’s), 2555 S. Four Mile Run Road, Austintown; (330) 799-3335.
The Takeover UK, with Sam Goodwill, 11 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
Todd Kaden with Jordan DePaul and the Reputations and Denny London, 10 p.m., Barley’s, 21 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6480.
onstage
“Harry’s Friendly Service,” 8 p.m., O’Reilly Theater, 621 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
Outdoors
Interpretive Escorted Hike, 9 p.m., Vickers Nature Preserve, Ellsworth Township; (330) 702-3000.
Special Events
Magic & Illusions of John Steven Bloom, 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 654-3437.
SpORTS
K.O. Drugs High School Boxing Tournament finals, 7 p.m., ITAM Banquet Center, 115 S. Meridian Rd., Youngstown (330) 423-2203 or (330) 727-0932.
Saturday
blues
Bernard Allison, 8:30 p.m., Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
Dances
Merriman Trio, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Ray Jay & the Carousels, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8995.
Stan Blout and Del Rezek orchestras, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; (877) 767-5732.
music
Cabaret at the Christman with Rick Blackson and Mary Jo Maluso, 7:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; (330) 259-0555.
Seraphim presents “In the Good ‘Ol Summer Time,” 7 p.m., Western Star Lodge 21, 8387 Tod Ave., Boardman; Call (330) 758-7349 for reservations.
Nightlife
Adam Jacobs and Denny London, 10 p.m., the Firehouse (formerly One-Eyed Willie’s), 2555 S. Four Mile Run Road, Austintown; (330) 799-3335.
Away from Eden, Grand Fury, Drenalin, ThunderRider, Rosella, Cease to Exist and Simeon Soul Charger, 6 p.m., Barley’s, 21 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6480.
DJ Derrick Wray, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., Faces Lounge, 13 W. Broad St., Newton Falls; (330) 872-5856.
Davis & McKay, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Downtown Coffee Cafe, 29 N. Main St., Hubbard; (330) 534-1199.
Dominic Tocco and Brotherhood, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Scacchetti’s Italian Steakhouse, 1140 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 629-8100.
Frankie and the Sensations, 9 p.m., Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Groove Clinic, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Harry’s Lounge, 512 W. Main St., Sharpsville, Pa.; (724) 962-5053.
Guys Without Ties, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Rosetta Stone, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.
HouseBand, 10 p.m., Salty Grog’s, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Poland; (330) 726-6690.
Io, Gingerspittz, Meteorfall, Aranea, Out with the Octupus, They Promised Escape, Prairie Dog Parade, 6 p.m., The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.
Jason Mowrey, 7:30 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., Peaberry’s Bakery & Cafe, 4350 Boardman-Canfield Road, Canfield; (330) 702-9230.
Lee Brice, 8 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 State Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
Michael Austin Project (soft jazz), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Razzy’s Lounge at Quality Inn, 3200 S. Hermitage Road, Hermitage, Pa.; (724) 981-1530.
Pete Drivere and The Pretty Demons, The Robbie Jay Band and First in Space, 11 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
Supplemental Income Band, 9 p.m., Ron’s Weekender Lounge, 2528 Grandview, Lake Milton.
Teddy Pantelas Trio, 8 p.m. to 11 p.m., Five Points Wine & Bar, 9065 Springfield Road, Poland; (330) 549-2932.
Teeze, 9:30 p.m., JW’s Other Club, 3377 New Castle Road, Route 18 and I-80, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
Ten Count Fall, 10 p.m., University Pizzeria, 133 Lincoln Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-9244.
The SmackDaddys, 10 p.m., McMenamy’s, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1732.
Tim Drummond and Jimmy DeCapua, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., In Between Lounge, 7325 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 729-2185.
Until the Sky Falls, Feather Light and Sacred Descent, 10 p.m., Boom Room, 3860 Youngstown-Warren Road, Warren; (330) 314-3529.
onstage
“Harry’s Friendly Service,” 8 p.m., O’Reilly Theater, 621 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
Outdoor Music
Cassie Simpson, 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Lisbon Village Green, Lisbon.
Zoso with Lock 4, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 303 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 922-8399.
Special Events
Magic & Illusions of John Steven Bloom, 7:30 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 654-3437.
Wine Taste, 3 p.m. to 6 p.m., Five Points Wine & Bar, 9065 Springfield Road, Poland; (330) 549-2932.
SpORTS
Mahoning Valley Thunder arena football vs. Kentucky Horsemen, 7:05 p.m., Covelli Centre, downtown Youngstown; (330) 758-4232.
Sunday
Children
Beef or Dairy, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, state Route 46, Canfield; (330) 533-7572.
Dances
Bob Turcola All-Star Band, Chatham, Ontario Button Box Buddies and more polka musicians, 2 p.m. to 7 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; (877) 767-5732.
Ron Chick’s Friends, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m., Avalon Gardens, 1719 Belmont Ave., Youngstown; (330) 747-7800.
Music
Sundays with Steve, 2 p.m. to 6 p.m., Rosetta Stone, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.
onstage
“Harry’s Friendly Service,” 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., O’Reilly Theater, 621 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 316-1600.
Pop, Rock & Jazz
Kevin Devine, Miniature Tigers, and Brian Bonz, 7:30 p.m., Grog Shop, 2785 Euclid Heights Blvd., Cleveland Heights; (216) 321-5588.
The Subjects with The McKelvy Raygun, 10 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
Special Events
Magic & Illusions of John Steven Bloom, 2 p.m., New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 654-3437.