TUESDAy’s results
TUESDAy’s results
softball linescores
Canton McKinley 5, Fitch 4
Fitch0002200—483
McKinley010220x—581
Heidi Soriano and Carly Ortz. Pirolozzi and Millican. 2B—Megan Carney (F), Haley Martinelli (F). HR—Pickens (M), Gilger (M).
SCHEDULE
TODAY BASEBALL REGULAR SEASON
Fitch at Boardman, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at University of Akron, 5 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Warren JFK vs. Windham at Kent State, 5 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
North Canton at Fitch, 5 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I regional at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Division III regional at Navarre, 4 p.m.
Thursday BASEBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION II
Poland vs. Louisville at Hudson High School, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
Champion vs. Garfield Hts. Trinity at Massillon High School, 5 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Springfield vs. Crestline at Lorain Pipe Yard 2 p.m.
SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION II
Poland vs. Mogadore Field at Firestone Stadium, Akron, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
Ursuline vs. Wellington at Genshaft Park, Massillon, 5 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Division II regional at Ravenna, 4 p.m.
Friday BASEBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION II
Regional final at Hudson High School, 5 p.m.
DIVISION III
Regional final at Massillon High School, 5 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Regional final at Lorain Pipe Yard, 5 p.m.
TENNIS
State tournament at Columbus, 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I regional at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Division III regional at Navarre, 4 p.m.
Saturday SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT DIVISION I
Regional final at University of Akron, Noon
DIVISION II
Regional final at Firestone Stadium, Akron, Noon
DIVISION III
Regional final at Genshaft Park, Massillon, Noon
DIVISION IV
Regional final at Kent State, Noon
TENNIS
State tournament at Columbus, 9 a.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Division II regional at Ravenna, 11:30 a.m.
BASEBALL REGIONAL PAIRINGS
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 5 p.m.
DIVISION I
At Canton Thurman Munson Stadium
Green (22-3) vs. Brecksville-Broadview Heights (21-4); Lakewood St. Edward (20-6) vs. Willoughby South (19-7)
At Dublin Coffman High School
Pickerington North (27-3) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (23-5); Hilliard Davidson (22-5) vs. Harrison (18-7)
At Shelby High School
Cleveland St. Ignatius (22-7) vs. Strongsville (23-3); Toledo St. Francis deSales (17-7) vs. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (19-7) or Perrysburg (24-6)
At University of Cincinnati
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (20-5) vs. Cincinnati Glen Este (20-7); West Chester Lakota West (22-5) vs. Kettering Fairmont (18-10)
DIVISION II
At Hudson High School
Parma Padua Franciscan (17-7) vs. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (17-5); Louisville (20-6) vs. Poland (17-7)
At Tiffin University
Lima Shawnee (23-6) vs. Bellville Clear Fork (24-4); Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (23-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (17-9)
At Zanesville Gant Memorial Stadium
Canal Winchester (26-4) vs. New Philadelphia (15-11); Waverly (24-4) vs. Cambridge (22-6)
At University of Dayton
Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (21-9) vs. Franklin (22-5); Columbus St. Francis DeSales (20-8) vs. Bellefontaine (22-7)
DIVISION III
At Massillon Washington High School
Garfield Heights Trinity (17-7) vs. Warren Champion (17-8); Canton Central Catholic (16-8-1) vs. Garrettsville Garfield (18-5)
At Elida Middle School
Milan Edison (20-7) vs. Richwood North Union (17-7); Defiance Tinora (19-6) vs. Coldwater (27-2)
At Chillicothe VA Memorial Stadium
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (23-2) vs. Proctorville Fairland ; Wheelersburg (23-3) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (22-8)
At Wright State University
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-4) vs. New Lebanon Dixie (21-6); Marion Pleasant (24-4) vs. Hamilton Badin (26-1)
DIVISION IV
At Lorain Pipe Yard
Crestline (13-13) vs. Springfield (26-4); Hartville Lake Center Christian School (23-5) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (16-5)
At Patrick Henry High School
Toledo Christian (17-5) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (22-2); Hamler Patrick Henry (20-4) vs. Miller City (18-3)
At Lancaster Beavers Field
Newark Catholic (19-8) vs. Racine Southern (12-12); Willow Wood Symmes Valley(15-2) vs. Toronto (25-3)
At Huber Heights Wayne High School
Reading (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Christian (15-5); Delphos Jefferson (18-4) vs. Sidney Lehman Catholic (20-8)
SOFTBALL REGIONAL PAIRINGS
Semifinals, Wednesday, 5 p.m., and Thursday, 5 p.m.
Finals, Saturday, Noon
DIVISION I
At University of Akron
Boardman vs. Mass. Jackson; Hudson vs. Willoughby South
At Clyde High School
Sylvania Northview vs. Oregon Clay; Brecksville vs. Elyria
At Ohio State
Lebanon vs. Teays Valley; Pickerington Cent. vs. Hilliard Darby
At University of Dayton
Cin. Colerain vs. Lakota East; Cin. Glen Este vs. Greenville
DIVISION II
At Akron Firestone Stadium
Tallmadge vs. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Mogadore Field vs. Poland
At Bucyrus High School
Clear Fork vs. Lima Bath; Canton Cent. Cath. vs. La Grange Keystone
At Pickerington Central High School
Canal Winchester vs. Tri-Valley; Logan Elm vs. Meadowbrook
At Clayton Northmont High School
Latham Western Brown vs. Hamilton Ross; Licking Valley vs. Tippecanoe
DIVISION III
At Massillon Genshaft Park
W. Salem NW vs. Burton Berkshire; Ursuline vs. Wellington
At Ashland Brookside Park
New London vs. Archbold; Woodmore vs. Sandy Valley
At Lancaster High School
Adena vs. Wheelersburg; Hebron Lakewood vs. Piketon
At Wright State University
West Liberty Salem vs. Mansfield Madison; Carlisle vs. Cols. Bishop Ready
DIVISION IV
At Kent State University
Windham vs. Warren JFK; Crestline vs. Mogadore
At Findlay High School
Sycamore Mohawk vs. Hamler Patrick Henry; Antwerp vs. Convoy Crestview
At Pickerington Central High School
Strasburg-Franklin vs. Danville; Portsmouth Clay vs. Franklin Furnace Green
At Huber Heights Wayne High School
Parkway vs. Twin Valley South; Triad vs. Ansonia