BOYS BASKETBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
AREA
Boardman 57, Fitch 27
Alliance 65, West Branch 40
Bloomfield 53, Badger 49
Poland 88, Beaver Local 66
Campbell 75, Girard 37
Canfield 71, Niles 38
Champion 49, Brookfield 38
Crestview 79, United 78
Lakeview 56, Struthers 45
East 74, Chaney 54
Columbiana 67, East Palestine 66
Lowellville 70, Jackson-Milton 60
Southington 69, Ledgemont 49
Liberty 71, Hubbard 65, OT
Mathews 75, Lordstown 65
Mooney 50, Ursuline 47
Newton Falls 66, LaBrae 51
Pymatuning Valley 61, Bristol 47
McDonald 74, Sebring 46
Western Reserve 61, Southern 57
Springfield 50, Mineral Ridge 32
Warren Harding 100, Warren JFK 27
Leetonia 72, Wellsville 71
Youngstown Christian 60, Heartland Christian 44
Kennedy Catholic 54, West Middlesex 44
OHIO
Ada 50, Convoy Crestview 38
Akr. Buchtel 69, Akr. Ellet 51
Akr. Hoban 62, Parma Hts. Holy Name 54
Akr. Kenmore 65, Akr. Garfield 35
Akr. Springfield 69, Akr. Coventry 53
Alliance 65, Beloit W. Branch 40
Amherst Steele 78, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 63
Andover Pymatuning Valley 61, Bristol 47
Ansonia 58, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 51
Antwerp 53, Hicksville 50, 2OT
Apple Creek Waynedale 60, Rittman 56
Arcanum 52, Covington 36
Arlington 69, Arcadia 27
Ashland Crestview 61, New London 45
Aurora 59, Chesterland W. Geauga 45
Avon 52, Vermilion 48
Avon Lake 59, N. Olmsted 34
Bainbridge Paint Valley 37, Chillicothe Unioto 32
Barberton 54, Green 48
Barnesville 55, Lore City Buckeye Trail 49
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 56, Attica Seneca E. 36
Batavia 69, Williamsburg 44
Beachwood 65, Independence 62
Bedford 75, Euclid 68
Bedford Chanel 70, Cle. VASJ 51
Bellbrook 87, Day. Oakwood 85
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 42, Spring. Greenon 33
Bellevue 52, Willard 48
Berlin Center Western Reserve 61, Salineville Southern 57
Berlin Hiland 48, Sugarcreek Garaway 42
Beverly Ft. Frye 47, New Matamoras Frontier 44, OT
Bowling Green 51, Sylvania Northview 50
Brooke, W.Va. 57, Steubenville 53
Brunswick 47, Strongsville 46
Bryan 42, Swanton 41
Cambridge 61, Warsaw River View 44
Campbell Memorial 75, Girard 37
Can. Timken 73, Akr. Manchester 64
Canfield 71, Niles McKinley 38
Carey 69, Fremont St. Joseph 50
Carlisle 42, Camden Preble Shawnee 40
Casstown Miami E. 65, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 39
Celina 65, Lima Bath 47
Centerville 75, Beavercreek 49
Cheshire River Valley 75, Proctorville Fairland 73
Chillicothe 48, Logan 35
Cin. Anderson 57, Milford 54
Cin. Christian 60, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 54
Cin. Elder 50, Cin. McNicholas 31
Cin. Glen Este 58, Harrison 51
Cin. Indian Hill 74, Cin. Finneytown 59
Cin. La Salle 35, Hamilton Badin 25
Cin. Madeira 56, Reading 41
Cin. Mariemont 55, Cin. Deer Park 46, OT
Cin. Moeller 75, Middletown Fenwick 41
Cin. Mt. Healthy 85, Cin. NW 82
Cin. N. College Hill 59, Lockland 58
Cin. Princeton 50, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 34
Cin. Purcell Marian 60, Day. Carroll 50
Cin. Seven Hills 55, Hamilton New Miami 39
Cin. St. Xavier 52, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 47
Cin. Summit Country Day 47, Cin. Country Day 44
Cin. Sycamore 68, Fairfield 58
Cin. Turpin 50, Batavia Amelia 41
Cin. Walnut Hills 67, Wilmington 59
Cle. Benedictine 75, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 51
Cle. Cent. Cath. 62, Chardon NDCL 50
Cle. Horizon Science 79, Kingsway Christian 67
Cle. Hts. 71, Mentor 63
Coldwater 50, St. Henry 35
Cols. Ready 61, Worthington Christian 55, OT
Columbiana 67, E. Palestine 66
Columbiana Crestview 79, Hanoverton United 78
Columbus Grove 35, Delphos Jefferson 31
Copley 70, Medina Highland 66
Corbin, Ky. 96, FCI 46
Cortland Lakeview 56, Struthers 45
Coshocton 69, Uhrichsville Claymont 67
Crooksville 60, New Lexington 53
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 43, Wooster Triway 37
Cuyahoga Hts. 60, Gates Mills Hawken 57
Day. Christian 63, Yellow Springs 53
Day. Dunbar 53, Day. Stivers 45
Day. Jefferson 81, Day. Miami Valley 19
Day. Temple Christian 64, Milford Christian Academy 46
Day. Thurgood Marshall 72, Day. Belmont 49
Defiance Ayersville 57, Edgerton 37
Delta 48, Wauseon 47
Dover 59, Akr. East 43
Doylestown Chippewa 66, Dalton 54
Dresden Tri-Valley 67, Zanesville W. Muskingum 55
Eaton 63, Germantown Valley View 59
Elida 68, Defiance 67, OT
Elmore Woodmore 55, Bloomdale Elmwood 44
Elyria Cath. 68, Garfield Hts. Trinity 58
Elyria Open Door 56, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 50
Fairborn 78, Vandalia Butler 63
Fairport Harbor Harding 70, Burton Berkshire 55
Findlay 59, Napoleon 33
Findlay Liberty-Benton 60, McComb 53
Fostoria St. Wendelin 60, Bettsville 44
Franklin 87, Brookville 78, OT
Fremont Ross 62, Sandusky 48
Ft. Recovery 53, Maria Stein Marion Local 46
Galion 71, Fostoria 61
Garfield Hts. 62, Medina 43
Gates Mills Gilmour 88, Cornerstone Christian 65
Genoa Area 72, Kansas Lakota 45
Georgetown 63, Felicity-Franklin 48
Glouster Trimble 62, Racine Southern 57
Grove City Cent. Crossing 80, Thomas Worthington 54
Hamler Patrick Henry 53, Liberty Center 42
Hannibal River 42, Caldwell 40
Huber Hts. Wayne 60, Clayton Northmont 57
Hudson 65, Stow-Munroe Falls 61
Ironton 60, Vincent Warren 55
Ironton St. Joseph 57, Crown City S. Gallia 31
Jamestown Greeneview 50, Spring. Cath. Cent. 48
Kalida 60, Miller City 42
Kenton 75, Wapakoneta 48
Kettering Fairmont 59, Springfield 50
Kings Mills Kings 49, Morrow Little Miami 39
Kirtland 84, Middlefield Cardinal 68
Lakewood 56, Elyria 39
Lakewood St. Edward 48, Cle. St. Ignatius 46
Lebanon 51, Springboro 48
Lees Creek E. Clinton 48, Blanchester 40
Leetonia 72, Wellsville 71
Leipsic 66, Van Buren 59
Lima Cent. Cath. 53, Bluffton 38
Lima Perry 83, Ridgeway Ridgemont 24
Lima Shawnee 62, Sandusky St. Mary 49
Lima Temple Christian 67, Monclova Christian 43
Lorain Admiral King 56, Maple Hts. 34
Loveland 53, Cin. Winton Woods 48
Lowellville 70, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 60
Lucasville Valley 63, Waverly 56
Lyndhurst Brush 48, Solon 41
Malvern 93, Strasburg-Franklin 78
Mansfield Madison 58, Lexington 47
Mansfield Sr. 71, Millersburg W. Holmes 58
Marion Harding 85, Lima Sr. 79
Mason 74, Hamilton 50
Maumee 51, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 46
McDonald 74, Sebring McKinley 46
Mechanicsburg 59, Spring. NE 38
Mentor Lake Cath. 63, Parma Padua 61
Middletown 63, Cin. Oak Hills 45
Middletown Madison 60, New Lebanon Dixie 48
Monroeville 78, Collins Western Reserve 59
N. Bend Taylor 72, Cin. Wyoming 58
N. Ridgeville 51, Bay Village Bay 42
N. Royalton 54, Parma Normandy 37
New Boston Glenwood 62, Portsmouth Clay 60
New Carlisle Tecumseh 69, Spring. Kenton Ridge 55
New Knoxville 48, Minster 43
New Madison Tri-Village 58, Union City Mississinawa Valley 36
New Middletown Spring. 50, Mineral Ridge 32
New Philadelphia 68, Byesville Meadowbrook 53
New Riegel 75, Old Fort 40
Newton Falls 66, Leavittsburg LaBrae 51
Northwood 45, Tol. Maumee Valley 41
Norwalk St. Paul 80, Greenwich S. Cent. 59
Oak Hill 83, Minford 42
Oberlin Firelands 52, Fairview 44
Olmsted Falls 77, Berea 65
Oregon Clay 80, Tol. Woodward 57
Orrville 42, Bellville Clear Fork 33
Orwell Grand Valley 46, Newbury 40
Ottawa-Glandorf 52, Van Wert 32
Ottoville 60, Continental 41
Oxford Talawanda 48, Hamilton Ross 42
Painesville Harvey 73, Ashtabula Edgewood 61
Painesville Riverside 61, Eastlake N. 57
Pandora-Gilboa 41, Cory-Rawson 21
Pemberville Eastwood 66, Millbury Lake 47
Perry 54, Chagrin Falls Kenston 37
Perrysburg 69, Rossford 44
Philo 60, McConnelsville Morgan 38
Plymouth 72, Ashland Mapleton 46
Poland Seminary 88, Lisbon Beaver 66
Port Clinton 65, Sandusky Perkins 60
Portsmouth W. 61, S. Webster 52
Richmond Hts. 66, Wickliffe 60
Rocky River Lutheran W. 82, Brooklyn 44
S. Charleston SE 80, N. Lewisburg Triad 41
Shadyside 58, Sarahsville Shenandoah 51
Shelby 75, Upper Sandusky 70, OT
Sherwood Fairview 61, Haviland Wayne Trace 38
Sidney 79, Trotwood-Madison 74
Smithville 53, W. Salem NW 39
Spring. Emmanuel Christian 40, Newton Local 23
Spring. Shawnee 45, Bellefontaine 39
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 62, Kettering Alter 58
St. Clairsville 52, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 20
St. Paris Graham 101, Spring. NW 41
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 68, Oak Glen, W.Va. 55
Sycamore Mohawk 54, N. Baltimore 46
Sylvania Southview 74, Holland Springfield 65
Tallmadge 62, Richfield Revere 54
Tipp City Bethel 59, Bradford 29
Tipp City Tippecanoe 54, Riverside Stebbins 36
Tol. Cent. Cath. 69, Tol. Waite 46
Tol. Christian 84, Lakeside Danbury 39
Tol. Ottawa Hills 80, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 50
Tol. St. Francis 67, Tol. Bowsher 46
Tol. St. John’s 64, Tol. Start 49
Toronto 60, Richmond Edison 53
Tree of Life 47, Fairfield Christian 45, OT
Trenton Edgewood 74, Norwood 59
Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 67, Bowerston Conotton Valley 53
Twinsburg 63, Cuyahoga Falls 46
Urbana 61, Lewistown Indian Lake 40
Van Wert Lincolnview 57, Lafayette Allen E. 43
Vanlue 73, Dola Hardin Northern 24
Vienna Mathews 75, Warren Lordstown 65
W. Chester Lakota W. 60, Cin. Colerain 52
W. Liberty-Salem 65, Cedarville 30
Wadsworth 56, Lodi Cloverleaf 54
Warren Harding 100, Warren JFK 27
Waynesfield-Goshen 59, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 43
Waynesville 69, Monroe 68
Wheelersburg 54, McDermott Scioto NW 33
Williamsport Westfall 50, Chillicothe Zane Trace 49
Windham 73, Streetsboro 72
Wooster 67, Ashland 65
Xenia 60, Miamisburg 58
Youngs. Christian 60, Heartland Christian 44
Youngs. Liberty 71, Hubbard 65
Youngs. Mooney 50, Youngs. Ursuline 47
Zanesville 62, Jackson 45
Zanesville Maysville 59, New Concord John Glenn 58
SUMMARIES
EAST 74, CHANEY 54
EAST (9-6, 3-0 SVC) — Kenny Carter 7-3-19, Anthony Bowers 7-0-14, Trumane Jenkins 6-0-12, Mark Thornton 4-2-10, Montez Penn 3-0-6, Tyrell Henry 1-1-3, Jarelle Burt 3-0-6, Norman Johnson 1-4-6. Totals: 32-74 10-16 74.
CHANEY (4-12, 1-2 SVC) — Mike Parker 7-2-16, Aaron McKinney 6-0-12, Dominique Brown 4-0-8, Kenneth Strong 2-2-6, Carlos Colon 2-0-6, Braylon Hudson 2-0-4, Anthony Cornwell 0-2-2. Totals: 23-52 6-11 54.
East12261919—74
Chaney1071918—54
3-point goals: East 2-9 (Carter 2); Chaney 2-9 (Colon 2). Rebounds: East 36 (Bowers 8); Chaney 26 (Brown 8). Blocks: East 4; Chaney 0. Assists: East 16; Chaney 11. Steals: East 16; Chaney 14. Turnovers: East 23; Chaney 31. Fouls: East 15; Chaney 15. JVs: Chaney, 52-41.
MOONEY 50, URSULINE 47
MOONEY (7-8, 1-2 SVC) — Ronnie Martino 3-2-8, Eddie Reese 2-2-7, Donald D’Alesio 1-3-5, John Stoops 1-1-3, Chuck Gruber 1-3-5, Jeff Shaheen 1-1-3, Pat DePizzo 2-0-4, Joe Stoops 2-0-4, Randall Thomas 1-2-5, Karrington Griffin 2-2-6. Totals: 16 16-27 50.
URSULINE (5-10, 0-2) — Craig Washington 1-0-3, DeVonte Jenkins 0-3-3, Justin Austin 0-0-0, Dominique Cole 3-2-8, Marques Jones 0-1-1, Dale Peterman 3-6-12, Dakota Trosky 0-5-5, Jordan Dubose 6-1-15. 13 18-28 47.
Mooney791222—50
Ursuline1215911—47
3-point goals: Mooney 2 (Reese 1, Thomas 1); Ursuline 3 (Dubose 2, Washington 1). Rebounds: Mooney 31 (D’Alesio 8, DePizzo 7); Ursuline 35 (Dubose 11, Jenkins 9). JVs: Mooney, 55-37.
HARDING 100, WARREN JFK 27
WARREN JFK (9-5) — Pat Hull 1-2-4, Deone Stubbs 3-2-8, Boo Timko 2-0-5, Carl Broadbent 3-1-7, Michael Fredericka 0-0-0, Mark Groner 1-0-3, Martae Hainesworth 0-0-0. Totals 10-40 5-7 27.
HARDING (14-1) — Paris Bruner 1-0-2, Fred Williams 6-2-14, Tre Brown 4-0-10, Angel Gonzalez 5-0-11, Desmar Jackson 7-0-16, Ksiaha Henderson 3-0-7, Jimmy May 3-0-7, Chris Murray 1-1-3, Alquan Holley 1-0-2, Rio Jackson 3-0-7, Dominique Murray 4-0-8, Quention Jackson 3-1-7, Rasheed Davis 2-0-6. Totals 43-74 4-8 100.
JFK65610—27
Harding22272724—100
3-point goals: JFK 2-15 (Timko 1, Groner 1), Harding 10-22 (Brown 2, D.Jackson 2, Davis 2, Gonzalez 1, Henderson 1, May 1, R.Jackson 1). Rebounds: JFK 13, Harding 41 (Gonzalez 9, D.Murray 6). JVs: Harding 59-20.
BOARDMAN 57, FITCH 27
FITCH (2-15, 0-9) — Eric Braxton 3-3-0, John Williams 3-0-7, Deandre’ Richardson 2-2-6, Terry Terrigno 2-0-4, Mike Miles 0-1-1. Totals: 10-27 6-11 27.
BOARDMAN (8-10, 4-5) — J.T. Moore 5-3-13, Dayne Hammond 4-2-10, Eric Soller 2-1-6, Trae Robinson 2-0-4, Chase Hammond 2-0-4, Ben Mathey 1-1-4, Jordan Karzmer 2-0-4, Ryan Pesta 1-1-3, Devron Martin 1-1-3, Dave DiBernardi 1-0-2, G.M. Passas 1-0-2, Kevin Johnson 0-2-2. Totals: 22-40 11-22 57.
Fitch3996—27
Boardman1722018—57
3-point goals: Fitch 1-9 (Williams); Boardman 2-9 (Mathey, Soller). Rebounds: Fitch 20 (Braxton 5); Boardman 38 (Moore 10). Assists: Fitch 5; Boardman 11. Steals: Fitch 4; Boardman 7. Fouls: Fitch 19; Boardman 16. JVs: Boardman, 56-37.
Canfield 71, Niles 38
CANFIELD (12-5, 5-1 AAC Red) — Justin Vrabel 2-3-7, Mike Podolsky 9-0-19, Casey Carroll 3-1-7, Adam Muth 1-2-4, Ricky Lave 2-4-8, Anoop Bal 4-3-11, Griffin Todd 1-2-5, Eli Lamberson 1-0-3, Danny Campolito 0-0-0, Tommy Johnson 1-0-2, Jared Bettura 1-0-2, Joe Hoezel 1-0-3. Totals: 26 15-21 71.
NILES (5-12, 1-5) — David Allen 1-0-2, Cory Floyd 5-0-10, Nick Young 2-0-5, Joe Moss 2-0-4, Ryan Frantz 1-3-5, Saul Vaughn 1-6-8, Bobby Marino 1-2-4. Totals: 13 11-17 38.
Canfield18141623—71
Niles81578—38
3-point goals: Canfield 4 (Podolsky 1, Todd 1, Lamberson 1, Hoezel 1); Niles 1 (Young 1). Total fouls: Canfield 18; Niles 19. Technical fouls: none. JVvs: Canfield, 65-45.
POLAND 88, BEAVER LOCAL 66
BEAVER LOCAL (0-17, 0-5 AAC Red) — Brady Gunter 6-4-21, Shawn Mercer 5-1-14, Travis Lynch 3-2-10, Zack Murray 4-0-8, Andrew Kidd 2-1-5, Mow Mow Thompson 2-0-4, Alex Allen 1-0-2, Jake Lunders 1-0-2. Totals: 24 8-12 66.
POLAND (13-4, 4-1 AAC Red) — Gannon Hulea 7-1-16, Niko Fatimus 5-0-14, Ben Donlow 5-3-14, Louis Fatimus 5-0-12, Phil Lipari 3-0-8, David Baker 1-4-6, Ben Brocker 2-1-6, Dom DeFelice 2-0-4, Luke Wollet 1-0-3, Anthony Machi 1-0-3, Andy Bartos 1-0-2. Totals: 33 9-17 88.
Beaver Local5181726—66
Poland32121925—88
3-point goals: Beaver Local 10 (Gunter 5, Mercer 3, Lynch 2); Poland 13 (N. Fatimus 4, L. Fatimus 2, Lipari 2, Hulea 1, Brocker 1, Donlow 1, Wollet 1, Machi 1).
LIBERTY 71, HUBBARD 65
LIBERTY (6-11, 2-5 AAC White Tier) —Blair Williams 6-0-15, Floyd Showers 7-2-16, Teshawn Letlow 7-3-17, Anthony Cleveland 5-2-12, Jamon Wagner 1-0-2, Randall Gilliam 2-2-6, Charles Perdue 1-0-3. Totals: 28 9-16 71.
HUBBARD (12-6, 3-3) — Bobby Thompson 8-0-19, Kurtis Drummond 6-1-13, Mike Lupuchovsky 4-4-12, Chase Myers 3-0-6, Kory Hopkinson 4-6-15. Totals: 25 11-13 65.
Liberty1414151612—71
Hubbard161415146—65
3-point goals: Liberty 3 (Williams 3); Hubbard 4 (Thompson 3, Hopkinson 1).
CAMPBELL 75, GIRARD 39
CAMPBELL 13-5, 8-0 AAC Blue Tier) — Claxton Lebron 2-1-5, Dorian Jones 3-3-10, Nate Hodge 5-1-12, Germaine Somrajit 6-1-13, Mike Tiliakon 3-2-8, Jeramine Williams 5-0-12, Lester Hughes 4-0-9, John Sikora 1-0-2, Joe Little 2-0-4, Jake Barnhart 0-0-0. Totals: 31 8-10 75.
GIRARD (1-17, 0-8) — Dante DelBene 0-2-2, Joe Augustine 4-4-13, Kevin McGuire 0-0-0, Rick DelBene 0-0-0, Dave Leo 0-0-0, Ryan Trimbur 1-0-2, .J. J.Weibel 1-0-2, Ryan DelBene 3-1-7, Mat Pagano 2-2-6, Jim Stacchiotti 1-0-2, Raymond Byrd 1-1-3, Patrick Rhodes 1-0-2. Totals: 14 10-17 39.
Campbell20231814—75
Girard106914—39
3-point goals: Campobell 5 (Williams 2, Jones 1, Hodge 1, Hughes 1); Girard 1 (Augustine 1). JVs: Girard 51-48 (OT).
Lakeview 56, Struthers 45
STRUTHERS (5-12, 1-6) — Nate Jacubec 2-0-5, Nick Ragan 1-0-3, Matt Durkin 2-1-5. Adam Ryczaj 2-1-5. Nick Jacubec 3-0-7, Ed Ryczaj 4-1-9, Jason Sharpe 1-0-2, Bobby Harden 2-5-9. Totals: 17-39 8-15 45.
LAKEVIEW (13-4, 5-1) — Tom Sarko 1-2-4, Joel Davis 8-1-18, Justin Clark 4-0-10, Jarred Clark 1-0-2, Robert Frank 3-3-9, Ethan Metheny 4-1-9, Mike Graham 0-2-2, Nick Cleer 0-2-2. Totals: 21-50 11-15 56.
Struthers1081116—45
Lakeview1717713—56
3-point goals: Struthers 3 (Nate Jacubec, Nick Jacubec, Ragan); Lakeview 3 (Justin Clark 2, Davis 1). Rebounds: Struthers 19; Lakeview 32 (Davis 7). Assists: Struthers 10, Lakeview 15 (Davis). JVs: Lakeview 52-43.
Newton Falls 66, LaBrae 51
NEWTON FALLS (15-2, 7-1 ACC Blue Tier)— Brian Sole 4-1-11, Matt Novotny 1-2-5, Cody Dillon 4-4-13, Todd Medallis 3-8-15, Marcus Fowler 8-6-22. Totals: 20 21-27 66.
LABRAE (10-7, 3-5) — Matt Szorady 3-0-7, Andre Elkins 1-2-4, Mike Morris 4-1-9, Bryan Watkins 30-1-7, Todd Collins 2-0-4, Evan Hill 2-0-4, Steve Woodyard 8-0-16. Totals: 23 4-7 51.
Newton Falls10101927—66
LaBrae12111513—51
3-point goals: Newton Falls 5 (Sole 2, Medallis 1, Dillon 1 Novotny 1; LaBrae 1 (Szorady). JVs: Newton Falls 51-46.
Champion 49, Brookfield 38
CHAMPION (7-10, 4-4 AAC Blue) — Ian Barnes 4-6-14, David Barnes 5-3-13, Derek Sumner 2-2-8, Mike Smith 2-0-5, Tyler Day 1-3-5, Dennis Steinback 2-0-4. Totals: 16 14-16 49.
BROOKFIELD (4-13, 2-6) — Anthony Uberti 6-0-15, Ryan Shugarts 1-9-11, Cameron Derr 2-0-5, Matt Mulligan 2-0-5, Greg Hunkus 1-0-2. Totals: 12; 9-17 38..
Champion916717—49
Brookfield812810—38
3-point goals: Champion 3 (Sumner 2, Smith 1); Brookfield 5 (Uberti 3, Derr 1, Mulligan 1). JVs: Champion, 55-38.
COLUMBIANA 67, EAST PALESTINE 66 OT
EAST PALESTINE (16-2, 11-1) — Chad Campana 2-0-4, Austin Cope 4-2-13, Trevor Patterson 2-0-4, Brandenn Taylor 8-6-22, Ben Gysin 5-3-13, Matt Greene 1-0-2. Totals: 23-44 16-24 66.
COLUMBIANA (13-4, 11-2) — Josh Harold 1-0-2, Travis Denmeade 6-3-21, Logan Goist 1-5-7, Nick Good 4-4-14, Kevin Blinsky 8-0-16, Tyler Denmeade 1-5-7. Totals: 21-64 17-23 67.
East Palestine111912177—66
Columbiana221012158—67
3-point goals: East Palestine 4-12 (Cope 3, Taylor 1); Columbiana 8-23 (Travis Denmeade 6, Good 2). Rebounds: East Palestine 38 (Gysin 16): Columbiana 35 (Blinsky 9). Turnovers: East Palestine 27; Columbiana 24. JVs: East Palestine 54-30.
Leetonia 72, Wellsville 71
WELLSVILLE (13-5, 8-5) — Nunzio Lombardozzi 3-2-10, Nick Dalrymple 1-0-2, Jordan Dalrymple 2-1-5, Christian Kapp 1-0-2, Mike Johnston 11-6-30, Jalen Desarro 5-6-16, Marcus Allison 3-0-6. Totals: 26 (4) 15-19 71.
LEETONIA (9-9, 7-6) — Josh Selway 10-4-24, Luke Newton 5-1-15, Matt Newton 1-0-3, Michael Dowling 1-0-2, Nick Altomare 1-3-5, Cody Stokes 2-3-7, Jake McNally 7-2-16. Totals: 27 (5) 13-25 72.
Wellsville18161819—71
Leetonia24171120—72
3-point goals: Wellsville 4 (Lombardozzi 2, Johnston 2), Leetonia 5 (Luke Newton 4, Matt Newton 1). JVs: Wellsville, 56-30.
CRESTVIEW 79, UNITED 78
CRESTVIEW (9-11, 6-8 ITCL Tier 1) — Adam Coppock 3-1-9, Jimmy Smith 5-0-14, Cameron Reynolds 9-3-23, Jakob Leon 10-7-27, Brandon Gates 1-0-3, Carter Hill 1-1-3. Totals: 29 12-18 79.
UNITED (10-5, 9-4) —Jason Ramus 3-0-7, Taylor Phillips 7-0-20, Zack Lease 4-3-11, Zack Taylor 9-0-20, Jeremy Walker 10-0-20. Totals: 33 3-11 78.
Crestview720142711—79
United192319710—78
3-point goals: Crestview 9 (Smith 4, Coppock 2, Reynolds 2, Gates 1); United 9 (Phillips 6, Taylor 2, Ramus 1). JVs: Crestview 45-36.
SPRINGFIELD 50, MINERAL RIDGE 32
SPRINGFIELD (11-7, 9-5) — Todd Kibby 7-0-14, Joe Musial 3-2-8, Travis Richey 0-3-3, Jimmy Zubic 1-0-2, Eric Lipp 5-0-10, Devin Santangelo 4-1-9, Brad Ferraro 0-2-2, Tanner Avnet 1-0-2. Totals: 21-35 8-11 50.
MINERAL RIDGE (3-15, 2-13 ITCL Tier 1) — Justin Lasher 1-2-5, Cory Graham 3-0-7, Zack Kiger 5-0-12, Anthony Pannunzo 0-1-1, Jessie Garland 1-0-2, Bob Cameron 2-0-5. Totals: 14-32 3-6 32.
Springfield8151215—50
Mineral Ridge312611—32
3-point goals: Springfield 0-4; Mineral Ridge5-13 (Kiger 2, Lasher 1, Graham 1, Cameron 1). JVs: Springfield 30-29.
WESTERN RESERVE 61, SOUTHERN 57
SOUTHERN (8-10, 5-8 (ITCL Tier 2) — Andrew Diaz 7-2-16, Ethan Blatch 3-2-11, Cody Gibson 0-2-2, Trey Griffith 2-1-6, Mikey Mevay 3-0-6, Jake Boyle 1-0-2, Erick Baker 6-2-14. Totals: 22 9-15 57.
WESTERN RESERVE (9-8, 6-7) —Justin Lude 6-3-15, Zach White 3-2-10, Joe Mamonis 1-0-2, Matt Hubbs 2-1-5, Josh Fowler 2-1-7, Randall Ludwiczak 3-1-8, Eric Kennehan 2-0-4, Jake Baker 4-1-9, Kyle Keeler 0-1-1. Totals: 23 10-23 57.
Southern1519167—57
W. Reserve1572217—61
3-point gaols: Southern 4-13 (Blatch 3, Griffith 1); Western Reserve 5-18 (Fowler 2, White 2, Ludwiczak 1). JVs: Western Reserve 55-41.
Youngstown Christian 60, Heartland Christian 44
YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN (16-3) — Olonzo Johnson 7-3-17, John Pecchia 6-0-15, Anthony Walker 5-3-13, Victor Shaw 4-0-9, Caleb Yanno 1-2-4, Louis Lee 1-0-2. Totals: 24 8-11 60.
HEARTLAND CHRISTIAN — Yunger 5-0-10, Paul 2-4-8, Faran 3-0-7, Osborn 3-0-6, Storm 2-0-5, Fority 1-2-4, Buch 2-0-4. Totals: 18 6-10 44.
Yo. Christian9132216—60
Heartland891017—44
3-point goals: Youngstown Christian 4 (Pecchia 3, Shaw 1); Heartland 2 (Storm 1, Faran 1). JVs: Youngstown Christian, 41-38.
MATHEWS 75, LORDSTOWN 65
MATHEWS (12-5, 10-4 NAC) — Chris Morgan 7-11-25, Collin Bowser 4-9-19, Seth Paddock 4-1-9, Rick Sommers 3-1-8, Cole O’Dell 3-1-7, Corey Lumley 0-5-5, Jeff Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 22 28-34 75.
LORDSTOWN (4-14, 2-12 NAC) — Billy Wright 6-3-17, Brian Whitfield 4-7-15, Steve Cribley 5-4-15, Chris Polivka 3-3-10, Mike Shaffer 1-1-3, Zach Wells 1-0-3, Chad Foor 1-0-2. Totals: 21 18-26 65.
Mathews14191527—75
Lordstown12132120—65
3-point goals: Mathews 3 (Bowser 2, Sommers 1); Lordstown 5 (Cribley 1, Wright 2, Wells 1, Polivka 1). JVs: Lordstown, 44-37.
ALLIANCE 65, WEST BRANCH 40
ALLIANCE (13-3, 10-3 NBC) — Quinton Parks 6-4-16, Marquez Melenson 7-0-16, Dar Collert 4-2-10, Ben Cooper 4-1-9, Brionte Dunn 3-1-7, Zav Lilly 1-1-4, Robin Fountain 0-3-3. Totals: 25 12-19 65.
WEST BRANCH (5-11, 2-11) — Mike Smith 5-0-12, Tyler Rockwell 5-0-10, Matt Tafe 2-1-6, Evan Campbell 1-3-5, Chance Young 2-0-4, Greg Hamlin 0-2-2, Chad Butcher 0-1-1. Totals: 15 7-15 40.
Alliance17171714—65
West Branch612517—40
3-point goals: Alliance 3 (Melenson 2, Lilly 1); West Branch 3 (Smith 2, Tafe 1). JVs: Alliance, 40-36.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC 54, WEST MIDDLESEX 44
WEST MIDDLESEX — Kyle Allen 3-2-10, Christian Douglas 0-2-2, Marcus Murray 1-3-5, Kyle Gregorigh 1-3-5, James Gearhart 1-1-3, Ryan Chupak 3-0-6, David Porterfield 4-5-13. Totals: 13 16-21 44.
KENNEDY CATHOLIC (19-2, 10-0 PIAA District 10 Class A) — Phil Kaikis 0-1-1, Kyle Randall 9-9-29, Mike Klaric 3-3-9, Rocky Farmartino 1-1-3, Aundra Jones 5-2-12. Totals: 18 16-26 54.
W. Middlesex1281410—44
K. Catholic1317915—54
3-point goals: West Middlesex 2 (Allen 2); Kennedy Catholic 2 (Randall 2). JVs: West Middlesex 41-38.
tOday BOYS BASKETBALL
East Liverpool at Mooney
Jefferson at Howland
Warren Harding at Zanesville
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ursuline at East, 11:30 a.m.
Fitch vs. Canton GlenOak, 1 p.m., Alliance High (Federal League Tournament)
Akron Firestone at Howland, 2:30 p.m.
Champion at Campbell, 3 p.m.
LaBrae at Girard, 2:30 p.m.
Southeast at East Canton
West Branch at Salem
Youngstown Christian at Chaney, 1:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Southeast at PTC Tournament at Rootstown