Golf results
MEN
Coitsville (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Tim McQuillan 33, C.J. Andre 36, Ed Romack, Larry Miner 38, Dave Naymick, Vince Falasca, Don Maloney, Al Grangerf Sr. 39; Low net: Chip Wagner, Joe Mastropietro 32, Al Granger Sr. 33, Mike Grabriel, Al Massullo, Ron Carnahan, Tom Pilkington, Steve Matasic 34, Moon Gulu, Gary Gulu, Aaron Dobich, Dave Desalvo 35.
St. Christine (Mill Creek) — Low gross Mark Sahli 33, Bob Ziak, Jerry Ferrell Sr. 38, Tony Daprile 39; Low net: Bill Morgante, Bill Leonard, Dom Lovaglio, Joe Turjanjica Sr. 33, Terry Coyle, Pat Cannon, Greg Lovaglio Jr., Steve Hudak 34.
Holy Name (Mahoning) — Low gross: Mike Pauline 37, Jim Esposito 38, Jim Williamsw 39, Greg Yurco, Neil Buzzacco Jr4. 40, Fred Zagotti 41; Low net: Andy Oleyar 27, George Cepin 30, Jim Williams Jr., Matt Ameni 32; League champions: Buzzacco Builders (Rich Kalosky, Don Styka, Neil Buzzacco Jr., Neil Buzzacco Sr.
Creekside Golf Dome (Candywood) — Low gross: Pat Cranstons 75, Ralph Desimone 78, Roy Miller 79, Ed Krempasky 82; Low net: Bill Barber 68, Krempasky 68, Gary Wildman 70, Jim Flynn, Desimone 72; League champions: Tom Rider, Jim Rider, Pete Rider, Stan Cranston and Tom Rider Jr.
Tippecanoe Men (Tippecanoe Country Club) — Club Championships: (Open) Dick Marlowe 217, Scott Porter 219; (AA) John Scarsella 157, Stan McCamon 158; (A) Dr. Chuck Yourstowsky 157, Tim Carney 158; (B) Dave Berndt 164, Mike Tomko 166; (C) Jim Delisio 188, Dave Wolfe 194; (D) Jack Mayo 223, Dan O’Horo 226; (Seniors) Dick Marlowe, John Scarsella; (Super Seniors: Jack Mayo, Dan O’Horo.
Teenies (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Rick Koewacich, John Gordulic Jr. 40, Carl Gordulic 41, John Irwin, Don Koewacich, Bob Welsh, Bob Hlinka 42; Low net: Kevin Welsh, John Welsh 33.
Immaculate Heart (Flying B) — Low gross: Regis Smith 39, Dean Harris 41, Dennis Denchak 42; Low net: Mike Tusin 28, Rich Hays, J.R. Scrip 32, Anthony DeMarco, Jim Hanek III, Robb Marek 33, Bill Basista, Jim Hanek Jr., Rusty Miles, Fr. Steve Popovich 34, Ken Skelly 35, Nick Harris, Gregg Melfe 36.
Catullo Prime Meats (Bedford Trails) — Field day scramble: 1. Joe Francisco, Dick Hodos, Tom Hodos, Paul Gonda, Rubo Sivecz (11-under); 2. Joe Shushok, John Dodos, Bill Babik, Jerome Jablonski (9-under).
MCC Seniors (Mahoning) — Low gross: (National) Wally Jacyszyn 35, Ron Carik 37, Micky Dorbish 37, Mickey Yurco, Hank Sadinski, George Duritsa, Jerry LOadd, Hank Henchar 40, Mike Sulek, Bob Harvey, Tony Shields 42; (American) Ray Zitella 41, Dante Perruzzi, Frank Hripko 42; Low net: (National) Dorbish 31, Jacyszyn 32, Ladd, Larry Beck, Andy Oleyar 33, Harry Lewis, Sadinski, Shields 34; (American) Zitella 30, Hripko 31, John Sbandi, Perruzzi 32, Don Powell 33, Pete Venorsky, Geno Buonamici, Dick Miller, Bill Basista, Jim Shaffer, Steve Pompura 34.
Campbell League (Pine Lakes) — Low gross: Ed Slanina, Mark Jonda 39, Ron Straka 40, Paul Jonda, Scott Stacy 41; Low net: P. Jonda, Straka 32, Harold Hutzen 33, Pat Strange, Dan Vokish, Tony Matash 34, Len Summers, John Walko, Ken Borman, Rich Zebrowski 35, Bob Sanders, Steve Walko 36; Second half division champs: Bud’s Pub and Sub II 192.5; Patsy’s Bar/Transit Tours 211.5.
YSD (Highgrove) — Low gross: Tony Pesce 39, Ed Pesce, Dick Barnes 40, George Klein, Dave Maomisw 42; Low net: Klein 32, Moamis 34, T. Pesce, Bill Griffiths 35, Joe Ulicny, E. Pesce 36. Banquet Sept. 12, 5:30 p.m.
CWV (Olde Dutch Mill) — Low gross: Don LaGamba 36, George Bisker, Skull Barnett 38, Bill Weimer, R. Malkouits, Steve Berdis Jr. 39; Low net: LaGamba, Lou Olesky 28, Bisker, Barnett, Weimer 30, Charlie Schaeffer, Carlie Wester, Steve Berdis Sr. 31; Team leader: Up0stairs Lounge 22.
Davidson’s Wednesday (Diamond Back) — Low gross: Joe Serensky, Mark Wilson 35, Dan Grim, Jay Gettamy 36, Bill Flaugh, Ed Seeco, Jim Hawn 38, Jason Schafer, Mark Markota 39; Low net: Serensky 28, Dave Carelli 29, Brian Snyder, Dex Whaley, Hawn, Frank Davidson, Rick Hedrick 31, John Brozman, Grim, Jeff Uber, Roy Burd, Dick Cole 32; Low gross team: Mark Wilson-Bill Flaugh 72; Low net team: Jim Hawn-Frank Davidson 62.
Conrail (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Gene Dellslo 37, Gordy Shafer, Ted Gabler 40, Andy Demchak, Frank Mediate, George Schur 41, Bruce Murar 42; Low net best-ball teams: Pete Korchynak/Al Pascale 25, Dean Wheller/Dave Hoagland 25, Jesse Hall/Dan Mottram 27, Gene Dellslo/Earl Levine 27, Bill Rovder/Andy Demchak 27.
Mahoning Valley (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: Tom Kettering 33, Larry Novak, C.J. Andre 34, Carman Narducci, Bob Price, Ray Grow, Patsy Musolino 37, Doug Pollock, T.J. Price, Don Orengia, Bill Raynault, Larry Miner, Bill Grischow, Skip Slaven, Al Massullo, George Krinos 38, Marvin Krause, Ed Romack, Jim Lendi, Bill Giovanni, Joe Alfano Sr., Bruce Burns, Rich Coppola, Frank Shiminsky, Tim Thake Sr. 39; Low net: Waslt Avdey 27, Dick Williams, Rich Valley 30, Rob Giovanni, Dave Nolfi, Bernie Mauser, Rich Frazzini 31, Ron Carnahan, Paul Chicone, Pete Verostko, Phil Marsolo 32, Chuck Pregibon, Mike Verostko, Mark Shaw, Tom Pilkington, Dick Rubicky, Ken Lucich 33, Joe Alfano Jr., Keith Rohrman, Tim Thake Jr., Bob Giovanni, Joe Verostko 34.
Transit Service (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Glen Milton, Rich Mussolino 39, Ed Beach, Jim Scharville, Frank Sybelnik 40, Ken Bochenek, Mike Dobos 41; Low net: Scharville 34, Mussolino 35, Beach, Bill Daly, Sybelnik, Art Varie 36.
Pantalone Towing (Candywood) — Low gross: Bob Sieple 38, Chuck Weida, Mike Wasser 39, Ted Montecalvo, Sam Gillespie, Joe Nogay 40; Low net: Weida 32, Gillespie 34, Montecalvo, Don Houck 35.
YMCA (Mill Creek) — Low gross: Chris Jennings, Bill Burkey 38, Frank Lucarell 40, Ed Fox 41; Low net: Jennings, Lucarell 35, Burkey 36, Fox, Terry Collins, Tom Sanborn, Tom Mentges 37; Second half champs: The Health Food Center; First half champs: City Title.
Youngstown Maennerchor (Bedford Trails) — Low gross and net: Steve Denney 37, 33; Pete Piergiovanni 40, 26; Wolfgang Wengler 40, 36; Du8ke Davidson 41, 36; Richard Hart 42, 34; Charley Nagel 42, 34.
Senior Day (Valley) — Low gross: Paul Merz 35, Rich Summers 36, Dave Summers, Dave Bailey 37; Low net: Nancy Altomare 29, Bill Myers 30, Jack Faulkner, Lou Ross, Dean Samek, Bob Boyle, Burdell Heck, Chuck Churn 32; Low putts: Bob Henderson 12, Art Biscan, Bruce VanHorne 13, Bill Burnip, Bill Baker, Gary Romeo 14.
St. Dominic’s (Knoll Run) — Low gross: Rick Barrett 35, Jim Halloran, Ted Okular 36, John Carney 37, Brad Barringer 38, Bob Berry, Dave Tabak 39; Low net: John Carney 28, Barrett 29, Bob Berry 30, Chuck Hahn, Halloran 31, Dan Manaco, Mark Gambrel, Okular, Barringer 32, Tony Montwori, Mark Boback, Dan Sahli 33, Bill McCluskey 34, Tony Rossodivita, Tabak 35, Rich Lewis, Tim Mummy, Ken Jones, Larry Podiogar, Frank Gamberale, Bob Russo 36.
Thursday Jednota (Bedford Trails) — Low gross: John Bobby 42; Low net: Jose Hvizdak 31, Ray Orlovsky, Paul Ritz 32.
St. Joseph (Duck Creek) — Low gross: Vince Smith Jr. 39, Vince Smith Sr. 40, Mark Klacik 40; Low net: Smith Jr 27, Marty Singleton 28, George Reedy 29, Klacik, George Zokle 31.
WOMEN
Yankeettes (Yankee Run) — Best of even holes minus handicap: (I) Vicki Bansky, Marty Denmeade 16, Judy Bramble, Mariann Holzworth 18; (II) Pat Carney, Pat Gilmore 14, Midge Evans 15; Low gross and net: (I) Vansky 42, 35; Holzworth 46, 38, Rita Shepherd 45, Denmeade 39; (II) Beth Hanuschak 52, 39, Pauline Saternow 52, 38; Gilmore54, 38; Birdie: Holzworth (16).
Linger Longer (Deer Creek) — Scotch Scramble: 1. Janice Raykie, Denise Herrmann, Pauline Saternow 41; 2. Cassandra Garell, Nancy Yuschak 42; 3. Barb Carbone, Betsy Smith, Becky Macklen 42.
Lady Players (Bedford Trails) — Day’s play: Barb Zabloski, Joann Heinbaugh; Low gross: Jeanne Gaume 38, Low net: Beth Kobly 25; Least putts: Beth Wagnon 13; Birdies: Gaume (17), Barb Wollitz (18).
Forum Health Ladies (Stambaugh) — Discard three worst holes minus half handicap: (I) Sandy Santelli8 21, Mary Walsh 24, Trudi Acri 26; (II) Charlotte McCree, Joanne Shutrump 24, Gail Halstead 26, Low gross: Santelli, Walsh 58; Chip-in: Acri (8).
Ladies Day (Tippecanoe Country Club) — Stableford Points: 1. Leslie Coalmer, Jan Porter, Diane Ignazio, Sharon Harpster 81; 2. Linda Burke, Leslie Coalmer, Jean Scarsella, Tina Yankush 80; Closest to pin No. 5: Ruth McCune, Kathy Garritano, Leslie Coalmer; Long putt No. 18: Kathy Garritano.
Tuesday Ladies (Mill Creek) — Field Day/Roundup: Low gross: (A) Judy Higgins; (B) M.J. Beight; (C) Kitty Moore; Low net: (A) Janet Endel; (B) Dee Steinbeiser; Least putts: (A) Barb Barsch, Jane Fund; (B) S. Klingensmith, Ann Hingle; (C) Lee Houser; Birdies: Dot Repasky, M.J. Beight; Chip-ins: Donna Bean, Reppasky, Beight.
Monday Nite Ladies (Diamond Back) — Best on odd holes plus half handicap: (A) Deb Campbell 23, Jeanne Bloom 26; (B) Diane Playforth 29, Carol Crowther, Jolene Kilmer 30; (C) Lorry Yerkey 32, Vicki Kovach 35; Closest to pin: Deb Campbell (11), Leslie Rivello (17).
PYBS Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Best on even holes: (A) Judy Sullivan 25, (B) Shirley Signor 30; Low gross and net: (A) Sullivan 48, 33; (B) Signor 61, 36; Least putts: (A) Marge Babik 15 (B) Ruth Dubiel 19; Chip-in: Karen Basista (17)
Gergel’s Tuesday Ladies (Bedford Trails) — Day’s play: Peggy Welsh, Jeanne Gaume; Low gross: Gaume 42, Welsh, Dot Arvin 45, Karen Pieton 48, Lynn Grischow 49.
Bedford Beauties (Bedford Trails) — Day play winners: Sylvia Vaschak, Karen Chicone, Jean Carney, Flona Wetzel, Betty Knaugh, Lois Pronick, Paula Mansky, Rosemary Mardersteck, Emma Eggleston, Linda Milligan, Ro Eckman; Low gross: Terri Skibo 41; Low net: Karen Chicone, Lois Pronick, Jane Lippincott 28; Chip-ins: Kathy Quinlan, Dorothy Korchnak. Least putts: Heidi Candia 14.
Ladies Day (Valley) — Low gross: Marianne Morway 40; Low net: Clara Ossoff 31; Low putts: Jane Pfund 11, Elaine Rapp 12.
Hit ‘N Miss (Pine Lakes) — Best on last five holes: (A) Laura Campbell; (B) Georgia Dohar, Grace Fusco; Low net: (A) Mert Moore, Pat Quartini 31; (B) Gerry Hallapy 30; Chip-in: Schicketha Smith (8).
Applewood Ladies — Net score minues par-3’s and par-5’s: (A) E. Rapp 8; (B) B. Kuzma, J. Smerk 5; (C) B. Kongmaung 3; Low net: (A) Rapp 29; (B) Kuzma 27; (C) Kongmaung 26; Chip-in: Rapp.
Thursday Nine (Mill Creek) — Omit par-3’s at 80 percent handicap: (A) Joy Batley 25; (B) Mary Ann Pusateri 21; (C) Pat Cheslick 24; Low gross and net: (A) Kathy Murdock 48, Batley 33; (B) Pusasteri 45, 24; (C) Cheslik 59, 32; Least putts: (A) Donna Bean, Connie Pressey 15; (B) Nancy Chiaro, JoAnn Cercone 14; (C) Dot Schoenfeld 20; Chip-ins: Pressey, Chiaro.
Tuesday Ladies (Mohawk Trails) — Tee to Green: (A) Bobbi Reider 29; (B) Beth Minton, Jan Polas 34; Low gross and net: (A) Bobbi Reider 46, Bobbi Lang 46, 33; (B) Beth Minton 52, 30; Low putt: Lang 16; Birdie: Lang (7); Chip-in: Lang (2).
Fembombers (Meander) — Field Day: 1. Patti Hahn, Donna Bertalacci, Judy Stokes, Jean Johnson 39 (11 putts); 2. Sara Bayless, Elberta Scott, Dorothy Fizet, Renee Ihle 40 (10 putts); Longest putt No. 2: Barb Shidemantle; Shortest drive No. 4: Donna Bertalacci; Longest putt No. 6: Sara Bayless; Longest drive No. 8: Patti Hahn.
MIXED
Friday Night Mixed (Bedford Trails) — Low gross (men) Dennis Gaume 32, Dave Naymick 35, Joe Cullen 37, Tom Schreiber 38; (Women) Justine Cullen 43, Jeanne Gaume, Joyce Naymick 44, Gerri Schreiber 46; Low net: (Men) Ference 31, Cullen, Naymick, Gaume 32, Blacko, Schreiber, Giovanni 33; (Women) Naymick 34, Cullen 36, Giovanni, Schreib er, Cameron 36.