SOFTBALL LINESCORES WEDNESDAY TOURNAMENT DIVISION II CANFIELD 2, NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 0
SOFTBALL LINESCORES WEDNESDAY TOURNAMENT DIVISION II CANFIELD 2, NOTRE DAME-CATHEDRAL LATIN 0
ND-CL0000000—022
Canfield000011x—290
Kristi Janoske and Alex Cribari; Tricia Bettura and Mandy Moliterno. WP—Beturra (14-2). LP—Janoske (19-3). 2B—Melissa West (C), Mandy Moliterno (C).
DIVISION IV WARREN JFK 1, DALTON 0 (8)
Warren JFK00000001—18 1
Dalton00000000—020
Rachel Pico and Kimberly Sylvester; Andrea Arney and Shelby Carmichael. WP—Pico (12-4) (JFK). LP—Arney (D). 2B—Alex Raeburn (JFK). 3B—Kei Kei Harris (JFK).
tuesday REGULAR SEASON NORTH CANTON HOOVER 11, FITCH 0
Fitch00000—006
Hoover50006—1161
Heidi Soriano, Kara Roche (2) and Carly Ortz; Jessica Simpson and Sarah Gerber. WP—Simpson. LP—Soriano,
TRACK AND FIELD division i
At Fitch H.S.
boys
Team scores: 1. Solon 19, 2. Boardman 17, 3. Cle. Glenville 15, 4. (tie) Brush, Cle. Hts. 10, 9. Canfield 6, 15. Fitch 4.
4x800 relay — 1. Cle. Heights, 7:44.46; 2. Hudson, 7:49.44; 3. N. Canton Hoover, 7:51.15; 4. Cle. Glenville, 7:51.18
Discus — 1. Mike Gritz (Brush), 162-4; 2. Evan Klepec (Boardman), 160-0; 3. Dustin Brode (Canfield), 153-6; 4. Alex Lipinsky (Boadman), 147-4
Long jump — 1. Tyshaun People (Cle. Glenville), 22-8 1/2; 2. Tiron Jester (Bedford), 22-7 3/4; 3. Carlin Isles (Mass. Jackson), 22-4 1/2; 4. Andrew Davis (Nordonia), 21-11
Pole vault — 1. Chadd Pierce (Solon), 14-0; 2. Aaron Warner (Tallmadge), 13-6; 3. Anthony Houston (Maple Hts.), 13-3; 4. Mike Humphrey (Solon), 13-3
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. N. Canton Hoover 11, 2. (tie) N. Royalton, Cle. Hts. Beaumont, Cle. Hts. 10; 14. Boardman 4
4x800 relay — 1. Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 9:14.73; 2. Solon, 9:18/07; 3. Canton GlenOak, 9:18.45; 4. Wadsworth, 9:19.34.
Shot put — 1. Brittany Orban (N. Canton Hoover), 38-9 1/4; 2. Aaliyah Vanleer (Cle. Hts.) 38-2; 3. Elizabeth Flinner (Mass. Perry), 38-1 3/4; 4. Nicole Genske (Chardon), 37-9 1/4.
High jump — 1. Tina Dimitrijevs (N. Royalton), 5-8; 2. Bianca Dennis (Maple Hts.), 5-5; 3. Erin Busbee (Cle. Collinwood), 5-5; 4. Asfoura Georgette (Walsh Jesuit), 5-4.
DIVISION III
At Navarre Fairless H.S.
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Garfield Hts. Trinity 24, 2. East Canton 20, 3. Gates Mills Gilmour 13, 4. W. Salem NW 11, 5. East Palestine 10, 6.14. Maplewood 4, 18 (tie) Wellsville, McDonald, Mineral Ridge 2; 22. Springfield 1.
4x800 relay — 1. East Canton 8:03.64, 2. Trinity 8:04.81, 3. Aquinas 8:07.16, 4. Kirtland 8:09.25.
Discus — 1. Tim Vala (Gilmour) 159-8, 2. Jeff Long (Waterloo) 154-2, 3. Steve Borowy (Trinity) 151-4, 4. Bryce Indermuhle (Smithville) 148-5.
Long jump — 1. Geoff Salyers (East Palestine) 21-0 1/2, 2. Joe Bihari (W. Salem NW) 20-7 1/2, 3. Joe Wheeler (Shenandoah) 20-7 1/4, 4. Steve Caffee (Lutheran East) 20-6 1/4.
Pole vault — 1. Cody Marshall (East Canton) 14-0, 2. Chase Addy (Newcomerstown) 13-6, 3. Karl Wunderle (Trinity) 13-0, 4. Danny Barrett (Cuy. Hts.) 13-0.
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Thompson Ledgemont 14, 2. (tie) Brookfield, Gates Mills Gilmour 10; 4. (tie) Mogadore, Waterloo, Berkshire 8; 8. Maplewood 6, 10. (tie) Western Reserve, Mineral Ridge, Columbiana 5; 14. (tie) Springfield, Warren JFK 4; 16. South Range 3; 18, McDonald 2; 22. Lordstown .5
4x800 relay — 1. Gilmour 9:30.01, 2. Berkshire 9:51.19, 3. Norwayne 9:54.15, 4. Columbiana (Audrey Davidson, Alyssa Mellot, Stephanie Case, Caroline Kimpel) 9:57.82.
Shot put — 1. Morgan Bonekovic (Brookfield) 37-6 1/2, 2. Presley Destro (Mogadore) 35-1 1/2, 3. Carly Stock (Cuy. Hts.) 34-9 1/2, 4. Sammi Burton (Western Reserve) 34-7 3/4.
High jump — 1. Stormi Rankin (Ledgemont) 5-3, 2. Ashley Bault (Waterloo) 5-3, 3. Jordan Moxley (Maplewood) 5-2, 4. Chelsea Dalessandro (Dalton) 5-2.
BASEBALL Pairings DIVISION I
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
University of Cincinnati
Vandalia Butler (17-12) vs. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (17-11); Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (22-6) vs. Cincinnati St. Xavier (21-6).
Shelby High School
Perrysburg vs. Toledo Start (22-2); Cleveland St. Ignatius (25-5) vs. Amherst Steele (20-9).
Thurman Munson Stadium
Mayfield (17-6) vs. Medina (17-11); Lakewood St. Edward (21-6-1) vs. Massillon Jackson (22-4).
Dublin Coffman H.S.
Hilliard Darby (25-4) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (20-9); Newark (16-11) vs. West Chester Lakota West (24-1).
DIVISION II
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
Tiffin University
Sandusky Perkins (22-7) vs. Medina Highland (13-12); Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (24-3) vs. Lima Shawnee (25-5).
Springfield Davidson Stadium
Columbus St. Francis DeSales (26-2) vs. Batavia (17-7); Springfield Kenton Ridge (18-6) vs. Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas (20-10).
Zanesville Gant Municipal Stadium
Circleville (22-7) vs. Steubenville (21-6); Cambridge (20-8) vs. Canal Winchester (19-12).
Hudson High School
Poland (16-8) vs. West Branch (16-10); Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (20-5) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (11-10).
DIVISION III
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
Wright State University
Hamilton Badin (23-6) vs. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (15-10); Heath (25-4) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-2).
Chillicothe VA Memorial Stadium
Note: Semifinals Thursday at 11 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Finals Friday at 1:00
Frankfort Adena (27-2) vs. Sardinia Eastern (24-1); Wheelersburg (27-1) vs. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (23-3).
Massillon Washington H.S.
Canton Central Catholic (26-3) vs. Ursuline (20-5); Peninsula Woodridge (22-3) vs. Beachwood (16-5).
Elida Middle School
Coldwater (25-4) vs. Sherwood Fairview (22-2); Elmore Woodmore (14-12) vs. Marion Pleasant (23-6).
DIVISION IV
Semifinals Thursday, 2 p.m. and 5 p.m.
Finals Friday, 2 p.m., unless noted
Hamler Patrick Henry High School
Patrick Henry (23-2) vs. Delphos St. John’s (9-15); Toledo Christian (19-6) vs. Van Buren (14-8).
Huber Heights Wayne High School
Fort Loramie (18-11) vs. Pitsburg Franklin Monroe (18-6); Delphos Jefferson (18-6) vs. Sidney Lehman Catholic (20-6).
Lancaster Beavers Field
Reedsville Eastern (14-11) vs. Berlin Hiland (23-3); Racine Southern vs. Newark Catholic (21-6).
Lorain Pipe Yard
New Washington Buckeye Central (11-17) vs. Springfield (23-5); Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-4) vs. Ashland Mapleton (15-10).
softball WEDNESDAY’S SCORES DIVISION I
TODAY’S GAMES
5 p.m. unless noted
University of Akron
Eastlake North (19-10) vs. Brunswick (20-4)
Ohio State University
Grove City (26-3) vs. Hilliard Darby (23-5).
Clyde High School
Toledo St. Ursula Academy (24-4) vs. Holland Springfield (20-6).
University of Dayton
Greenville (25-5) vs. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (21-6)
DIVISION II
Bucyrus High School
Clyde (22-2) vs. Pemberville Eastwood (18-11)
Akron Firestone Stadium
Akron Hoban (24-2) vs. Southeast (21-5)
Pickerington H.S. Central
Dover (17-11) vs. Granville (24-5)
Clayton Northmont High School
Celina (21-3) vs. Mt. Orab Western Brown (22-5)
DIVISION III
Massillon Genshaft Field
Ursuline (21-6) vs. Akron Manchester (20-6)
Wright State University
West Liberty-Salem (29-1) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (24-2)
Ashland Brookside Park
Bloomdale Elmwood (26-1) vs. Archbold (20-6)
Lancaster High School
Hebron Lakewood (28-2) vs. Chillicothe Zane Trace (25-1)
DIVISION IV
Findlay High School
New Riegel (18-8) vs. Convoy Crestveiw (24-1)
Pickerington High School Central
Willow Wood Symmes Valley (18-5) vs. Danville (18-6)
Huber Heights Wayne High School
Newton (22-7) vs. Rockford Parkway (17-6)
Kent State University
Windham (10-13) vs. Steubenville Catholic Central (21-7)