2008 MATH COUNTS
2008 MATH COUNTS
The following team and individual winners of the 2008 Mathcounts Competition held at Youngstown State University Feb. 5 will be honored at an awards banquet Feb. 26 at Ala Cart Catering in Canfield. The top four teams advance to the state contest in Columbus on March 8. In addition to the top four teams, the top eight individuals not on one of the top four teams also advance to the state contest. The winners of the state competition will advance to the national MATHCOUNTS finals held in Denver, Colo., on May 9.
TOP SIX TEAMS:
First
Howland Middle School: Nathan Sutton, Monica Mehta, Stephan Kines, Jacob Froats.
Second
Lakeview Middle School: Celeste Marshall, Kristan Harris, Alli Thiron, Jeremy Lucas.
Third
St. Charles School: Jude Koury, P.J. Haggerty, Troy Ferris, Maria Kenner.
Fourth
Poland Middle School: Ryan Burke, Tyler Dixon, Claudia Gage, Patrick Lyons.
Fifth
Canfield Village Middle School: Shane Deiley, Sam Sinclair, Sean Swegan, Andrik Massero.
Tie for Sixth:
Boardman Center Middle School: Kyle Basil, Alex Downie, David Holman, Kyriakos Theophanous.
Immaculate Heart of Mary School: Emily Wirtz, Cassidy Teminsky, Gina Colla, Monica Simon.
TOP EIGHT INDIVIDUALS NOT ON ONE OF THE TOP FOUR TEAMS GOING TO STATE COMPETITION
Jeff Alper, W.S. Guy School
Joe Angelo, Lincoln Middle School
Michael Coates, St. Rose School
Shane Deiley, Canfield Village Middle
Ross Fabrizi, Holy Family School
Hannah Gerdes, home school
Conner Hetzel, Triumphant Heart of Mary
Sam Sinclair, Canfield Village Middle
TOP SIX INDIVIDUAL WINNERS
Hannah Gerdes, home school
Nathan Sutton, Howland Middle School
Jude Koury, St. Charles School
Tyler Dixon, Poland Middle School
Joe Angelo, Lincoln Middle School, Warren
Jeff Alper, W.S. Guy Middle School
MOST IMPROVED SCHOOL
Howland Middle School
BEST NEW SCHOOL
Lincoln Middle School: Joe Angelo, Sam Eartly, Korey Gall, James Limperos.
COUNTDOWN ROUND WINNERS
Jeff Alper, W.S. Guy School
Ross Fabrizi, Holy Family School
Michael Coates, St. Rose School
Hannah Gerdes, home school
MATHBOWL CHAMPIONS
W.S. Guy Middle School: Jeff Alper, Zach Cohen, Jared Wiesen, Sarah Esmail.