WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SUMMARIES
Boardman 68, Fitch 30
Fitch (3-3, 0-2) — Samantha Rovnak 2-0-5, Marissa Mattozzi 1-0-3, Lauren Keller 3-0-8, Mariah Snowden 2-1-5, Erica Braxton 2-0-4, Taylor Carter 0-1-1, Victoria Emanuel 0-1-1, Alexa Lynn 1-0-2, Megan Carney 0-1-1. Totals: 11 4-9 30.
Boardman (4-1, 1-0) — Samara Sutton 0-0-0, Katie Fiffick 3-0-8, Emily Abraham 3-0-8, Erin Brown 4-0-8, Darryce Moore 9-6-24, Brooke Meenachan 1-0-2, Monica Touvelle 5-0-12, Kayleigh Lipke 1-2-4. Totals: 27 8-13 68.
Fitch7995—30
Boardman22122410—68
3-point goals: Fitch 4-14 (Keller 2, Mattozzi 1, Rovnak 1); Boardman 6-11 (Fiffick 2, Abraham 2, Touvelle 2). Steals: Fitch 1, Boardman 4.
URSULINE 47, MOONEY 30
MOONEY (1-5) — Katie Hughes 4-1-9, Allison St. George 0-1-1, Katie Griswold 2-1-5, Dominique Zordich 2-1-5, Kelly Martino 0-1-1, Jessica Farragher 0-1-1, Elena Andino 3-0-6, Breena DiBacco 0-2-2. Totals: 11-46 8-19 30.
URSULINE (4-2) — Lucia Petrus 2-6-11, Aurielle Irizarry 6-3-15, Shamia Harrison 3-2-10, Dominique Jenkins 1-0-2, Courtney Powell 2-1-5, T’Myra Stenson 1-2-4. Totals: 15-38 14-20 47.
Mooney91164—30
Ursuline5141612—47
3-point goals: Mooney 0-14; Ursuline 3-5 (Petrus 1, Harrison 3); JVs: Ursuline 54-34.
CANFIELD 47, HUBBARD 22
CANFIELD (3-3) — Cally Wollet 1-0-2, Jillian Halfhill 4-5-13, Kaitlin Kaleel 3-0-7, Ankoha Padubidri 3-2-8, Sara Shoemaker 3-0-6, Kendal Malsch 1-0-2, Kalie Luklan 4-1-9. Totals: 19 8-11 47.
HUBBARD (3-4) — Michele Starkey 2-0-4, Cara Julian 4-6-14, Allie DeLuco 0-1-1, Brittany Bullock 0-1-1, Jillian Hinkle 1-0-2. Totals: 7 8-11 22.
Canfield1591310—47
Hubbard6646—22
3-point goals: Canfield 1 (Kaleel), Hubbard 0. JVs: Hubbard 46-35.
Salem 52, Struthers 32
Struthers (3-3) — Helen Hird 2-0-4, Katelyn Ardale 3-3-11, Sally Phillips 3-2-8, Ashley Baron 1-3-5, Amanda Ditman 1-0-2, Adrianna Garchar 1-0-2. Totals: 11 8-15 32.
Salem (5-0) — Taylor Sauerwein 1-0-2, Lydia Shivers 1-0-2, Danielle Kruegel 3-0-8, Dana Webb 3-0-6, Brittney Ritchie 3-5-11, Chelsea Fuson 1-0-2, Amy Scullion 7-7-21. Totals: 17 12-17 52.
Struthers84146—32
Salem1613158—52
3-point goals: Struthers 2 (Ardale 2); Salem 2 (Kruegel 2). JVs: Struthers, 24-19.
Poland 52, Liberty 48
LIBERTY (2-5) — Vakeyla Merriweather 1-0-2, Melissa Dykes 4-5-13, Shanae Thomas 3-0-8, Ashley Venable 3-9-15, Mindy Dykes 1-0-2, Jessica Weimer 2-0-4, Chi-Chi Merriweather 2-0-4. Totals: 16 14-23 48.
POLAND (3-3) — Missy Haug 1-0-3, Alyssa Testa 4-0-10, Leanna Yeager 6-2-14, Lauren Tadla 5-2-12, Erica Dodge 3-4-11, Alyssa Shields 1-0-2. Totals: 20 8-15 52.
Liberty991317—48
Poland13101415—52
3-point goals: Liberty 2 (Thomas 2); Poland 4 (Testa 2, Dodge 1, Haug 1). JVs: Liberty 34-33, OT.
MAPLE HEIGHTS 55, WARREN HARDING 53
HARDING (4-2) — Ronisha Howard 2-0-4, Brianna McCurdy 0-5-5, Anita Brown 1-1-3, Jahmarra Warfield 2-2-7, Aundrea Baldridge 3-5-13, Kourtney Williams 5-0-10, Jasmine Kirkland 6-1-13. Totals: 17 16-30 53.
MAPLE HEIGHTS (5-1) — Mercedes Ephraim 1-0-2, Tierra Rouse 5-2-13, Shanna Gregory 2-0-4, Olivia Brown 4-3-13, Taja Walker 6-6-19. Totals: 18 11-15 55.
Harding11131514—53
Maple Heights10131517—55
3-point goals: Harding 3 (Baldridge 2, Warfield 1); Maple Heights 4 (Brown 2, Rouse 1, Walker 1); Rebounds: Harding 42 (Howard 9, Brown 7, Kirkland 7, Williams 6). Assists: Harding 6 (Baldridge 2). JVs: Harding, 38-20.
BOYS BASKETBALL
LATE TUESDAY
Mooney 73, East Liverpool 72
MOONEY — Ronnie Martino 9-5-23, Randall Thomas 3-0-6, Donald D’Aleiso 4-1-9, Chuck Gruber 2-1-5, John Stoops 4-1-9, Eddie Reese 1-1-3, Jordan Sanders 2-0-4, Cy Schuster 1-4-7, Joe Stoops 1-0-2, Jeff Chahine 2-0-5. Totals: 29 13-23 73.
EAST LIVERPOOL —‚àJason Dickey 4-4-13, Marty Webb 6-4-16, Brian Beverly 4-4-13, Markie Thompkins 1-7-10, Willie Leavell 3-5-12, Jason Bahen 1-2-4, Travis Coon 1-0-2, Michael Blankenship 1-0-2. Totals:‚à21 26-35 72.
Mooney16211026—73
East Liverpool20221317—72
3-point field goals:‚àMooney 2 (Chahine, Schuster). East Liverpool 4 (Dickey, Beverly, Thompkins, Leavell).
BOARDMAN 48, HOWLAND 45
BOARDMAN (1-2) — Ryan Pesta 4-2-11, J.T. Moore 4-2-10, Eric Soller 3-2-10, Chase Hammond 2-3-7, Jordan Karzmer 3-0-6, Dayne Hammond 1-0-2, Trae Robinson 1-0-2. Totals: 18-55 9-19 48.
HOWLAND (2-1) — Jared Kirin 4-4-12, Ryan Glinn 3-2-8, Kyle Spence 3-1-7, Tyler Scott 2-2-6, Drew Guido 1-3-5, Matt Haerring 2-0-4, Stephen Reider 1-0-3. Totals: 16-48 11-14 45.
Boardman9121413—48
Howland59229—45
3-point goals: Boardman 3-11 (Robinson 2). Howland 2-10 (Guido, Reider 1). Rebounds: Boardman 20 (Moore 9). Howland 16 (Kirin 9). JVs: Boardman 61-43.
SPRINGFIELD 69, LISBON 61
SPRINGFIELD (3-1, 2-0 ITCL Tier 1) — Todd Kibby 7-3-17, Joe Musial 5-0-14, Jimmy Zubic 2-8-12, Eric Lipp 3-0-8, Devin Santangelo 6-1-13, Tanner Aunet 2-1-5. Totals: 25-42 14-27 69.
LISBON (1-4, 0-2) — Thomas 4-1-11, Bell 2-0-4, Padurean 4-5-14, Boyer 5-0-10, Metzgar 2-0-4, Lee 5-1-12, McCullough 3-0-6. Totals: 25-54 7-11 61.
Springfield18162213—69
Lisbon19171114—61
3-point goals: Springfrield 5-15 (musial 4, Lipp1); Lisbon 4-17 (Thomas 2, Padurean 1, Lee 1). JVs: Lisbon 48-42.
WRESTLING
Salem 43, Brookfield 21
103 — double forfeit; 112 — James Briceland (S) won by forfeit; 119 — Tyler Thompson (B) dec. James Simpson 11-5; 125 — Ryan Eisel (S) def. Dominic Malone 9-6; 130 — Austin Noel (S) won by forfeit; 135 — Scott Lodge (S) won by forfeit; 140 — double forfeit; 145 — Danny Miller (B) tech. fall Max Schuster 18-3; 152 — Jake Underwood (B) pin Cory Coleman 1:45; 160 — Shawn Foor (S) won by forfeit; 171 — Travis Nolan (S) won by forfeit; 189 — Josh Langford (S) dec. Steve Varga 9-1; 215 — Jerry Carlisle (S) won by forfeit; HVY —Mark Hiner (B) pin Anthony Masters 1:08
Record: Brookfield 0-2
HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING
Monday’s Results
BOYS
Maplewood 2433, Lakeview 2416
LaBrae 2419, Mineral Ridge 2125
Chaney 2205, Canfield 2146
McDonald 2571, Libety 2540
Hubbard 2430, Warren JFK 1654
Mooney 2389, Brookfield 1739
Warren Harding 2384, Niles 2251
Records
SVC — Chaney 1-2, Harding 2-1, Ursuline 1-1, Mooney 3-0, Warren JFK 0-3. Northeast Athletic — Maplewood 2-1. Inter Tri-County — McDonald 1-2, Lowellville 1-1, Mineral Ridge 0-3. East Suburban — Youngstown Christian 0-2.
GIRLS
Maplewood 1767, Lakeview 1764
LaBrae 1726, Mineral Ridge 1533
Canfield 2195, Chaney 1917
McDonald 2228, Liberty 1977
Hubbard 1833, Warren JFK 1666
Mooney 2002, Brookfield 1443
Niles 2103, Warren Harding 2029
Records
SVC — Chaney 2-1, Warren Harding 2-1, Mooney 2-1, Ursuline 0-2, Warren JFK 0-3. Northeast Athletic — Maplewood 2-1. Inter Tri-County — McDonald 2-1, Mineral Ridge 1-2, Lowellville 0-2.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Chaney at Youngstown Christian
Kennedy Catholic at JFK
Beaver Local at East Liverpool Tournament
LaBrae at Southington
Springfield at Columbiana
Lisbon at Crestview
East Palestine at South Range
United at Mineral Ridge
Jackson-Milton at Leetonia
Western Reserve at Lowellville
Wellsville at McDonald
Sebring at Southern
Mathews at Badger
Bristol at Bloomfield
Lordstown at Maplewood
Lake Center at Heartland Christian
HOCKEY
Canfield — at Brooklyn Ice Rink, 7:15 p.m.
SWIMMING
(Boys and girls)
Howland at Canfield, YSU, 5 p.m.
Hubbard at Warren Harding, 5 p.m.
WRESTLING
Canton McKinley at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Massillon Perry at Boardman, 6 p.m.
Alliance at Carrollton
Friday
BOYS BASKETBALL
Chaney at East
Ursuline at Mooney
Can. Heritage Christian at Youngstown Christian
N. Can. Hoover at Fitch
Boardman at Can. McKinley
Liberty at Canfield
Howland at Hubbard
Salem at Niles
Poland at Struthers
Lakeview at Beaver Local
Brookfield at Campbell
Champion at LaBrae
Newton Falls at Girard
Springfield at Columbiana
Lisbon at Crestview
East Palestine at South Range
United at Mineral Ridge
Jackson-Milton at Leetonia
Western Reserve at Lowellville
Wellsville at McDonald
Sebring at Southern
Pymatuning Valley at Badger
Bloomfield at Lordstown
Southington at Bristol
Maplewood at Mathews
West Branch at Northwest
Southeast at Akr. Coventry
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Beaver Local at East Liverpool Tournament (Bellaire St. John, Linsly (W. Va.)
SWIMMING
(Boys and girls)
Massillon Perry at Boardman, YSU, 5:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Howland at Hudson Holiday Tournament, 5 p.m.