FRIDAY’S SCORES
FRIDAY’S SCORES
AREA
Warren Harding 63, Chaney 0
Fitch 49, East 12
Springfield 18, Youngstown Christian 15
Boardman 56, Toledo Start 17
West Branch 46, Beaver Local 6
Crestview 42, Brookfield 0
Lakeview 42, Campbell 19
Canton South 28, Canfield 6
Garrettsville Garfield 37, Champion 6
Girard 29, Struthers 13
LaBrae 62, East Palestine 13
Liberty 48, Niles 9
Newton Falls 28, Southeast 27
Poland 31, Parma Normandy 3
United 29, Salem 0
Leetonia 19, Columbiana 6
Jackson-Milton 20, Rootstown 14
Southern 48, Lisbon 0
Woodridge 27, Lowellville 0
McDonald 56, Windham 21
Mineral Ridge 33, Grand Valley 6
Southington 52, Sebring 18
South Range 28, Independence 7
Wellsville 46, Toronto 14
Western Reserve 49, Newcomerstown 0
Cleveland Heights 20, East Liverpool 12
ohio
Ada 31, Spencerville 19
Akr. Garfield 19, Copley 16
Akr. Hoban 38, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 21
Akr. Kenmore 33, Norton 24
Akr. Manchester 55, Mogadore Field 20
Akr. SVSM 20, Bellville Clear Fork 7
Alliance Marlington 21, Navarre Fairless 7
Amanda-Clearcreek 31, Chillicothe Zane Trace 6
Amherst Steele 41, Grafton Midview 12
Ansonia 40, New Paris National Trail 19
Apple Creek Waynedale 29, Danville 22, OT
Archbold 49, Bryan 21
Ashland Crestview 27, Loudonville 0
Ashtabula Lakeside 39, Cle. E. Tech 0
Aurora 40, Mantua Crestwood 14
Avon 41, Wellington 13
Bainbridge Paint Valley 20, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 13
Baltimore Liberty Union 27, Lancaster Fairfield Union 7
Barberton 26, Medina 10
Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 34, Kansas Lakota 14
Beallsville 51, Strasburg-Franklin 7
Beavercreek 49, Day. Carroll 6
Bedford 20, Maple Hts. 13
Bedford Chanel 34, Sheffield Brookside 0
Bellevue 36, Ashland 20
Belmont Union Local 53, Sarahsville Shenandoah 21
Belpre 17, Beverly Ft. Frye 6
Bethel-Tate 27, Batavia 7
Bloom-Carroll 39, McArthur Vinton County 8
Bloomdale Elmwood 19, Port Clinton 15
Bridgeport 34, Clay-Battelle, W.Va. 10
Brooklyn 40, Cle. Lincoln W. 12
Brookville 55, Carlisle 22
Brunswick 36, Lyndhurst Brush 14
Burton Berkshire 37, Ashtabula Edgewood 6
Byesville Meadowbrook 31, Barnesville 8
Cadiz Harrison Cent. 44, Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Ontario 0
Caldwell 42, Lore City Buckeye Trail 7
Cambridge 41, Marietta 27
Camden Preble Shawnee 34, Landmark Christian 7
Can. GlenOak 27, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 14
Canal Fulton Northwest 49, Akr. Firestone 24
Canal Winchester 17, Hebron Lakewood 7
Carey 57, Bluffton 14
Casstown Miami E. 44, Union City Mississinawa Valley 0
Centerville 24, Cin. Princeton 10
Chardon 7, Chagrin Falls Kenston 3
Chardon NDCL 33, Chagrin Falls 27, OT
Chesterland W. Geauga 48, Painesville Riverside 0
Chillicothe 24, Sunbury Big Walnut 20
Cin. Anderson 42, Mason 13
Cin. Country Day 48, Cin. Christian 18
Cin. Hills Christian Academy 32, Cin. Madeira 9
Cin. Mt. Healthy 34, Cin. Western Hills 6
Cin. Oak Hills 35, Cin. Withrow 18
Cin. Shroder 39, Cin. Finneytown 10
Cin. Summit Country Day 53, Ridgeway Ridgemont 16
Cin. Sycamore 49, Springboro 17
Cin. Winton Woods 38, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 0
Cin. Wyoming 35, Day. Oakwood 21
Circleville 27, Washington C.H. 13
Circleville Logan Elm 32, Williamsport Westfall 28
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 48, Waynesville 20
Cle. St. Ignatius 23, Clayton Northmont 3
Coldwater 41, Kokomo, Ind. 7
Cols. Africentric 38, Cols. Centennial 0
Cols. Beechcroft 46, Ashville Teays Valley 0
Cols. Bexley 7, Cols. St. Charles 3
Cols. DeSales 31, Tol. St. John’s 17
Cols. Eastmoor 37, Whitehall-Yearling 0
Cols. Hartley 14, Gahanna Cols. Academy 10
Cols. Walnut Ridge 32, Cols. Mifflin 0
Cols. Watterson 15, Westerville S. 3
Cols. West 14, Cols. East 0
Columbus Grove 18, Lafayette Allen E. 13
Coshocton 35, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 0
Covington 35, Bradford 6
Crooksville 24, McConnelsville Morgan 14
Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 33, Creston Norwayne 17
Cuyahoga Hts. 42, Cle. Rhodes 6
Day. Dunbar 21, Newark 3
Day. Meadowdale 20, Cin. Hughes 6
Day. Northridge 35, Day. Jefferson 0
Defiance 7, Ottawa-Glandorf 3
Defiance Ayersville 35, Tol. Ottawa Hills 6
Delaware Buckeye Valley 39, Marion Elgin 12
Delphos Jefferson 31, Paulding 7
Delphos St. John’s 27, Defiance Tinora 14
Dover 38, Avon Lake 35
Dresden Tri-Valley 42, New Concord John Glenn 0
Dublin Coffman 35, Lima Sr. 7
E. Can. 54, Magnolia Sandy Valley 7
Edgerton 38, Edon 14
Elyria 36, Marion Harding 12
Elyria Cath. 42, Lorain Southview 16
Fairborn 31, Riverside Stebbins 7
Findlay 45, Tol. St. Francis 8
Findlay Liberty-Benton 25, Arlington 0
Fostoria 24, Bowling Green 21
Fostoria St. Wendelin 20, Gibsonburg 13
Franklin 24, Cin. N. College Hill 0
Fredericktown 35, Crestline 0
Fremont Ross 34, Tol. Whitmer 14
Ft. Loramie 53, Day. Christian 24
Ft. Recovery 67, Oregon Stritch 32
Galion 31, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 3
Gallipolis Gallia 28, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 21
Garfield Hts. 32, Parma 10
Garrettsville Garfield 37, Warren Champion 6
Genoa Area 61, Oak Harbor 0
Germantown Valley View 42, Cin. Indian Hill 41
Granville 49, Utica 7
Green 54, Akr. Springfield 0
Greenfield McClain 45, Chillicothe Unioto 14
Greenwich S. Cent. 26, LaGrange Keystone 20
Grove City Christian 13, Marion Cath. 0
Hamilton 16, Cin. Taft 0
Hamilton Ross 40, Goshen 14
Hamler Patrick Henry 39, Swanton 0
Hannibal River 31, Magnolia, W.Va. 6
Harrison 28, E. Central, Ind. 21
Heath 28, Johnstown-Monroe 14
Hicksville 45, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 12
Hilliard Darby 42, Dublin Jerome 28
Hilliard Davidson 24, Cols. Brookhaven 21
Holland Springfield 48, Tol. Bowsher 21
Huron 49, Norwalk 7
Ironton 54, Our Lady of Mt. Carmel, Ontario 6
Jamestown Greeneview 36, Yellow Springs 12
Kettering Alter 49, Bellbrook 14
Kettering Fairmont 48, Miamisburg 7
Kings Mills Kings 33, Oxford Talawanda 0
Kirtland 54, Fairport Harbor Harding 21
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 33, Chillicothe Huntington 0
Lebanon 7, Reynoldsburg 3
Lees Creek E. Clinton 47, Williamsburg 0
Leipsic 20, Cory-Rawson 13
Lewis Center Olentangy 24, Delaware Hayes 21
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 47, Tipp City Bethel 13
Lexington 42, Shelby 14
Liberty Center 56, Montpelier 0
Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 35, Cin. Glen Este 20
Lodi Cloverleaf 38, Fairview 21
London Madison Plains 7, W. Jefferson 0
Lorain Clearview 34, Vermilion 12
Louisville 22, N. Can. Hoover 0
Loveland 28, Cin. McNicholas 21
Lucasville Valley 41, Ironton Rock Hill 13
Macedonia Nordonia 24, Wadsworth 14
Madison 35, Geneva 7
Malvern 41, Atwater Waterloo 7
Marion Pleasant 48, Galion Northmor 0
Martins Ferry 20, Richmond Edison 12
Marysville 25, Groveport-Madison 20
Massillon Perry 28, Can. Cent. Cath. 0
Massillon Tuslaw 17, Dalton 14, OT
Maumee 57, Tol. Woodward 0
Mayfield 26, Willoughby S. 20
McComb 39, Dola Hardin Northern 19
Mechanicsburg 49, Frankfort Adena 14
Medina Highland 29, Medina Buckeye 7
Mentor Lake Cath. 38, Cle. Benedictine 21
Metamora Evergreen 33, Delta 21
Middleburg Hts. Midpark 39, Orange 6
Middlefield Cardinal 14, Andover Pymatuning Valley 0
Middletown Fenwick 28, Monroe 21
Middletown Madison 22, Troy Christian 7
Milan Edison 21, Monroeville 14
Milford 41, Cin. Walnut Hills 20
Milford Center Fairbanks 14, S. Charleston SE 13
Millersburg W. Holmes 28, Warsaw River View 20
Minerva 21, Louisville Aquinas 0
Minford 21, Wellston 13
Minster 28, Spring. Cath. Cent. 6
Mogadore 52, Holy Trinity Catholic, Ontario 31
Morrow Little Miami 41, Hillsboro 8
Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 55, Lima Perry 18
Mt. Gilead 7, Cardington-Lincoln 6
Mt. Orab Western Brown 39, Batavia Clermont NE 0
N. Baltimore 24, Lakeside Danbury 21
SUMMARIES WARREN HARDING 63, CHANEY 0
Chaney0000—0
Harding20131614—63
First Quarter
HARDING — Jordan Owens 51 pass from Aunre Davis (kick failed), 6:30
HARDING — Davis 38 run (Gino Montecalvo kick), 4:43
HARDING — Jerralle Butts 11 run (Montecalvo kick), 4:01
Second Quarter
HARDING — Ben Penman 1 run (kick failed), 6:51
HARDING — DeAver Williamson 59 pass from Davis (Montecalvo kick), 0:44
Third Quarter
HARDING — Kyree Flowers 9 run (Montecalvo kick), 9:06
HARDING — FG Montecalvo 19, 5:20
HARDING — Demond Hymes 15 run (kick failed), 3:42
Fourth Quarter
HARDING — Andrew Bowers 17 run (Montecalvo kick), 11:34
HARDING — Kaylor Brown 42 run (Montecalvo kick), 5:12
ChaWGH
First Downs1123
Rushes-yards31-12335-262
Passing yards110219
Comp-Att-Int6-17-113-15-0
Fumbles-lost3-20-0
Penalties-yards7-508-50
Individual Leaders
RUSHING — Chaney, Breondrea Bunch 8-52, Myke Parker 12-46; Harding, Aunre Davis 5-73.
PASSING — Chaney, Myke Parker 6-17-1-110, Harding, Aunre Davis 13-15-0-219.
RECEIVING — Chaney, Carlos Colon 3-48, Anthony Cornwell 2-35; Harding, DeAver Williamson 4-90.
FITCH 49, EAST 12
East0660—12
Fitch728014—49
First quarter
FITCH — Quinton Pirl 5 pass from Jon Ballard (Ken Burns kick), 9:25
Second quarter
FITCH — Ballard 1 run (Burns kick), 10:44
FITCH — Nick Groat 2 run (kick blocked), 7:57
FITCH — Aaron Edwards 51 pass from Ballard (Ballard run), 7:45
EAST — Anthony Robinson 10 run (kick failed), 1:53
FITCH — Sylvestry Gibbs 15 pass from Ballard (Burns kick), :14
Third quarter
EAST — Mose Fleeton 36 pass from Braylon Rogers (pass failed), 4:53
Fourth quarter
FITCH — Groat run for 1 (Burns kick), 10:01
FITCH — Bruce Reed 1 run (Burns kick), 3:01
EasFit
First downs921
Rushes-yards33-13448-274
Passing yards86103
Comp-att-int4-12-08-13-0
Fumbles-lost1-12-1
Penalties-yards12-812-20
Individual statistics
RUSHING — East, Robinson 17-84, Hilton 7-29; Fitch, Ballard 13-84, Groat 9-80, Gibbs 12-64, Reed 11-48
PASSING — East, Rogers 4-10-0-86; Fitch, Ballard 7-12-0-95
RECEIVING — East, Hilton 1-39, Fleeton 1-36; Fitch, Edwards 1-51
SPRINGFIELD 18, YOUNGSTOWN CHRISTIAN 15
Springfield0783—18
Yo. Christian6036—15
First Quarter
YCS — Victor Shaw 27 pass from John Pecchia (kick blocked), 4:03.
Second Quarter
SPRINGFIELD — Travis Richey 3 run (Bryan Visingardi kick), 11:46
Third Quarter
YCS — FG Pat Durkin 29, 4:11
SPRINGFIELD — Richey 4 run (Jim Zubick pass from Matt Evans), 0:40
Fourth Quarter
YCS — Tolu Oshonowo 6 pass from Pecchia (kick failed), 4:12
SPRINGFIELD — FG Visingardi 32, 0:45
SprYCS
First Downs912
Rushing Yards186123
Passing Yards11381
Comp-Att-Int9-16-06-10-0
Fumbles-lost1-11-1
Penalties8-605-57
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Springfield, Dylon DeJane 7-61, Richey 14- 43; YCS, Marquel Smith 22-159
PASSING — Springfield, Matt Evans 6-10-0-81; YCS, John Pecchia 9-16-0-113
RECIEVING — Springfield, Joe Musial 1-30, DeJane 2-21, Zubick 2-17; YCS, Victor Shaw 3-40, Tolu Oshonowo 2-19.
Boardman 55, Toledo Start 17
Boardman2114714—56
Toledo Start7307—17
First quarter
BOARDMAN — Damien Jarrett 5 run (Trevor Ragan kick), 7:01
BOARDMAN — Ken Jones 26 pass from Rob Boyd (Ragan kick), 4:40
BOARDMAN — Sam Porter 20 interception return (Ragan kick), :38
TOLEDO START — Troy Bell 96 kickoff return (Dan Whitmore kick), :10
Second Quarter
TOLEDO START — FG Whitmore 30
BOARDMAN — Pat McFall 45 pass from Boyd (Ragan kick), 3:47
BOARDMAN — Cameron Shaffer 24 run (Ragan kick), 2:40
Third Quarter
BOARDMAN — Jarrett 79 run (Ragan kick), 11:09
Fourth Quarter
TOLEDO START — Devin Price 12 pass from Kyle Newman (Whitmore kick), 10:49
BOARDMAN — Tylert Walls 50 run (Ragan kick), 10:39
BOARDMAN — Walls 3 run (Ragan kick), 1:55
BoaSta
First Downs1613
Rushing yards40-34920-49
Passing yards156176
Comp-att-int9-12-018-28-2
Fumbles lost2-11-1
Penalties-yards10-885-32
Individual leaders
RUSHING —Boardman, Damien Jarrett, 13-133; Cameron Shaffer, 7-106; Toledo Start, Troy Price, 12-30.
PASSING —Boardman, Rob Boyd 8-11=--150; Toledo Start, Kyle Newman 14-31-2-186.
RECEIVING — Boardman, Pat McFall, 3-66; Toledo Start, Troy Price, 11-116.
WEST BRANCH 46, BEAVER LOCAL 6
Beaver Local0006—6
West Branch177157—46
First Quarter
WEST BRANCH — Eric Bates 51 pass from Mike Smith (Bo Beegle kick), 10:34
WEST BRANCH — FG Beegle 27, 4:11
WEST BRANCH — Jase Uyselt 28 pass from Smith (Beegle kick), :27
Second Quarter
WEST BRANCH — Mark Smith 14 run (Beegle kick), 2:30
Third Quarter
WEST BRANCH — Chad Butcher 4 pass from Smith (Butcher run), 8:04
WEST BRANCH — Uyselt 23 pass from Smith (Beegle kick), 2:12
Fourth Quarter
BEAVER LOCAL — Dustin Sprouse 9 run (kick failed), 7:50
WEST BRANCH — Beegle 70 run (Beegle kick), 5:35
BLWB
First Downs1015
Rushes-yards45-17827-243
Passing yards51247
Comp-att-int6-10-113-17-1
Fumbles-lost0-01-0
Penalties-yards5-402-10
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Beaver Local, Brandon Bussard 18-108; Mercer 18-39; West Branch, Mark Smith 14-124, Beegle 2-57
PASSING — Beaver Local, Shawn Mercer 6-10-0-51; West Branch, Mike Smith 13-17-4-247
RECEIVING — Beaver Local, Bussard 3-13; West Branch, Chad Butcher 6-52, Jase Uyselt 3-79, Eric Bates 2-81
CRESTVIEW 42, BROOKFIELD 0
Crestview142170—42
Brookfield0000—0
First quarter
CRESTVIEW — Carter Hill 2 run (Cameron Reynolds kick), 5:47
CRESTVIEW — Cory Hill 21 run (Reynolds kick), 1:02
Second Quarter
CRESTVIEW — Carter Hill 15 run (Reynolds kick), 9:53
CRESTVIEW — Nick Robinson (Reynolds kick), 9:04
CRESTVIEW — Cory Hill 3 run (Reynolds kick), 6:00
Third Quarter
CRESTVIEW — Carter Hill 5 run (Reynolds kick), 2:15
CR BK
First Downs115
Rushing yards46-28732-127
Passing yards648
Comp-att-int8-10-03-7-0
Fumbles lost0-00-0
Penalties-yards5-353-24
Individual leaders
RUSHING —Crestview, Cory Hill, 18-160; Carter Hill 9-53; Brookfield, Matt Palumbo, 14-76
PASSING — Crestview, Carter Hill, 8-9-0-64; Brookfield, Preston Pascale, 1-8.
RECEIVING —Crestview, Reynolds, 3-22; Brookfield, Stephen Shaw, 1-8.
LAKEVIEW 42, CAMPBELL MEMORIAL 19
Lakeview211470—42
Campbell06013—19
First Quarter
LAKEVIEW – Ben Moody 22 run (Joel Davis kick) 10:20
LAKEVIEW – Clint Hess 1 run (Davis kick) 6:24
LAKEVIEW – Moody 27 run (Davis kick) :03
Second Quarter
CAMPBELL – Alex Lopez 11 pass from Lester Hughes (run failed) 7:48
LAKEVIEW – Jesse Bradley 15 run (Davis kick) 5:29
LAKEVIEW – Hess 6 run (Davis kick) 1:22
Third Quarter
LAKEVIEW – Bradley 2 run (Davis kick) 8:06
Fourth Quarter
CAMPBELL – Jalil Turner 2 run (Lopez kick) 10:19
CAMPBELL – Nick Opencar 5 run (kick failed) 4:46
LakCM
First Downs1314
Rushes-yards32-19342-201
Passing yards8655
Comp-att-int5-5-06-12-1
Fumbles-lost2-14-2
Penalties2-204-50
Individual leaders
RUSHING – Lakeview, Moody 8-81; Campbell, Derek Carter 8-85
PASSING – Lakeview, Justin Clark 5-5-0-86; Campbell, Hughes 6-12-1-55
RECEIVING – Lakeview, Matt Beaman 3-53; Campbell, Lopez 2-38
CANTON SOUTH 28, CANFIELD 6
Canfield0006—6
Canton South14770—28
First quarter
CANTON SOUTH — Jerald Robinson 86 pass from Matt Tressel (Tressel kick), 7:44
CANTON SOUTH — James Lucas 26 pass from Tressel (Tressel kick), 4:06
Second Quarter
CANTON SOUTH — Jred Grigsby 6 pass from Tressel (Tressel kick), 6:34
Third Quarter
CANTON SOUTH — Tressel 5 run (Tressel kick), 8:57
Fourth Quarter
CANFIELD — Blake Jackson 16 run (run failed), 8:43
CN CS
First Downs1312
Rushing yards38-10435-165
Passing yards109205
Comp-att-int11-17-09-17-0
Fumbles lost1-12-2
Penalties-yards5-331-8
Individual leaders
RUSHING —Canfield, Jackson 9-50; Canton South, Justin Keith 22-84
PASSING —Canfield, Adam Muth, 9-13-0-93; Canton South, Tressel, 9-17-0-205
RECEIVING —Canfield, Brad Bennett, 3-28; Canton South, Robinson, 3-150.
garfield 37, champion 6
Garfield91677—37
Champion0600—6
First quarter
GARFIELD — Safety — Bad snap out of endzone, 9:44
GARFIELD — Brenton Semplak 3 run (Caleb Schwan kick), 8:43
Second Quarter
GARFIELD — Nick Kleinhen 1 run (Schwan kick), 7:57
GARFIELD — Schwan 33 interception return (Schwan kick), 7:42
CHAMPION — Derek Sumner 74 pass from Shane Brown (kick failed), 7:25
Third Quarter
GARFIELD — Travis Macek 38 run (Schwan kick), 7:44
Fourth Quarter
GARFIELD — Bobby Bright 1 run (Schwan kick), 2:37
GF CH
First Downs113
Rushing yards45-25023-23
Passing yards17117
Comp-att-int3-8-06-20-2
Fumbles lost2-22-2
Penalties-yards6-505-30
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Garfield, Jon Hartman 8-53; Champion, Chris Nicopolis 8-24
PASSING — Garfield, Macek 3-8-0-17; Champion, Brown 6-19-2-117
RECEIVING — Garfield, Klienhen 2-17; Champion, Sumner 3-103.
LIBERTY 48, NILES 9
Liberty1414146—48
Niles0306—9
First Quarter
LIBERTY — Fitzgerald Toussaint, 80 run (Matt Britton kick) 7:52
LIBERTY — Isaiah Bell, 22 pass from Anthony Cleveland (Britton kick) 2:56
Second Quarter
LIBERTY — Toussaint, 99 run (Britton kick) 6:52
LIBERTY — Toussaint, 11 run (Britton kick) 1:13
NILES — Nick Liste, 41 FG (0:00)
Third Quarter
LIBERTY — Toussaint, 3 run (Britton kick) 9:07
LIBERTY — Nico Minniti, 50 yard fumble recovery (Britton kick) 7:03
Fourth Quarter
LIBERTY — Robert Smith-Harris, 78 run (kick blocked) 11:20
NILES — Reggie Wells, 2 run (run failed) 3:17
LIBNIL
First Downs1113
Rushes-yards26-35444-137
Passing yards5041
Comp-Att-int4-5-04-10-0
Fumbles-lost3-11-1
Penalties-yards5-283-31
Individual Leaders
RUSHING — Liberty, Toussaint 10-215; Niles Reggie Wells 10-41
PASSING — Liberty, Anthony Cleveland 4-5-50-0; Niles, Nick Mientkiewicz 2-4-19-0
RECEIVING — Liberty, Jamon Wagner 2-29; Niles, Mike Watson 1-16.
NEWTON FALLS 28, SOUTHEAST 27
Newton Falls140014—28
Southeast07137—27
First quarter
NEWTON FALLS — John Davis 17 run (Tyler Kernan kick), 6:51
NEWTON FALLS — Brian Sole 1 run (Kernan kick), 1:14
Second Quarter
SOUTHEAST — Doug Francis 24 pass from Anthony Pennington (Francis kick), 3:19
Third Quarter
SOUTHEAST — Gary Allen 8 run (kick failed), 9:41
SOUTHEAST — Nick Hopkins 10 pass from Pennington (Francis kick), 4:30
Fourth Quarter
NEWTON FALLS — Sole kick (kick failed), 8:00
SOUTHEAST — Pennington 4 run (Francis kick), 4:25
NEWTON FALLS — Davis 1 run (Matt Novotny pass from Sole), 1:10
NF SE
First Downs2113
Rushing yards150-24726-81
Passing yards114245
Comp-att-int9-18-011-20-2
Fumbles lost2-11-1
Penalties-yards7-491-5
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Newton Falls, Eric Kline 19-123; John Davis, 21-83; Southeast, Gary Allen, 8-40 PASSING —Newton Falls, Sole 9-18-0-114; Southeast, Pennington 11-20-2-245
RECEIVING — Newton Falls, Novotny 6-64; Southeast, Taylor Simyak 5-109.
POLAND 31, NORMANDY 3
Normandy 3000—3
Poland37714—31
First quarter
POLAND — FG Ryan Rovnak 27
NORMANDY — FG Kevin Coon 45
Second Quarter
POLAND —Tyler Marsh 58 pass from Gannon Hulea (Rovnak kick)
Third Quarter
POLAND — Luke Wollet 57 pass from Hulea (Rovnak kick)
Fourth Quarter
POLAND — Wollet 19 run (Rovnak kick)
POLAND — Clay Cooper 30 fumble return (Rovnak kick)
NorPol
First Downs1011
Rushing yards42-20426-145
Passing yards24172
Comp-att-int4-10-08-8-0
Fumbles lost1-10-0
Penalties-yards2-106-45
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Normandy, Jake Squirek, 15-147: Poland, Greg Sabol, 8-65
PASSING —Normandy, Casey Pierce 4-10-0-35; Poland, Hulea,m 8-8-0-172
RECEIVING —Normandy, Bobb Wytasek 1-11; Poland, Marsh 3-84.
Girard 29, Struthers 13
Girard07715—29
Struthers00013—13
Second quarter
GIRARD —Kyle Stadelmyer 7 run (Ryan Kirkpatrick kick), 6:16
Third quarter
GIRARD — Raymond Byrd 24 run (Kirkpatrick kick), 7:53
Fourth quarter
STRUTHERS — Joe Balog 4 run (run failed), 10:41
GIRARD — Stadelmyer 84 kickoff return (Kirkpatrick kick), 10:28
GIRARD — Stadelmyer 1 run (Tallen Birmingham, pass from Tony Cardiero), 3:17
STRUTHERS — Tom Clare 8 pass from Tony Valiquette (John Fedorek kick), 0:56.4
GirStr
First downs1111
Rushing152186
Passing8874
Comp.-Att.-Int.5-12-19-13-0
Fumbles-lost4-01-0
Penalties2-153-20
Individual Leaders
RUSHING — Girard, Kyle Stadelmyer 20-87, Dan Graziano 8-41, Raymond Byrd 5-32; Struthers, Joe Balog 26-132, Tony Valiquette 6-35, Norman Cornwell 3-11, Terrance Meyers 4-6, Lariccia 1-2.
PASSING — Girard, Graziano 2-3-23-0, Stadelmyer 2-8-51-1, Landon Smith 1-1-14-0; Struthers, Tony Valiquette 9-13-74-0.
RECEIVING — Girard, Michael Floravit 3-37, Tallen Birmingham 1-37, Stadelmyer 1-14; Struthers, Tom Clare 3-28, James Anderson 2-27, Jason Sharpe 1-8, Dom Lariccia 2-7, Zach DiVencenzo 1-4.
UNITED 29, SALEM 0
Salem00000
United768829
First Quarter
UNITED — Ryan Phillips 13 run (kick good), 9:17
Second Quarter
UNITED — Adam Lewis 2 run (kick failed), 0:41
Third Quarter
UNITED — Josh Chestnut 6 run (Taylor Phillis run), 4:01
Fourth Quarter
UNITED: Lewis 1 run (Josh McLaughlin run), 4:52
SalUni
First downs1016
Rushes-yards24-2834-264
Passing yards10560
Comp-att-int11-22-14-14-0
Fumbles-lost3-14-0
Penalties-yards7-404-30
Individual leaders
RUSHING – Salem, Dustin Matak 10-34; United, Phillis 13-77, Ryan Greier 9-56
PASSING – Salem, Trent Toothman 11-22-1-106; United, Lewis 4-14-0-60
RECEIVING – Salem, Shane Endicott 3-31; United, Mike McLaughlin 2-50
LEETONIA 19, COLUMBIANA 6
Leetonia6670—19
Columbiana0006—6
First quarter
LEETONIA — Josh Selway, 1 run (kick failed), 2:57
Second Quarter
LEETONIA — Selway, 34 run (run failed), 7:39
Third Quarter
LEETONIA — Selway, 45 run (Sam Moore kick). 8:12
Fourth Quarter
COLUMBIANA — Nick Roncone, 13 run (run failed), 8:12
LC
First Downs914
Rushing yards41-23848-246
Passing yards-1028
Comp-att-int1-2-02-11-0
Fumbles lost0-03-2
Penalties-yards3-206-45
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Leetonia, Josh Selway 30-194, A.J. Bailey 9-28; Columbiana, Brian Warchol 26-187, Roncone 14-65
PASSING — Leetonia, Selway 1-2-0- -10; Columbiana, Jon Ritchie 2-11-0-28
RECEIVING — Columbiana, Trenton Hatherill 1-28
Jackson-Milton 20, Rootstown 14
Jackson-Milton6860—20
Rootstown0077—14
First quarter
JACKSON-MILTON — Wilbur Wilson, 3 run (kick failed), 3:29
JACKSON-MILTON — Ben Carlile, 3 run (Wilson run), :29
JACKSON-MILTON — Wilson, 7 run (kick failed), 5:34
ROOTSTOWN — Tyler Williams, 10 run (Scott Kearley kick), 3:10
ROOTSTOWN — John Park, 44 pass from Eric Lewis (Kearley kick), 6:00
JMR
First Downs149
Rushing yards32-2050-0
Passing yards1890
Comp-att-int7-10-00-0-0
Fumbles lost0-00-0
Penalties-yards5-25 0-0
Individual leaders
RUSHING —Jackson-Milton, Wilbur Wilson, 20-160; J.D. Balch, 8-32.
PASSING —Jackson-Milton, Ben Carlile, 7-10-0-189.
RECEIVING — Jackson-MIlton, Frank Arroyo, 3-117; Reggie Johnson, 3-60.
southern 48, LISBON 0
Lisbon0000—0
Southern1414137—48
First Quarter
SOUTHERN — Dylan Puckett 1 run (David Ramsey kick)
SOUTHERN — Nathan Melhorn 5 run (Ramsey kick)
Second Quarter
SOUTHERN — Melhorn 6 run (Ramsey kick)
SOUTHERN — Bryan Brinker 14 pass from Mike McVay
Third Quarter
SOUTHER — Puckett 1 run (kick failed)
SOUTHER — Tyler Maddox 37 run (Ramsey kick)
Fourth Quarter
SOUTHERN — Puckett 2 run (Ramsey kick)
LisSou
First downs221
Rushes-yards21--2355-345
Passing yards2969
Comp-att-int4-9-37-12-0
Fumbles-lost0-01-1
Penalties-yards6-558-71
Individual leaders
RUSHING – Southern, Melhorn27-194, Brinker 12-70, Maddox 7-50
PASSING — Southern, McVay 7-10-0-69
RECEIVING – Southern, Brinker 3-45
McDONALD 56, WINDHAM 21
Windham6087—21
McDonald282008—56
First Quarter
McDONALD — Alex Sampson 1 run (Will Robison kick), 9:53
McDONALD — Nick Cupan 57 run (Robison kick), 7:44
WINDHAM — Allen Blake 82 kickoff return (kick failed), 7:35
McDONALD — Mikey Thomas 19 run (Cupan run), 4:20
McDONALD — Cupan 51 run (kick failed), 3:03
Second Quarter
McDONALD — Sampson 32 run (kick failed), 10:32
McDONALD — Thomas 36 run (Robison kick), 9:02
McDONALD — Zach Tura 31 run (Robison kick), 1:03
Third Quarter
WINDHAM — Clayton Ridenbaugh 32 catch from Jesse Burns (Ridenbaugh catch from Burns), 2:42
Fourth Quarter
WINDHAM — Dave VanSteenberg 3 run (Brian Olson kick), 4:45
McDONALD —Tura 7 run (Adrien Tillery run), 1:27
WinMcD
First Downs88
Rushes-yards38-14127-276
Passing yards5691
Comp-att-int2-15-03-7-0
Fumbles-lost2-11-1
Penalties-yards3-146-57
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Windham, VanSteenberg 15-68; McDonald, Tura 11-80
PASSING — Windham, Jesse Burns 2-7-0-56; McDonald, Nick Accordino 3-6-0-91
RECEIVING — Windham, Ridenbaugh 3-56; McDonald, David John 2-86
Mineral Ridge 33, Grand Valley 6
Grand Valley0060—6
Mineral Ridge010167—33
Second quarter
RIDGE — FG Troy Cross 37, 4:13
RIDGE — Mike Dominic 83 pass from Daniel Skiba (Cross kick), 1:44
Third quarter
RIDGE — FG Cross 29, 7:38
RIDGE — Dominic 38 pass from Skiba (Cross kick), 4:14
GV — Kevin Stacey 10 pass from Anthony Oscar (kick failed), 1:44
RIDGE — Skiba 20 run (kick failed), 0:13
Fourth quarter
RIDGE — Kyle Skiba 5 run (Cross kick), 7:42
GM
First downs914
Rushes-Yards19-2149-252
Comp-Att-Int15-36-24-8-2
Passing yards186134
Total yards207386
Fumbles-Lost3-12-1
Penalties-Yards4-406-65
Individual statistics
RUSHING — Grand Valley, Joe Satterfield 4-26, Trenton Doing 4-11; Mineral Ridge, Kyle Skiba 23-119, D. Skiba 15-105, Michael Keleman 4-20.
PASSING — Grand Valley, Oscar 13-34-2 171, Jeromy Rockafellow 2-2-0 15; Mineral Ridge, Dylan Digman 1-2-1 5, D. Skiba 3-6-1 129.
RECEIVING — Grand Valley, Stacey 9-160; Mineral Ridge, Dominic 2-121.
SOUTH RANGE 28, INDEPENDENCE 7
Independence7000—7
South Range71470—28
First quarter
SOUTH RANGE — Hunter Spitz, 3 run (Ethan Witmer kick), 8:11
INDEPENDENCE — Sam Stretar, 1 run (Billy Gutermuth kick), 4:36
Second Quarter
SOUTH RANGE — Steven Shimer, 2 run (Witmer kick), 9:10
SOUTH RANGE — Nick Golec, 45 punt return (Witmer kick), 2:23
Third Quarter
SOUTH RANGE — Golec, 15 run (Witmer kick), 3:01
IndSR
Rushing yards36-14835-243
Passing yards58108
Comp-att-int8-16-14-8-0
Fumbles lost1-01-0
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Independence, Alex Gesicki 8-60, Dan Mackey 2-30, Stretar 9-29; South Range, Spitz 11-82, Shimer 8-55, Golec 7-51, Jack Dawson 5-39.
PASSING — Independence, Stretar 8-16-58; South Range, Dawson 3-7-71, Vince Miller 1-1-37.
RECEIVING — Independence, Gesicki 2-21, Ryan Lest 2-17; South Range, Golec 1-52, Nathaniel Simmons 1-14.
WELLSVILLE 46, TORONTO 14
Toronto 8600—14
Wellsville 126226—46
First quarter
WELLSVILLE — Brandon Edison 7 run (pass failed), 7:29
TORONTO — Joe Shimmel 53 pass Cody Cerrnansky (pass failed), 6:21
WELLSVILLE — Edison 2 run (run failed), :14
Second Quarter
TORONTO — Mike Garman 12 pass from Cermansky (pass failed), 9:56
WELLSVILLE — Bubba Dowling 4 run (run failed), 4:43
Third Quarter
WELLSVILLE — Ryan Crabtree 10 run (run failed), 9:54
WELLSVILLE — Nick Dalrymple 14 run (Dowling run), 6:17
WELLSVILLE — Jeremy Carter 1 run (Edison run), 3:16
Fourth Quarter
WELLSVILLE — Carter 13 run (pass failed), 11:53
TorWel
First Downs525
Rushing yards19-4059-471
Passing yards1310
Comp-att-int7-15-00-2-0
Fumbles lost2-11-0
Penalties-yards8-506-60
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Toronto, Joe Cassella 6-15; Wellsville, Edison 24-179
PASSING —Toronto, Cerrnansky 7-15-0-131; Wellsville, Carter 0-2-0-0
RECEIVING —Toronto, Joe Shimmel 2- 65.
Western Reserve 49, Newcomerstown 0
Western Reserve152077—49
Newcomerstown 0000—0
First quarter
WESTERN RESERVE — Clayton Hull, 57 pass from Shane Ewing (David Duncan run), 11:38
WESTERN RESERVE — Hull, 7 pass from Ewing (Duncan kick), 6:02
Second quarter
WESTERN RESERVE — Ewing, 11 run (kick blocked), 10:20
WESTERN RESERVE — Bobby Banks, 6 run (Duncan kick), 5:03
WESTERN RESERVE — Justin Lude, 50 punt return (Duncan kick), 3:09
Third Quarter
WESTERN RESERVE — Banks, 4 run (Duncan kcik), 1:09
Fourth quarter
WESTERN RESERVE — Paul Arditi, 9 run (Duncan kick), 6:59
WRNew
Rushing yards36-26529-36
Passing yards23369
Comp-att-int11-16-03-7-0
Fumbles lost0-01-1
Individual leaders
RUSHING — Western Reserve, Paul Arditi, 16-136; Bob Banks 6-40.
PASSING —Jackson Milton, Shane Ewing 11-16-0-233; Newcomerstown, Caleb Rankin, 3-7-0-69.
RECEIVING — Western Reserve, Clayton Hull, 15-174.
CENTER 36, MOHAWK 8
Mohawk8000—8
Center123147—36
First Quarter
MOHAWK — Travis Schubert 10 run (Schubert run), 12:27
CENTER — Matt Snyder 15 pass from Preston Dawson (Luka Campos kick blocked), 12:14
CENTER — Ben Cobb 27 run (run failed), 1:11
Second Quarter
CENTER — FG Campos 32, 2:37
Third Quarter
CENTER — Cobb 9 run (Campos kick), 11:19
CENTER — Tyeler Merendo 51 interception return (Campos kick), 8:18
Fourth Quarter
CENTER — Damon Cotton 12 pass from Dawson (Campos kick), 4:40
MohCen
First downs1015
Rushes-yards33-13926-97
Passing yards48186
Comp-att-int6-16-112-15-0
Fumbles-lost3-22-1
Penalties-yards5-699-73
Individual leaders
RUSHING – Mohawk, Schubert 15-127; Center, Cobb 10-62
PASSING – Mohawk, Seth Powell 6-14-1-48; Center, Dawson 12-15-0-186
RECEIVING – Mohawk, Colin Bredl 2-18
BOYS GOLF
JACKSON-MILTON 169, SEBRING 186
(At Sebring Country Club)
Jackson-Milton (ITCL 8-1) — Derek Rummell 34, Jeff Karash 44, Dylan Tomaino 45, Cory Rummell 46.
Sebring (ITCL 4-5) — Brandon Courtney 42, Selby Weingart 45, Zach Crewson 49, Ben Householder 50.
PERRY 166, FITCH 191
(At Perry)
Fitch (1-3) — Ben Infante 48, Ryan Grim 47, Dan Rasor 42, Jim verdream 54.
Perry (4-1) — Tyler Light 37, Jarod Blogna 41, Lee Broing 45, Ryan Lenox 43,
SCHEDULE TODAY FOOTBALL
Mooney vs. Covington (Ky.) Catholic at Fawcett Stadium, 5 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Bethlehem (Pa.) Catholic at Lock Haven University, 7 p.m.
Howland vs. Klein Forest (Texas) at Fawcett Stadium, 11 a.m.
Hubbard vs. Warren JFK at Mollenkopf Stadium, 7:30 p.m.
Mathews at Cleveland Central Catholic, 1 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Fitch at Canfield
Green at Boardman
Ashtabula Edgewood at at Ursuline, 2 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Hubbard, 2 p.m.
West Branch at Niles, 3 p.m.
Columbiana at Heartland Christian, 3 p.m.
Crestview at Carrollton, 10 a.m.
Mathews at Sharpsville. 11 a.m.
Minerva at Southeast, 12:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Fitch at Canfield, 3 p.m.
Mooney at Cincinnati Mariemont, 3 p.m.
Ursuline at Maplewood, 1 p.m.
Berkshire at Warren Harding, 11 a.m.
Hubbard at Girard, 2 p.m.
Poland at West Branch
Youngstown Christian at East Liverpool, 1 p.m.
Crestview at Carrollton, 12 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 3 p.m.
Salem at Newton Falls, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
West Branch, Southeast at Chaney, 10 a.m.
Poland at Niles, 2:30 p.m.
Western Reserve, Sebring at Lisbon, 10 a.m.
Newton Falls at Lakeview, 1 p.m.
SUNDAY BOYS SOCCER
Mooney at Akron Sts.Vincent-Mary, 1 p.m.
UPCOMING FOOTBALL FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 5
Chaney at Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Elyria Catholic at YSU, 7:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Parma Sr. at Fitch, 7:30 p.m.
Poland at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Jefferson Area, tba
Campbell at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Canfield vs. Alliance at Mount Union College, 7 p.m.
Conneaut at Champion, 7 p.m.
Girard vs. Warren JFK at Mollenkopf Stadium, 7 p.m.
Howland at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Garrettsville Garfield, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Geneva, 7 p.m.
Windham at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Cle. JFK at Niles, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Salem, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
Crestview at New Cumberland (W. Va.) Oak Glen, 7:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at United, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Wellsville at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Springfield at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at McDonald, 7 p.m.
South Range at Alliance Marlington, 7 p.m.
Southern at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Southington at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Steubenville, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Minerva, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 6
East vs. Cle. John Adams at YSU, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Mentor Lake Catholic at YSU, 7 p.m.
Akron Buchtel at Warren Harding, 7:30 p.m.
Steubenville Catholic Central at East Palestine, 7 p.m.