Wednesday
Wednesday
Gates open: 8 a.m.
8 a.m.-5 p.m.: Guided senior citizen shuttles available.
11-1 p.m.: Cheerleading demonstrations, grandstand, free; participating schools, Jackson-Milton, Austintown, Canfield, Boardman, Campbell, Sebring, Lowellville, South Range, Chaney, Springfield, Western Reserve, Poland, West Branch, East, Struthers.
FREE DAILY HAPPENINGS
9 a.m.-5 p.m.: Spinning demo, Sheep Barn No. 36.
Noon -6 p.m.: American Red Cross Bloodmobile, Medical No. 49.
1-4 p.m.: Western Reserve Wood Carvers, Fine Arts Building.
2 and 7 p.m.: Thu., Fri. and Mon.; 2, 4:30 and 7 p.m.: Sat.-Sun.: Robinson Family Singers, Gate No. 8.
All day: Holborn Herb Gardens, Western Reserve Village.
All day: Entertainment Stage, Southwest Corner.
Schedule posted at building: International Events/45th Anniversary, International Stage.
Schedule posted at building: Outdoor Arts Events, Fine Arts Gazebo.
6:30 p.m.: Hidden Valley Ranch Dressing Contest, Arts Crafts Bldg.
All day: Antique Farm Machinery Display, Southeast corner.
All day: Farm Animals, Old MacDonald’s Barn.
5 a.m. 5 p.m.: Milking Parlor, South Cattle Complex.
THURSDAY, YOUTH DAY
10 a.m.: Opening/Ribbon Cutting of the 162nd Canfield Fair, grandstand.
8 p.m.: Vanessa Hudgens Corbin Bleu, grandstand.
11 a.m.: School band concert, grandstand, free; participating schools, Canfield, West Branch, Struthers, South Range, Jackson-Milton, Sebring, Lowellville, Austintown, Springfield, Western Reserve, Campbell.
3 p.m.: Bike Nite on the concourse.
10 a.m.-1 p.m.: St. Elizabeth Health Center, Kids’ “Safety Village,” infield.
1:30 p.m.: Junior Fair Youth Day Program, Youngstown Symphony Society Stage on Concourse.
Coronation: 4-H King and Queen and Mahoning County Junior Fair Outstanding Youth.
Auction
5:30 p.m.: Market poultry, Coliseum No. 8.
7 p.m.: Jr. Fair Mkt. Lamb Swine, Coliseum No. 8.
Judging schedule
8 a.m. Market Swine Judging, Coliseum No. 8.
8:30 a.m.: Cattle: 4-H Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Arena.
9 a.m.: Horse: 4-H Saddle, North Ring.
9 a.m.: Pygmy/Angora Goats, Sheep Barn No. 36.
9 a.m.: Poultry, Poultry No. 35.
9:30 a.m.: Ponies: Draft, South Ring.
11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Market, Coliseum No. 8.
1 p.m.: Ponies: Grade (46”-56”), South Ring.
4 p.m.: Cattle: Brown Swiss Ayrshire, South Cattle Arena.
4 p.m.: Cattle: Milking Shorthorn, South Cattle Arena.
5 p.m.: Draft Horse — Youth, East Ring.
6 p.m.: Pony Hitches, South Ring.
FRIDAY
8 a.m.-5 p.m.: Guided senior citizen shuttles.
8 p.m.: World’s Largest Demolition Derby, grandstand.
1:15 p.m.: Special contest, Hay Grain Bldg., free.
Auction
5:30 p.m.: Goat Milk Fudge, Coliseum No. 8.
5:30 p.m.: Rabbit — Meat Pens, Coliseum No. 8.
7 p.m.: Market Beef followed by Market Feeders, Coliseum No. 8.
Judging schedule
8 a.m.: Market Beef Fitting Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8.
8 a.m.: Saddle Horse: 4-H, North Ring.
8:30 a.m.: Horse: Draft, East Ring.
9 a.m.: Sheep, Sheep Barn No. 36.
9 a.m.: Cattle: Holstein, South Cattle Arena.
9:30 a.m.: Ponies: Registered Welsh, South Ring.
9:30 a.m.: Cattle: Market Beef, Coliseum No. 8.
11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Feeder Calf Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8.
11 a.m.: Jr. Fair Market Dairy Beef, Coliseum No. 8.
11 a.m.: Ponies: Grade (46” under), South Ring.
1:30 p.m.: Ponies: Registered Hackney, South Ring.
5 p.m.: Cattle: Limousin, South Cattle Arena.
5:30 p.m.: Cattle: Aberdeen Angus, South Cattle Arena.
6 p.m.: Cattle: Simmental, South Cattle Arena.
7 p.m.: Cattle: Hereford, South Cattle Arena.
6 p.m.: Pony Hitches, South Ring.
7 p.m.: Pocket Pet Costume Class, Barn No. 10.
7 p.m.: Sheep Canfield Lead Line, Sheep Barn No. 36.
8 p.m.: Cattle: Maine Anjou, South Cattle Arena.
Saturday, Family Day
8 a.m.-11 p.m.: Draft Pony Pig Iron Derby, grandstand.
Noon: Harness Racing, parimutuel betting, post time, grandstand.
7 p.m.: Truck & Tractor Pull plus Semi-Truck Pull, grandstand.
Judging schedule
8 a.m.: Rabbits: 4-H, Coliseum No. 8.
8 a.m.: Saddle Horse: 4-H, North Ring.
9 a.m.: Cattle: Jersey, Guernsey, South Cattle Arena.
9:30 a.m.: Horses: Registered Mini, South Ring.
10 a.m.: Draft horses: Hitch, East Ring.
11 a.m.: Fashion Revue: 4-H, Bldg. No. 25 Auditorium.
Noon: 4-H Llama Costume Class, Coliseum No. 8.
1:30 p.m.: Ponies: Haflinger, South Ring.
2 p.m.: Sheep Shearing Demonstration, Sheep Barn No. 36.
3 p.m.: Supreme Champion Dairy, South Cattle Arena.
5 p.m.: Cattle: Beef Shorthorn, South Cattle Arena.
5 p.m.: 4-H Pocket Pet Decorated Cage, Barn No. 10.
5 p.m.: Jr. Fair: Beef Breeding Projects, South Cattle Arena.
6 p.m.: Pony Hitches, South Ring.
7:30 p.m.: Dog Agility Demonstration, North Ring.
Sunday
8 p.m.: Josh Turner and Jo Dee Messina, grandstand.
8 a.m.: Catholic Worship Service, Yo. Symphony Stage on Concourse.
11 a.m.: Worship Service, International Stage.
9:30 a.m.: Ecumenical Worship Service, Yo. Symphony Stage on concourse, officiated by Rev. Russ Libb, Berlin Center United Methodist Church, music by Canfield Fair Choir directed by Tom & Kelly Scurich.
11 a.m.: Praise & Worship Service, Yo. Symphony Stage on Concourse, Presented by Old North Church of Canfield.
1 p.m.: Dress-A-Cow Contest, South Cattle Arena.
Auction
1:45 p.m.: 4-H Dairy Cheese, South Cattle Arena.
Judging schedule
10 a.m.: Saddle Horse Championships, North Ring.
Noon: Dog Demonstration, Coliseum No. 8.
1 p.m.: Poultry: 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8.
1 p.m.: Ponies: Leadline, Costume followed by Hitch Classes, South Ring.
1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Goat Show, Coliseum No. 8.
3 p.m.: Pocket Pet Breed, Coliseum No. 8.
3:30 p.m.: Wee Ones: Showmanship, South Cattle Arena.
4 p.m.: Jr. Fair/Farm Bureau “Ag in the Bag,” Pavilion near Jr. Fair.
Monday, Western Day
8-11 a.m.: Open Draft Horse Pig Iron Derby, grandstand.
Noon: Harness racing, parimutuel betting, grandstand.
8 p.m. Lynyrd Skynyrd, grandstand.
9 a.m.: 4-H Saddle Horse Show, North Ring.
9:30 a.m.: Annual Rooster Crowing Contest, South Ring, Awards by DiRusso Sausage.
Judging schedule
9 a.m.: Invitational Dairy Judging: 4-H, South Cattle Arena.
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Goat Costume Class, Coliseum No. 8.
10 a.m.: Pocket Pets: 4-H Showmanship, Coliseum No. 8.
10:30 a.m.: Jr. Fair Llama Exhibition, Coliseum No. 8.
11 a.m.: Adult Dairy Showmanship, South Cattle Arena.
1 p.m.: Pony Exhibitors Show, South Ring.
1 p.m.: Market Livestock Showman of Showmen, Coliseum No. 8.
5 p.m.: Dog Demonstrations, Coliseum No. 8.