Today
Today
Nightlife
The House Band, 5-9 p.m., Harley Davidson Bike Town, 5700 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; (330) 505-2000.
Howlin’ Cats, 7 p.m., McMenamy’s, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1732.
John Gabriel, 7 p.m., Atmosphere Cafe, 815 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 652-6929.
Kross Creek (Country/Rock), 8 p.m. to midnight, Rosetta Stone Cafe, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.
Rudy & the Professionals and 5 Elements, 8 p.m., Party on the Plaza, in front of Buffalo Wild Wings, Wick Avenue, downtown Youngstown; (330) 744-2999.
Melva, The Young Stonians, and Scott Free & The Guilty Plea, Barley’s, 21 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6480.
Frankie and the Sensations, 9 p.m., Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4042.
Dead Referees, 9:30 p.m., Drunken Jack’s Saloon, 1714 Boardman-Poland Road, Poland; (330) 757-1490.
8 Balls, 10 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
DJ Rockin to the Oldies, 8, Down the Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave, Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
Outdoor Music
Joe Bonamassa, 7 p.m., Judge Morley Pavilion, Wick Recreation Area, Mill Creek Park, McCollum Road, Youngstown.
Occasional Reign (variety), 6 p.m., Riverwalk Amphitheater, corner of Washington and East Streets, behind Cascade Center, New Castle, Pa.
The Reckhart Family, 7-9 p.m., Variety on the Square, 110 N. Pitt St., Mercer, Pa.; (724) 662-1490.
OUTDOOR MUSIC
The Kellys, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Federal Plaza, downtown Youngstown.
Sales and Shows
Ohio Coin Show and Sale, noon to 5:30 p.m., Quality Inn (formerly Holiday Inn), 4742 Brecksville Road, Richfield; (216) 292-7744.
Onstage
“Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
Dances
Ballroom Social Dance with Mark, 6 p.m., Avon Oaks Ballroom, 1401 N. State St., Girard; (330) 545-1951.
Cross Roads, 8 p.m. to midnight, Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St,, Girard; (330) 545-8995.
Fairs and Festivals
Glendi Greek Festival, noon to 10 p.m., St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; (330) 788-5257.
Special Events
Music with John Morton, 6:30; Movie, “Lillies of the Field” at 9, Yellow Creek Theater, U.S. Route 224 bridge wall, next to Poland Library, Poland.
Heart Fest, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Friday at Trumbull Memorial Hospital parking lot in front of the main entrance, benefiting the American Heart Association Heart Walk at TMH; for more information, contact: Jennifer Everett, (330) 841-9064 or JEverett@forumhealth.org.
Comedy
David Kaye (dinner and show), 5 p.m., The Youngstown Club, 201 E. Commerce St., Commerce Building, Youngstown; (330) 744-2177.
Saturday
Nightlife
First Degree, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., Salty Grog, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 726-6690.
That Sixties Band, 7 p.m., Up A Creek Tavern, 4793 E. Market St., Howland.
Billie and Linda Crank, 7 p.m., Atmosphere Cafe, 815 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 652-6929.
Davis & McKay (acoustic rock ‘n’ roll), 7-10 p.m., Emerine Estates Winery, 5689 Loveland Road, Jefferson; (440) 293-8199.
Kross Creek (Country/Rock), 8 p.m. to midnight, Rosetta Stone Cafe, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 480-0884.
Huckin’ Fillbillys, 9 p.m., McMenamy’s, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1732.
Vegas, 9 p.m., Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4042.
Eldorado, 9 p.m., Dusty Armadillo, 3147 State Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
Relapse, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m., Tangier Bar & Pizza, 880 Youngstown-Poland Road, Struthers; (330) 755-2388.
Smack Alice with Six Shots Left, 9 p.m., Rustbelt Brewing Co. (B&O Station), 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 480-9859.
Groove Clinic, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m., Harry’s, 512 W. Main St., Sharpsville, Pa.; (724) 962-5053.
Tie 1 On, 9:30 p.m., Jacob’s Gable Inn, 4350 Highway 322, Jamestown, Pa.; (724) 456-3656.
Shake Down, 9:30 p.m. to 2:30 a.m., Drunken Jack’s Saloon, 1714 Boardman Poland Road, Poland; (330) 757-1490.
The Other Syde, 10 p.m., Shevies Pub, 4357 Warren-Sharon Road, Vienna.
The Rubber City Rebel with Teachers Pet and The Bizzaros, 10 p.m., Cedars Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
The House Band, 10 p.m., Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.
NoXcuse, 10 p.m., Leon’s Sports Bar & Grill, 1111 Niles Cortland Road N.E., Howland; (330) 856-6583.
After Midnight, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m., Mike’s, 2357 North Park Ave., Warren; (330) 399-1019.
Outdoor Music
Big Brother and Holding Company with opening act Retro, 5-11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 303 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 922-8399.
Edison’s Medicine and film: “Willy Wonka,” 6 p.m., Maag Outdoor Arts Theatre, Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 726-8105.
Sales and Shows
Craft Show and White Elephant Sale, noon to 4 p.m., Briarfield at The Ridge, 3379 Main St., Mineral Ridge; (330) 652-9901.
Music
Sixth annual Gospelfest, 4 p.m., Lock 3 Live! 200 S. Main St., Akron; (330) 375-2877.
Onstage
“Noises Off,” 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
Dances
Jack Vasko Polkas, 8 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St, Girard; (330) 545-8995.
Al Hreno Band, 8-11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, East Washington Street, New Castle, Pa.; (888) 284-7599.
Fairs and Festivals
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, County Line Road, Columbiana.
Glendi Greek Festival, noon to 10 p.m., St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; (330) 788-5257.
Luau, noon, American Legion Post 504, 2225 Glenwood Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0000.
Polka Fest, noon, Strossmayer Picnic Grounds, 4202 Smith-Stewart Road, Vienna.
Special Events
Pickled Brothers Sideshow, 10:30 to 11:30 a.m., Northside Farmers Market, 1221 Elm St., Youngstown; (330) 518-6971.
Second Annual Open House, 6-9 p.m., Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.
Sports
Fantastic Five Points Racing, 6 p.m., Sharon Speedway, 3241 Orangeville-Custer Road, Hartford; (330) 772-5481.
Mahoning Valley Scrappers vs. State College Spikes, 6:05 p.m., Eastwood Field, 11 Eastwood Mall Blvd., Niles; (330) 505-0000.
Saturday Night Live, 7 p.m., Mercer Raceway Park, 555 Fairground Rd., Mercer, Pa. (724) 964-9300
Deerfield Raceway, 7 p.m., 9673 state Route 224; (330) 823-7239.
Sunday
Outdoor Music
ruKus festival with The Kellys, The Zou, Winslow, JonesForRevival and more, 12:30 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 303 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 922-8399.
Cody (country/western), 2-4 p.m., Firestone Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; (330) 482-2656.
Carmen Mico Orchestra with Jay Dee Pamer, 6-8 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
State Street Jazz, 6 p.m., Buhl Park, 730 Forker Blvd., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-5522.
Top Notes Band, 6 p.m., Howland Township Park, Rosegarden Drive, Howland.
NIGHTLIFE
The FX Project, 9 p.m., Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon; (724) 981-9464.
Onstage
“Noises Off”, 2:30 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
Dances
Jack Vasko Orchestra, 3-7 p.m., SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; (877) 767-5732.
Del Sinchak Band, 4 p.m., Avon Oaks Ballroom, 1401 N. State St., Girard; (330) 545-1951.
Fairs and Festivals
Shaker Woods Festival, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Shaker Woods, County Line Road, Columbiana.
Glendi Greek Festival, noon to 10 p.m., St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; (330) 788-5257.
Sports
Mahoning Valley Scrappers vs. State College Spikes, 7:05 p.m., Eastwood Field, 11 Eastwood Mall Blvd, Niles; (330) 505-0000.
special events
Jason Baird benefit, 1 p.m. (hockey game 3 p.m.), Chevrolet Centre, 229 W. Front St., Youngstown.