monday’s results TENNIS HOWLAND 4, FITCH 0
monday’s results TENNIS HOWLAND 4, FITCH 0
Singles: Elliot Dewey (H) def. Matt Kidd, 6-0, 6-1; Matt Madgar (H) def. Anthony Womer, 6-0, 6-0; Sean Philbin (H) def. Alex Mosier, 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Matt Schroder-Thomas Kovoor (H) def. Tim Taft-Derrick Frost, 6-0, 6-0. The second doubles match was rained out.
Howland is 11-2, Fitch is 2-11.
TRACK BOYS BEAVER LOCAL 79, JACKSON-MILTON 44, SPRINGFIELD 40
4x800 Relay — Jackson-Milton 9:21.3; 110HH — Osbourne (BL) 16.9; 100 — Coenig (JM) 12.1; 4x200 Relay — Beaver Local 1:40.3; 1600 — Schneider (BL) 5:05.9; 4x100 Relay — Beaver Local 49.3; 400 — Russel (BL) 53.1; 300H — Osbourne (BL) 44.5; 800 — Wright (JM) 2:16.8; 200 — Coenig (JM) 25.0; 3200 — Stevens (JM) 10:44.5; 4x400 Relay — Beaver Local 3:51.9; Shot — Mulligan (JM) 36-10 1/2; Discus — Munholland (SL) 120; LJ — Snyder (SL) 18-11 3/4; HJ — Snyder (SL) 5-10.
GIRLS SPRINGFIELD 77, BEAVER LOCAL 46, JACKSON-MILTON 26
100HH — A. Uscianowski (Spr) 17.3; 100 — A. Lyons (Spr) 13.4; 4x200 relay — Springfield (M. McMurray, M. O’Neill, A. Lyons, A. Uscianowski) 1:57.7; 1600 — M. Weber (BL) 5:56; 4x100 relay — Springfield (A. Berry, A. Uscianowski, M. McMurray, M. Caraballo) 55.2; 400 — M. Campbell (BL) 66.1; 300H — A. Uscianowski (Spr) 52.9; 800 — M. Weber (BL) 2:35.3; 200 — M. McMurray (Spr) 29.2; 3200 — S. Hamilton (JM) 11:31; 4x400 relay — Beaver Local (E. Hall, J. Fair, M. Campbell, M. Weber) 4:54; Shot — L. Hughes (Spr) 32-1 1/2; Discus — S. Nicholas (JM) 79-5; LJ — A. Berry (Spr) 15-3. HJ — A. Lyons (Spr) 5-0
SCHEDULE TODAY
(Events at 4:30 p.m. unless noted)
BASEBALL
Campbell vs. Girard at Cene 1
Ursuline vs. Pymatuning Valley at Cene 1, 7 p.m.
Champion at Warren JFK
Poland at Warren Harding
Fitch at NC Hoover
Boardman at Perry
Struthers at LaBrae
Columbiana at South Range, 5 p.m.
Crestview at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at East Palestine, 5 p.m
Lisbon at United, 5 p.m.
Southern at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
McDonald at Leetonia, 5 p.m.
Western Reserve vs. Lowellville, Cene 2
Sebring at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Mathews at Brookfield
Ledgemont at Badger
West Branch at Marlington
Field at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
East vs. Campbell at Pemberton
Beaver Local at Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Lake at Fitch, 5 p.m.
GlenOak at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Mooney vs. Hubbard, Field of Dreams
Champion at Warren JFK
Lakeview at Howland
Columbiana at South Range, 5 p.m.
Crestview at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at East Palestine, 5 p,m,
Lisbon at United, 5 p.m.
Southern at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
McDonald at Leetonia 5 p.m.
Western Reserve at Lowellville, 5 p.m.
Sebring at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Mathews at Brookfield
Ledgemont at Badger
East Liverpool at Youngstown Christian
Northwest at West Branch
Field at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at GlenOak
Lake at Fitch
Lakeview at Mooney
Warren JFK at Liberty
Canfield at Niles, 4 p.m.
Howland at Poland
Struthers at Salem
United at East Liverpool
Alliance at West Branch
TRACK AND FIELD
(boys and girls)
GlenOak at Boardman
Warren JFK, Ursuline at Mooney
Fitch at Lake
Struthers at Canfield
Niles, Oak Glen, W.Va. at East Liverpool
Howland at Poland
Campbell at Salem
Columbiana, Lisbon, United at East Palestine
McDonald , South Range at Mineral Ridge
Lowellville, Southern at Western Reserve
WEDNESDAY BASEBALL
Warren Harding at Chaney
East vs. Ursuline, Cene 1
Mooney at Warren JFK
Fitch at NC Hoover, 5 p.m.
Canfield at Boardman
Howland at Campbell
Niles at Struthers
Salem at Poland
Columbiana at South Range, 5 p.m.
Crestview at Springfield, 5 p.m.
East Palestine at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Southern at Jackson-Milton, 5 p.m.
McDonald at Leetonia, 5 p.m.
Lowellville at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.
Sebring at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Brookfield at LaBrae
Champion at Newton Falls
Hubbard at Lakeview
Girard at Liberty
Maplewood at Southington
St.John-Paul at Youngstown Christian
SOFTBALL
Chaney at Warren Harding
East at Ursuline
Warren JFK vs. Mooney, Field of Dreams
West Branch at Beaver Local
Campbell at Howland
Niles at Struthers
Poland at Salem
LaBrae at Brookfield
Champion at Newton Falls
Lakeview at Hubbard
Liberty at Girard
Maplewood at Southington
Badger at Lordstown
St.John-Paul at Youngstown Christian
TENNIS
Boardman at Warren JFK
Liberty at Fitch
Mooney at Lordstown
Ursuline at Howland
Warren Harding at Lakeview
Niles at Beaver Local
United at Louisville
West Branch at Salem
THURSDAY BASEBALL
Western Reserve at Chaney, 5 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney at Cene 1
NC Hoover at Fitch, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Perry, 5 p.m.
Poland at Howland
Beaver Local vs. Niles at Eastwood Field, 5 p.m.
Campbell at Salem
Southern at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
United at Newton Falls
Leetonia at Youngstown Christian
LaBrae at Liberty
Bristol at Maplewood
Southington at Badger
Marlington at West Branch
Southeast at Rootstown, 4:15 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Beaver Local at Chaney
East at Lowellville
Fitch at GlenOak
Boardman at Massillon Jackson
Western Reserve at Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Howland at Poland
Niles at Lakeview
Salem at Campbell
Girard at Jackson-Milton
Sebring at St. Thomas Aquinas, 5 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Liberty at LaBrae
Bristol at Maplewood
Southington at Badger
Mathews at Lordstown
West Branch at Alliance
Southeast at Rootstown, 4:15 p.m.
TENNIS
Ursuline at Fitch
Warren Harding at Lordstown
Salem at Canfield
Howland at Struthers
Poland at Niles
Warren JFK at United
West Branch at Canton South
TRACK AND FIELD
(boys and girls)
Springfield at Lowellville
Leetonia, Lisbon, Lordstown at Crestview
Western Reserve, Bristol at Champion
FRIDAY BASEBALL
Mooney vs. Mentor Lake Catholic, Cene 1
Niles at Canfield
Mineral Ridge vs. Lowellville, Cene 1, 7 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Leetonia at South Range, 5 p.m.
Beaver Local at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Girard vs. Brookfield, Cene 2, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Champion
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Badger at Pymatuning Valley
SOFTBALL
Chaney at Youngstown Christian
Harrison Central at Beaver Local
Ursuline at Mineral Ridge
Lowellville at Warren Harding
Canfield at Niles
Struthers at Lordstown (DH), 5:30 p.m.
Crestview at Western Reserve, 5 p.m.
Lisbon at Wellsville, 5 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard
Hubbard at Champion
Lakeview at Newton Falls
Badger at Pymatuning Valley
TENNIS
Boardman, Fitch at Federal League tournament
Niles at Warren Harding
SATURDAY BASEBALL
Mooney vs. Benedictine at St. Thomas Aquinas, 1 p.m.
Mooney vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3 p.m.
Fitch at Warren Harding (DH), 11 a.m.
Girard vs. Howland (DH), Cene 1, 4 p.m.
Struthers at South Range (DH), 11 a.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lisbon, 11 a.m.
East Palestine at Beaver Local (DH), 11 a.m.
East Liverpool at Wellsville (DH), noon
Crestview at Southern (DH), 11 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Mooney at NDCL (DH), 11 a.m.
Girard at Niles (DH), 10 a.m.
Crestview at Southern (DH), 11 a.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lisbon (DH), 11 a.m.
Lowellville at South Range (DH), 11 a.m.
Wellsville at East Liverpool, noon
Malvern at Leetonia (DH), 11 a.m.
Cornerstone at Youngstown Christian (DH).
TRACK AND FIELD
(boys and girls)
Chaney, Boardman, Fitch, Canfield, Struthers, Girard, Jackson-Milton, Lowellville, Optimist Invitational at Fitch, 9 a.m.
McDonald, Niles, Warren Harding, Newton Falls at Lakeview Invitational, 10 a.m.
Mooney, Warren JFK, at Diocesan Meet at Canton CC