TUESDAY’S RESULTS CROSS COUNTRY SUBURBAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
TUESDAY’S RESULTS
CROSS COUNTRY
SUBURBAN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
(At Canfield Fair Grounds)
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Boardman 36, 2. McDonald 70, 3. Lakeview 95, 4. Maplewood 168, 5. Canfield 175, 6. Fitch 213, 7. Struthers 225, 8. Mooney 239, 9. Poland 240, 10. East Liverpool 242, 11. Howland 267, 12. West Branch 396, 13. Lisbon 416, 14. Niles 464, 15. Pymatuning Valley 476, 16. South Range 476, 17. Lordstown 499, 18. Jackson-Milton 521, 19. Girard 529, 20. Mineral Ridge 552, 21. Warren JFK 559, 22. Lowellville 563, 23. East Palestine 632, 24. united 658, 25. Columbiana 740, 26. Brookfield 747, 27. Western Reserve 816, 28. Champion 824, 29. Liberty 865.
Individuals: 1. Matt Moore (Boardman), 16:21.2; 2. Sam Deskin (Boardman), 16:43.7; 3. Tyler Ames (Lakeview), 16:53; 4. Landon Hamilton (Pymatuning Valley), 16:56.6; 5. Robert Zanni (Struthers), 17:00; 6. T.J. Holland (McDonald), 17:07.8; 7. Gerald Dugan (McDonald), 17;13.8; 8. Sean Murphy (Poland), 17:22; 9. Joe Stazak (Boardman), 17:22.8; 10. Rob Howley (Canfield), 17:27.6; 11. Mike lesko (Boardman), 17:31.9; 12. Aaron Sutton (Howland), 17:32.3; 13. Ryan Westfall (Boardman), 17:34.3; 14. Frank Natoli (McDonald), 17:35; 15. Keith Karas (Struthers), 17:35.7; 16. Heath Harris (Lakeview), 17:36.9; 17. Mitchell Thornton (McDonald), 17:38.7; 18. Tom Bottorff (Maplewood), 17:42.6; 19. Brandon Pasvanis (Boardman), 17:45.6; 20. Brian Pagano (Canfield), 17:48.1.
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Team scoring: 1. Canfield 77, 2. McDonald 80, 3. Girard 143, 4. Boardman Center 145, 5. Ursuline 183, 6. Howland 197, 7. Champion 214, 8. Fitch 223, 9. Lordstown 243, 10. Maplewood 250, 11. Poland 263, 12. LaBrae 266, 13. Badger 293, 14. Boardman Glenwood 343, 15. Pymatuning Valley 360, 16. Lakeview 364, 17.l Jackson-Milton 492.
Individuals: 1. Jared Sevek (Southern), 11:26.4; 2. Patrick Kunkel (McDonald), 11:43.4; 3. Jonathan Hutnyan (Canfield), 12:00; 4. Sean Dunfee (Badger), 12:03.5; 5. Wyatt Hartman (Maplewood), 12:07.6; 6. Connor Gilmour (Howland), 12:08; 7. Ryan Roush (South Range), 12:10.9; 8. Dan Johntony (Girard), 12:12.1; 9. Tyler Ausnehmer (South Range), 12:18.9; 10. Christian Westlake (Canfield), 12:23.5.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Boardman 92, 2. Maplewood 147, 3. Mooney 168, 4. McDonald 189, 5. Fitch 190, 6. Lakeview 205, 7. West Branch 212, 8. East Palestine 249, 9. United 249, 10. Canfield 263, 11. South Range 184, 12. Poland 290, 13. jackson-Milton 348, 14. Struthers 363, 15. Howland 384, 16. Pymatuning Valley 407, 17. Girard 416, 18. Warren JFK 430, 19. Mineral Ridge 448, 20. Brookfield 495, 21. East Liverpool 507, 22. Lordstown 564, 23. LaBrae 591.
Individuals: 1. Samantha Hamilton (Jackson-Milton), 19:30.4; 2. Monica Ciarniello (Lowellville), 19:53.6; 3. Lauren Agnew (Boardman), 19:55.2; 4. Leighann Kelvington (East Palestine), 20:18.1; 5. Audrey Maheu (Warren JFK), 20:31; 6. Katelyn Ardale (Struthers), 20:47; 7. Samantha Turner (Pymatuning Valley), 20:49.3; 8. Katie Heney (Boardman), 20:54.2; 9. Christina Oles (Mooney), 20:58.3; 10. Stephanie Case (Columbiana), 21:11.8; 11. Shannon Rech (Fitch), 21:13; 12. Elizabeth Kelvington (East Palestine), 21:19.1: 13. Crystal Williams (Maplewood), 2:24.8; 14. Tara Knight (Maplewood), 21:26.7; 15. Nicole Culler (West Branch), 21:27.9; 16. Rebecca Owen (West Branch), 21:33; 17. Lyndsae Vine (Lakeview), 21:34.4; 18. Nicole Tibero (Canfield), 21:35.6; 19. Elissa Yoder (Maplewood), 21:37.3; 20. Tricia Haff (Boardman), 21:39.1. 27. Becca Muntean (Boardman), 22:03.3.
MIDDLE SCHOOL
Team Scoring: 1. Poland 74, 2. McDonald 102, 3. Struthers 129, 4. Lowellville 148, 5. Fitch 157, 6. Canfield 160, 7. South Range 182, 8. Champion 235, 9. Ursuline 294, 10. Lakeview 299, 11. Springfield 302, 12. Howland 313, 13. Girard 316, 14. LaBrae 323, 15. Niles 372, 16. Maplewood 395, 17. Bristol 421, 18. East Palestine 439, 19. Boardman Center 481.
Individuals: 1. Emma Lunne (Canfield), 12:50.4; 2. Sarah Meek (Girard), 13:00; 3. Danae Kempe (Fitch), 13:15.9; 4. Abby Brencel (Poland), 13:19.6; 5. Trisha McGuire (Howland), 13:20.9; 6. Leighann Wells (Struthers), 13:23.1; 7. Sarah Bonar (Badger), 13:32.2; 8. Ashley Lydic (Columbiana), 13:37.1; 9. Kayla Malmfeldt (Jackson-Milton), 13:37.8; 10. Amber Affagato (Struthers), 13:40.4.
BOYS GOLF
BOARDMAN 152, CANTON MCKINLEY 192
(At Mill Creek)
Boardman (10-4, 4-3) — Mike Lower 37, John Watkins 37, Joe Strawinski 39, Brad Koch 39.
Canton McKinley — Justin Reese 45, Ryan Wise 47, Matt Rotschardi 48, Bill Poulos 52.
CHAMPION 171, LIBERTY 173
(At Northwood)
Champion (4-10, 4-10 TAC) — Derek Ferguson 38, Nathan King 40, Colton Greathouse 45, Brian Crawford 48.
Liberty (11-6, 10-3) — Jeff Blais 41, Ben Baroff 42, Jeff Worona 45, Frank Ferry 45.
POLAND 145, EAST LIVERPOOL 157
(at Turkana GC)
Poland (7-4, 7-2 MAC) — Trevor Jones 36, Joe Jeswald 38, Paul Suik 39, Tim Friedrich 41.
East Liverpool (8-4, 7-4) — Jason Dickey 35, Brett Clark 39, Chris Juszczak 41, Ridge Tonaselli 42.
JVs: Poland 133-146.
GIRLS GOLF
NORTH CANTON HOOVER 188, FITCH 207
(At Deer Creek)
North Canton Hoover (4-4, 4-2 Federal) — Samantha Phillips 43, Beth Gier 46, Amanda Hanlon 48, Shelby Hartzell 51, Lauren Stauffenger 41.
Austintown Fitch (3-10, 0-6) — Shelby Kolat 44, Leah Infante 52, Jaimie DeMaiolo 55, Brittany Lowe 56.
CANFIELD 155, HOWLAND 185
(At Diamond Back)
Canfield (12-1, 6-0 MAC) — Jamie Berndt 34, Jennifer Hudock 39, Christine Brown 41, Danelle Gagliardi 41.
Howland (6-6, 4-4) — Kelsey Ozanich 43, Melanie Seyman 45, Melissa Rura 46, Gabrielle Bendaali 51.
BOYS SOCCER
OSSCA STATE POLL
DIVISION I
Pts
1. St. Edward 5-0-098
2. Perrysburg 7-0-183
3. Beavercreek 7-0-178
4. Solon 6-0-059
5. Medina 6-0-152
6. Kettering Fairmont 7-0-047
7. Upper Arlington 4-2-145
8. Toledo St. Francis 4-0-126
9. Dublin Coffman 6-0-121
10. Centerville 8-0-117
Others receiving votes: Strongsville (16), Massillon Jackson (5), Dresden Tri-Valley (1)
DIVISION II
Pts
1. Columbus Desales 6-0-098
2. CVCA 7-0-290
3 Chagrin Falls 7-0-080
4. Cardinal Mooney 7-0-067
5. Kettering Alter 5-1-052
6. Columbus Watterson 4-0-335
7. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 2-2-334
8. Columbus Bexley 5-1-232
9. Parma Padua 5-1-120
10. Finneytown 5-1-213
DIVISION III
Pts
1. Kidron Central Chr. 6-1-185
2. Cincinnati Madeira 6-0-283
3. Ottawa Hills 5-0-164
4. Springfield Cath. Central 5-1-049
5. Gates Mills Hawken 5-0-144
6. Badger 5-0-134
7. Wickliffe 5-3-129
8. Worthington Chr. 3-3-028
9. Carroll Bloom Carroll 5-1-024
10. Yellow Springs 7-1-118
GIRLS SOCCER
OSSCA STATE POLL
DIVISION I
Pts
1. Strongsville 4-0-297
2. Sycamore 7-0-087
3. Medina 6-1-072
4. Columbus Desales 5-0-048
5. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 6-1-246
6. Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-0-444
7. Mentor 6-1-129
8. Sylvania Northview 6-1-122
9. Cincinnati St. Ursula Academy 5-0-220
10. Pickerington North 4-1-013
DIVISION II
Points not available
1. Columbus Bexley 5-0-1
2. Cleveland Hathaway Brown 5-0-1
3. Kettering Alter 6-0-0
4. Cardinal Mooney 2-1-3
5. Hamilton Badin 3-3-1
6. Akron Hoban 5-0-1
7. Middletown Fenwick 5-1-0
8. Cincinnati Madeira 5-1-2
9. Columbus Bishop Hartley 2-2-3
10. Warsaw River View 4-1-1
GIRLS TENNIS
MOONEY 5, MCDONALD 0
Singles — Brianne Thomas (Mo) def. Anna Gault, 6-0, 6-2;
Alissa Bisconti (Mo) def. Lauren Streb, 7-5, 6-1; Kayla DiVito (Mo) def. Amanda Sacco, 5-7, 6-1, (10-7). Doubles — Jackie DiDemenico/Allie St. George (Mo) def. Sophia Gault/Melissa Wasser, 6-0, 6-0; Maria Kiraly/Morgan McCarty (Mo) def. Kellsie Foster/Jamie Stellmar, 6-0, 6-2.
Record: McDonald is 8-5.
BROOKFIELD 3, BEAVER LOCAL 2
Singles — Taylor Pyle (BL) def. Heidi Palipchak, 6-4, 1-6, 6-0; Melanie McGarrity (B) def. Renee Jackson, 6-1, 6-4; Becky Slater (B) def. Abi Rice, 6-2, 6-2. Doubles — Lauren Martinez-Corin Miller (B) def. Cena Rawson-Kayla Stoots, 7-5, 1-6, 6-4;. Megan Delposen-Nicole Weaver (BL) def. Erika Clayton-Gabby Collier, 6-1, 5-4.
Records: Brookfield, 4-9; Beaver Local, 4-4.
LORDSTOWN 4, EAST PALESTINE 1
Singles — Allyson Ronghi (L) def. Karlee Reader, 7-5, 6-4; Courtney Ronghi (L) def. Tori Powell, 7-5, 6-2; Olivia Wells (L) def. Marcy Casto, 6-3, 6-1. Doubles — Rachel Minor-Sydney Mauerman (L) def. Juliette Powers-Melanie Huffman, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Roxanne Bowers-Amber hill (EP) def. Kayla Anderson-Miranda Behner, 6-3, 6-4.
Record: Lordstown is 8-5.
VOLLEYBALL
OHSVCA COACHES POLL
DIVISION I
Pts
1. Cincinnati Mother of Mercy (25) 9-0324
2. Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame (6) 10-1305
3. Columbus Watterson (3) 9-0196
4. Cin. St. Ursula Academy 8-5143
5. Toledo St. Ursula Academy 8-2135
6. Cincinnati McAuley 7-2107
7. Solon (1) 6-097
8. Cincinnati Ursuline Academy 6-393
9. Lebanon 12-087
10.Olmsted Falls (1) 10-162
10.Rocky River Magnificat 7-262
12.Toledo Notre Dame Academy 8-156
13.Hilliard Davidson 9-145
14.Dayton Chaninade-Julienne 10-241
15.Amherst Steele (1) 8-237
16. Dublin Coffman 9-136
17. Mentor 5-029
18.Cincinnati Oak Hills 10-125
19.Westerville South 8-024
19.Pickerington North 7-124
DIVISION II
Pts
1. Columbus Bexley (12) 11-0299
2. Columbus Bishop Hartley (9) 10-2270
3. Salem (7) 10-0206
4. Tip City Tippecanoe (5) 11-0199
5. Ottawa-Glandorf (3) 8-0193
6. Norwalk 10-2106
7. Kenston (1) 9-1103
8. Wooster Triway (1) 9-394
9. Cinc. McNicholas 8-489
10.LaGrange Keystone 9-074
11.Cincinnati Wyoming 11-064
12.Mentor Lake Catholic 6-155
13.Celina (1) 8-254
14.Walsh Jesuit 5-543
15.Hubbard 7-131
15.Circleville 10-231
17.Chillicothe Unioto 11-128
17.Lakeview 8-128
19. Kettering Alter 4-527
20.Urbana 9-120
DIVISION III
Pts
1. Versailles (29) 12-0328
2. Huron (4) 8-0237
3. Anna (1) 8-2220
4. West Salem Northwestern 9-0130
5. Marion Pleasant 10-0116
6. Centerburg 9-1101
7. Frankfort Adena 9-382
8. Archbold 8-068
9. Tuscarawas Valley 10-265
10.Heath 10-060
11.Buckeye Trail 7-050
12.Albany Alexander 10-249
13.Monroe Central 9-044
14.Lima Central Catholic 11-242
15.Burton Berkshire 10-141
16.Smithville 9-240
17.Villa Angela-St. Joseph 7-233
18.St. Bernard Roger Bacon 6-624
19.Creston Norwayne 8-122
20.Milan Edison 8-119
DIVISION IV
Pts
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (33)11-0330
2. Jackson Center 9-3199
3. New Bremen 9-1189
4. Twin Valley South 11-1134
5. Sts. John & Paul 10-0114
6. Norwalk St. Paul 7-2101
7. Sidney Lehman Catholic 6-598
8. Southeastern 11-179
9. Kidron Central Christian 8-171
10. Edon 9-068
11.Kalida 8-161
12.Defiance Ayersville 8-155
13.Tuscarawas Central Cath. 7-050
14.Cincinnati Chr. 8-044
15.Leipsic 8-137
16.Berlin Hiland 8-133
17.South Webster 7-022
18.New Riegel 8-017
18.Reedsville Eastern 9-217
20.Arlington 9-215
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
(4 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney vs. Hubbard at Mill Creek
Canfield vs. Struthers at Mill Creek, 4:30 p.m.
Howland at Campbell
Niles vs. Poland at Copeland
East Liverpool at Salem
ITCL Championships at Reserve Run, 9 a.m.
Southington at Champion, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
(4 p.m. unless noted)
Warren Harding vs. Lakeview at Avalon
Warren JFK at Turkeyfoot Invitational at Turkeyfoot
Ursuline vs. Jackson-Milton at Meander, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Howland at Jefferson
Poland vs. Niles at Duck Creek
Salem at East Liverpool
Hubbard at Champion
BOYS SOCCER
(7 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney vs. Lakewood St. Edwards at Valley Sports, 7:15 p.m.
Columbiana at South Range
United at East Palestine
Maplewood at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
(7 p.m. unless noted)
Boardman at GlenOak
Howland at Canfield
Poland at Niles
Salem at East Liverpool
Beaver Local at Springfield, 5 p.m.
Hubbard at Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Bristol at Maplewood, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville
GIRLS TENNIS
(4:30 p.m. unless noted)
Fitch at Mooney, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at United
Brookfield at Niles, 4 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 4 p.m.
Salem at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Niles, 4 p.m.
Liberty at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
West Branch at East Palestine
VOLLEYBALL
(5:30 p.m. unless noted)
OakGlen at Beaver Local
Warren Harding at Newton Falls
Columbiana at Lowellville
Malvern at Wellsville
Bristol at Mathews, 6 p.m.
Lordstown at Pymatuning Valley
Bloomfield at Southington
Badger at Maplewood
THURSDAY
BOYS GOLF
(4 p.m. unless noted)
St. Thomas Aquinas at Ursuline
Warren Harding, Liberty, Pymatuning Valley at Candywood
Canfield vs. Campbell at Mill Creek, 4:30 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at Niles
Poland vs. Salem at Copeland
Southern at Crestview, 3:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Bristol, 4:30 p.m.
Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Southington at Mathews
West Branch at NBC tournament at Carrollton, 9 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
(4 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney vs. St. Thomas Aquinas at Skyline Pines, 3:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Beaumont Invitational at Stonewater, noon.
Fitch vs. Canfield at Deer Creek
Lowellville at Ursuline
Struthers at Howland
Poland vs. Salem at Salem Hills
Lakeview at Hubbard
BOYS SOCCER
(7 p.m. unless noted)
Warren Harding at Hubbard
Beaver Local at Crestview
Fitch at Howland
Niles at Campbell
Poland at East Liverpool
Champion at Girard, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Lakeview, 6:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Bristol at Lordstown, 5 p.m.
Maplewood at Badger, 5 p.m.
Bloomfield at Mathews, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Akron Springfield
GIRLS SOCCER
(7 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney at Chagrin Falls
Badger at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.
Canton CC at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at United, 5 p.m.
Champion at Girard, 6:30 p.m.
Maplewood at Youngstown Christian, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Struthers
GIRLS TENNIS
(4:30 p.m. unless noted)
United at Mooney
Lakeside at Boardman
Liberty at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Canfield
East Liverpool at Niles, 4 p.m.
Hickory at Warren JFK
West Branch at Louisville
VOLLEYBALL
(5:30 p.m. unless noted)
East at Beaver Local
Lordstown at Mooney
Boardman at Massillon Jackson, 6 p.m.
Fitch at GlenOak, 6:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Struthers at Howland
Niles at Campbell
Poland at East Liverpool
Mineral Ridge at Columbiana
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve
East Palestine at South Range
United at Springfield
Crestview at Lisbon
Lowellville at Leetonia
Sebring at Wellsville
Liberty at Brookfield
Girard at LaBrae
Champion at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Badger at Maplewood
Youngstown Christian at Ledgemont
West Branch at Canton South
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
(7:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney at Willoughby South
Mooney vs. Mentor Lake Catholic at YSU
Ursuline at Chardon
Fitch at Massillon Perry
North Canton Hoover at Boardman
Lima Senior at Warren Harding
Salem at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Niles at Canfield, 7 p.m.
East Liverpool at Poland, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Howland, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Crestview at South Range, 7 p.m.
Lisbon at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at United, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Wellsville, 7 p.m.
Southern at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Sebring at McDonald, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Champion at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Girard, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Louisville at West Branch
Clairton vs. Warren JFK at Mineral Ridge
Mathews at Southington, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Steubenville, 7 p.m.
Ravenna at Southeast
Western Pennsylvania
Montour at New Castle
Laurel at Neshannock
Shenango at Cornell
Summit Academy at Mohawk
Riverside at Union
West Middlesex at Cambridge Springs, 7 p.m.
Linesville at Sharpsville, 7 p.m.
Farrell at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Wilmington at Greenville, 7 p.m.
Grove City at Reynolds, 7 p.m.
Oliver at Sharon, 7 p.m.
Northwestern at Hickory, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY
FOOTBALL
East vs. Cleveland Heights at Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul vs. Youngstown Christian at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Lakeview (Pa.), 7 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Warren JFK, Jackson-Milton, Mineral Ridge, Western Reserve, Brookfield at Lordstown Inv., 10 a.m.
Malone Inv., 9 a.m.
Southington at Cardinal, 10 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
(7 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney vs. Bloom Carroll at Valley Sports, 7:15 p.m.
Poland at Boardman, noon
Warren Harding at Fitch, 1 p.m.
Shaker Heights at Ursuline, 3 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 1 p.m.
Canfield at Salem
Columbiana at East Liverpool Christian
United at Carrollton, 11 a.m.
Champion at Hubbard, 6:30 p.m.
West Branch at Lakeview, 1 p.m.
Southeast at Lordstown, 10 a.m.
LaBrae at Maplewood, 11 a.m.
Mathews at Warren Christian, 1
GIRLS SOCCER
(7 p.m. unless noted)
Mooney vs. Cincinnati Mariemont at Valley Sports, 7:15 p.m.
Hubbard at Fitch, 6:30 p.m.
Warren Harding at Garfield, 11 a.m.
Canfield at NC Hoover
Crestview at Beaver Local, 11 a.m.
United at Carrollton, 9 a.m.
Champion at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.
Lakeview at West Branch
Bristol at Edgewood, 11 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
(5:30 p.m. unless noted)
Chaney, Poland, Niles, Ashtabula Edgewood, Perry at Lakeview Blue White Classic, 9 a.m.
Youngstown Christian at East, 10 a.m.
Mooney at Hubbard tournament, 9 a.m.
South Range, Beaver Local at West Branch, 10 a.m.
Warren Harding, Rhodes, Shaw at Garfield Heights, 10 a.m.
Canfield at Salem, noon
Howland at Dover Invitational
South Range at West Branch
Mineral Ridge, Ledgemont at Western Reserve, 1 p.m.
East Palestine, Conotton Valley at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
Akron Hoban, Amherst Steel, Mooney, GlenOk, Massillon, Sharpsville, Southeast at Hubbard Classic, 9 a.m.
Southington at Grand Valley, 10 a.m.