BASEBALL
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS—Claimed LHP John Koronka off outright waivers from Texas and optioned him to Buffalo (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Released RHP Victor Zambrano.
American Association
PENSACOLA PELICANS—Signed LHP Brandon Kling.
SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS—Signed RHP Brett Reid.
Can-Am League
QUEBEC CAPITALES—Sold the contract of LHP Brian Dumesnil to Atlanta (NL).
Northern League
FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS—Released RHP Brian Hewitt.
KANSAS CITY T-BONES—Released C Dylan Paryzak.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed F Al Horford and G Acie Law to multiyear contracts.
NEW JERSEY NETS—Signed F Sean Williams.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed S Daren Stone to a four-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed WR Maurice Mann.
GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed G Allen Barbre.
HOUSTON TEXANS—Signed WR Bethel Johnson and LB Zac Woodfin to one-year contracts.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS—Signed OT Samuel Gutekunst.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Signed DT Mauricio Lopez.
ST. LOUIS RAMS—Signed DT Keith Jackson to a three-year contract.
Arena Football League
CHICAGO RUSH—Signed DL Nick Myers from the practice squad.
COLORADO CRUSH—Released OL-DL Jason Holman.
DALLAS DESPERADOS—Released LB Jonathan Jackson, WR Luke Leverson, WR-DB John Roberson and OL Albert Stinson from the practice squad.
UTAH BLAZE—Re-Signed WR-LB Huey Whittaker.
COLLEGE
NCAA—Named Southeastern Conference commissioner Mike Slive chair of the Division I men’s basketball committee.
BUTLER—Named Bill Mattingly men’s and women’s golf coach.
DAVIDSON—Named Marc Gignac sports information director.
DAYTON—Named Cara Clark softball coach.
DEPAUL—Named Sue Walsh director of sports medicine.
MICHIGAN STATE—Announced the resignation of Mark Hankins, men’s golf coach, to take the same position at Iowa.
MOUNT OLIVE—Named Colleen Thomas assistant softball coach.
NEW ORLEANS—Named Joe Pasternack men’s basketball coach.
PURDUE—Signed Matt Painter, men’s basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2012-13 season.
RUTGERS-NEWARK—Named Juan Edney men’s and women’s track & field and cross country coach.
ST. FRANCIS, PA.—Named Michael Craig, Ralph DelSardo and Ryan Faraci assistant football coaches.
SANTA CLARA—Named Dustin Kerns director of basketball operations.
SCRANTON—Named Bill Burker women’s cross country coach.
WESTMINSTER, PA.—Named Tim McNeil men’s and women’s track & field and cross country coach.
WINGATE—Named Allen Osborne baseball coach.
WITTENBERG—Named Jeff Roope men’s and women’s golf coach.