ON TAP \ Prep schedules
(Varsity events 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
TODAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Vision Quest at East, 6 p.m.
Fitch vs. Poland at Chaney, 6 p.m.
Boardman at Chaney, 8 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Frew Mill (Pa.) at Farrell Tournament, 7 p.m.
Brookfield, Youngstown Christian, Southington at Lordstown Tournament
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Canton Central Catholic at East, 2:30 p.m.
Lowellville at Ursuline
Warren Harding at South Range
Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley
Youngstown Christian at East Palestine
Poland at Fitch
Campbell vs. Farrell at Farrell Tournament, 5:30 p.m.
Hathaway Brown at Canfield
Howland vs. Bethel Park (Pa.) at North Allegheny Tournament
Columbiana vs. West Middlesex at Brookfield Tournament, 6 p.m.
Erie East vs. Brookfield at Brookfield Tournament, 7:30 p.m.
Crestview at LaBrae
Lisbon at Western Reserve
Mineral Ridge at Bristol
Windham at Jackson-Milton
Lordstown at Sebring
Malvern at Southern
Champion at Conneaut
Badger at Lakeview
Mathews at Newton Falls
Maplewood at Grand Valley
Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Warren JFK at Sharpsville, 10 a.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Canfield at Mooney
Ursuline at Farrell Tournament, TBA
Warren Harding vs. Canton GlenOak at Barberton, 8 p.m.
Warren JFK at Howland
Leetonia at Youngstown Christian
Wellsville vs. Oak Glen (W. Va.) at East Liverpool Tournament, 6 p.m.
Beaver Local vs. East Liverpool at East Liverpool Tournament, 8 p.m.
Niles at Girard, 7:15 p.m. (varsity only)
Salem at West Branch
Columbiana at Struthers
Crestview at Maplewood
Lisbon at Western Reserve
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
South Range at McDonald
United at Malvern
Lake Center Christian at Sebring
Toronto at Southern
Windham at Bristol
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. Oak Ridge (Tenn.) at Pickerington North, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Farrell Tournament, TBA
Howland at North Allegheny Tournament, TBA
Niles at Girard, 6 p.m.
Liberty at Springfield, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Kenston Tournament
Fitch at Brecksville Tournament
Ursuline at Waterloo Tournament
Beaver Local at Southview Tournament
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville Tournament
Alliance, Hubbard, West Branch at Salem, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. Poland at Chaney, 6 p.m.
Fitch at Chaney, 8 p.m.
Mooney at East Palestine
Sharpsville at Warren JFK
Wellsville, Beaver Local at East Liverpool Tournament
Springfield at Struthers
Hubbard at South Range
Brookfield, Youngstown Christian, Southington at Lordstown Tournament
Southeast at Newton Falls
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 2:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren Harding, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. TBA at Pickerington North, 3 p.m. or 6:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Brookfield Tournament
Heartland Christian at Sebring, 2:30 p.m.
Southeast at Newton Falls
Mathews at Newbury, 2:30 p.m.
West Branch vs. Reynoldsburg at Garfield Heights, 3 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Kenston Tournament
Fitch at Brecksville Tournament
Beaver Local at Southview Tournament
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville Tournament
SUNDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. TBA at Pickerington North, 4:45 p.m., 6:30 p.m. or 8:15 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 2
BOYS BASKETBALL
Beaver Local at East Palestine
WRESTLING
Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN. 3
BOYS BASKETBALL
Chagrin Falls at Niles
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Columbiana at Mooney
Poland at East Palestine
Leetonia at Crestview
Sebring at Lisbon
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
South Range at Western Reserve
Springfield at Lowellville
Beaver Local at United
Southern at Heartland Christian
Champion at Brookfield
Newton Falls at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
LaBrae at Liberty
Southington at Badger
Bristol at Maplewood
Lordstown at Mathews
Alliance at Southeast
SWIMMING (Boys and girls)
Poland vs. Louisville at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK, Howland, East Liverpool at Eastwood YMCA, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Perry, 6 p.m.
Fitch at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.
Ursuline, South Range at Mogadore, 5:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 4
BOYS BASKETBALL
Chaney at Akron Garfield
Ursuline at East
Warren JFK at St. Thomas Aquinas
Boardman at Fitch
Cleveland Benedictine at Mooney
Massillon at Warren Harding
Canfield at Campbell
East Liverpool at Howland
Struthers at Poland
United at Salem
Leetonia at Crestview
Jackson-Milton at East Palestine
Sebring at Lisbon
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
Western Reserve at South Range
Lowellville at Springfield
Newton Falls at Brookfield
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Liberty
Lakeview at Hubbard
Badger at Southington
Maplewood at Bloomfield
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Mathews at Lordstown
Youngstown Christian at Luthern East
West Branch at Marlington
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ursuline at Boardman
Toronto at Wellsville
HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Garfield Heights at Ice Zone, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 5
BOYS BASKETBALL
Conneaut at Warren JFK
Columbiana at Beaver Local
Mooney at Youngstown Christian
Berlin Hiland at Ursuline
Toronto at Wellsville
GIRLS BASKETBALL
East vs. Dayton Meadowdale at Gahanna Lincoln, Noon
Warren Harding at Madison, 3:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Kennedy Catholic, 2:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Youngstown Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Fitch at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
Campbell at Niles, 2:30 p.m.
Salem at Canfield
Poland at East Liverpool, 3:30 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Mineral Ridge
Badger at Linesville (Pa.)
West Branch at Carrollton, 2:30 p.m.
Southeast at Akron Springfield, 2:30 p.m.
SWIMMING (Boys and girls)
Boardman , Warren Harding at Canton C.T. Branin for N.E.A.C. championships, noon
Poland vs. Alliance at YSU 1 p.m.
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville High School
HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Parma at Ries Arena, 8:30 p.m.
XSchedule subject to change.