SCHEDULE
SCHEDULE
(All varsity events 7:30 p.m. unless noted)
TODAY
WRESTLING
Brookfield at Girard
THURSDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Vision Quest at East, 6 p.m.
Fitch vs. Poland at Chaney, 6 p.m.
Boardman at Chaney, 8 p.m.
Ursuline at Farrell Tournament, 7 p.m.
Brookfield, Youngstown Christian, Southington at Lordstown Tournament
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Canton Central Catholic at East, 2:30 p.m.
Lowellville at Ursuline
Warren Harding at South Range
Warren JFK at Pymatuning Valley
Youngstown Christian at East Palestine
Poland at Fitch
Campbell at Farrell Tournament, tba
Hathaway Brown at Canfield
Howland at North Allegheny Tournament
Columbiana at Brookfield Tournament
Crestview at LaBrae
Lisbon at Western Reserve
Mineral Ridge at Bristol
Windham at Jackson-Milton
Lordstown at Sebring
Malvern at Southern
Champion at Conneaut
Badger at Lakeview
Mathews at Newton Falls
Maplewood at Grand Valley
Beaver Local at Meadowbrook, 7 p.m.
WRESTLING
Warren JFK at Sharpsville, 10 a.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Canfield at Mooney
Ursuline at Farrell Tournament
Warren Harding vs. Canton GlenOak at Barberton, 8 p.m.
Warren JFK at Howland
Leetonia at Youngstown Christian
Wellsville, Beaver Local at East Liverpool Tournament
Niles at Girard, 7:15 p.m. (varsity only)
Salem at West Branch
Columbiana at Struthers
Crestview at Maplewood
Lisbon at Western Reserve
Mathews at Mineral Ridge
South Range at McDonald
United at Malvern
Lake Center Christian at Sebring
Toronto at Southern
Windham at Bristol
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. Oak Ridge (Tenn.) at Pickerington North, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Farrell Tournament, tba
Howland at North Allegheny Tournament
Niles at Girard, 6 p.m.
Liberty at Springfield, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Kenston Tournament
Fitch at Brecksville Tournament
Ursuline at Waterloo Tournament, 9 a.m.
Beaver Local at Southview Tournament, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville Tournament, 11 a.m.
Alliance, Hubbard, West Branch at Salem, 6 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. Poland at Chaney, 6 p.m.
Fitch at Chaney, 8 p.m.
Mooney at East Palestine
Sharpsville at Warren JFK
Wellsville, Beaver Local at East Liverpool Tournament
Springfield at Struthers
Hubbard at South Range
Brookfield, Youngstown Christian, Southington at Lordstown Tournament
Southeast at Newton Falls
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Mooney at Canton Central Catholic, 2:30 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren Harding, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman vs. TBA at Pickerington North, 3 p.m. or 6:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Brookfield Tournament
Heartland Christian at Sebring, 2:30 p.m.
Southeast at Newton Falls
Mathews at Newbury, 2:30 p.m.
West Branch vs. Reynoldsburg at Garfield Heights, 3 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Kenston Tournament
Fitch at Brecksville Tournament
Beaver Local at Southview Tournament, 9 a.m .
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville Tournament, 10 a.m.
SUNDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Boardman vs. TBA at Pickerington North, 4:45 p.m., 6:30 p.m. or 8:15 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 2
BOYS BASKETBALL
Beaver Local at East Palestine
WRESTLING
Brookfield at Jackson-Milton, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY, JAN. 3
BOYS BASKETBALL
Chagrin Falls at Niles
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Columbiana at Mooney
Poland at East Palestine
Leetonia at Crestview
Sebring at Lisbon
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
South Range at Western Reserve
Springfield at Lowellville
Beaver Local at United
Southern at Heartland Christian
Champion at Brookfield
Newton Falls at Girard
Lakeview at Hubbard
LaBrae at Liberty
Southington at Badger
Bristol at Maplewood
Lordstown at Mathews
Alliance at Southeast
SWIMMING
(Boys and girls)
Poland vs. Louisville at YSU, 5 p.m.
Warren JFK, Howland, East Liverpool at Eastwood YMCA, 6 p.m.
WRESTLING
Boardman at Perry, 6 p.m.
Fitch at Canton McKinley, 7 p.m.
Ursuline, South Range at Mogadore, 5:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
Carrollton at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 4
BOYS BASKETBALL
Chaney at Akron Garfield
Ursuline at East
Warren JFK at Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas
Boardman at Fitch
Cleveland Benedictine at Mooney
Massillon at Warren Harding
Canfield at Campbell
East Liverpool at Howland
Struthers at Poland
United at Salem
Leetonia at Crestview
Jackson-Milton at East Palestine
Sebring at Lisbon
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
Western Reserve at South Range
Lowellville at Springfield
Newton Falls at Brookfield
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Liberty
Lakeview at Hubbard
Badger at Southington
Maplewood at Bloomfield
Pymatuning Valley at Bristol
Mathews at Lordstown
Youngstown Christian at Luthern East
West Branch at Marlington
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ursuline at Boardman
Toronto at Wellsville
HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Garfield Heights at Ice Zone, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 5
BOYS BASKETBALL
Conneaut at Warren JFK
Columbiana at Beaver Local
Mooney at Youngstown Christian
Berlin Hiland at Ursuline
Toronto at Wellsville
GIRLS BASKETBALL
East vs. Dayton Meadowdale at Gahanna Lincoln, Noon
Warren Harding at Madison, 3:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Kennedy Catholic, 2:30 p.m.
East Palestine at Youngstown Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Fitch at Boardman, 2:30 p.m.
Campbell at Niles, 2:30 p.m.
Salem at Canfield
Poland at East Liverpool, 3:30 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Columbiana at Mineral Ridge
Badger at Linesville (Pa.)
West Branch at Carrollton, 2:30 p.m.
Southeast at Akron Springfield, 2:30 p.m.
SWIMMING
(Boys and girls)
Boardman , Warren Harding at Canton C.T. Branin for N.E.A.C. championships, noon
Poland vs. Alliance at YSU 1 p.m.
East Liverpool at St. Clairsville High School
HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Parma at Ries Arena, 8:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
Warren JFK at LTT Tournament at Jackson-Milton, 11 a.m.
East Liverpool at Steubenville High Kiwanis Tournament, 10 a.m.
West Branch at Southeast, 7:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Pymatuning Valley (6 teams)
Howland at Meadville High Tool City Tournament
MONDAY, JAN. 7
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ashtabula Edgewood at Warren Harding
Springfield at Crestview
East Palestine at Lisbon
South Range at United
Southern at Jackson-Milton
McDonald at Leetonia
Wellsville at Lowellville
Sebring at Western Reserve
Brookfield at LaBrae
Liberty at Champion
Girard at Lakeview
Hubbard at Newton Falls
Badger at Bristol
Lordstown at Southington
Mathews at Pymatuning Valley
BOWLING
(Boys and girls)
LaBrae vs. Lakeview at Cortland Lanes
Champion vs. Hubbard at BellWick Bowl
Brookfield vs. Liberty at BellWick Bowl
Struthers vs. Girard at Kay Lanes
Mineral Ridge vs. Chaney at Westside Lanes
McDonald vs. Ursuline at Wedgewood Lanes
Youngstown Christian vs. Niles at McKinley Lanes
Lowellville vs. Canfield at TBA
Maplewood vs. Warren Harding at Crest Lanes
Campbell vs. Warren JFK at Echo Lanes
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Fitch, Massillon, Wooster at Wadsworth, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY, JAN. 8
BOYS BASKETBALL
East at Chaney
Fitch at Hudson
Ursuline at Kennedy Catholic
Campbell at Salem
Niles at Canfield
East Liverpool at Struthers
Howland at Poland
Columbiana at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at Crestview
East Palestine at Lisbon
South Range at United
Southern at Jackson-Milton
McDonald at Leetonia
Wellsville at Lowellville
Sebring at Western Reserve
Brookfield at LaBrae
Hubbard at Newton Falls
Lakeview at Liberty
Badger at Maplewood
Southington at Bloomfield
Lordstown at Bristol
Pymatuning Valley at Mathews
Youngstown Christian at Cornerstone Christian
Carrollton at West Branch
GIRLS BASKETBALL
North Canton at Fitch
Salem at Campbell
Niles at Canfield
Struthers at East Liverpool
Poland at Howland
Minerva at West Branch
Southeast at Ravenna
SWIMMING
(Boys and girls)
Poland vs. Warren Harding at Warren Western Reserve Natatorium, 5 p.m.
Bellaire at East Liverpool, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY, JAN. 9
BOYS BASKETBALL
Champion at Girard
WRESTLING
Jackson-Milton at Hubbard, 7:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Oak Glen W. Va., 6 p.m.
Liberty at Brookfield, 6 p.m.
BOWLING
(Boys and girls)
Champion vs. Liberty at BellWick Bowl
Girard vs. LaBrae at Freeway Lanes
Lakeview vs. Canfield at TBA
Hubbard vs. Brookfield at BellWick Bowl
Struthers vs. McDonald at Kay Lanes
Campbell vs. Youngstown Christian at Camelot Lanes
Warren JFK vs. Maplewood at TBA
Ursuline vs. Niles
Lowellville vs. Warren Harding at Crest Lanes
Mineral Ridge vs. Mooney at Boardman Lanes
THURSDAY, JAN. 10
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Chaney at Mooney
Warren JFK at East
Warren Harding at Ursuline
Columbiana at United
South Range at Crestview
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at Lisbon
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Sebring at Leetonia
Southern at Lowellville
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Brookfield at Liberty
LaBrae at Champion
Girard at Hubbard
Newton Falls at Lakeview
Bristol at Lordstown
Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley
Southington at Mathews
Oak Glen (W. Va.) at Beaver Local
WRESTLING
Boardman at Lake, 6 p.m.
Jackson at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Salem, Rootstown at Woodridge, 5 p.m.
West Branch at Canton South, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS GYMNASTICS
Fitch, Canton Timken, Green, Cloverleaf at McKinley Annex/Smith School, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY, JAN. 11
BOYS BASKETBALL
East at Mooney
Western Reserve Academy at Warren JFK
Fitch at Perry
NC Hoover at Boardman
Campbell at Niles
Canfield at Salem
Poland at East Liverpool
Howland at Struthers
Columbiana at United
South Range at Crestview
East Palestine at Mineral Ridge
Springfield at Lisbon
McDonald at Jackson-Milton
Sebring at Leetonia
Southern at Lowellville
Wellsville at Western Reserve
Brookfield at Lakeview
Newton Falls at Champion
Girard at Hubbard
Liberty at LaBrae
Lordstown at Badger
Bloomfield at Pymatuning Valley
Bristol at Maplewood
Southington at Mathews
Youngstown Christian at Lake Center Christian
West Branch at Minerva
SWIMMING
(Boys and girls)
Boardman vs. Massillon Jackson at Jackson YMCA, 6 p.m.
HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Orange at Ice Zone, 5:30 p.m.
SATURDAY, JAN. 12
BOYS BASKETBALL
Kennedy Catholic at Warren JFK
Boardman at Cleveland St. Ignatius
Massillon Perry at Mooney
Massillon at Ursuline
Warren Harding at Zanesville
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Chaney at Youngstown Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Mooney at Hathaway Brown, 2:30 p.m.
Wilmington at Ursuline, 2:30 p.m.
Mass. Perry at Fitch, 2:30 p.m.
Boardman at North Canton, 2:30 p.m.
Campbell at Struthers, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Poland
East Liverpool at Salem
Howland at Niles, 2:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Beaver Local
Kent Roosevelt at Southeast
WRESTLING
Beaver Local at John Marshall, noon
Howland at Green Bulldog Pool Tournament
HOCKEY
Canfield vs. Notre Dame-Catholic Latin at Mentor Civic Centre, 6 p.m.
XSchedule subject to change.