WOMEN’S NBA
WOMEN’S NBA
PLAYOFFS
All Times EDT
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-3)
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Detroit vs. New York
Friday: New York 73, Detroit 51, New York leads series 1-0
Today: New York at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Tuesday: New York at Detroit, 7 p.m., if necessary
Indiana vs. Connecticut
Thursday: Connecticut 93, Indiana 88, 3OT
Saturday: Indiana 78, Connecticut 59, series tied 1-1
Monday: Connecticut at Indiana, 7 p.m.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Phoenix vs. Seattle
Friday: Phoenix 101, Seattle, 84, Phoenix leads series 1-0
Today: Seattle at Phoenix, 7 p.m.
Tuesday: Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m., if necessary
San Antonio vs. Sacramento
Thursday: Sacramento 86, San Antonio 65
Saturday: San Antonio 86, Sacramento 61, series tied 1-1
Monday: Sacramento at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
FIBA AMERICAS GLANCE
At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas
First Round
(Top four teams in each group advance
to second round)
Group A
TeamGPWLPts
Argentina2204
Mexico2112
Uruguay2112
Panama3122
Puerto Rico3122
Group B
TeamGPWLPts
Brazil3306
United States3306
Canada4224
U.S. Virgin Islands3030
Venezuela3030
Wednesday, Aug. 22
Uruguay 88, Panama 84
Mexico 100, Puerto Rico 89
Brazil 75, Canada 67
United States 112, Venezuela 69
Thursday, Aug. 23
Argentina 90, Uruguay 69
Canada 80, Venezuela 73
Puerto Rico 108, Panama 67
United States 123, Virgin Islands 59
Friday, Aug. 24
Panama 95, Mexico 90
Canada 93, Virgin Islands 83
Argentina 87, Puerto Rico 75
Brazil 101, Venezuela 75
Saturday, Aug. 25
United States 113, Canada 63
Brazil 93, Virgin Islands 89
Uruguay vs. Puerto Rico, late
Argentina vs. Mexico, late
Today
Venezuela vs. Virgin Islands, 4 p.m.
Mexico vs. Uruguay, 6:30 p.m
Brazil vs. United States, 9 p.m.
Panama vs. Argentina, 12 mid.
Second Round
Monday, Aug. 27
Game 1, 3:30 p.m.
Game 2, 6 p.m.
Game 3, 8:30 p.m.
United States vs. TBD, 11 p.m.
Tuesday, Aug. 28
Game 5, 3:30 p.m.
Game 6, 6 p.m.
Game 7, 8:30 p.m.
United States vs. TBD, 11 p.m.
Wednesday, Aug. 29
Game 9, 3:30 p.m.
Game 10, 6 p.m.
Game 11, 8:30 p.m.
United States vs. TBD, 11 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 30
Game 13, 4:30 p.m.
Game 14, 7 p.m.
Game 15, 9:30 p.m.
United States vs. TBD, 12 mid.
Semifinals
Saturday, Sept. 1
2 vs. 3, 4 p.m.
1 vs. 4, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 2
Third Place
Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
SATURDAY’S SUMMARY
UNITED STATES 113, CANADA 63
UNITED STATES (113) — Billups 1-3 0-0 3, Kidd 0-0 0-0 0, James 5-9 0-0 10, Williams 0-0 1-2 1, Redd 6-14 2-2 19, Prince 4-5 0-0 10, Bryant 5-8 4-5 15, Howard 3-3 2-2 8, Stoudemire 3-7 6-6 12, Miller 3-8 1-1 10, Chandler 0-2 0-0 0, Anthony 9-12 4-4 25. Totals 39-71 20-22 113.
CANADA (63) — Anderson 2-6 0-0 5, Brown 1-6 0-0 2, Dalembert 2-7 0-0 5, Kuljanin 3-8 0-0 6, English 0-5 2-2 2, Famutimi 6-12 2-2 17, Thomas 1-3 0-0 2, Young 2-6 4-6 8, Mendez 0-3 6-6 6, Kendall 4-8 2-2 10, Bell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-64 16-18 63.
United States28373018—113
Canada21131514—63
3-Point Goals—United States 15-30 (Redd 5-10, Anthony 3-4, Miller 3-7, Prince 2-3, Billups 1-2, Bryant 1-2, James 0-2), Canada 5-15 (Famutimi 3-5, Dalembert 1-1, Anderson 1-3, English 0-3, Mendez 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—United States 43 (James 8), Canada 33 (Kendall 9). Assists—United States 22 (Williams 6), Canada 7 (Anderson, Famutimi 2). Total Fouls—United States 13, Canada 16.