GENERAL ELECTION | Candidates and issues Below are the candidates running in nonpartisan races in the Nov. 6 general election as well as issues for that ballot. The list is unofficial until county
MAHONING
COUNTY
CITIES
CANFIELD
COUNCIL (2 to elect): Marleen M. Belfiore*, 551 E. Regency Circle; Steve Rogers, 217 Callahan Road.
VILLAGES
BELOIT
MAYOR: Eric B. Augustein*, 17823 E. Fifth St.; Mary H. McNatt, 13404 Church St.
COUNCIL (2 to elect): Tim Gabrelcik, 18225 Fifth St.; James Dyke, 18436 Fifth St.
BOARD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS: Kristine Shoemaker*, 18230 Eighth St.
CRAIG BEACH
MAYOR: Larry D. Ellis II*, 1639 Manchester St.
COUNCIL (2 to elect): James Contant, 1933 Grandview Road; Danny Garner, 17616 Davis Road.
LOWELLVILLE
MAYOR: James Iudiciani Sr.*, 119 W. Wood St.; Keith P. McCaughtry, 102 Grays Run Lane.
CLERK-TREASURER: Carol L. Flora*, 29 W. Wood St.
COUNCIL (2 to elect): Phillip Alfano Sr.*, 21 W. Walnut St.; Paul Meehan, 346 Second St.; Alan L. Russo*, 315 E. Wood St.; William Slaven, 520 W. Walnut St.
NEW MIDDLETOWN
MAYOR: Harry P. Kale, 122 Robinwood Drive.
COUNCIL (2 to elect): Anthony DiDio, 11140 Youngstown-Pittsburgh Road; Dan Stanton*, 104 Maplewood Drive.
TOWNSHIPS
AUSTINTOWN
TRUSTEE: Lisa L. Oles*, 6582 Harvest Ridge Drive.
FISCAL OFFICER: Michael J. Kurish*, 1818 Lancaster Drive; Rich Edwards, 5355 Nashua Drive.
BEAVER
TRUSTEE: Ronald Kappler*, 12193 Green-Beaver Road; Adele M. Wilson, 13653 Market St.
FISCAL OFFICER: Richard R. Lotze*, 233 E. Pine Lake Road.
BERLIN
TRUSTEE: Jason Young*, 14960 Ellsworth Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Dolores J. Bennett*, 13657 Ellsworth Road.
BOARDMAN
TRUSTEE: Brad Calhoun, 422 Jaronte Drive; Larry Moliterno, 427 Gardenview Drive; Rich Slaina, 1919 Peachtree Court.
FISCAL OFFICER: William D. Leicht*, 8550 Ivy Hill Drive, #14.
CANFIELD
TRUSTEE: Paul F. Moracco*, 5149 Messerly Road, Apt. 2; Tony Bettile, 1380 Fox Den Trail.
FISCAL OFFICER: Carmen I. Heasley*, 4426 Aladdin St.
COITSVILLE
TRUSTEE: Phyllis Miller Johnson*, 6767 McGuffey Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Christeen Partika*, 6050 Villa Marie Road.
ELLSWORTH
TRUSTEE: William A. Spellman*, 6115 Lonesome Dove Lane.
FISCAL OFFICER: Mooneam F. West*, 11160 Diehl Lake Drive.
GOSHEN
TRUSTEE: Robert McCracken*, 12894 Duck Creek Road; Fred W. Criss, 12484 W. Calla Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Karen S. Novak*, 15551 W. Calla Road; Thomas Knoedler, 14775 Seacrist Road.
GREEN
TRUSTEE: Donald L. Kuhns*, 7540 Cool Road; David A. Slagle, 5620 W. South Range Road; Randal Rogers, 11844 Lisbon Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Randy Chismar, 10121 Washingtonville Road.
JACKSON
TRUSTEE: John P. Jakubec*, 3246 Rosemont Road; David G. Pinney, 2810 Rosemont Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Judy A. Patton*, 12906 Gladstone Road.
MILTON
TRUSTEE: David Allen Tomaino, 18235 Lillian Drive; Sue Lemmon*, 1444 N. East River Road; Lou Champney, 14137 Mahoning Ave.
FISCAL OFFICER: Leni Schultz*, 1393 N.E. River Road; Lisa Balsinger, 2845 S. Pricetown Road; Scott A. Catania, 834 Grandview Road.
POLAND
TRUSTEE: Felix M. Carbon, 2392 Lyon Blvd.; Annette M. Jeswald DiVito*, 3374 Candywood Drive.
FISCAL OFFICER: Joe Granitto*, 38 Ida Drive.
SMITH
TRUSTEE: Homer L. Sanor, 17665 Fairview Drive; Valas W. Winters*, 10150 Oyster Road; Kim Lewis, 22690 Smith N.W. Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Mary K. Winters, 11976 Beloit-Snodes Road.
SPRINGFIELD
TRUSTEE: David Freudenberg, 13606 Woodworth Road; Donald W. Ridzon, 3200 Columbiana Road; Rick Jones, 13859 Beard Road; Stanley J. Savaet, 11982 Locust Drive.
FISCAL OFFICER: Patti J. Gibson*, 14222 Youngstown-Pittsburgh Road.
BOARDS OF
EDUCATION
AUSTINTOWN (2 to elect): Barbara A. Beachler, 2859 Penny Lane; David Mellott, 2895 Penny Lane; David W. Ritchie*, 332 Rutland Ave.; Louis Chine Jr., 556 Notre Dame; Mike Ferguson, 259 S. Beverly Ave.; Andy Frost, 100 Clearwater Cove.
BOARDMAN (2 to elect): Carmen Amadio, 568 W. Glen Drive; Kenneth J. Beraduce*, 5731 Gilbert Drive; Robert DeMarco*, 495 Presidential Drive.
CAMPBELL (2 to elect): Charlie Pizanias, 840 Sanderson Ave.; Beth Donofrio*, 406 Penhale Drive; Dominic J. Medina*, 591 Breetz Drive; Diana Petruska, 153 Tremble Ave.
CANFIELD (2 to elect): David J. Moore*, 500 Stoneybrook Lane; Renee Gessner, 350 Russo Drive; James M. Barkett, 5329 Tippecanoe Road; Anthony F. Peluso, 455 Carriage Hill Drive.
JACKSON-MILTON (2 to elect to full terms, and 1 to elect to a term expiring Dec. 31, 2009): Victor L. Wolfe, 9864 Silica Road; Jeffrey S. Tharp, 657 Driftwood; Camille C. Gaia III, 17434 Lynfield Road; Joseph Yochman*, 610 S. Newton Falls Road (unexpired term).
LOWELLVILLE (2 to elect): John A. Olson*, 2316 S. Hubbard Road; Joseph R. Ballone*, 55500 New Castle Road; Frank J. Lellio Jr., 7111 Villa Marie Road.
MAHONING COUNTY EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER (2 to elect): Marie Dockry*, 1870 Mary Place, Austintown; David L. Engler*, 171 Glenview, Canfield; James Hall, 121 Dartmouth Drive, Canfield; Keith M. Hanni, 65 Woodview Ave., Youngstown.
POLAND (3 to elect): Britt Greene*, 8094 Cliffview Drive; Robert D. Shovlin, 1738 Island Drive; Jim Lavorini, 2890 Lee Lynn Court; David C. Bennett, 2609 Morningside Place; Elinor S. Zedaker*, 70 Poland Manor.
SEBRING (2 to elect to full terms and 2 to elect to terms expiring Dec. 31, 2009): Todd J. Jones*, 535 N. Hillside Drive; Michael J. Sabatine, 540 Hillsdale Drive; Brian Whitlatch, 248 S. 15th St.; James R. Cannell*, 507 S. 14th St. (unexpired term); Paula Maureen Wayt*, 465 Royal Oak Circle (unexpired term).
SOUTH RANGE (2 to elect): Marilyn J. Weaver*, 13450 Old Hickory Court; Richard J. Ferenchak, 115 Longview Circle; Mark R. Witmer, 14340 Green-Beaver Road; Bradley D. Justice*, 9467 Youngstown-Salem Road.
SPRINGFIELD (2 to elect): Donald C. Williams, 6160 Metz Road; Donald J. Marsco, 6783 E. South Range Road; Dale Santangelo, 4912 E. Middletown Road.
STRUTHERS (2 to elect): Sherri L. Noble*, 64 Grandview Ave.; David A. Barone*, 164 Overlook Blvd.
WEST BRANCH (2 to elect): Kim K. Burkhart*, 11110 N. Johnson Road; Earl V. Trimmer, 17330 Harrisburgh-Westville Road; Connie L. Jones, 13537 Ellet Road; Lori A. McLaughlin, 22341 Bowman Road.
WESTERN RESERVE (2 to elect): Robert Hermiller*, 17200 Mock Road; Joy A. Lukanec, 14643 Ellsworth Road.
YOUNGSTOWN (4 to elect): Richard W. Atkinson, 265 Redondo Road; Gene Cook, 2292 Coral Sea Drive; Michael J. Murphy, 3434 Stratmore; Monica Neives, 3015 Canfield Road; Shelley Murray*, 2261 Coral Sea Drive; Mike Write*, 546 Breaden Ave.; Anthony J. Catale, 3247 Bears Den Road.
QUESTIONS, ISSUES
AND OPTIONS
MAHONING COUNTY: A 0.1-mill, 5-year renewal for the tuberculosis clinic to raise $199,411 annually.
BEAVER: A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire services to raise $172,232 annually.
BELOIT: A 6-mill, 5-year replacement levy for police protection to raise $52,947 annually.
BOARDMAN: A 4.1-mill, 5-year additional levy for current operating expenses to raise $3,903,343 annually.
CAMPBELL: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for police and fire services to raise $210,063 annually.
NEW MIDDLETOWN: A 4-mill, 5-year replacement levy for police protection to raise $94,578 annually.
POLAND VILLAGE: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal levy for general operations to raise $109,889 annually.
SEBRING: A 1-mill, 5-year renewal levy for parks and recreation services to raise $32,024 annually.
SEBRING: A 3-mill, 5-year renewal levy for fire services to raise $131,934 annually.
WESTERN RESERVE JOINT FIRE DISTRICT: A 1-mill, 4-year renewal levy for fire protection to raise $264,088 annually.
BOARDMAN SCHOOL: A 1.8-mill, 3-year renewal levy for current expenses to raise $1,495,862 annually.
BOARDMAN SCHOOL: A 5.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for current expenses to raise $4,971,394 annually.
JACKSON-MILTON SCHOOL: A 5.6-mill, 5-year renewal levy for emergency expenses to raise $988,485 annually.
POLAND SCHOOL: A 1-mill, 5-year replacement levy for permanent improvements to raise $393,754 annually.
SPRINGFIELD SCHOOL: A 4.3-mill, 28-year bond issue to raise $10,657,543 for the local share of school construction; a 0.5-mill, 23-year additional levy to maintain the facilities to raise $69,341 annually; and a 2-mill, 28-year bond issue to raise $4,602,457 to renovate, remodel, furnish and improve school buildings and facilities.
YOUNGSTOWN SCHOOL: A 9.5-mill, 5-year additional levy for operating expenses to raise $5,432,704 annually.
AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 36: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Nicolinnis Ristorante, 1912 S. Raccoon Road.
AUSTINTOWN PRECINCT 40: Permit the Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Colla Market, 5509 Mahoning Ave.
BEAVER PRECINCT 4: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at the Sandwich Factory, 1116 Village Plaza.
BEAVER PRECINCT 5: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Sheetz Convenience Store, 9010 Market St.
BEAVER PRECINCT 5: Permit the Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Sheetz Convenience Store, 9010 Market St.
BEAVER PRECINCT 5: Permit the sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at the Western Reserve Eatery, 2201 W. Western Reserve Road.
BEAVER PRECINCT 5: Permit the Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at the Western Reserve Eatery, 2201 W. Western Reserve Road.
BEAVER PRECINCT 5: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Village Sparkle, 1135 W. Western Reserve Road.
BEAVER PRECINCT 5: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Village Sparkle, 1135 W. Western Reserve Road.
BOARDMAN PRECINCT 25: Permit the sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Pizza Hut, 8535 South Ave.
BOARDMAN PRECINCT 40: Permit the Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Sam’s Club, 6361 South Ave.
BOARDMAN PRECINCT 46: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Rusty’s Southside Grill, 8586 South Ave.
BOARDMAN PRECINCT 51: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Scacchetti’s Restaurant, 1140 Boardman-Poland Road.
CANFIELD CITY PRECINCT 2: Permit the sale of beer and mixed beverages at the Stockyard Market Restaurant, 583 E. Main St.
CANFIELD CITY PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at the Stockyard Market Restaurant, 583 E. Main St.
CANFIELD CITY PRECINCT 5: Permit the sale of beer at Amron Lanes, 492 W. Main St.
CANFIELD CITY PRECINCT 5: Permit the sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Amron Lanes, 492 W. Main St.
CANFIELD CITY PRECINCT 5: Permit the Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Amron Lanes, 492 W. Main St.
COITSVILLE PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Knoll Run, 1421 Struthers-Coitsville Road.
CRAIG BEACH: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Craig Beach Market and Patio Bar, 2114 Grandview Road.
JACKSON PRECINCT 1: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Wranglers Olde Country Restaurant, 106 N. Salem-Warren Road.
JACKSON PRECINCT 1: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at BP North Jackson, 10982 Mahoning Ave.
JACKSON PRECINCT 2: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Sudsy’s Car Wash, 10801 Mahoning Ave.
JACKSON PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Sudsy’s Car Wash, 10801 Mahoning Ave.
JACKSON PRECINCT 2: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at DNJ Inc. Convenient Store, 10899 Mahoning Ave.
JACKSON PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at DNJ Inc. Convenient Store, 10899 Mahoning Ave.
JACKSON PRECINCT 2: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at DNJ Inc. Restaurant, 10941 Mahoning Ave.
POLAND TOWNSHIP PRECINCT 14: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at L’uva Bella, 6597 Center Road.
POLAND TOWNSHIP PRECINCT 15: Permit the Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Poland Save-A-Lot, 3131 Center Road.
TRUMBULL
COUNTY
CITIES
CORTLAND
MAYOR: Curtis V. Moll*, 150 Heritage Lane.
COUNCIL (3 to elect): Frank J. Stocz*, 497 Fowler St.; Diana D. Sweeney*, 120 Woodview Drive; Terry L. Tackett*, 313 Denman Ave.
VILLAGES
ORANGEVILLE
MAYOR: Ruth E. Bennett*, P.O. Box 29.
CLERK/TREASURER: Kendra J. Hegedus, P.O. Box 124.
COUNCIL (2 to elect): Susan J. Foltz*, P.O. Box 111; James B. Resele*, P.O. Box 68.
WEST FARMINGTON
MAYOR: Allen R. Patchin*, P.O. Box 4.
COUNCIL (2 to elect): No candidates.
YANKEE LAKE
MAYOR: John A. Jurko II*, 1829 state Route 7, Brookfield.
COUNCIL (2 to elect): Timothy A. O’Brien*, P.O. Box 274, Brookfield; Dennis S. Schell*, 7040 Brockway Ave., Brookfield.
TOWNSHIPS
BAZETTA
TRUSTEE: Mitch Callahan, 2067 Timber Way Drive; Paul W. Hovis, 2517 Northview Road; Francis J. Newton, 4464 Niles Cortland Road; Raymond E. Ratell Jr., 3576 North Park Ext.
FISCAL OFFICER: Martha J. Urchek*, 3900 Lakeshore Drive.
BRACEVILLE
TRUSTEE: James M. Allen, 3688 Nelson Mosier Road, Leavittsburg; Anthony Campano, 802 Braceville Robinson Road; Dennis C. Kuchta*, 587 Braceville Robinson Road, Newton Falls; George T. Urick, 3256 Nelson Mosier Road, Leavittsburg; Don E. Davis, 1656 state Route 534, Southington; Albert G. Morar, 3685 Eagle Creek Road; Aaron Young, 5200 Shanks Phalanx Road, Newton Falls.
FISCAL OFFICER: Bonnie S. Blazsek*, 4834 state Route 82, Newton Falls.
BROOKFIELD
TRUSTEE: George Economides, 678 Hazelton St.; Ronald E. Haun, 1020 Sharon Hogue Road, Masury.
FISCAL OFFICER: Sylvia L. Addicot*, 765 Kimberly Ave., Masury.
CHAMPION
TRUSTEE: Keith E. Brainard, 4920 Lynn Place, N.W.; Timothy L. Downs*, 6926 Oakhill Drive; Robert W. Farmer, 1257 Bristol Champion Townline Road; Jamie A. Taneri, 854 Pleasant Drive, N.W.
FISCAL OFFICER: Peggy A. Mercer*, 299 Airport Road N.W.
FOWLER
TRUSTEE: Albert E. Crabbs*, 3589 Sodom Hutchings Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Lynn M. Michaelec*, 2266 Sodom Hutchings Road N.E.
HARTFORD
TRUSTEE: Carl A. Davis, 7525 Hayes Orangeville Road N.E., Burghill; Cynthia M. Dickson, 4725 Brockway Sharon Road, Burghill; John C. Messersmith*, 8293 Thompson Sharpsville Road, Masury.
FISCAL OFFICER: Kristine R. Hunkus*, 4332 Bushnell Campbell Road.
HOWLAND
TRUSTEE: Rick G. Clark*, 384 Westchester Drive S.E.
FISCAL OFFICER: Samuel E. Delaquila*, 3125 Hoffman Circle N.E.
HUBBARD
TRUSTEE: Frederick Hanley Jr.*, 7310 Bedford Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: James J. Cataline, 6022 Mount Everett Road; Sue A. Goterba*, 2515 Anthony Circle.
LIBERTY
TRUSTEE: Kenneth Banner, 6470 Sodom Hutchings Road; Edward E. Palumbo, 1175 Will O Wood Drive, Liberty; Jodi Stoyak*, 5750 Logan Arms Drive, Liberty.
FISCAL OFFICER: John E. Fusco*, 910 Pinecrest Drive, Liberty; Frank P. Gagliano, 410 Colonial Drive; Audrey A. Williams, 2515 Fifth Ave., Youngstown.
NEWTON
TRUSTEE: Marc G. DeBolt, 2271 Pennsylvania Ave.; Gregory M. Dubos, 4821 Amherst Ave.; John R. Nemet*, 2611 Amherst Ave.; Robert L. Page, 2183 Miller Graber Road; Dennis Valot, 2760 East River Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Ella B. Johnson*, 946 West River Blvd.
VIENNA
TRUSTEE: Jeffrey E. Dreves*, 5269 Smith Stewart Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Margie Darbey, 4732 Smith Stewart Road; Pamela J. Klinger, 3182 Warren Sharon Road.
WARREN
TRUSTEE: Terry Ambrose*, 466 South Leavitt Road.
FISCAL OFFICER: Debra L. Dorio*, 2200 Hewitt Gifford Road.
WEATHERSFIELD
TRUSTEE: Marvin J. McBride, 3900 Edwards St.; James E. Stoddard, 1825 Warner Ave.; John W. Vogel*, 1763 Arbor Drive.
FISCAL OFFICER: David A. Rouan*, 568 Carson Salt Springs Road.
BOARDS OF
EDUCATION
GOVERNING BOARD, EDUCATIONAL SERVICE CENTER MEMBER (2 to elect): Beverly A. Friend*, P.O. Box, 273, Bristolville; Albert J. Haberstroh Jr., 2681 Barclay Messerly Road, Southington.
WARREN (3 to elect): Edward P. Bolino*, 501 Butler Road, N.E.; Nedra G. Bowen*, 4672 Englesson Drive, N.W.; Patrick Flanagan, P.O. Box 3358; Patricia M. Limperos, 1715 Edgewood St., N.E.; Linda H. Metzendorf*, 178 Kenilworth Ave. N.E.; Kevin D. Stringer, 1767 Southwest Blvd.; Clyde Wilson, 2941 Regal Drive, S.W.
NILES (3 to elect): Dori M. Gatta MacMillan, 1237 Four Winds Ct.; Richard J. Limongi, 2168 Isabelle Court; Marlene O. Rhodes*, 1405 Peperwood Drive
GIRARD (3 to elect): Diane H. Alejars, 1187 Woodland Ave.; William R. Bell, 545 East Prospect St.; Phillip C. Fisher*, 824 Beechwood Drive; Deborah R. McNicholas, 282 Churchill Road; Richard D. Rees, 951 Dravis Ave.
(2 to elect) John Moliterno, 521 East Broadway St.; Paul A. Rich*, 101 Chippewa Court.
HUBBARD (3 to elect): Martin Franko, 448 East Liberty St.; Frank Maietta, 2488 Anthony Circle; George P. Praznik, 134 Buckeye Drive; Linda Silvidi, 115 Forest Hill Drive; Raymond Wells*, 6365 Youngstown Road.
NEWTON FALLS (2 to elect): Don F. Baker, 3568 Hallock Young Road; Debra D. Davis, 2613 South Canal St.; Anna W. Dempsey, 621 Park Ave.
BROOKFIELD (2 to elect): Ronald P. Brennan*, 6684 Amy Boyle Road, N.E.; Timothy S. Flipovich, 834 Albright McKay Road; Mike S. Pringle, 7830 Oak St., S.E.
CHAMPION (2 to elect): Roger Samuelson*, 6035 Shaffer Road, N.W.; Amy L. Schwab*, 335 Oak Hollow Drive, N.W.
HOWLAND (2 to elect): Scott C. Lehman*, 400 Augusta Place, N.E.; Barbara A. Wright*, 8578 Squires Lane, N.E.
LABRAE (3 to elect): Denise A. Allen, 3688 Nelson Mosier Road; Roger L. Cope, 196 South Leavitt Road; Amie F. Crowder*, 5422 Kibler Toot Road; Leon D. Hartman, P.O. Box 226, Leavittsburg; Nancy E. Kujala, 1114 Allen Smith Road; Phillip H. Lambert, 1816 Braceville Robinson Road N.W.; Russell H. Sewell*, 975 Gillmer Road.
LAKEVIEW (2 to elect): Beth A. Harris, 4773 Durst Clagg Road; A. Troy Adair, 110 Huntington Trail.
LIBERTY (2 to elect): Diana DeVito, 5894 Sampson Drive; Frank Gorsuch*, 912 McArthur Drive; Jeffrey Grinstein, 1301 Virginia Trail; C.J. Vitello, 1107 Mansell Drive.
LORDSTOWN (2 to elect): Daniel R. Prox*, 2717 Elizabeth St., S.W. Todd A. Wells*, 5310 Palmyra Road.
MATHEWS (2 to elect): Deborah L. Aiken, 3668 Warren Sharon Road; Kenneth R. Wallace II*, 3438 Warren Sharon Road; David A. Wise*, 2481 Wayne Wood Drive.
McDONALD (3 to elect): James W. Border, 510 West Marshall Road; Jeffrey W. Hughes, 320 Dakota St.; LaDonna J. Lunn*, 1109 Illinois Ave.; William M. Roux*, 301 Pennsylvania Ave.; Jill A. Sudol, 917 Illinois Ave.
WEATHERSFIELD (3 to elect): Marilyn J. Besoiu*, 1304 Northfield Drive; Kathleen Egry, 1328 Depot St.; Linda R. Ference, 3533 Ashland St.; Debbie B. Maust, 1909 Beaver Trail; Frederick McCandless*, 3391 Lakeside Drive; Tracy L. Thomas, 1946 Salt Springs Road.
QUESTIONS, ISSUES
AND OPTIONS
BAZETTA: A 1.5-mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide and maintain fire protection to raise $180,605 annually.
BAZETTA: A 2-mill, 5-year additional levy to provide and maintain fire protection to raise $306,316 annually.
BROOKFIELD SCHOOLS: A 28-year bond issue to raise $11,310,732 for school construction; a 0.5-mill, 23-year additional levy to maintain the facilities to raise $65,122 annually; and a 1.6-mill, 28-year bond issue to raise $3,500,000 to improve buildings and facilities.
BROOKFIELD: A 1-mill, continuing, replacement levy to provide and maintain fire protection, to raise $129,812 annually.
FOWLER: A 4.73-mill additional, 5-year levy to provide and maintain fire protection to raise $217,764 annually.
GIRARD: A 0.8-mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide for the collection and disposal of garbage to raise $74,934 annually.
GIRARD: A 1.8-mill, 5-year additional levy to provide and maintain senior citizens services or facilities to raise $232,898 annually.
HOWLAND SCHOOLS: A 4.6-mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide for emergency requirements of the school district to raise $3,050,000 annually.
HOWLAND SCHOOLS: A 3.1-mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide for the emergency requirements of the school district to raise $2 million annually.
JACKSON MILTON: A 5.6-mill, 5-year renewal levy to avoid an operating deficit of $980,485 to raise $988,485 annually.
LAKEVIEW SCHOOLS: A 2.1-mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide for the emergency requirements of the school to raise $613,713 annually.
LIBERTY: Shall the township adopt a limited home rule government, under which the board of trustees by resolution may exercise limited powers of self-government and limited police powers?
LIBERTY: A 1.5 mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide and maintain police protection to raise $298,320 annually.
LIBERTY: A 1.25-mill, 5-year additional levy to provide and maintain communications used directly in the operation of the police department to raise $287,501 annually.
LIBERTY: A 2-mill, 5-year additional levy to provide and maintain fire protection to raise $460,001 annually.
LORDSTOWN SCHOOLS: A 5-mill, continuing levy for general permanent improvements to raise $535,333 annually.
MATHEWS SCHOOLS: A 2-mill, 5-year renewal levy to renovate, improve, remodel, construct or add to furnishing and equipping school facilities and improving school sites to raise $157,378 annually.
McDONALD SCHOOLS: A 3.7-mill, 5-year renewal levy to avoid an operating deficit of $200,147 to raise $200,147 annually.
NILES SCHOOLS: A 4.6-mill, 5-year renewal levy to provide for the emergency requirements of the school district to raise $1,300,000 annually.
WARREN: A 0.5 percent income tax levy renewal.
YANKEE LAKE: A 3.9-mill, 5-year renewal levy for general operating expenses to raise $8,264 annually.
BAZETTA A: Permit the sale of beer at Longview Golf Course, 375 state Route 305.
BAZETTA A: Permit the Sunday sale of beer at Longview Golf Course, 375 state Route 305.
BAZETTA A: Permit the sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Mom’s Market, 959 Wilson-Sharpsville Road.
CORTLAND F: Permit the Sunday sale of beer at Circle K, 238 High St.
GIRARD 3A: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages at Amen Corner, 20 West Main St.
HOWLAND P: Permit the Sunday sale of wine, mixed beverages and spirituous liquor at Holiday Bar, 2124 Elm Road.
HUBBARD CITY 3B: Permit the Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Nemenz Hubbard IGA, 880 West Liberty St.
KINSMAN B: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages or spirituous liquor at Kinsman BP, 8065 state Route 7.
KINSMAN C: Permit the sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages at Main Street Convenience, 8509 Main St.
KINSMAN C: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Main Street Convenience, 8509 Main St.
McDONALD A: Permit the Sunday sale of beer, wine, mixed beverages or spirituous liquor at Sports Zone Tavern & Grille, 118 West Marshall Road.
WARREN TOWNSHIP B: Permit the Sunday sale of spirituous liquor at Wagon Wheel, 46 South Leavitt Road.
WARREN TOWNSHIP G: Permit the Sunday sale of wine and mixed beverages at Uni Mart, 2720 Salt Springs Road.