LOWELLVILLE ROCKETS


LOWELLVILLE ROCKETS

LOWELLVILLE (Div. VI)

Head Coach: Mike Palumbo, first year

Coaching Staff: Bill Schiraldi, Brian Wharry, Andrew Mamula, Tom Collins, Nate Smith, Bill Wharry Sr., Dennis Hynes.

Offensive/defensive Formations: Wishbone offense/4-4 defense

Outlook: Although Mike Palumbo doesn't have experience as a head coach, he's no stranger to the Rockets, having quarterbacked the 2002 team to the Inter-County League title. Palumbo takes over an experienced Rocket team that many felt underachieved last season in finishing 2-8. Seven starters return on each side of the ball and 16 lettermen are back. Whether or not they compete for the league crown, the Rockets should be much improved.

Roster:

4-Derek Smith WR/DB JR 145 5-7

5-Jimmy Sudon WR/DB SR 165 5-11

6-Joey DePasquale QB/DB JR 180 5-9

7-David Minnie QB/DB SR 170 5-10

9-Patrick Minnie TE/LB SO 160 5-10

10-Patrick Collins QB/LB SO 155 5-5

12-Zach Harklerode QB/LB FR 130 5-5

14-Ryan Whinery RB/LB SO 140 5-5

16-Scott Partika K JR 140 6-1

20-Vince Travaline RB/LB SR 170 5-7

21-Cody Whinery RB/LB SR 200 5-11

22-Jimmy Perry WR/DB SO 140 5-7

24-Anthony Schiraldi RB/DB JR 160 5-6

25-Mike Patronek RB/DB FR 140 5-8

27-Bryan Dice WR/DB SO 130 5-4

30-Bryan Seidita RB/LB FR 200 5-10

32-Mike Basista RB/LB SO 190 6-0

34-Bill Sacaccetti TE/DL JR 220 6-2

35-Jason Wellendorf RB/DB FR 120 5-5

36-Nick Shuluga TE/LB JR 170 5-8

40-John Wellendorf OL/LB SR 180 5-10

42-John Lyras RB/DL SR 180 5-7

44-John Vasilchek RB/LB JR 180 5-8

45-John Cowden WR/DB SO 140 5-6

50-David Harris OL/DL JR 210 5-10

51-Tony Pope OL/DL SR 240 5-10

52-Andrew Mincher OL/DL JR 230 5-9

54-Robert Flores OL/DL JR 170 5-5

55-Joe Arthur OL/DL SR 270 6-2

57-Dom Moore OL/DL SR 260 6-1

60-Mike Macias OL/DL JR 200 6-0

61-John Kostelnak OL/DL FR 140 5-11

62-Jon Frame OL/DL SR 220 6-2

64-Cory Privitte OL/DL JR 220 5-11

68-Meguel Sanchez OL/DL FR 160 5-9

70-Patrick Macella OL/DL JR 200 5-5

71-Geno Tkach OL/DL FR 150 5-7

72-Jason Gennaro OL/DL FR 150 5-7

74-Bill Burrows OL/DL SO 315 6-4

78-Joe Iudiciani OL/DL FR 300 6-2

82-Jon Rovynak TE/DL JR 150 6-1

87-George Talaganis TE/DL JR 170 6-1

Schedule:

Aug. 23 — Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.

Aug. 31 — Woodridge, 7 p.m.

Sept. 7 — at Springfield,7 p.m.

Sept. 14 — at Sebring, 7 p.m.

Sept. 21 — Southern, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28 — at Leetonia, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5 — Wellsville, 7 p.m.

Oct. 12 — at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19 — McDonald, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26 — at Jackson Milton, 7 p.m.