LOWELLVILLE ROCKETS
LOWELLVILLE ROCKETS
LOWELLVILLE (Div. VI)
Head Coach: Mike Palumbo, first year
Coaching Staff: Bill Schiraldi, Brian Wharry, Andrew Mamula, Tom Collins, Nate Smith, Bill Wharry Sr., Dennis Hynes.
Offensive/defensive Formations: Wishbone offense/4-4 defense
Outlook: Although Mike Palumbo doesn't have experience as a head coach, he's no stranger to the Rockets, having quarterbacked the 2002 team to the Inter-County League title. Palumbo takes over an experienced Rocket team that many felt underachieved last season in finishing 2-8. Seven starters return on each side of the ball and 16 lettermen are back. Whether or not they compete for the league crown, the Rockets should be much improved.
Roster:
4-Derek Smith WR/DB JR 145 5-7
5-Jimmy Sudon WR/DB SR 165 5-11
6-Joey DePasquale QB/DB JR 180 5-9
7-David Minnie QB/DB SR 170 5-10
9-Patrick Minnie TE/LB SO 160 5-10
10-Patrick Collins QB/LB SO 155 5-5
12-Zach Harklerode QB/LB FR 130 5-5
14-Ryan Whinery RB/LB SO 140 5-5
16-Scott Partika K JR 140 6-1
20-Vince Travaline RB/LB SR 170 5-7
21-Cody Whinery RB/LB SR 200 5-11
22-Jimmy Perry WR/DB SO 140 5-7
24-Anthony Schiraldi RB/DB JR 160 5-6
25-Mike Patronek RB/DB FR 140 5-8
27-Bryan Dice WR/DB SO 130 5-4
30-Bryan Seidita RB/LB FR 200 5-10
32-Mike Basista RB/LB SO 190 6-0
34-Bill Sacaccetti TE/DL JR 220 6-2
35-Jason Wellendorf RB/DB FR 120 5-5
36-Nick Shuluga TE/LB JR 170 5-8
40-John Wellendorf OL/LB SR 180 5-10
42-John Lyras RB/DL SR 180 5-7
44-John Vasilchek RB/LB JR 180 5-8
45-John Cowden WR/DB SO 140 5-6
50-David Harris OL/DL JR 210 5-10
51-Tony Pope OL/DL SR 240 5-10
52-Andrew Mincher OL/DL JR 230 5-9
54-Robert Flores OL/DL JR 170 5-5
55-Joe Arthur OL/DL SR 270 6-2
57-Dom Moore OL/DL SR 260 6-1
60-Mike Macias OL/DL JR 200 6-0
61-John Kostelnak OL/DL FR 140 5-11
62-Jon Frame OL/DL SR 220 6-2
64-Cory Privitte OL/DL JR 220 5-11
68-Meguel Sanchez OL/DL FR 160 5-9
70-Patrick Macella OL/DL JR 200 5-5
71-Geno Tkach OL/DL FR 150 5-7
72-Jason Gennaro OL/DL FR 150 5-7
74-Bill Burrows OL/DL SO 315 6-4
78-Joe Iudiciani OL/DL FR 300 6-2
82-Jon Rovynak TE/DL JR 150 6-1
87-George Talaganis TE/DL JR 170 6-1
Schedule:
Aug. 23 — Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
Aug. 31 — Woodridge, 7 p.m.
Sept. 7 — at Springfield,7 p.m.
Sept. 14 — at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Sept. 21 — Southern, 7 p.m.
Sept. 28 — at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Oct. 5 — Wellsville, 7 p.m.
Oct. 12 — at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Oct. 19 — McDonald, 7 p.m.
Oct. 26 — at Jackson Milton, 7 p.m.