PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE
BASEBALL LINESCORESATURDAYTOURNAMENTDIVISION IVWINDHAM 7, COLUMBIANA 3
Columbiana2010000--333
Windham100240x--782
Ryan Williams, Pat Sposato (5), Kyle Wolfe (6) and Jeff Rupert. Cody Apthorpe and Matt Heller. WP--Apthorpe (5-1), LP--Williams (0-3). 3B--Wolfe (C), 2B--Josh Sweet (W), Brent Fincham (W).
SOFTBALL LINESCORESATURDAYTOURNAMENTDIVISION IIMOONEY 6, SALEM 2
Mooney0000006--671
Salem0000200--253
Kelcie Herberger, Colleen Courtney (7) and Mara Palombaro; Brittany Gregory and Jessie Dillon; WP--Herberger, LP--Gregory. S--Courtney. 2B--DiAndra DiBacco, Meghan Williams (CM). HR--Brittany Gregory (S).
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION I DISTRICT
At FitchFriday
Top four to regional
BOYS
Team scoring: 1. Fitch 113, 2. Warren Harding 90, 3. Boardman 731/2, 4., Twinsburg 721/2, 5. Canfield 69, 6. Alliance 57, 7. Ashtabula Lakeside 56, 8. Tallmadge 44, 9. Lake 25, 10. Howland 23, 11. Rayen 20, 12. Geneva 11, 13. Akron Springfield 4, 14. Akron Ellet 2.
110H -- 1. Bryan Albani (Howland), 14.80; 2. Chase Petzinger (Twinsburg), 15.07; 3. Matt Jones (Ashtabula Lakeside), 15.26; 4. D'Avery Crawford (Warren Harding), 15.43.
100 -- 1. J'Abneb Provitt (Warren Harding), 10.93; 2. Angelo Babbaro (Canfield), 11.12; 3. Christopher Rucker (Warren Harding), 11.25; 4. Bobby Evans (Twinsburg), 11.28.
4x200 relay -- 1. Warren Harding (Rucker, Daniel Herron, Joseph Threats, Provitt), 1:29.93; 2. Canfield, 1:31.34; 3. Ashtabula Lakeside, 1:31.91; 4. Rayen, 1:34.97.
1600 -- 1. Chris Labosky (Tallmadge), 4:24.98; 2. Ross Lenehan (Fitch), 4:27.38; 3. Damian Potter (Ashtabula Lakeside), 4:28.40; 4. George Stevenson (Twinsburg), 4:35.99.
4x100 relay -- 1. Warren Harding (Herron, Rucker, Provitt, Darren Lee), 43.76; 2. Ashtabula Lakeside, 44.01; 3. Canfield, 45.03; 4. Rayen, 45.35.
400 -- 1. Adam Kagarise (Fitch), 49.28; 2. Trevor Carroll (Canfield), 50.30; 3. Tim Koniowsky (Fitch), 51.58; 4. Randy Henderson (Twinsburg), 52.60.
300H -- 1. Petzinger (Twinsburg), 39.14; 2. Albani (Howland), 39.65; 3. Jones (Ashtabula Lakeside), 40.14; 4. Adam Blazak (Fitch), 41.16.
800 -- 1. Matt Moore (Boardman), 2:00.76; 2. Richie Koch (Lake), 2:01.97; 3. Josh Wilks (Geneva), 2:02.72; 4. Jeremy Barr (Fitch), 2:03.57.
200 -- 1. Provitt (Warren Harding), 22.49; 2. Amos Gildersleve (Ashtabula Lakeside), 22.77; 3. Evans (Twinsburg), 22.78; 4. rucker (Warren Harding), 23.06.
3200 -- 1. Lenehan (Fitch), 9:45.84; 2. Brock Schwarz (Alliance), 9:49.33; 3. Jeremy Roberts (Lake), 9:52.38; 4. Jake Lape (Boardman), 9:57.77.
4x400 relay -- 1. Fitch (Jason Anderson, Joe Hammond, Koniowsky, Kagarise), 3:29.07, 2. Canfield, 3:32.35, 3. Ashtabula Lakeside, 3:32.83, 4. Boardman, 3:35.40.
SP -- 1. Brandon Rader (Boardman), 52-11; 2. Jeremy Morales (Boardman), 51-73/4; 3. Chris Anzevino (Warren Harding), 50-9; 4. Mark Masterson (Fitch), 47-113/4.
HJ -- 1. Charles Babb (Alliance), 6-0; 2. Matt Holmes (Fitch), 6-0; 3. Brennan Spaulding (Canfield), 6-0; 4. Jon Mathis (Tallmadge), 5-10.
GIRLS
Team scoring: 1. Twinsburg 110, 2. Boardman 104, 3. Canfield 86, 4. Poland 72, 5. Fitch 49, 6. Aurora 45, 7. Chaney 36, 8. Akron Ellet 34, 9. Howland 26, 10. (tie) Lake, Ashtabula Lakeside 25, 12. Geneva 22, 13. Warren Harding 18, 14. Niles 8, 15. Akron Springfield 2.
100H -- 1. Amber Ferraro (Poland), 15.84; 2. Nicole Pachol (Howland), 16.34; 3. Alexis Allen (Fitch), 16.41; 4. Shayna Conzett (Poland), 16.47.
100 -- 1. Latalia Jones (Chaney), 12.07; 2. Aareon Payne (Akron Ellet), 12.09; 3. Antoniette Smith (Chaney), 12.50; 4. Audra Frimpng (Canfield), 12.54.
4x200 relay -- 1. Akron Ellet (Mary Martin, Ava Woods, Coda Prichard, Payne), 1:47.42; 2. Boardman, 1:47.58; 3. Lake, 1:48.03; 4. Poland, 1:49.25.
1600 -- 1. Kathleen Clark (Twinsburg), 5:20.16; 2. Kailey Johnson (Ashtabula Lakeside), 5:25.94; 3. Lauren Agnew (Boardman), 5:28.64; 4. Lauren Blase (Boardman), 5:33.72.
4x100 relay -- 1. Twinsburg (Britannie Brown, Lauren Macer, Taylor Brown, Stephanie Claytor), 50.72; 2. Canfield, 50.75, Boardman, 51.28; 4. Poland, 51.29.
400 -- 1. Breanne Romeo (Boardman), 59.66; 2. Brittany Buck (Twinsburg), 60.39; 3. Natalie Fox (Canfield), 61.93; 4. Aliesha Sharpe (Niles), 62.49.
300H -- 1. Pachol (Howland), 46.54; 2. Genna Higbee (Boardman), 47.59; 3. Ferraro (Poland), 47.59; 4. Stephanie Claytor (Twinsburg), 47.73.
800 -- 1. Sarah Anderson (Poland), 2:21.15, 2. Lauren Fithian (Poland), 2:22.53, 3. Amanda Buck (Twinsburg), 2:23.46, 4. Sarah Howley (Canfield), 2:25.08.
200 -- 1. Payne (Akron Ellet), 24.48, 2. Jones (Chaney), 25.19, 3. Smith (Chaney), 25.74, 4. Frimpong (Canfield), 25.91.
3200 -- 1. Johnson (Ashtabula Lakeside), 11:37.83; 2. Agnew (Boardman), 11:44.78; 3. Danielle Kirkpatrick (Twinsburg), 11:50.39; 4. Lara Heinz (Geneva), 11:51.63.
4x400 relay -- 1. Boardman (Tricia Haff, Sarah Navarro, Romeo, Corey Carter), 4:08.31; 2. Twinsburg, 4:11.82; 3. Aurora, 4:12.97; 4. Poland, 4:13.37.
Discus -- 1. Alexis Hall (Fitch), 132-0; 2. Natasha Kassim (Canfield), 125-11; 3. Kearran Capers (Twinsburg), 117-0; 4. Lorraine Fowler (Canfield), 107-11.
LJ -- 1. Frimpong (Canfield), 17-43/4; 2. Caitlin O'Patchen (Fitch), 15-81/4; 3. Noel Fox (Canfield), 15-2; 4. La'Faye Moore (Warren Harding), 15-1/4.
PV -- 1. Carrie Mavrikis (Boardman), 8-6; 2. Katie Oden (Twinsburg), 8-0; 3. Jennifer Kaplan (Aurora), 7-6; 4. Heather Combs (Geneva), 7-6.
DIVISION II
At Salem
Top four advance to regional
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Salem 108, 2. Mooney 87, 3. Canton Central Catholic 73, 4. Field 72, 5. Struthers 53, 6. West Branch 49, 7. Poland 46, 8. United 43, 9. Marlington 34, 10. Niles 30, 11. Southeast 17, 12. Minerva 13, 13. Newton Falls 10, 14. Akron East 2, 14. East Palestine 2.
100--1. Mike Mazerik (Mooney) 10.83, 2. Eric Balputnis (West Branch) 10.94, 3. Scott Thomas (West Branch) 11.14, 4. Ken Coleman (Mooney) 11.38.
200--1. Justin Penson (Struthers) 22.28, 2. Mike Mazerik (Mooney) 22.59, 3. Larry Wylie (Struthers) 22.73, 4. Desmond Marrow (Mooney) 23.16.
400--1. Joe Locher (Southeast) 51.19, 2. Matt Moffett (Salem) 52.24, 3. Mike Shinn (United) 52.69, 4. Charles Saulter (Central) 52.69.
800--1. Christopher Sinick (Field) 1:59.62, 2. Eric Warrick (Minerva) 1:59.83, 3. Tim Sutcliffe (Poland) 2:01.63, 4. Codey Baker (United) 2:01.83.
1600--1. Christopher Sinick (Field) 4:18.89 (meet record), 2. Aiman Scullion (Salem) 4:26.70, 3. Paul Robinson (Field) 4:27.56, 4. Nathan Diehl (West Branch) 4:28.09.
3200--1. Aiman Scullion (Salem) 9:31.08 (meet record), 2. Paul Robinson (Field) 9:40.13, 3. Jim Ramson (Poland) 9:56.54, 4. Paul Shivers (Salem) 9:58.17.
110 hurdles--1. Mario Baugh (Niles) 15.25, 2. Thomas Avers (United) 15.54, 3. Mitch Anderson (Central) 15.62, 4. David Quinn (Marlington) 15.74.
300 hurdles--1. Eric Anderson (Struthers) 39.58, 2. Mitch Anderson (Central) 40.91, 3. Jordan Johnson (United) 41.07, 4. Paul Wilson (Field) 41.51.
4x100 relay--1. Mooney (Nate Burney, Ken Coleman, Desmond Marrow, Mike Mazerik) 43.43, 2. West Branch 43.72, 3. Struthers 44.0, 4. Poland 44.31.
4x200 relay--1. Struthers (Eric Anderson, Jeff Lute, Larry Wylie, Justin Penson) 1:29.55, 2. West Branch 1:30.17, 3. Salem 1:31.51. 4. Mooney 1:32.15.
4x400 relay--1. Struthers (Eric Anderson, Jeff Lute, Justin Penson, Larry Wylie) 3:25.55, 2. Field 3:28.54, 3. Salem 3:29.01, 4. Poland 3:28.36.
High jump--1. Jimmy Huggett (Central) 6-4, 2. Tyler Pierce (Salem) 6-4, 3. Kyle Eicher (Field) 6-2, 4. Dom Scarnecchia (Mooney) 6-0.
Shot put--1. Jeremiah Folger (Salem) 51-8 1/2, 2. Ryan Joyce (Mooney) 48-8 1/2, 3. Matt Betz (Marlington) 47-7 1/2, 4. Matt Hogue (Newton Falls) 46-0 1/4.
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Tallmadge 97, 2. Canton Central Catholic 77 3/4, 3. West Branch 65 3/4, 4. Struthers 59, 5. Mooney 53, 6. Minerva 44 1/2, 7. Salem 44, 8. United 40, 9. Akron East 38, 10. Newton Falls 37 1/2, 11. Southeast 34, 12. Field 32 3/4, 13. Alliance 12 3/4, 14. East Palestine 1.
100--1. Courtney Thomas (East) 13.01, 2. Megan Diehl (West Branch) 13.12, 3. Amanda Clawson (Struthers) 13.16, 4. Erin Black (United) 13.42.
200--1. Courtney Thomas (East) 27.66, 2. Lauren Boyer (Minerva) 28.04, 3. Kayla Lynn (Central) 28.23, 4. Emily Olivieri (Central) 28.28.
400--1. Charity Montford (Salem) 59.80, 2. Ashley Galbraith (Struthers) 1:01.14, 3. Kelly Morckel (West Branch) 1:01.91, 4. Desiree Iden (United) 1:02.29.
800--1. Samantha Zink (Alliance) 2:21.71, 2. Danielle Daltorio (Mooney) 2:25.79, 3. Elizabeth Labosky (Tallmadge) 2:26.62, 4. Rosie Pigg (Southeast) 2:28.37.
1600--1. Emily Grad (Field) 5:13.62, 2. Lindsay Toussant (Minerva) 5:20.39, 3. Elizabeth Labosky (Tallmadge) 5:21.06, 4. Molly Triner (Central) 5:29.01.
3200--1. Emily Grad (Field) 11:39.32, 2. Lauren Shivers (Salem) 11:40.30, 3. Liz Shivers (Salem) 11:53.04, 4. Emily DePalmo (Minerva) 12:10.41.
100 hurdles--1. Alyssa Bowman (West Branch) 15.60, 2. Jaci Dach (Newton Falls) 16.50, 3. Selena DeGiralamo (Central) 16.95, 4. Erica Chick (Newton Falls) 17.02.
300 hurdles--1. Alyssa Bowman (West Branch) 47.27, 2. Alex Woytek (Mooney) 47.86, 3. Kelly Burke (Mooney) 48.74, 4. Rachelle Paisley (Tallmadge) 48.97.
4x100 relay--1. East 51.27, 2. West Branch 52.12, 3. Central 53.37, 4. Minerva 53.45.
4x200 relay--1. Struthers (Anastasia Seymour, Brianne Ciccone, Amanda Clawson, Ashley Galbraith) 1:47.78, 2. East 1:48.54, 3. Tallmadge 1:49.73, 4. West Branch 1:50.47.
4x400 relay--1. Struthers (Amanda Clawson, Terri George, Brianne Ciccone, Ashley Galbraith) 4:07.38, 2. West Branch 4:08.03, 3. Mooney 4:10.25, 4. Tallmadge 4:11.51.
Long jump--1. Amanda Bennett (Tallmadge) 16-6 1/2, 2. Kelsie Crowder (Newton Falls) 16-3 1/2, 3. Emily Olivieri (Central) 15-6 1/2, 4. Kara Miller (Central) 15-3 1/2.
Discus--1. Danielle Cofojohn (Southeast) 132-10, 2. Jennifer McLaughlin (Struthers) 116-5, 3. Gretchen Haug (Mooney) 115-0, 4. Kaicee Kubicina (Newton Falls) 114-1.
At Pymatuning Valley
Top four advance to regional
BOYS
Team scores: 1. Ashtabula Edgewood 86, 2. Lakeview 74, 3. Mantua Crestwood 69, 4. Liberty 65, 5. Streetsboro 59 1/2, 6. Garrettsville Garfield 58, 7. Jefferson 51, 8. Py. Valley 43, 9. Ursuline 41 1/2, 10. Berkshire 28, 11. Hubbard 24, 12. Brookfield 21, 13. Girard 20, 14. Conneaut 15, 15. Champion 3.
110 hurdles--1. Ben Moody (Lakeview) 15.9, 2. Wes Washington (Ursuline) 16.1, 3. Chris Strayhan (Streetsboro) 16.4, 4. Bryan Miner (Jefferson) 16.5.
100--Fitzgerald Edwards (Liberty) 11.0, 2. Ryan Martin (Brookfield) 11.0, 3. Alan Vanderink (Crestwood) 11.3, 4. Brandon Barrett (Py. Valley) 11.3.
4x200 relay--1. Streetsboro 1:32.9, 2. Liberty 1:33.9, 3. Crestwood 1:35.0, 4. Lakeview 1:35.1.
1600--1. Ian Jones (Crestwood) 4:37.2, 2. Travis Isenberg (Edgewood) 4:37.7, 3. Evan Dechant (Girard) 4:40.8, 4. Tim Rosario (Brookfield) 4:41.2.
4x100 relay--1. Liberty (Andre Barnes, Fitzgerald Edwards, Kenneth Jackson, Mark Scott) 45.0, 2. Streetsboro 45.1, 3. Hubbard 45.3, 4. Lakeview 45.7.
400--1. Jake Miller (Lakeview) 51.8, 2. Alexander Macek (Garfield) 51.8, 3. Cory Lanterman (Streetsboro) 52.2, 4. Sam Raeburn (Berkshire) 52.6.
300 hurdles--1. Jake Lundin (Conneaut) 40.2, 2. Todd Wheeler (Edgewood) 40.3, 3. Kyle Phelps (Garfield) 40.9, 4. Trent Stephens (Crestwood) 41.9.
800--1. Jake King (Edgewood) 2:01.1, 2. Danny Liebarth (Crestwood) 2:02.4, 3. Aaron Sharp (Jefferson) 2:03.1, 4. Nick Szugye (Ursuline) 2:05.4.
200--1. Fitzgerald Edwards (Liberty) 22.4, 2. Alan Vanderink (Crestwood) 22.4, 3. Alex Williams (Jefferson) 22.7, 4. Ryan Martin (Brookfield) 23.0.
3200--1. Matt Nichols (Crestwood) 9:45.0, 2. Landon Hamilton (Py. Valley) 10:14.4, 3. Jeremy Dunn (Edgewood) 10:22.5, 4. Heath Harris (Lakeview) 10:27.7.
4x400 relay--1. Streetsboro 3:31.6, 2. Edgewood 3:33.4, 3. Jefferson 3:33.6, 4. Lakeview 3:34.6.
Shot put--1. Matt Pfleger (Garfield) 54-4 1/2, 2. Ray Bohn (Garfield) 52-1, 3. Brad Schrecengost (Lakeview) 47-0 1/2, 4. Kevin Gilmore (Lakeview) 46-0 1/4.
High jump--1. Brian Golden (Liberty) 6-2, 2. Donovan Fletcher (Liberty) 6-0, 3. Evan Bunch (Jefferson) 5-10, 4. Lee Patrick (Py. Valley) 5-10.
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Lakeview 115, 2. Crestwood 104, 3. Hubbard 79, 4. Garfield 62, 5. Berkshire 52. 6. Streetsboro 42, 7. Jefferson 34, 8. Liberty 33, 9. Girard 24, 10. Brookfield 23, 11. Conneaut 18, 12. (tie) LaBrae, Campbell 16, 14. Champion 10, 15. Edgewood 6.
100 hurdles--1. Liz Crafton (Hubbard) 16.5, 2. Kari Haywood (Brookfield) 16.5, 3. Katelyn Paul (Garfield) 16.6, 4. Chelsea Morrison (Girard) 17.1.
100--1. Nicole Bevilacqua (Lakeview) 13.1, 2. Shanae Butler (Liberty) 13.2, 3. Breonna Carter (Hubbard) 13.3, 4. Olivia Dressler (Garfield) 13.7.
4x200 relay--1. Hubbard (Breonna Carter, Katoria Carter, Olivia Lane, Michele Starkey) 1:48.1, 2. Lakeview 1:48.4, 3. Campbell 1:51.3, 4. Crestwood 1:52.4.
1600--1. Bridget Franek (Crestwood) 5:31.6, 2. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood) 5:32.0, 3. Kayla Kelly (Streetsboro) 5:32.9, 4. Peggy Nichols (LaBrae) 5:33.7.
4x100 relay--1. Campbell (Dominique Clark, Brittany Legget, Tanisha Scott, Courtney Sibley) 52.4, 2. Lakeview 52.6, 3. Liberty 52.7, 4. Garfield 53.1.
400--1. Katoria Carter (Hubbard) 58.8, 2. Kiley Mathews (Lakeview) 1:01.5, 3. Alynn Martin (Lakeview) 1:02.4, 4. Brittany Bako (Champion) 1:03.9.
300 hurdles--1. Katelyn Paul (Garfield) 46.3, 2. Kari Haywood (Brookfield) 47.4, 3. Hannah Croft (Lakeview) 47.8, 4. Liz Crafton (Hubbard) 48.9.
800--1. Bridget Franek (Crestwood) 2:22.7, 2. Megan Miller (Crestwood) 2:24.6, 3. Michele Starkey (Hubbard) 2:27.0, 4. Peggy Nichols (LaBrae) 2:29.3.
200--1. Katoria Carter (Hubbard) 26.2, 2. Nicole Bevilacqua (Lakeview) 27.0, 3. Shanae Butler (Liberty) 27.1, 4. Alynn Martin (Lakeview) 27.7.
3200--1. Bridget Franek (Crestwood) 10:16.5 (meet record), 2. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood) 10:35.8, 3. Jessica Dingman (Berkshire) 12:02.6, 4. Chelsea Coe (Lakeview) 12:12.4.
4x400 relay--1. Lakeview (Hannah Croft, Alynn Martin, Kiley Mathews, Katie Scannell) 4:13.7, 2. Berkshire 4:18.0, 3. Hubbard 4:22.4, 4. Crestwood 4:26.8.
Discus--1. Liz Sitko (Crestwood) 122-1, 2. Kristen Angelo (Hubbard) 116-0, 3. Kim Taylor (Streetsboro) 105-10, 4. Katie O'Connor (Jefferson) 104-0.
Long jump--1. Lesley Wyatt (Garfield) 15-6 1/2, 2. Megan Ameen (Lakeview) 15-2 3/4, 3. Lauren Grinstein (Liberty) 15-2 1/4, 4. Kelcie Hllmer (Jefferson) 15-0.
DISTRICT 10CLASS AA
At HickoryBOYS
Team scores: 1. Greenville 66, 2. North East 61, 3. George Jr. Republic 48, 4. Sharpsville 47, 5. Mercer 47, 6. Fairview 45, 7. Fort LeBoeuf 40, 8. Mercyhurst Prep 39, 9. Girard 35, 10. West Middlesex 30, 11. (tie) Grove City, Youngsville 25, 13. (tie) Reynolds, Northwestern 24, 15. (tie) Hickory, Lakeview 22, 17. (tie) Sharon, Iroquois 21, 19. Wilmington 16, 20. Eisenhower 13, 21. Harbor Creek 11, 22. Slippery Rock 9, 23. Union City 6, 24. Seneca 5.
100 -- 1. Doug Stevenson, Sharpsville, 11.16; 2. Brock McCracken, Fairview, 11.21, 3. Cody Cipalla, Northwestern, 11.22, 4. Jeremy Jones, Mercer, 11.33.
200 -- 1. Stevenson, Sharpsville, 22.59, 2. Cipalla, Northwestern, 22.69, 3. Hackeem Palmer, George Jr. Republic, 22.94, 4. McCracken, Fairview, 23.01.
400 -- 1. Anthony Licata, North East, 51.20, 2. James Kunselman, Greenville, 51.63, 3. Robert Harrison, Sharon, 51.74, 4. Palmer, George Jr. Republic, 52.17
800 -- 1. Noah Palicia, Lakeview, 2:00.60, 2. Ben Havko, Mercyhurst Prep, 2:02.01, 3. Aaron Bray, Greenville, 2:02.15, 4. Sam Havko, Fairview, 2:02.18
1600 -- 1. Kyle Jones, Youngsville, 4:23.45, 2. Lane King, Fairview, 4:29.50, 3. Havko, Mercyhurst Prep, 4:38.05, 4. Steve Gibbens, Seneca, 4:44.27
3200 -- 1. Michael Stolar, Mercyhurst Prep, 9:36.59, 2. Jones, Youngsville, 9:47.78, 3. Barry McLaughlin, West Middlesex, 9:52.94, 4. Ora Merkel, North East, 9:55.29
110 hurdles -- 1. Brendan Taylor, Girard, 15.25, 2. Mike McPherson, George Jr. Republic, 15.65, 3. Andrew Combine, Reynolds, 15.91, 4. Tony Zeronis, Sharpsville, 15.94
300 hurdles -- 1. Zeronis, Sharpsville, 40.37, 2. Taylor, Girard, 41.17, 3. Combine, Reynolds, 41.38, 4. William Altman, Sharon, 41.97
4x100 relay -- 1. Fairview (Jack McCann, Kevin McAleer, Michael Taylor, McCracken), 43.97; 2. Greenville, 44.37, 3. Wilmington, 44.37, 4. Mercer, 44.56
4x400 relay -- 1. North East (Austin Schroder, Bryan Elchynski, Jamie Drab, Anthony Licata), 3:29.76, 2. Sharpsville, 3:03.55, 3. Greenville, 3:30.61, 4. Mercer, 3:35.63
4x800 relay -- 1. North East (Carter Denne, Merkel, Drab, Licata), 8:08.53, 2. West Middlesex, 8:15.62, 3. Mercer, 8:34.29, 4. Greenville, 8:37.43
High Jump -- 1. Cipalla, Northwestern, 6-5, 2. Weston Schaa, Mercer, 6-4, 3. Devon Adams, George Jr. Republic, 6-4, 4. Brandon Stewart, Mercyhurst Prep, 6-2
Pole Vault -- 1. Bray, Greenville, 12-9, 2. Steve Wait, Fort LeBoeuf, 12-9, 3. Mike Gredler, Harbor Creek, 12-3, 4. Ryan Moore, West Middlesex, 11-9
Long Jump -- 1. Lee Whittesley, Fort LeBoeuf, 21-1, 2. Chris Burns, Wilmington 20-10 1/4, 3. Joe Spelling, Eisenhower, 20-5 3/4, 4. Devin Motley, Sharon 20-4 1/4
Triple Jump -- 1, Whittesley, Fort LeBoeuf, 43-10 1/2, 2. Stewart, Mercyhurst Prep, 42-10 1/2, 3. Nate Day, Union City, 41-6, 4. Tajuan Shields, George Jr. Republic, 40-10 1/2
Shot Put -- 1. Ryan Johnson, Iroquois, 52-3 3/4, 2. Bre Shollenberger, Reynolds 50-6, 3. Greg Reiber, Grove City, 49-1, 4. Dan Dillman, Slippery Rock, 48-0 1/4
Discus -- 1. Johnson, Iroquois, 148-7, 2. Greg Bush, North East, 147-1, 3. Chris Resinger, Greenville, 143-10, 4. Cedrick Beck, George Jr. Republic, 138-1
Javelin -- 1. Nick Erdesky, Hickory, 192-1, 2. Tim Grueber, Grove City, 183-1, 3. Ben McGraw, Youngsville, 179-8, 4. Resinger, Greenville, 175-1
GIRLS
Team scores: 1. Fort LeBoeuf 77, 2. Wilmington 55, 3. Reynolds 49, 4. North East 47, 5. Mercer 43, 6. Hickory 35 1/2, 7. Lakeview 34, 8. Villa Maria 33, 9. Harbor Creek 32, 10. (tie) Titusville, Fairview 31, 12. Union City 30, 13. Grove City 28, 14. Slippery Rock 25, 15. Iroquois 23, 16. Girard 21, 17. Northwestern 20, 18. Eisenhower 17, 19. Franklin 14, 20. Corry 13, 21. Sharon 10, 22. Greenville 9, 23. Youngsville 7, 24. Sharpsville 5 1/2, 25. West Middlesex 5, 26. Seneca 4, 27. Kennedy Catholic 3
100 -- 1. Kari Hedderick, Fort LeBoeuf, 12.41, 2. Carnie Smith, Wilmington, 12.70, 3. Raegan Moore, Girard, 12.75. 4. Wilma Phillips, Hickory, 13.00
200 -- 1. Hedderick, Fort LeBoeuf, 25.95, 2. Kaisy Kafferlin, Corry Area, 26.67, 3. Smith, Wilmington, 26.69, 4. Tayler McCracken, Fairview, 27.24
400 -- 1. Hedderick, Fort LeBoeuf, 58.92, 2. Nicole Redmond, Mercer, 1:00.50, 3. Jenna Fatica, Villa Maria, 1:00.77, 4. Ashley Collins, Fort LeBoeuf, 1:01.84
800 -- 1. Laura MacWhirter, Villa Maria, 2:22.34, 2. Ashley Putnam, North East, 2:22.62, 3. Amy Henegan, Greenville, 2:23.86, 4. Mandi Thomas, Union City, 2:24.66
1600 -- 1. Lauren Zarger, Harbor Creek, 5:19.74, 2. Helen Phipps, Grove City, 5:27.52, 3. Emily Hoobler, Lakeview, 5:31.39, 4. Andrea Shaffer, Slippery Rock, 5:35.22
3200 -- 1. Zarger, Harbor Creek, 11:28.60, 2. Melissa Smith, Mercer, 11:41.33, 3. Hoobler, Lakeview, 11:57.58, 4. Stacie Stevenson, Titusville, 12:03.97
100 hurdles -- 1. Amanda Seigworth, Northwestern, 15.45, 2. Moore, Girard, 15.74, 3. Jennifer Iskat, Lakeview, 15.81, 4. Janice Ringer, Reynolds, 15.91
300 hurdles -- 1. Seigworth, Northwestern, 45.06, 2. Kimberly Preston, Reynolds, 48.11, 3. Erica Flynn, Wilmington, 48.99, 4. April Beahon, Youngsville, 49.81
4x100 relay -- 1. Wilmington (Samantha Arcuri, Elizabeth DeMedal, Erica Flynn, Carnie Smith), 51.09, 2. Fairview, 51.72, 3. North East, 51.75, 4. Lakeview, 51.98
4x400 relay -- 1. Fort LeBoeuf (Jessica Ferrick, Ashley Collins, Stephanie Frank, Kari Hedderick), 4:10.85, 2. Slippery Rock, 4:11.18, 3. North East, 4:12.74, 4. Villa Maria, 4:16.62
4x800 relay -- 1. Fairview (Ellie Westfall, Jordan Sanfrotello, Chrissy Keck, Nicola Shuttleworth), 9:44.28, 2. North East, 9:49.25, 3. Villa Maria, 9:51.17, 4. Lakeview, 9:54.01
High Jump -- 1. Brittany Maun, Reynolds, 5-6, 2. Jessica Kloecker, Fort LeBoeuf, 5-1, 3. (tie) Kasey Gardner, Sharpsville; Janine Banas, Hickory, 4-11
Pole Vault -- 1. DeMedal, Wilmington, 10-6, 2. (tie) Amanda Carpin, Harbor Creek, Kayla Gregory, North East, 10-0, 4. Kimberly Preston, Reynolds, 10-0
Long Jump -- 1. Nicole Redmond, Mercer, 16-5 1/2, 2. Trisha White, Fort LeBoeuf, 16-4 1/4, 3. Elisha Jones, Eisenhower, 16-2 3/4, 4. Brittany Maun, Reynolds, 16-2
Triple Jump -- 1. Maun, Reynolds, 33-9, 2. Redmond, Mercer, 33-7, 3. Kim Stitt, Hickory, 32-11, 4. White, Fort LeBoeuf, 32-11
Shot Put -- 1. Kristy Woods, Grove City, 43-1 1/2, 2. Natalie Clickett, Union City, 43-0, 3. Kaela Strawder, Sharon, 38-5, 4. Alyshi Aylesworth, Franklin 35-5
Discus -- 1. Clickett, Union City, 145-11, 2. Nicole Wilson, Iroquois, 133-7, 3. Kristy Woods, Grove City, 131-1, 4. Sara Podbielski, Harbor Creek, 110-5
Javelin -- 1. Elisha Jones, Eisenhower, 136-3, 2. Nicole Cherry, Franklin, 122-5, 3. Elder, Wilmington, 121-5, 4. Bridget McCray, Titusville, 121-0
SCHEDULEMONDAYSOFTBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Boardman Fields of Dreams
Howland vs. Canfield, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Akron.
Division II
Lakeview at Niles, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to district at Jefferson.
Division III
At South Range Complex
Ursuline vs. East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon vs. CVCA, 6:15 p.m.
At Jefferson
LaBrae vs. Champion, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Massillon.
Division IV
At Eastlake North High
Bristol vs. Kirtland, 3:30 p.m.
Mathews vs. Cornerstone Christian, 5:15 p.m.
TUESDAYSOFTBALL
Division II
At Jefferson
Ashtabula Edgewood vs. Mooney, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview-Niles vs. Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Division III
At South Range Complex
Ursuline-East Palestine vs. Lisbon-CVCA, 5:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Massillon
Division IV
At Eastlake North High
Bristol-Kirtland vs. Mathews-Cornerstone Christian, 4:30 p.m. Winner advances to regional at Kent
WEDNESDAYSOFTBALL
Division I
At University of Akron
Massillon winner vs. Akron winner, 5 p.m.
Division II
At Jefferson
Ashtabula Edgewood-Mooney vs. Lakeview-Niles-Poland, 4:30 p.m. Winner to regional at Akron Firestone
At Akron Firestone Stadium
Kent winner vs. Alliance winner, 5 p.m.
Division III
At Massillon Genshaft Park
Champion-LaBrae vs. Parma winner, 5 p.m.
Division IV
At Kent State University
Windham-Western Reserve vs. Ashland winner, 5 p.m.
THURSDAYSOFTBALL
Division I
At University of Akron
Canfield-Howland vs. Eastlake winner, 5 p.m.
Division II
At Akron Firestone Stadium
Jefferson winner vs. Painesville winner, 5 p.m.
Division III
At Massillon Genshaft Park
North Lima winner vs. North Ridgeville winner, 5 p.m.
Division IV
At Kent State University
Magnolia winner vs. Eastlake winner, 5 p.m.
FRIDAYBASEBALL
Division II
At Hudson
Bedford winner vs. Jefferson winner, 2 p.m.
Canton winner vs. Canfield, 5 p.m.
Division III
At Massillon Washington High
Woodridge vs. Euclid winner, 2 p.m.
Strongsville winner vs. Ursuline, 5 p.m.
Division IV
At Elyria
Euclid winner vs. North Robinson winner, 2 p.m.
Windham vs. Akron winner, 5 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Division II
At Hudson
Bedford winner-Jefferson winner vs. Canton winner-Canfield-Poland, 2 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Cooper Stadium in Columbus.
Division III
At Massillon Washington High
Woodridge-Euclid winner vs. Strongsville winner-Ursuline, 5 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Cooper Stadium in Columbus.
Division IV
At Elyria
Euclid winner-North Robinson winner vs. Struthers winner-Akron winner, 2 p.m. Winner advances to state tournament at Cooper Stadium in Columbus.
SOFTBALL
Division I
At University of Akron
Massillon winner-Akron winner vs. Canfield-Howland-Eastlake winner, noon. Winner advances to state semifinals at Ashland.
Division II
At Akron Firestone Stadium
Kent winner-Alliance winner vs. Jefferson winner-Painesville winner, noon. Winner advances to state semifinals at Ashland.
Division III
At Massillon Genshaft Park
Champion-LaBrae-Parma winner vs. North Lima winner-North Ridgeville winner, noon. Winner advances to state semifinals at Ashland.
Division IV
At Kent State University
Windham-Western Reserve-Ashland winner vs.Magnolia winner-Eastlake winner, noon. Winner advances to state semifinals at Ashland.