THURSDAY'S RESULTS
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
BASEBALL
DIVISION I
NORTH ROYALTON 7, BOARDMAN 1
Boardman0000010--173
N. Royalton031003x--762
Jeff Schultz, Chris McIntire (4), Dan Glozer (6), and Chris Eilmann. Kevin Sikora, Corey Susany (5), Jeff Olenych (6), and Anthony Porter. WP-McIntire, LP-Sikora (7-2), SV-Glozer. 2B-Corey Keller (B).
DIVISION II
POLAND 2, NILES 1
Niles1000000--120
Poland0000101--240
Kyle Pitts and Anthony Roberts; Lou Coppola and Jim Pasquine. WP--Coppola (6-1). LP--Pitts (5-2).
CANFIELD 9, HUBBARD 5
Hubbard0201011--593
Canfield001305x--981
Steve Zubyk, Frank Palestro (3), Mike Kanesky (6), Andrew Wess (6) and Ed Palestro; Joe Fox, Steve Schoenfeld (7) and John Pitzulo. 2B -- E. Palestro (H); Dan Moran (C), Joe Rosko (C), Brett Grabman (C). HR -- Kyle Banna (C).
SOFTBALL
DIVISION I
HOWLAND 10, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 0
Cleveland00000--024
Howland31006--10110
Amy Cave and Rhonda Register. Abby Nicholas and Desiree Sibera. WP--Nicholas (11-3). LP--Cave (4-15). 2B--Sibera (H), Jackie Hill (H), Nicholas (H), Rachel Albani (H).
CANFIELD 12, NORTH ROYALTON 0
N. Royalton00000--011
Canfield0390x--12140
Julia Britten, Lauren Balodis (3) and Julie Battaglia;
Tricia Bettura and Jena Ervin. WP--Bettura (8-2). LP--Britten (5-6). 2B--Bettura 2, Rachel Melewski (C), Lauren Sulick (C). 3B--Ervin (C).
TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION II DISTRICT
At Salem's Reilly Stadium
(Top four advance to Ravenna regional)
BOYS
4x800 relay--1. Field 8:05.91, 2. Salem 8:06.61, 3. Canton Central Catholic 8:12.36, 4. Poland 8:25.83.
Long jump--1. Jon Lee (Salem) 20-41/2, 2. Mario Wokocha (Niles) 20-21/2, 3. Tyler Pierce (Salem) 20-13/4, 4. Ken Coleman (Mooney) 20-0.
Discus--1. Jim Boals (West Branch) 157-10, 2. Ross Wetzel (Poland) 143-10, 3. Tom Fabian (Poland) 140-0, 4. Justin Jones (Mooney) 134-6.
Pole vault--1. Collin Seanor (Central Catholic) 11-0, 2. Matt Reghetti (Central) 10-0.
GIRLS
4x800 relay--1. Central 9:56.07, 2. Mooney 9:59.40, 3. Tallmadge 10:03.84, 4. Field 10:12.72.
High jump--1. Amanda Bennett (Tallmadge) 5-1, 2. Kara Greene (United) 5-0, 3. Ashley Galbraith (Struthers) 5-0, 4. Megan Oliver (Tallmadge) 5-0.
Shot put--1. Danielle Cofojohn (Southeast) 38-4, 2. Sarah Brobeck (Salem) 37-9, 3. Nikki Murphy (Southeast) 35-3, 4. Kait Kelly (Mooney) 34-01/4.
DIVISION II
At Pymatuning Valley
(Top four advance to Ravenna regional)
BOYS
4x800 relay--1. Crestwood 8:14.4, 2. Edgewood 8:15.7, 3. Ursuline 8:26.8, 4. Berkshire 8:37.8.
Long jump--1. Brett Davenport (Lakeview) 19-10, 2. Emmanuel Simpson (Liberty) 19-61/4, 3. Mike Smith (Streetsboro) 19-51/2, 4. Steve Cinicola (Hubbard) 18-61/4.
Discus--1. Matt Pfleger (Garfield) 172-9, 2. Ray Bohn (Garfield) 157-4, 3. Kyle Muir (Ursuline) 150-6, 4. Brad Schrecengost (Lakeview) 142-10.
Pole vault--1. Lee Patrick (Py. Valley) 11-0, 2. Kevin Nelson (Edgewood) 10-6, 3. Colton Hutton (Edgewood) 10-6, 4. Mike Piotrowski (Berkshire) 9-6.
GIRLS
4x800 relay--1. Crestwood 9:36.9 (meet record), 2. Lakeview 10:15.3, 3. Berkshire 10:24.5, 4. Brookfield 10:38.6.
High jump--1. Kelcie Hllmer (Jefferson) 5-2, 2. Kristi Opfer (Garfield) 5-0, 3. Emily Potter (LaBrae) 5-0, 4. Lauren Grinstein (Liberty) 4-10.
Shot put--1. Kim Taylor (Streetsboro) 38-81/4, 2. Sarroya Townsend (Girard) 36-6, 3. Haley Bates (Lakeview) 34-111/2, 4. Aysha Nickels (Girard) 34-71/4.
Pole vault--1. Emily Broussea (Berkshire) 5-0.
MAHONING COUNTY MIDDLE SCHOOL MEETGIRLSDIVISION I
Team scores: 1. Boardman Center 112, 2. Poland 96, 3. Canfield 67 1-2, 4. Austintown Middle 60, 5. Hayes 39, 6. Frank Ohl 31 1-2, 7. West Branch 30, Boardman Glenwood 22.
100--Jasmine Brown, Hayes, 12.6. 200--Doriyan Glass, Boardman Center, 27.10. 400--Taylor Entzi, Austintown Middle, 1:05.0. 800--Tori Moore, Boardman Center, 2:37.8. 1600--Meg Sweeney, Poland, 5:49.6. 100 H--Taylor Kring, West Branch, 16.0. 200 H--Kring, West Branch, 29.7. 4x100 relay--Hayes (Jessica Hall, Brown, Janess Okane, Lisa Oliver), 53.0. 4x200 relay--Hayes (Hall, Okane, Oliver, Brown), 1:53.5. 4x400 relay--Austintown Middle (Alexis Cooper, Alyssa Roth, Entzi, Jennifer Shiley), 4:24.8. HJ--Rachel Cantanzriti, Boardman Center, 4-8. PV--Allison Spadaford, 6-6. LJ--Glass, Boardman Center, 15-4 1-2. SP--Melanie West, Canfield, 32-8. Discus--Carly Ortz, Austintown Middle, 88-9.
DIVISION II
Team scores: 1. Western Reserve 78 1-2, 2. South Range 72, 3. Lowellville 65 1-2, 4. Springfield 61, 5. Jackson-Milton 13.
100--Andrea Lyons, Springfield, 13.8. 200--Lyons, Springfield, 29.0. 400--Joelle Ballone, Lowellville, 1:06.8. 800--Monica Ciarnello, Springfield, 2:40.42. 1600--Ciarnello, Springfield, 5:44.6. 100 H--Jamie Hynes, Lowellville, 17.0. 200 H--Hynes, Lowellville, 32.1. 4x100 relay--Western Reserve (Matti Shahaden, Sierra Hull, Heather Monoski, Kristen O'Connell), 56.9. 4x200 relay--Lowellville (Jill Cholensky, Amber Ivack, Jen Lee, Gina Stouffer), 2:04.3. 4x400 relay--South Range (Kelli Johnson, Sammi Smith, Chelsea Willison, Anna Morocco), 4:48.0. HJ--Claire Ferrando, Western Reserve, 4-10. LJ--Lyons, Springfield, 13-9 1-4. SP--Cori Pavlicko, Lowellville, 28-9 1-2. Discus--Victoria Brown, Western Reserve, 85-7.
BOYSDIVISION I
Team scores: 1. Canfield 115, 2. Boardman Glenwood 85, 3. Poland 63, 4. Boardman Center 53 1-2, 5. West Branch 52, 6. Frank Ohl 47, 7. Austintown Middle 42 1-2.
100--Kyle Vaclav, Canfield, 11.8. 200--Vaclav, Canfield, 23.9. 400--Ryan Storkel, Poland, 54.6. 800--Sam Daskin, Boardman Center, 2:15. 1600--Daskin, Boardman Center, 4:59.4. 110 H--Jordan Ricks, Canfield, 16.5. 200 H--Ricks, Canfield, 27.4. 4x100 relay--Canfield (R.J. Koby, Ricks, Vaclav, Don DeSanto), 49.1. 4x200 relay--Boardman Glenwood (David Colella, Cameron Short, Sam Porter, Bryan Ritchie), 1:46.4. 4x400 relay--Poland (Nick Hlivak, Sean Murphy, Ryan Storkel, Luke Wollet), 3:51.7. HJ--Aaron Hartsough, Canfield, 5-8. PV--Ryan Emborsky, Austintown Middle, 8-0. LJ--Bo Beegle, West Branch, 17-0 3-4. SP--Dustin Brode, Canfield, 45-10 1-4. Discus--N. Luklan, Canfield, 123-0.
DIVISION II
Team scores: 1. South Range 102, 2. Western Reserve 81, 3. Springfield 54, 4. Lowellville 31 1-2, 5. Jackson-Milton 22 1-2.
100--Paul Arditi, Western Reserve, 12.3. 200--Nick Golec, South Range, 24.9. 400--Golec, South Range, 54.8. 800--Floyd Kenney, South Range, 2:13.23. 1600--Kenney, South Range, 4:57.77. 110 H--Ethan Witmer, South Range, 19.0. 200 H--Witmer, South Range, 30.2. 4x100 relay--Western Reserve (Clayton Hull, David Duncan, Shane Ewing, Tyler Powell), 48.9. 4x200 relay--Western Reserve (Dylan Crunp, Hull, Powell, Duncan), 1:45.8. 4x400 relay--South Range (Peter Dinh, Kenney, Hunter Spitz, Matt Gaston), 4:01.6. HJ--Kyle Seaver, South Range, 5-4. LJ--Sam Chapella, Springfield, 16-9 1-2. SP--Dylan DeJane, Springfield, 43-3 1-4. Discus--DeJane, Springfield, 133-3.
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BASEBALL
Tournament
Division II
At Cene Park
Canfield vs. Poland, 6:30 p.m., Cene 1
Division III
At Cene Park
Woodridge vs. Mooney-East Palestine, 4:30 p.m., Cene 1
Ursuline vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 4:30 p.m., Cene 2
Division IV
At Cene Park
Sebring vs. McDonald, 4:30 p.m., Cene 3
Columbiana vs. Windham, 6:30 p.m., Cene 2
SOFTBALL
Division I
At Boardman Fields of Dreams
Howland vs. Canfield, 4:30 p.m.
Division II
Mooney at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Division III
At South Range Complex
Ursuline vs. East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon vs. CVCA, 6:15 p.m.
At Jefferson
LaBrae vs. Champion, 4:30 p.m.
Division IV
At Lakeview High, Cortland
Windham vs. Western Reserve, 4:30 p.m.
At Eastlake North High
Bristol vs. Kirtland, 4:30 p.m.
Mathews vs. Cornerstone Christian, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys and girls
Division I district finals at Fitch, 4 p.m.
Division III district finals at Springfield, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
BASEBALL
Division IV
At Cene Park
Windham-Columbiana vs. Sebring-McDonald, 11 a.m.
SOFTBALL
Tournament
Division III
At South Range Complex
Ursuline-East Palestine vs. Lisbon-CVCA, 3 p.m.
At Eastlake North High
Bristol-Kirtland vs. Mathews-Cornerstone Christian, TBA
Regular season
Massillon Jackson at Boardman, noon
TENNIS
District tennis at Oberlin
District tennis at Canton
TRACK AND FIELD
Boys and girls
Division II district finals at Salem
Division II district finals at Andover