BOYS BASKETBALL
BOYS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
OHIO TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Barberton 49, Stow-Munroe Falls 43
Can. McKinley 68, Massillon Washington 51
Cin. Elder 52, Centerville 49
Cin. Princeton 68, Clayton Northmont 46
Cin. St. Xavier 62, Cin. La Salle 37
Cols. Brookhaven 54, Dublin Coffman 49
Day. Trotwood-Madison 53, Cin. Oak Hills 48
Lakewood St. Edward 68, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 59
Lancaster 62, Grove City 50
Mansfield Sr. 73, Bowling Green 68
Mentor 68, Cle. Glenville 67
Reynoldsburg 48, Hilliard Davidson 41
Solon 62, Bedford 60
Strongsville 70, Elyria 68
Tol. St. John's 74, Tol. Scott 59
W. Chester Lakota W. 69, Fairborn 45
DIVISION II
Akr. SVSM 66, Akr. Buchtel 45
Circleville Logan Elm 55, Lancaster Fairfield Union 28
Cle. Benedictine 67, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 53
Rocky River 55, Parma Padua 45
Salem 57, Niles 32
Wapakoneta 62, Wauseon 59
Willard 101, Upper Sandusky 98
Wooster Triway 54, Can. S. 43
DIVISION III
Archbold 59, Hamler Patrick Henry 46
Chesapeake 78, Frankfort Adena 45
Gibsonburg 55, Findlay Liberty-Benton 52
Ironton 80, Seaman N. Adams 66
St. Henry 67, Ottawa-Glandorf 50
W. Salem NW 60, Apple Creek Waynedale 51
Wheelersburg 82, Proctorville Fairland 42
DIVISION IV
Berlin Hiland 70, Zanesville Rosecrans 56
Morral Ridgedale 52, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 41
S. Webster 74, Mowrystown Whiteoak 35
Worthington Christian 57, Canal Winchester World Harvest Prep 53
REGIONAL PAIRINGS
DIVISION I
Semifinals
At University of Akron
Barberton (21-2) vs. Can. McKinley (21-2), Wednesday, 7 p.m.; Mentor (18-5) vs. Solon (22-1), Thursday, 7 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 7:30.
At University of Toledo
Mansfield Sr. (22-1) vs. Tol. St. John's (19-5), Wednesday, 7 p.m.
At Canton Civic Center
Lakewood St. Edward (19-4) vs. Strongsville (19-4), Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Finals
At University of Toledo
Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
At Xavier University
Cin. St. Xavier (20-4) vs. W. Chester Lakota W. (22-2), Thursday, 6:15; Trotwood-Madison (18-5) vs. Cin. Princeton (20-3), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 7:30.
At Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus
Lancaster (23-1) vs. Cols. Brookhaven (21-3), Wednesday, 7 p.m.; Reynoldsburg (21-3) vs. Cin. Elder (21-2), Thursday, 7 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 7:30.
(State Tournament Matchups: Akron vs. Toledo; Cincinnati vs. Columbus)
DIVISION II
At Canton Civic Center
Cle. Benedictine (8-15) vs. Wooster Triway (23-0), Thursday, 6:15 p.m.; Salem (20-3) vs. Painesville Harvey (18-5), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3 p.m.
At Ohio University
Cols. DeSales (17-6) vs. Cadiz Harrison Cent. (21-2), Thursday, 6:15 p.m.; Circleville Logan Elm (19-5) vs. Zanesville (16-7), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3 p.m.
At University of Toledo
Wapakoneta (19-5) vs. Willard (23-0), Thursday, 7 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Akr. SVSM (19-3) vs. Rocky River (19-5), Thursday, 7 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 3 p.m.
At Wright State University
New Albany (19-4) vs. Tipp City Tippecanoe (24-0), Thursday, 6:15 p.m.; Cin. Woodward (13-9) vs. Day. Dunbar (22-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 11 a.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Canton vs. Athens; Toledo vs. Dayton)
DIVISION III
At Bowling Green State University
Gibsonburg (19-4) vs. Archbold (19-4), Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.; Johnstown-Monroe (24-0) vs. St. Henry (20-3), Wednesday, 8:15 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 7:30.
At Wright State University
Versailles (19-4) vs. Cin. Madeira (18-6), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.; Carroll Bloom-Carroll (20-3) vs. Cin. N. College Hill (22-1), Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 2 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
W. Salem NW (18-5) vs. Bedford Chanel (17-6), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.; Ursuline (15-8) vs. Cle. VASJ (18-6), Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
At Ohio University, Athens
Beverly Ft. Frye (18-6) vs. Ironton (18-5), Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.; Wheelersburg (21-2) vs. Chesapeake (21-2), Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Bowling Green vs. Dayton; Canton vs. Athens)
DIVISION IV
At Miami University
Russia (22-2) vs. Lockland (21-3), Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.; Houston (20-4) vs. New Bremen (20-3), Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 7:30.
At Fairgrounds Coliseum, Columbus
Morral Ridgedale (18-5) vs. Worthington Christian (18-6), Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.; S. Webster (22-2) vs. Plymouth (18-5), Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Mineral Ridge (21-2) vs. Windham (20-3), Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.; Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. (19-4) vs. Berlin Hiland (19-5), Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 7:30.
At Bowling Green State University
Columbus Grove (18-5) vs. Continental (18-5), Tuesday, 6:30 p.m.; Holgate (17-6) vs. Bucyrus Wynford (19-5), Tuesday, 8:15 p.m.
Finals
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
(State Tournament Matchups: Oxford vs. Columbus; Canton vs. Bowling Green)
PENNSYLVANIA
SATURDAY SCORES
CLASS AAAA
Chester 68, Penn Manor 42
Bethlehem Liberty 63, Red Lion 55
University City 56, Pennsbury 46
William Allen 73. Wyoming Valley West 56
Springfield-Delco 58, Hazleton 50
Lower Merion 77, Edison 53
J.P. McCaskey 55, Simon Gratz 53
Cheltenham 71, South Philadelphia 58
Harrisburg 80, Wissahickon 50
Plymouth-Whitemarsh 69, Pocono Mountain East 59
Central Dauphin 92, Truman 56
Hollidaysburg 69, Red Land 66 OT
Chartiers Valley 53, Mount Lebanon 43
Schenley 77, Bethel Park 64
McKeesport 59, Shaler 43
Erie Cathedral Prep 77, Pittsburg Central Catholic 66
CLASS AA
Prep Charter 49, Reading Central Catholic 44
Southern Columbia 61, Mountain View 57
Imhotep Charter 52, Schuylkill Haven 40
Trinity 62, Hughesville 39
Catasauqua 63, Dunmore 40
Delone Catholic 65, Lewisburg 47
York Catholic 53, Bishop Hoban 42
Engineering & amp; Science 59, St. Pius X 43
Aliquippa 83, Shenango 64
Bishop McCort 56, Saegertown 45
North East 72, Keystone 41
Beaver Falls 75, Tussey Mountain 38
Bishop Canevin 64, Farrell 56
Bald Eagle Area 66, Burgettstown 63
Quaker Valley 61, Westmont Hilltop 51
Jeannette 56, Mercyhurst Prep 42
PIAA SCHEDULE
SECOND ROUND
TUESDAY
CLASS AAA
Susquehanna Township (23-6) vs. Scranton Prep (20-9) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.
West Perry (23-6) vs. Palmyra (20-8) at Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Oxford (27-2) vs. Southern Lehigh (20-9) at Reading HS, 7:30 p.m.
Crestwood (26-2) vs. Communications Tech (26-2) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.
Danville (16-12) vs. Blue Mountain (18-10) at Shamokin Area HS, Coal Township, 7:30 p.m.
Greater Johnstown (25-3) vs. Franklin (23-5) at Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m.
Moon (23-5) vs. Bradford (17-9) at Edinboro University, 7 p.m.
Thomas Jefferson (18-10) vs. General McLane (24-4) at Sharon HS, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS A
Greenwood (23-6) vs. Bishop O'Reilly (23-5) at Shamokin Area HS, Coal Township, 6 p.m.
Scotland (13-11) vs. Delco Christian (17-11) at Lebanon HS, 6 p.m.
Devon Prep (16-12) vs. Bishop Hannan (24-5) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.
Lebanon Catholic (20-9) vs. Conemaugh Valley (24-5) at Big Spring HS, Newville, 7 p.m.
Clairton (21-4) vs. Villa Maria (20-8) at Sharon HS, 6 p.m.
Serra Catholic (21-5) vs. Blairsville (26-2) at Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Elk County Catholic (29-0) vs. Southern Fulton (23-5) at Altoona Area HS, 7 p.m.
Duquesne (18-11) vs. Kennedy Catholic (21-6) at New Castle Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
AAAA
Chester (22-7) vs. Bethlehem Liberty (22-7) at Reading HS, 7:30 p.m.
University City (14-12) vs. William Allen (25-4) at Wissahickon HS, Ambler, 7 p.m.
Springfield Delco (23-6) vs. Lower Merion (23-6) at Norristown Area HS, 7 p.m.
J.P. McCaskey (23-8) vs. Cheltenham (24-5) at Governor Mifflin Int. School, Shillington, 7:30 p.m.
Harrisburg (29-1) vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (27-2) at Albright College, Reading, 7 p.m.
Central Dauphin (26-4) vs. Hollidaysburg (22-4) at Shippensburg University, 7:30 p.m.
Chartiers Valley (18-8) vs. Schenley (26-1) at Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
McKeesport (20-7) vs. Cathedral Prep (21-5) at Sharon HS, 7 p.m.
CLASS AA
Prep Charter (23-5) vs. Southern Columbia (21-7) at William Allen HS, Allentown, 7 p.m.
Imhotep Charter (21-6) vs. Trinity (24-5) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 6 p.m.
Catasauqua (25-3) vs. Delone Catholic (25-4) at Garden Spot HS, New Holland, 7:30 p.m.
York Catholic (27-3) vs. Engineering & amp; Science (21-5) at Coatesville Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
Aliquippa (26-2) vs. Bishop McCort (18-7) at Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
North East (24-3) vs. Beaver Falls (23-4) at Meadville Area HS, 7 p.m.
Bishop Cenevin (24-4) vs. Bald Eagle Area (23-5) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.
Quaker Valley (20-7) vs. Jeannette (23-3) at North Hills HS, Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHIO TOURNAMENT
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
DIVISION I
Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 61, Cin. Oak Hills 42
Solon 52, Amherst Steele 47
DIVISION III
Castalia Margaretta 38, Coldwater 33
Plain City Jonathan Alder 45, Versailles 41
Sugarcreek Garaway 47, Ironton 42, 2OT
Ursuline 56, Garfield Hts. Trinity 48
DIVISION IV
Berlin Hiland 40, Cols. Africentric 36
E. Can. 65, McDonald 36
Ft. Loramie 36, Jackson Center 19
Hamler Patrick Henry 52, Holgate 45
STATE PAIRINGS
AT VALUE CITY ARENA
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
COLUMBUS
DIVISION I
Semifinals
Pickerington Cent. (23-3) vs. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (23-3), Friday, 6 p.m.; Wadsworth (23-3) vs. Solon (22-3), Friday, 8 p.m.
DIVISION II
Semifinals
Morrow Little Miami (26-0) vs. Mentor Lake Cath. (16-10), Friday, 1 p.m.; Copley (22-4) vs. Warsaw River View (24-1), Friday, 3 p.m.
DIVISION III
Semifinals
Ursuline (21-4) vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (24-2), Thursday, 6 p.m.; Plain City Jonathan Alder (24-2) vs. Castalia Margaretta (23-3), Thursday, 8 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Semifinals
Berlin Hiland (24-2) vs. Ft. Loramie (24-2), Thursday, 1 p.m.; Hamler Patrick Henry (25-0) vs. E. Can. (23-2), Thursday, 3 p.m.
PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA PLAYOFFS
CLASS AAAA
SATURDAY SCORES
CLASS AAA
Nazareth Academy 56, Lancaster Catholic 52
Scranton Prep 56, York Suburban 52
Allentown Central Catholic 42, Boiling Springs 16
St. Basil Academy 66, Gettysburg 44
Villa Maria Academy 58, Shippensburg 38
Northeastern 48, Pottsville 45
Nanticoke 69, Selinsgrove 25
Oxford 73, Benjamin Franklin 34
Berwick 51, Shikellamy 40
Blue Mountain 56, Palmyra 50, OT
Bellefonte 48, Uniontown 33
Moon 49, Slippery Rock 31
Hopewell 47, Villa Maria Academy 45, OT
Punxsutawney 46, West Mifflin 22
Westinghouse 49, Kittanning 39
Mars 38, Franklin 35
CLASS A
Mansfield 52, Lancaster Country Day 30
Marian Catholic 48, Bishop O'Reilly 42
East Juniata 39, Living Word Academy 34
Girard College 78, Shenandoah Valley 49
Nativity BVM 53, Jenkintown 19
Lourdes Regional 57, Seton Catholic 53
Reading Central Catholic 51, Montgomery 40
Claysburg-Kimmel 49, Lititz Christian 38
Monessen 60, Berlin Brothersvalley 39
Coudersport 63, Saegertown 51
Rochester 54, Rockwood 46
Conemaugh Valley 59, Port Allegheny 33
Union-Rimersburg 62, Monaca 34
Penns Manor 57, Conemaugh Township 55
Serra Catholic 74, Elk County Catholic 64
Farrell 58, Kennedy Catholic 52
PIAA SCHEDULE
TUESDAY
CLASS AAAA
Council Rock North (28-2) vs. Red Lion (25-5) at Governor Mifflin Int. School, Schillington, 6 p.m.
Conestoga (25-5) vs. Bethlehem Freedom (24-5) at Governor Mifflin Int. School, Schillington, 7:30 p.m.
Scranton (22-5) vs. Cheltenham (27-3) at William Allen HS, Allentown, 7 p.m.
Central (23-3) vs. Upper Dublin (24-6) at Plymouth-Whitemarsh HS, Plymouth Meeting, 7 p.m.
Lower Merion (22-8) vs. Parkland (27-3) at Reading HS, 6 p.m.
Pennsbury (27-3) vs. Altoona (23-5) at Cumberland Valley HS, Mechanicsburg, 6 p.m.
Oakland Catholic (28-1) vs. Gateway (20-8) at Duquesne University, Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
Mount Lebanon (27-2) vs. New Castle (24-4) at Butler Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
CLASS AA
York Catholic (30-1) vs. Montrose (23-4) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.
Pine Grove (27-3) vs. Fairfield (20-8) at Conestoga Valley HS, Lancaster, 7:30 p.m.
Northwestern Lehigh (24-5) vs. Trinity (26-5) at Lebanon HS, 7:30 p.m.
Delone Catholic (20-10) vs. St. Pius X (21-6) at Conestoga Valley HS, Lancaster, 6 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic (28-1) vs. Bishop McCort (22-6) Indiana University of Pa., 6 p.m.
Lakeview (23-5) vs. Avonworth (25-2) at Butler Area HS, 6 p.m.
Our Lady of Sacred Heart (25-4) vs. Westmont Hilltop (28-1) at Indiana University of Pa., 7:30 p.m.
Shady Side Academy (24-4) vs. Sharon (27-1) at New Castle Area HS, 6 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
CLASS AAA
Nazareth Academy (13-14) vs. Scranton Prep (24-5) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 6 p.m.
Allentown Central Catholic (24-5) vs. St. Basil Academy (21-6) at Reading HS, 6 p.m.
Villa Maria Academy (22-8) vs. Northeastern (15-12) at Coatesville Area HS, 6 p.m.
Nanticoke (28-0) vs. Oxford (22-4) at Parkland HS, Allentown, 7:30 p.m.
Berwick (18-9) vs. Blue Mountain (18-10) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 7:30 p.m.
Bellefonte (19-7) vs. Moon (20-8) at Clarion University, 6 p.m.
Punxsutawney (24-3) vs. Hopewell (26-3) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 7:30 p.m.
Westinghouse (23-4) vs. Mars (20-6) at North Hills HS, Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
CLASS A
Mansfield (25-2) vs. Marian Catholic (27-2) at Williamsport Area HS, 7 p.m.
East Juniata (18-9) vs. Girard College (27-0) at Governor Mifflin Int. School, Shillington, 6 p.m.
Nativity BVM (22-6) vs. Lourdes Regional (15-13) at Martz Hall, Pottsville, 6 p.m.
Reading Central Catholic (22-7) vs. Claysburg Kimmel (26-1) at Shippensburg University, 6 p.m.
Monessen (18-10) vs. Coudersport (24-2) at Clarion Area HS, 7 p.m.
Rochester (16-11) vs. Conemaugh Valley (26-2) at Gateway HS, Monroeville, 6 p.m.
Union Rimersburg (26-1) vs. Penns Manor (21-6) at Butler Area HS, 7:30 p.m.
Serra Catholic (23-4) vs. Farrell (18-6) at Butler Area HS, 6 p.m.