WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS
WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS
CROSS COUNTRY
OHIO POLL
COLUMBUS -- The third of seven weekly state cross country polls as compiled by the Ohio Association of Cross Country Coaches (first-place votes in parentheses):
BOYS
DIVISION I
1, Cin. LaSalle (12)180
2, N. Canton Hoover164
3, Cle. St. Ignatius138
4, Perry134
5, Middletown119
6, Kings Mills Kings111
7, Cin. Elder99
8, Tol. St. John's91
9, Cin. St. Xavier75
10, Chardon73
DIVISION II
1, Salem (6)176
2, Akr. St. V-St. Mary (6)171
3, Kettering Alter136
4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit105
5, Canal Winchester102
6, Ash. Edgewood95
7, Peninsula Woodridge94
8, Greenon86
9, Springfield Shawnee77
10, Aurora71
DIVISION III
1, Maplewood (10)178
2, Delta (2)171
3, Coldwater156
4, Haviland Wayne Trace138
5, Versailles128
6, Bellaire St. John113
7, Gorham Fayette112
8, Cols. Hartley78
Minster78
10, E. Canton74
GIRLS
DIVISION I
1, Mass. Jackson (10)178
2, Bowling Green (2)170
3, Mason148
4, Loveland139
5, Rocky River Magnificat121
6, Cin. Colerain120
7, Cin. St. Ursula85
8, Beavercreek78
9, Dublin Coffman70
Hudson70
DIVISION II
1, Kettering Alter (11)175
2, W. Milton Milton-Union148
3, Salem145
4, Defiance123
5, Chagrin Falls (1)117
6, Akr. St. V-St. Mary82
Upper Sandusky82
8, Minerva73
9, Mantua Crestwood65
10, N. Bend Taylor62
DIVISION III
1, Minster (12)180
2, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad.161
3, Findlay Liberty-Benton155
4, CVCA150
5, Versailles130
6, Attica Seneca East122
7, Van Wert Lincolnview108
8, Bellaire St. John83
9, New London82
10, Peninsula Woodridge56
Bellaire56
BOYS GOLF
DIVISION III SECTIONAL
(Wednesday At Sugar Bush)
1. Warren JFK (331) -- Nick Moody 77, Scott Difford 81, Jim Pipino 85, Nick Basciano 87.
2. Southington (334) -- Matt Griggs 71, Chris Griggs 82, Loren McIntosh 87, Andy Rutkus 94.
3. Badger (344) -- Erich Bonar 83, Nick Landis 84, Mike Waters 86, Russ Armsstrong 91.
4. Mathews (366) -- Cory Feist 81, Richie Woolf 91, Luke Weymer 93, Mark Hostetler 101.
5. Lisbon (369) -- Zach Seidner 82, Tavin Weeda 95, Andrew Copeland 96, Joey Shive 96.
6. LaBrae (374) -- Corey Hines 85, Joel Martin 92, David Alfred 96, Brian Burnham 101.
7. Springfield (376) -- Dave McClearn 89, Bob Rogers 90, Frank Sferra 95, Dan Bellino 102.
8. Maplewood (377) -- Royce Magdych 87, Craig Clemson 95, Dane Bliss 97, Keith Lupton 98.
9. Lordstown (380) -- Bill Novotny 85, Craig Cribley 93, Anthony Cononico 100, Matt Durocha 102.
10. Columbiana (376) -- Deric Graft 90, Andrew Tirpak 96, John Terzak 99, Pat Sposato 101.
11. Southern (398) -- Cody Warnock 86, Chris Householder 95, Jordan Butts 99, Stephen Smith 118.
12. Lowellville (400) -- Scott Partika 95, Matt Pollock 98, Justin Romeo 99, John Matisi 108.
13. -- St. John & amp; Paul (416) -- Dave Crowell 92, Brendan Lalli 95, Gian Surbella 105, Josh Verdi 124.
14. -- Leetonia (425) -- Dennis Keyser 97, Andy Medved 105, Pat Russell 108, Cody DeHoff 115.
Top 3 teams and three individuals not on a qualifying team ;advance to district tournament at Seven Hills Country Club, Oct. 6.
DIVISION II SECTIONAL
(Tuesday at Candywood)
1. Ursuline (300) -- Jake Detec 72, Joseph Santisi 73, Ryan Spear 76, Paul Cene 79.
2. Mooney (304) -- Jonathan Hamrik 70, Joe St. Geporge 78, Tom Eich 76, Nick Stubler 80.
3. West Branch (316) -- Randall Crowe 78, Shawn Linder 78, Benjamin Heverly 80, Joseph Vizuso 80.
4. Champion (329) -- Tom Wilkes 79, Andy Kalman 81, Anthony Maruca 84, Derek Ferguson 85.
5. Lakeview (334) -- Mark Seger 78,Chad Dager 81, John Norton 84, Justin Anthony 91.
6. Brookfield (347) -- Ryan Logan 77, David Kephart 85, Dan Sabo 90, Patrick Mulligan 95.
7. Hubbard (347) -- Kevin Powell 84, Joe Mahoney 86, Brandon Studor 88, Phil Malara 89.
8. -- Liberty (349) -- Joel Buckley 79, Frank Ferry 83, Ben Baroff 92, Brian Byce 95.
9. -- Salem (355) -- Derek Cosma 85, Tyler Cool 86, Mike Fowler 91, Jim Armeni 93.
10. Southeast (360) -- Jesse King 86, Dan King 88, Chad Trask 90, Bill Gump 96.
11. Girard (369) -- Chris Parillo 86, Matt Polinsky 90, Cory Stevens 95, Dan Ross 98.
12. Struthers (370) -- Steve Streb 92, Justin Edwards 92, Dylan Thomas 93, Billy Noel 93.
13. Newton Falls (376) -- Bob Page 83, Matt Prusky 91, Justin Bennett 97, Matt Shaulis 105.
14. South Range (381) -- Brad Schneider 89, Brenton Beck 92, Sean Seidler 100, Matt Veneskey 100.
15. -- Pymatuning Valley (386) -- Chris Hootman 90, Nate Hershberger 90, Corey Shontz 102, Brad Baranowski 104.
16. Campbell (423) -- Kyle Firm 98, Steven Danchise 102, Robert Merua 107, Robert Haruischak 116.
Top three teams and three individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the Windmill Lakes golf course.
REGULAR SEASON
MOONEY 152, CANFIELD 160
Mooney -- Jonathan Hamrick 37, Nick Stubler 37, Tom Eich 38, Joe St. George 40
Canfield -- Nick Hardy 38, Nick Miladore 40, Ian Beil 41, Zach Billy 41.
GIRLS GOLF
SALEM 200, URSULINE 204, MOONEY 232
(At Flying B)
Salem -- Von Goll 40, Jenni Frederick 52, Amanda Thorne 52, Cally Mason 56
Ursuline -- Angelina Joseph 48, Christina Vitullo 49, Katy Collins 52, Jennifer LaRocca 55
Mooney -- Jane Hutch 53, Kristie Griffith 49, Jackie Weber 66, Chelsea Dean 64
WARREN JFK 184, LAKEVIEW 190
Kennedy -- Katie Rogner 39, Gillian Michelakis 44, Caitlin Murphy 49, Elena Pipino 52.
Lakeview -- Laura Nochta 38, Hilary Ray 47, Brittany Massucci 51, Kerry Marshall 54.
Note: JFK's Nochta finished her four-year varsity career undefeated in dual matches.
HUBBARD 194, WARREN HARDING 247
Hubbard (13-4) -- Katlyn Pero 45, Corey Huff 46, Elizabeth Mangan 47, Michelle Heydle 56.
Warren Harding -- Marie Tincher 60, Jessica Harris 62, Ashlee Schier 62, Amy Binko 63.
FOOTBALL
PENNSYLVANIA POLL
Pennsylvania high school football rankings from the Patriot-News of Harrisburg for the week of Tuesday, September 27, with school's district in parentheses, followed by the school's record and last week's ranking. NR means not ranked. Honorable mention teams listed alphabetically.
CLASS AAAA
1. North Penn (1) 4-0 1
2. Woodland Hills (7) 5-0 2
3. Neshaminy (1) 3-1 3
4. Bishop McDevitt (3) 4-0 4
5. Liberty (11) 4-0 5
6. Pittsburgh CC (7) 4-1 6
7. North Hills (7) 4-1 7
8. Gateway (7) 4-1 8
9. Upper St Clair (7) 5-0 9
10. McDowell (10) 4-0 NR
Honorable mention: Bethel Park (7) 5-0, Cathedral Prep (10) 3-1, Central Dauphin (3) 3-1, Coatesville (1) 3-1, Conestoga (1) 4-0, Cumberland Valley (3) 4-0, Delaware Valley (2) 4-0, Downingtown East (1) 3-1, Harris burg (3) 3-1, Hempfield (3) 3-1, Manheim Twp. (3) 4-0, Penn Hills (7) 4-1, Ridley (1) 3-1.
CLASS AAA
1. Thomas Jefferson (7) 5-0 1
2. Pottsville (11) 4-0 4
3. Strath Haven (1) 3-1 5
4. Wyoming Area (2) 4-0 6
5. Manheim Central (3) 3-1 7
6. Hampton (7) 5-0 8
7. West Mifflin (7) 5-0 9
8. Berwick (2)3-1 10
9. Bethlehem Catholic (11) 3-1 2
10. General McLane (10)4-0 NR
Honorable mention: Bellefonte (6) 4-0, Clearfield (9) 3-1, Daniel Boone (3) 4-0, Get tysburg (3) 4-0, Franklin Regional (7) 4-1, In terboro (1) 3-1, Lampeter-Strasburg (3) 4-0, Lower Dauphin (3) 4-0, Muhlenberg (3) 4-0, Perry (8) 3-1, Pine-Richland (7) 4-1, Selins grove (4) 4-0, Strong Vincent (10) 4-0.
CLASS AA
1. South Park (7) 5-0 1
2. Northern Lehigh (11) 4-0 2
3. Greensburg CC (7) 4-0 3
4. Aliquippa (7) 5-0 4
5. Tyrone (6) 4-0 5
6. Lansdale Catholic (1) 4-0 6
7. Mount Carmel (4) 3-1 8
8. Milton Hershey (3) 4-0 NR
9. Center (7) 5-0 9
10. Bishop McCort (6) 3-1 10
Honorable mention: Athens (4) 4-0, Boiling Springs (3) 4-0, Burrell (7) 4-1, Cat asauqua (11) 4-0, Chestnut Ridge (5) 4-0, Dallas (2) 3-1, Ford City (7) 4-1, Hanover Area (2) 4-0, Hughesville (4) 4-0, Jeannette (7) 5-0, Lancaster Catholic (3) 4-0, Littlestown (3) 3-1, Montoursville (4) 4-0, Pine Grove (11) 4-0, Seton-LaSalle (7) 4-1, Wilmington (10) 4-0, Wyomissing (3) 3-1.
CLASS A
1. Southern Columbia (4) 3-1 1
2. Rochester (7) 5-0 2
3. Duquesne (7) 4-0 3
4. Springdale (7) 5-0 4
5. Bishop Carroll (6) 4-0 5
6. Steelton-Highspire (3) 4-0 6
7. Bellwood-Antis (6) 3-1 9
8. Western Beaver (7) 5-0 NR
9. Bishop Canevin (7) 5-0 8
10. Blairsville (6) 4-0 10
Honorable mention: Camp Hill (3) 3-1, Clarion (9) 4-0, Conemaugh Valley (6) 4-0, Coudersport (9) 4-0, Curwensville (9) 3-1, Fairview (10) 4-0, Johnsonburg (9) 3-1, Lourdes Regional (4) 4-0, Loyalsock (4) 3-1, Portage (6) 4-0, Schuylkill Haven (11) 4-0, Southern Huntingdon (6) 4-0, Windber (5) 4-0.
GIRLS SOCCER
Ursuline 3, Warren JFK 0
Howland 2, Canfield 0
Niles 2, Champion 1
Maplewood 4, Badger 1
TENNIS
URSULINE 3, BOARDMAN 2
Singles: Kim Ezzo (U) def. Kayleigh Drummond 6-0, 6-0; Mary Hendricks (U) def. Tamara Halaweh 6-2, 6-1; Jenna Moore (U) def. Alyssa Tesone 6-2, 6-2. Doubles: Katie Yazvac-Ann Jesko (B) def. Jamie Mocker-Lisa Stafford 6-1, 6-2; Katie Zetts-Jamie Amero (B) def. Angela Doverspike-Kelly Matune 7-5, 6-0.
Record: Ursuline 8-6.
MOONEY 5, LIBERTY 0
Singles: Angie Prato (M) def. Rachael Ballas 6-3, 7-5; Brianne Thomas (M) def. Katie Einzig 6-4, 7-6 (1); Morgan McCarty (M) def. Chelsea O'Donnell 7-5, 6-1. Doubles: Mara Palombaro-Allison St. George (M) def. Katie Reyzis-Ashley DiGregorio 6-0, 6-0; Carmela Kiraly-Maria Kiraly (M) def. Stephanie Hirschl-Samantha Melendez 6-1, 6-1.
WARREN JFK 3, HICKORY 2
Singles -- Casey Runyan (H) def. Marisa Nocera, 6-0, 6-0; Gina Fredericka (JFK) def. 6-4, 6-1; Natalie Hruske (H) def. Stephanie Pentz, 4-6, 7-5, 6-7 (4-7). Doubles -- Hilary Rossi-Alison Rossi (JFK) def. Kelly Syphan-Brittany Gibbs, 6-0, 6-1; Elizabeth Kurdilla-Angelica Prestigomo (JFK) def. Maria Arnato-Jenn Wild, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.
Record: Warren JFK is 13-4.
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney 25-18-25-25, Warren Harding 15-25-17-22
Campbell 25-25-25, Wilson 15-16-13
Mooney 25-22-12-25-15, Struthers 21-25-25-20-8
Mathews 26-25-25, Maplewood 24-13-14
Lordstown 25-25-25, Bloomfield 19-20-16
SCHEDULE
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
Sharon at Sharpsville, 3 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Greenville, 3 p.m.
Riverside at Shenango
Hickory vs. Wilmington at Borland's, 3 p.m.
Reynolds at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.
Neshannock at Union, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Mooney vs. St. Thomas Aquinas at Skyline Pines, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Jackson-Milton, 4:15 p.m.
Howland vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:30 p.m.
Mercyhurst vs. Hickory at VFW Golf Course, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Boardman at Kent Roosevelt, 7 p.m.
Warren JFK at Ursuline, 6 p.m.
Warren Harding at Beaver Local, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.
Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.
United at Garfield, 5 p.m.
Sharon at Grove City, 7:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Villa Maria Academy, 4:30 p.m.
Mercer at Sharpsville, 4 p.m.
Wilmington at Maplewood, 4 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Hickory, 7:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Struthers at Youngstown Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Girard at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Mooney at Ursuline, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Claymont, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Hickory at Sharon, 3:30 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Oil City, 3:30 p.m.
Grove City at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
Hickory vs. Sharon at Buhl Park, 3:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 6:30 p.m.
Chaney at Mooney, 7 p.m.
Rayen at Wilson, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 6:30 p.m.
Struthers at Howland, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at South Range, 7 p.m.
Sebring at Springfield, 6:30 p.m.
Brookfield at Lakeview
Girard at Champion, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Newton Falls
East Palestine at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Southern at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Wellsville at United, 7 p.m.
Cornerstone at Youngstown Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Maplewood at Pymatuning Valley, 7 p.m.
Kent Roosevelt at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.
Grove City at Reynolds, 7 p.m.
Laurel at Union, 6 p.m.
Commodore Perry at Mercer, 7 p.m.
Farrell at Shenango, 6 p.m.
FRIDAY
BOYS GOLF
Fitch at Federal League Tournament, 10 a.m.
Warren Harding at Bobby Lewis Invitational at Trumbull Country Club, 8 a.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Fitch at Federal League Tournament, 10 a.m.
Warren Harding at Bobby Lewis at Trumbull Country Club, 8 a.m.
TENNIS
Fitch at Federal League Championship Tournament