PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT SCORES
Regional championships
Division I
Cin. Elder 6, Dublin Coffman 4
Mentor 6, North Royalton 5
Cin. Princeton 6, Cin. Moeller 5
Tol. Start 3, Lakewood St. Edward 2
Division II
Hebron Lakewood 9, Vincent Warren 0
Defiance vs. Norton, susp. (10th inn.) until today, 1 p.m.
Parma Padua Franciscan 11, Poland 1
Hamilton Badin 7, Bellefontaine 0
Division III
Archbold 3, Henry County Patrick Henry 2
Cin. Hills Christian Acad. 12, Spring. Kenton Ridge 1, 5 inn.
Sugarcreek Garaway vs. Frankfort Adena, na
Champion 7, Mooney 4
Division IV
Lancaster Fisher Cath. vs. Toronto, susp. (5th inn.) until today at 2 p.m.
Dalton 11, Norwalk St. Paul 4
Gibsonburg 8, Edgerton 2
LINESCORESDIVISION II
PARMA PADUA 11, POLAND 1
Padua4400021--11111
Poland0000100--156
Jake Platt and Tim Hromada. Mike Swoboda, Paul Hay (2), Tim Clayton (7) and Jim Pasquine, Ryan Sidell (4). WP -- Plata (7-3). LP -- Swoboda (4-4). 2B -- Plata.
DIVISION III
CHAMPION 7, MOONEY 4
Champion3220000--774
Mooney2000002--484
Chris Palm and Alan Stevens; Kyle McCarthy and Brennan Meenachan. WP--Palm. LP--McCarthy. 2B--Chris Palm (C), John Grist (M). HR--Alan Stevens (C).
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT SCORES
Regional championships
Division I
Uniontown Lake 2, Akron Ellet 0
Harrison 3, Fairfield 2
W. Chester Lakota W. 3, Hilliard Davidson 1
Tol. St. Ursula 2, Elyria 1, 11 inn.
Division II
Akron Springfield 12, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6
Hamilton Ross 9, Urbana 1
LaGrange Keystone 8, Elida 2
Delaware Buckeye Valley 3, New Concord John Glenn 0
Division III
Chillicothe Zane Trace 5, Cols. Ready 4
Sycamore Mohawk 7, Bloomdale Elmwood 6
Blanchester 14, Versailles 4, 6 inn.
Mooney vs. LaBrae, pp until today at 3 p.m.
Division IV
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 4, Crestline 1
New Bremen 3, N. Lewisburg Triad 2, 10 inn.
Convoy Crestview 2, Gibsonburg 1, 8 inn.
Maplewood 1, Bellaire St. John 0, 8 inn.
LINESCORE
DIVISION IV
MAPLEWOOD 1,BELLAIRE ST. JOHN 0
Bellaire00000000--022
Maplewood00000001--121
Meghan Johnson and Elli Swartz; Markie Pozzuto and Tori Spencer. WP--Pozzuto (17-2). LP--Johnson (22-2).
REGIONAL TRACK AND FIELD
DIVISION I
At Austintown Fitch
Top four advance to state meet
Boys team scores (top five and locals): 1. Cleveland Glenville 103, 2. Canton GlenOak 49, 3. (tie) Warren Harding, Tallmadge, Copley 31, 12. Fitch 18, 15. Boardman 17, 39. Chaney 3, 44. Canfield 1.
110 hurdles--1. Brian Hartline (GlenOak) 14.07, 2. Andre Evans (Glenville) 14.29, 3. Tyrell Sutton (Hoban) 14.50, 4. Brian Williams (McKinley) 14.66.
100--1. Benja'Lan Provitt (Warren Harding) 10.83, 2. Freddie Lenix (Glenville) 10.99, 3. Chris Hayes (East Cle. Shaw) 10.99, 4. J'Abneb Provitt (Warren Harding) 11.16.
4x200 relay--1. Glenville 1:25.30, 2. Massillon Perry 1:27.68, 3. East Cleveland Shaw 1:28.95, 4. Massillon Washington 1:29.77.
1600--1. Chris Labosky (Tallmadge) 4:20.21, 2. Max Hiltner (Wadsworth) 4:22.84, 3. Sean Hutson (Cloverleaf) 4:24.53, 4. Derek Daughters (Madison) 4:24.80.
4x100 relay--1. Glenville 41.91, 2. East Cle. Shaw 41.98, 3. McKinley 42.45, 4. Shaker Heights 43.28.
400--1. Kyle Jefferson (Glenville) 48.66, 2. Adam Kagarise (Fitch) 48.92, 3. DaMichael Horne (Twinsburg) 49.24, 4. Takias Peoples (Maple Hts.) 49.28.
300 hurdles--1. Brian Hartline (GlenOak) 36.97, 2. Andre Evans (Glenville) 37.32, 3. Brian Williams (McKinley) 38.34, 4. Cory Beebe (Cloverleaf) 38.51.
800--1. Chris Labosky (Tallmadge) 1:54.51, 2. Jordan Ciccarello (Brush) 1:54.63, 3. Jason Grenell (Copley) 1:55.33, 4. Ryan Dezso (Copley) 1:55.34.
200--1. Benja'Lan Provitt (Warren Harding) 21.42, 2. Raymond Small (Glenville) 21.65, 3. Freddie Lenix (Glenville) 21.67, 4. J'Abneb Provitt (Warren Harding) 21.67.
3200--1. Emil Heineking (Chardon) 9:33.76, 2. Shamus Eaton (Lake) 9:34.72, 3. Verrelle Taylor (Copley) 9:36.89, 4. Steve Straka (Hudson) 9:47.47.
4x400 relay--1. Glenville 3:18.27, 2. Collinwood 3:20.62, 3. Twinsburg 3:21.58, 4. Maple Heights 3:22.93.
Shot put--1. Curtis Smith (Glenville) 61-3 1/2, 2. Abdallah Suleiman (North Royalton) 55-7, 3. Brandon Rader (Boardman) 54-0 3/4, 4. Michael Russell (Glenville) 53-5 1/2.
High jump--1. Von McGuire (Massillon) 6-7, 2. Jay Pierce (Solon) 6-5, 3. Larry Gavin (GlenOak) 6-5, 4. Jake Hamma (Perry) 6-4.
Girls team scores (top five and locals): 1. Cleveland Collinwood 100, 2. Euclid 44, 3. Mantua Crestwood 43, 4. (tie) Canton GlenOak, Canton McKinley 34, 7. Canfield 28, 13. Boardman 20, 29. Fitch 5.
100 hurdles--1. Lauren Echko (Hudson) 14.15, 2. Charnee Lumbus (Collinwood) 14.50, 3. Hannah Cope (Mentor) 14.64, 4. Kaylon Eppinger (Warrensville) 14.84.
100--1. Jericha Mann (GlenOak) 12.11, 2. Destanie Morgan (McKinley) 12.22, 3. Shantell Lewis (Collinwood) 12.25, 4. Lauren Echko (Hudson) 12.33.
4x200 relay--1. Collinwood 1:40.10, 2. Canton GlenOak 1:40.49, 3. Canton McKinley 1:42.06, 4. Shaker Heights 1:42.23.
1600--1. Bridget Franek (Crestwood) 4:56.52, 2. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood) 5:01.82, 3. Emily Pritt (Jackson) 5:02.73, 4. Sarah McCort (Hoover) 5:13.87.
4x100 relay--1. Collinwood 48.10, 2. Wadsworth 48.46, 3. Lyndhurst Brush 48.46, 4. Canton GlenOak 48.52.
400--1. Jessica Beard (Euclid) 24.98, 2. Tameka Royal (Maple Heights) 56.05, 3. Shaniqua McGinnis (Shaker Hts.) 56.97, 4. Cherrelle Montgomery (McKinley) 57.03.
300 hurdles--1. Joi Smith (Collinwood) 44.08, 2. Sabrina Parr (Collinwood) 44.26, 3. Hannah Cope (Mentor) 44.50, 4. Emily Jones (Copley) 44.79.
800--1. Bridget Franek (Crestwood) 2:13.21, 2. Brandy Taylor (Collinwood) 2:16.17, 3. Ashton Avery (McKinley) 2:16.49, 4. Jessica Moore (Boardman) 2:16.49.
200--1. Jessica Beard (Euclid) 24.44, 2. Aareon Payne (Ellet) 24.49, 3. Jericha Mann (GlenOak) 24.68, 4. Shantell Lewis (Collinwood) 24.86.
3200--1. Cassandra Schenck (Crestwood) 11:04.39, 2. Cherice May (Euclid) 11:16.34, 3. Kristen Emhoff (Perry) 11:19.78, 4. Melissa Green (Broadview Hts.) 11:22.79.
4x400 relay--1. Collinwood 3:52.82, 2. Shaker Hts. 3:53.46, 3. Euclid 3:55.75, 4. Maple Hts. 3:56.28.
Discus--1. Ashley Muffet (Hoover) 152-0, 2. Kristy Welty (Eastlake North) 137-8, 3. Natasha Kassim (Canfield) 135-2, 4. Alex Hall (Fitch) 125-4.
Long jump--1. Audra Frimpong (Canfield) 18-0 1/2, 2. Destanie Morgan (McKinley) 18-0, 3. Jenice Williams (Collinwood) 17-11 1/4, 4. Amber Kasmer (Walsh Jesuit) 17-10.
Pole vault--1. Carrie Kayes (Green) 11-6, 2. Mandy Laubaugh (Wadsworth) 11-0, 3. Becky Rospotynski (Copley) 10-9, 4. Audrey Lyons (Wadsworth) 10-6.