FOOTBALL I-AA POLLS THE SPORTS NETWORK
FOOTBALLI-AA POLLSTHE SPORTS NETWORK
RecPtsPvs
1. Southern Illinois (72) 10-11,8951
2. Furman (2) 9-21,7582
3. Western Kentucky 9-21,6903
4. Georgia Southern 9-21,6634
5. New Hampshire 9-21,5085
6. William & amp; Mary 9-21,4986
7. Montana 9-21,3607
8. James Madison 9-21,3309
9. Sam Houston State 9-21,23110
10. Delaware 8-31,19811
11. Hampton 10-11,08212
12. Harvard (2) 10-01,03713
13. Jacksonville State 9-192814
14. Eastern Washington 8-388715
15. Northwestern State 8-382516
16. Lehigh 9-27198
17. Cal Poly 9-269918
18. Wofford 8-368117
19. Alabama State 8-148719
20. Southern 8-237920
21. Penn 8-232422
22. Coastal Carolina 10-131321
23. South Carolina State 9-230523
24. North Dakota State 8-324524
25. Lafayette 8-3222NR
Others receiving votes: Northern Iowa 192, Portland State 95, Villanova 34, Colgate 21, Massachusetts 13, Southeastern Louisiana 12, Stephen F. Austin 10, Montana State 10, Northeastern 7, Arkansas Pine-Bluff 6, Monmouth 5, Maine 5.
ESPN/USA TODAY
RecPtsPvs
1. Southern Illinois (27)10-16991
2. Furman 9-26672
3. Western Kentucky 9-26203
4. Georgia Southern 9-25944
5. New Hampshire (1)9-25675
6. William & amp; Mary 9-25566
7. Montana 9-25177
8. James Madison 9-24988
9. Sam Houston St. 9-245111
10. Delaware 8-344010
11. Hampton 10-140012
12. Harvard 10-039013
13. Eastern Wash. 8-335415
14. Jacksonville St. 9-132214
15. Northwestern St. 8-229016
16. Cal Poly 9-226318
17. Lehigh 9-22589
18. Wofford 8-324617
19. Alabama State 8-116019
20. Southern 8-213720
21. Pennsylvania 8-211822
22. South Carolina St 9-210825
23. North Dakota St 8-310521
24. Lafayette 8-394NR
25. Coastal Carolina 10-18523
Others receiving votes: Northern Iowa 54, Portland State 46, Massachusetts 27, Montana State 12, Villanova 9, Colgate 4, Hofstra 4, Nicholls State 2, SE Louisiana 2, Maine 1.
SCHEDULETODAY
Kent St. (4-6) at UCF (0-10), 7 p.m.
Bowling Green (8-2) at Toledo (7-3), 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
Connecticut (6-4) at Rutgers (4-6), 10 a.m.
Tuskegee (9-1) at Alabama St. (8-1), 2 p.m.
West Virginia (8-2) at Pittsburgh (6-3), 8 p.m.
FRIDAY
Colorado (6-4) at Nebraska (5-5), Noon
LSU (8-2) at Arkansas (5-5), 2:30 p.m.
Arizona St. (8-2) at Arizona (2-8), 3 p.m.
Texas A & amp;M (7-3) at Texas (9-1), 3:30 p.m.
SATURDAYEAST
Syracuse (5-5) at Boston College (8-2), 1 p.m.
SOUTH
Memphis (7-3) at South Florida (4-5), 11 a.m.
Wake Forest (4-6) at Maryland (4-6), Noon
Kentucky (2-8) at Tennessee (8-2), 12:30 p.m.
Florida A & amp;M (3-7) at Fla. International (2-6), 1 p.m.
East Carolina (2-8) vs. N.C. State (4-6) at Charlotte, N.C., 1 p.m.
Virginia (8-2) at Virginia Tech (8-2), 1 p.m.
Mississippi St. (3-7) at Mississippi (3-7), 2 p.m.
Grambling St. (5-5) at Southern U. (8-2), 2 p.m.
Cincinnati (6-4) at Louisville (8-1), 2:30 p.m.
UAB (7-3) at Southern Miss. (5-4), 3 p.m.
Georgia Tech (6-4) at Georgia (8-2), 3:30 p.m.
Edward Waters (8-2) at Florida Atlantic (7-3), 4 p.m.
MIDWEST
Missouri (4-6) at Iowa St. (6-4), 1 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Tulane (4-5) at TCU (5-5), 3 p.m.
UTEP (8-2) at Tulsa (3-8), 3 p.m.
Oklahoma St. (7-3) at Texas Tech (6-4), 3:30 p.m.
FAR WEST
Fresno St. (7-3) at San Jose St. (2-8), 5 p.m.
Boise St. (10-0) at Nevada (5-6), 7:45 p.m.
Notre Dame (6-4) at Southern Cal (10-0), 8 p.m.
Northwestern (6-5) at Hawaii (5-5), 11 p.m.
NCAA DIVISION I-AA PLAYOFFS
First Round
Saturday
Jacksonville State (9-1) at Furman (9-2), Noon
Hampton (9-1) at William & amp; Mary (9-2), Noon
James Madison (9-2) at Lehigh (9-2), 12:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky (9-2) at Sam Houston State (9-2), 2 p.m.
Northwestern State (8-3) at Montana (9-2), 2 p.m.
Eastern Washington (8-3) at Southern Illinois (10-1), 2:30 p.m.
Lafayette (8-3) at Delaware (8-3), 3 p.m.
New Hampshire (9-2) at Georgia Southern (9-2), 6 p.m.
NCAA DIVISION II PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Saturday
East Stroudsburg (10-1) at West Chester (10-3), Noon
Northwest Misouri State (11-1) at Pittsburg State (12-0), 1 p.m.
Valdosta State (10-1), at Albany State, Ga. (11-0), 1 p.m.
Grand Valley State (10-2) at North Dakota (10-2), 2 p.m.
NCAA DIVISION III PLAYOFFS
Second Round
Saturday
Hobart, N.Y. (9-1) at Rowan, N.J. (8-2), Noon
St. John Fisher, N.Y. (10-1) at Delaware Valley (11-0), Noon
Christopher Newport, Va. (9-2) at Washington & amp; Jefferson, Pa. (11-0), Noon
Wheaton, Ill. (10-1) at Mount Union, Ohio (10-0), Noon
Carthage, Wis. (10-1) at Wooster, Ohio (11-0), Noon
Occidental, Calif. (9-1) at Concordia-Moorhead (11-0), 1 p.m.
Mary Hardin-Baylor (10-1) at Hardin-Simmons (10-0), 1 p.m.
Wisconsin-La Crosse (7-3) at Linfield, Ore. (9-0), 3 p.m.
NAIA PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Hastings (9-2) at St. Francis, Ind. (11-0), Noon
MidAmerica Nazarene (9-2) at Georgetown, Ky. (11-0), 1:30 p.m.
Carroll, Mont. (8-2) at Dickinson State (9-1), 2 p.m.
Sioux Falls (11-0) at Azusa Pacific (10-2), 7 p.m.
NCAA CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS
At LaVern Gibson Cross Country Course
Terre Haute, Ind.
Monday
Men
10,000
Individual Leaders
1. Simon Bairu, Wisconsin, 30 minutes, 37.7 seconds.
2. Matt Gonzales, New Mexico, 30:40.9.
3. Josphat Boit, Arkansas, 30:41.8.
4. Brent Vaughn, Colorado, 30:48.7.
5. Bret Schoolmeester, Colorado, 30:56.3.
6. Simon Ngata, Georgia, 30:56.5.
7. Benson Chesang, Kansas, 30:59.4.
8. Nef Araia, Stanford, 31:04.5.
9. Robert Cheseret, Arizona, 31:05.8.
10. Rod Koborsi, Georgetown, 31:06.4.
11. Matt Tegenkamp, Wisconsin, 31:09.7.
12. Mathew Chesang, Kansas State, 31:11.7.
13. Josh Mcdougal, Liberty, 31:14.5.
14. Shadrack Ki Biwott, New Mexico, 31:16.9.
15. Robert Curtis, Villanova, 31:22.1.
16. Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin, 31:22.3.
17. Nate Brannen, Michigan, 31:23.4.
18. Lucas Meyer, Yale, 31:23.9.
19. Olly Laws, Butler, 31:24.5.
20. Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 31:26.0.
Team Leaders
1. Colorado, 90.
2. Wisconsin, 94.
3. Arkansas, 202.
4. Butler, 243.
5. Brigham Young, 267.
Women
6,000
Individual Leaders
1. Kim Smith, Providence, 20:08.5.
2. Renee Metevier, Colorado, 20:26.4.
3. Caroline Bierbaum, Columbia, 20:30.7.
4. Laura Turner, Brigham Young, 20:37.5.
5. Maureen McCandless, Pittsburgh, 20:38.2.
6. Lindsay Donaldson, Yale, 20:40.0.
7. Carol Henry, North Carolina, 20:41.9.
8. Marina Muncan, Villanova, 20:42.8.
9. Angela Homan, Auburn, 20:43.8.
10. Fiona Crombie, Providence, 20:45.9.
11. Faithy Kamangila, Oral Roberts, 20:47.5.
12. Danette Doetzel, Michigan State, 20:47.8.
13. Liza Pasciuto, Colorado, 20:48.1.
14. Christine Bolf, Colorado, 20:48.1.
15. Maria Cicero, Boston College, 20:48.3.
16. Sally Meyerhoff, Duke, 20:49.2.
17. Keira Carlstrom, American, 20:49.8.
18. Jessica Gall, Indiana, 20:52.7.
19. Nicole Lee, Georgetown, 20:53.1.
20. Cack Ferrell, Princeton, 20:56.3.
Team Leaders
1. Colorado, 63.
2. Duke, 144.
3. Providence, 164.
4. Notre Dame, 170.
5. Stanford, 175.