The Sources
The Sources
Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com
Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.
Tonight
MUSIC
"Beatles Tribute" by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Daniel Meyer, 7:30, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.
NIGHTLIFE
Carl Severino, 6-2, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.
"Men of the Night" male revue, 10, Hammer Jacks, 3405 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 847-8001.
Swing Dancing, 11, Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
That Sixties Band, 10, The Grist Mill, Wedgewood Plaza, South Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 792-1946.
DJ Steve, 11-2, Dash Inn, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-5030.
ONSTAGE
"On the Record," 7:30, Palace Theater, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
Readers Theater production of 2004 Playwriting Contest winners Mike Farley and Dale Heaster, 8, Barrow Civic Little Theater, 1223 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (800) 537-7769.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
The Newsboys, 7, A.J. Palumbo Theater, 2825 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Authority Zero, 6, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Donna the Buffalo, 8, Mr. Small's Theater and Funhouse, 400 Lincoln Ave., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Family Groove Co., 8:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille, 812 Huron Road East, Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.
Pittsburgh Symphony Pops with Beatles tribute band Classical Mystery Tour, 7:30, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.
Dexter Romweber Duo, 10, Beachland Ballroom and Tavern, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland; (216) 383-1124.
Karla Bonoff and Jesse Winchester, 8, Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; (330) 677-5005.
SCHOOLS
"Noises Off," by the Mount Union College Department of Theater, 8, Mount Union College Rodman Playhouse, Alliance; (330) 821-2565.
Friday
CHILDREN
"Hey, Li'l Red" by Stage Left Players, 8, Outreach Center, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; (330) 424-5093.
COMEDY
Joey and Maria's Italian Wedding, 9, Corinthian Banquet and Event Center, 47 Vine Ave., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 983-9020.
COUNTRY
Grammy winner Glen Campbell, 7:30, Mountaineer Race Track and Gaming Resort, Route 2 South, Chester; W.Va., (800) 804-0468.
DANCES
Mike Roncone, 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.
MUSIC
"Beatles Tribute" by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Daniel Meyer, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
CIM Orchestra with guest conductor, Andrew Grams, 8, Cleveland Institute of Music, 11021 East Blvd., Cleveland; (216) 791-5000.
Westminster Men's and Women's Choirs Concert, 7:30, Westminster College Wallace Memorial Chapel, New Wilmington, Pa.
NIGHTLIFE
Four Lane Highway, 10-2, Alex's Cafe/Lounge, 1680 N. Park Ave., Warren; (330) 394-9347.
Area 51, 10-2, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.
Lethal Entertainment, 9:30-1:30, Victory Lane Lounge, 200 Cleveland Ave., Warren; (330) 847-2233.
Dave Kana Jazz Trio, 8-11, Selah's 121 S. Main St., Poland; (330) 707-1117.
Hern Brothers Band, 10, Bobby D's, 914 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 782-1090.
Total Package, 9:30, JW's Other Lounge, Radisson, Route 18 at I-80, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
Not a Star Karaoke, 10, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.
Relentless, 9, Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; (330) 325-0647.
DJs Jim and Terry, 10-2, Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.
YSU Student Art Fest featuring many bands, 8:30, Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
DJ Mikie B, 9-1, Davidson's Restaurant and Bar, 3636 Canfield Road, Cornersburg; (330) 793-3737.
Rockin' Jake Band, 8:30, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-6459.
Dom Tocco and Brotherhood, 9:30, Fireplace Restaurant and Lounge, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Jim Frank Trio, 5:30-8:30, Croation Club, 3200 Vestal Road, Youngstown; (330) 799-0914.
Hollow Point, 10, Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 788-0011.
DJ Steve, 10-2, Dash Inn; (330) 793-5030.
Full Throttle, 10, Down the Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; (330) 799-3449.
Total Package, 9:30-1:30, Radisson Hotel, Interstate 80 at Route 18, West Middlesex, Pa.; (800) 358-7261.
Simply Ed Karaoke, 9:30-12:30, Quaker Steak & amp; Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon; (724) 961-3123.
HD Rider, 10, Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 782-5708.
HouseBand, 10:30-2, Salty Grog, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; (330) 726-6690.
ONSTAGE
A Night of Magic and Comedy, 7:30, Riverside Inn, One Fountain Ave., Cambridge Springs, Pa.; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
"A Riverside Christmas," 7, Riverside Inn; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645."Jesus Christ Superstar," 8, E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron, 198 Hill St., Akron; (330) 972-7570.
"The Comedy of Errors," 8, Ford Theater, YSU Bliss Hall, Wick Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-3105.
"On the Record," 7:30, Palace Theater, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
"The Wizard of Oz," 7, New Castle Playhouse, 202 E. Long Ave., New Castle, Pa.; (724) 654-3437.
"A Toyland Christmas," 7, Barrow Civic Little Theater, 1223 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (800) 537-7769.
"Fools," 8, Trumbull New Theatre, 5883 Youngstown Road (U.S. 422), Niles; (330) 652-1103.
"Irresistibly Swing," by Top Hat Productions, 6:30, Fairview Arts and Outreach Center, 4220 Youngstown-Poland Road, Youngstown; (330) 707-1117.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, 9, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights; (216) 795-0550.
Jagermeister Tour with Slayer, Killswitch Engage and Mastodon, 7, Agora Theatre and Ballroom, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
An evening with Keller Williams, 8, Mr. Small's Theater and Funhouse, 400 Lincoln Ave., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
RatDog with The Neville Brothers, 8, House of Blues, E. Fourth Street and Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Terra Naomi, 9:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille; (216) 902-4663.
Saxophonist Dave Liebman, 9:45 and 11:45, Cleveland Bop Stop, 2920 Detroit Ave., Cleveland; (216) 771-6551.
Cheap Trick, 7, House of Blues, East Fourth Street and Euclid Avenue, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Pittsburgh Symphony Pops with The Beatles tribute band, "Classical Mystery Tour" conducted by Daniel Meyer, 8, Heinz Hall, 8; (412) 392-4900.
Glen Campbell, 7:30, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort Harvey E. Arneault Memorial Theatre and Event Center, Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; Ticketmaster.
Pat Donohue, 7:30, Kent Stage; (330) 677-5005.
SCHOOLS
Boardman High School's Drama Guild presents "The Music Man," 7:30, Boardman Performing Arts Center, 7777 Glenwood Ave.; (330) 758-7511, ext. 346."Noises Off," by the Mount Union College Department of Theater, 8, Mount Union College Rodman Playhouse, Alliance; (330) 821-2565.
Struthers High School Drama Club presents "Snapshot," 7, Struthers Middle School Auditorium, 800 Fifth St., Struthers; (330) 750-1062.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"Lunar Odyssey" for grades four and older, 8, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium, Lincoln Avenue, Youngstown; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
9th annual Fall Italian Dinner Show featuring Oro Puro with Gerri and Company, 5:30, ITAM Post 3, 115 S. Meridian Road, Youngstown; (330) 757-2779.
Saturday
CHILDREN
"The Nutcracker," 1 and 3, Cleveland Playhouse Studio One Theatre, 8500 Euclid Ave.; (216) 795-7000.
"Make it Right" by Youngstown Playhouse Youth Theater, 2, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane (off Glenwood Ave.); (330) 788-8739.
"Hey, Li'l Red" by Stage Left Players, 8, Outreach Center; (330) 424-5093."
"Little House on the Prairie" by Youngstown Playhouse Youth Theatre, 2, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane, Youngstown; (330) 788-8739.
"The Adventures of Curious George," 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Allen Theatre, Playhouse Square Center, Cleveland; Tickets.com.
COMEDY
Buzz Nutley, Tom Wilson and Scardina, 9, Corinthian Banquet and Event Center; (724) 983-9020.
DANCES
Mikey Dee, 8:30-12:30, Kuzman's; (330) 545-8521.
Rocky Chirchiglia, 9-midnight, Hubbard VFW Post 3767, 710 W. Liberty St.; (330) 534-9775.
MUSIC
"Beatles Tribute" by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Daniel Meyer, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
Fiddle Concerto with the Youngstown Symphony and violinist, Mark O'Connor 8, Edward W. Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-0264.
Mendelssohn Choir with director Robert Page, 8, Westminster College Orr Auditorium, New Wilmington, Pa.; (724) 946-7354.
Fall Family Concert with The Cleveland Orchestra conducted by James Gaffigan and the Magic Circle Mime Company, 1:30, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111 or (800) 686-1141
NIGHTLIFE
Blind Lemon, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
The Rage, 10, The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers; (330) 750-0199.
Tangent, 10-2, Victory Lane Lounge; (330) 847-2233.
Hern Brothers Band, 10, 804 Restaurant and Bar, 804 Sharpsville Road, Sharon, Pa.; (724) 347-0247.
Familiar Spirit, 10, JW's Other Lounge, Raddison; (724) 528-2501.
Big Alley, 10, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.
Relentless, 9, Dusty Armadillo; (330) 325-0647.
No Excuse, 10-2, Ice House Inn; (330) 544-8800.
Viva Caramel, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
DJ Mikie B, 9-1, Davidson's Restaurant and Bar; (330) 793-3737.
Area 51, 10, Papa Louie's Motocross Cafe, 7172 Warren Sharon Road, Brookfield; (330) 448-2242.
Dom Tocco and Brotherhood, 9:30, Fireplace Restaurant and Lounge; (330) 757-4043.
Lazy River Band, 10-1, American Legion Post 290, state Route 14, Columbiana; (330) 482-9657.
Sonic Age, 10, Irish Bob's Pub; (330) 788-0011.
Triple Threat, 10-2, Dash Inn; (330) 793-5030.
Full Throttle, 10, Down the Hatch; (330) 799-3449.
Total Package, 10-2, Salty Grog; (330) 726-6690.
HD Rider, 9:30, Six Packs, 3708 Ellwood Road, Route 65, New Castle, Pa.; (724) 924-9724.
ONSTAGE
A Night of Magic and Comedy, 7:30, Riverside Inn; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
"A Riverside Christmas," 6, Riverside Inn; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645."Jesus Christ Superstar," 2 and 8, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.
"The Comedy of Errors," 8, Ford Theater; (330) 941-3105.
"On the Record," 1:30 and 7:30, Palace Theater, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
"The Wizard of Oz," 7, New Castle Playhouse; (724) 654-3437.
"A Toyland Christmas" 2, Barrow Civic Little Theater; (800) 537-7769.
"Fools," 8, Trumbull New Theatre; (330) 652-1103.
"Irrestistibly Swing," by Top Hat Productions, 6:30, Fairview Arts and Outreach Center; (330) 707-1117.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Brian Auger's Oblivion Express, 9, Nighttown; (216) 795-0550.
RatDog with the Neville Brothers, 8, House of Blues; Ticketmaster.
Dub is a Weapon, 9:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille; (216) 902-4663.
Saxophonist Dave Liebman, 9:45 and 11:45, Cleveland Bop Stop; (216) 771-6551.
Guitarist Craig Chaquico, 8 and 10, Tangier, 532 W. Market St., Akron; (330) 376-7171.
Tripping Billies & amp; Oval Opus, 8, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Ekoostik Hookah and Neville Brothers, 7, House of Blues; Ticketmaster.
An evening with Keller Williams, 8, Mr. Small's Theater and Funhouse; Ticketmaster.
Pittsburgh Symphony Pops with The Beatles tribute band, "Classical Mystery Tour" conducted by Daniel Meyer, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
SCHOOLS
Boardman High School's Drama Guild present "The Music Man," 7:30, Boardman Performing Arts Center; (330) 758-7511, ext. 346."Noises Off," by Mount Union College Department of Theater, 8, Mount Union College Rodman Playhouse, Alliance; (330) 821-2565.
Doc Watson, 8, Kent State Ballroom, 175 E. Main St., Kent; (330) 677-5005.
Struthers High School Drama Club presents "Snapshot," 7, Struthers Middle School Auditorium; (330) 750-1062.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"Dancing With the Dinosaurs," 1 and 2:30, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
"Lunar Odyssey" for grades four and older, 8, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
Warren Miller's "Impact" ski and snowboard film, 8, Akron Civic Theater, 182 S. Main St., Akron; (330) 253-2488.
"Queen of Outer Space" Annual Thanksgiving Turkey Movie, 2, Warren-Trumbull Public Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; (330) 399-8807.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club's Satre's Trumbull County Ride, 9:30, meet at Loganway Plaza, Route 304 and Logan Ave.; (330) 743-2748.
Sunday
CHILDREN
"The Nutcracker," 1 and 3, Cleveland Playhouse Studio One Theatre; (216) 795-7000.
Pittsburgh International Children's Theater performances of "Guess How Much I Love You" and "I Love My Little Storybook," 2, Byham Theater, 101 Sixth St., Pittsburgh; (412) 321-5520.
"Make it Right" by Youngstown Playhouse Youth Theater, 2, Youngstown Playhouse; (330) 788-8739.
"Hey, Li'l Red" by Stage Left Players, 2, Outreach Center; (330) 424-5093.
"Little House on the Prairie," by Youngstown Playhouse Youth Theatre, 2, Youngstown Playhouse; (330) 788-8739.
DANCES
Al Hreno, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, Route 422, Girard; (330) 545-5716.
Captains Crew, 3-7, SNPJ Recreation Center, 270 Martin Road, Enon Valley, Pa.; (877) 767-5732.
United States Amateur Ballroom Dancers Association's free Cha-Cha lesson, 6, and general dance, 6:45-9:30, OCCHA Hall, 3660 Shirley Road, Youngstown.
MUSIC
"Beatles Tribute" by Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra with conductor Daniel Meyer, 2:30, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
CIM Faculty Recital, 4, Cleveland Institute of Music, 11021 East Blvd., Cleveland; (216) 791-5000.
Shenango Valley Chorale's annual performance of "Handel's Messiah," 2:30, First Presbyterian Church, 600 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 342-0793.
Cleveland Youth Orchestra Concert directed by James Gaffigan, 3, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111 or (800) 686-1141.
Westminster Concert Choir and Chamber Orchestra Fall Concert, 3, Westminster College Wallace Memorial Chapel, New Wilmington, Pa.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ Martini, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
ONSTAGE
"A Riverside Christmas," 3, Riverside Inn; (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
"Jesus Christ Superstar," 2 and 7:30, E.J. Thomas Hall; (330) 972-7570.
"The Comedy of Errors," 3, Ford Theater; (330) 941-3105.
"On the Record," 1 and 6:30, Palace Theater; Tickets.com.
"The Wizard of Oz," 3, New Castle Playhouse; (724) 654-3437.
"Fools," 3, Trumbull New Theatre; (330) 652-1103.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
The Pixies, 7:30, James A. Rhodes Arena, Akron; Ticketmaster.
Better Than Ezra with Mindy Smith and Pat McFhee, 7:30, House of Blues, E. Fourth Street and Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Bret Michaels, 9, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Happy Holidays Concert with Lakeland Civic Orchestra and Lakeland Jazz Impact, 4, Lakeland Community College, Kirtland; (440) 525-7261.
Lev Polyakin and Russian Blue, 5:30 and 7:30, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland Heights; (216) 795-0550.
The Peace with Still Small Voice, The Antics, Black Crash, 8, Mr. Small's Theater and Funhouse, 400 Lincoln Ave., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Pittsburgh Symphony Pops with The Beatles tribute band, "Classical Mystery Tour" conducted by Daniel Meyer, 2:30, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
SCHOOLS
"Noises Off," by the Mount Union College Department of Theater, 8, Mount Union College Rodman Playhouse, Alliance; (330) 821-2565.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club's West Branch Hike, 10, meet at shoreside gravel parking lot on Rock Spring Road, about 1/4 mile south of Route 5; (330) 372-3084.
Monday
CHILDREN
Pittsburgh International Children's Theater performances of "Guess How Much I Love You" and "I Love My Little Storybook," 10:15 a.m., Byham Theater; (412) 321-5520.
COUNTRY
Dierks Bentley with Cross Canadian Ragweed, 7:30, House of Blues, E. Fourth Street and Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
MUSIC
CIM Percussion Ensemble directed by Paul Yancich, 8, Cleveland Institute of Music; (216) 791-5000.
NIGHTLIFE
Zilch, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Steve Vuich and the Riversaints Reunion, 9, Tully's, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
Blues Legend Elray Johnson Jam Session Open, 5, Patsy's, 2302 South Ave., Youngstown; (330) 793-4176.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Pianist Michael Wolff and Impure Thoughts, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar Road, Cleveland; (216) 795-0550.
Bret Michaels and Sector 7, 10, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.
Tuesday
NIGHTLIFE
DJ Snake, 10-2, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.
Jazz with Teddy Pentales, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Karaoke with DJ Paul, 9, Fireplace Restaurant and Lounge; (330) 757-4043.
DJ Steve, 10-2, Dash Inn; (330) 793-5030.
ONSTAGE
"On the Record," 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Ministry with My Life With Thrill Kill Kult, 7:30, House of Blues, E. Fourth Street and Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Pianist Michael Wolff and Impure Thoughts, 7, Nighttown; (216) 795-0550.
Wednesday
DANCES
Ivory Coach, 8, Kuzman's; (330) 545-8521.
Thanksgiving Eve dance party, 8-midnight, Radisson Greentree Holiday Inn, Grand Ballroom, 401 Holiday Drive, Pittsburgh; (412) 572-5259.
NIGHTLIFE
DJ Scott, 6-9, Teez, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
No X-Cuse, 10-2, Victory Lane Lounge; (330) 847-2233.
Hern Brothers Band, 10, Papa Louie's Motocross Cafe; (330) 448-2242.
Dilligaf, 10, Hammer Jacks; (330) 847-8001.
Relentless, 9, Dusty Armadillo; (330) 325-0647.
Early Jazz, 8, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Frankie and the Sensations, 9:30, Fireplace Restaurant and Lounge; (330) 757-4043.
DJ Mr. Music, 9-1, American Legion Post 290; (330) 482-9657.
Groove Clinic, 10, Irish Bob's Pub; (330) 788-0011.
Karaoke, 10-2, Dash Inn; (330) 793-5030.
Blue Ash with Infidels, 9, Corinthian Banquet and Event Center; (724) 983-9020.
Paul Rader, 8-Midnight, Tully's; (724) 981-3123.
Five Deep, 10, Chestnut Street Cafe, 23 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 346-1414.
HouseBand, 10:30-2, Salty Grog; (330) 726-6690.
ONSTAGE
"On the Record," 7:30, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Paul Fayrewether, 9, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Carlos Jones, 8:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille; (216) 902-4663.
The Clarks, 10, The Cellar; (330) 750-0199.
Rosavelt and The Sign Offs, 7, House of Blues; Ticketmaster.
Ongoing
ART
Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: "Tony Martin: The Door" installation, through December; "Calico and Chintz: Early American Quilts from the Smithsonian American Art Museum," through Nov. 21; digital technologies by Bozidar Kemperle, through Dec. 26; "Ted Victoria: The Greenhouse and Other Works" installation, through Jan. 2; garden photography by Helen Jones, through Nov. 21; Pastel Society of America's Award Winners and selected works by Sigmund Abeles, through Nov. 28. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays and Thursdays through Saturdays; 11-8 Wednesdays; noon-4 Sundays. (330) 743-1711.
Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: Salem Art Guild Show, Saturday through Dec. 31. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Saturdays. (330) 332-8213.
Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: Paintings by Larry Salander, through Nov. 28. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Sundays. (330) 609-9900.
Carnegie Museum of Art, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: 2004 Carnegie International, through April 3. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Saturdays, noon-5 Sundays. (412) 688-8690.
Cleveland Institute of Art Reinberger Galleries, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Large-scale color photographs of Roman Jewry by Shimon Attie, through Dec. 23. (216) 421-7407.
Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.: "The Three Riders" painting with interactive elements by Ilya Kabakov and Charles Rosenthal and "Project 244 Exhibition: Needful Things: Recent Multiples," through Jan. 2; "Dukes & amp; Angels: Art from the Court of Burgundy 1364-1419," through Jan. 9; "Illuminated Manuscript Installation," through Oct. 2, 2005; "Masterworks from The Phillips Collection." Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays and 10-9 Wednesdays and Fridays. (216) 421-7340.
Contessa Gallery, Legacy Village, 24667 Cedar Road, Lyndhurst: "The Great Life Photographers," through Nov. 28; "Glass Sculptures of Dino Rosin," through Dec. 12. (216) 382-7800.
Hoyt Institute of Fine Arts, 124 E. Leasure Ave., New Castle, Pa.: 2004 Mid-Atlantic Juried Art Exhibition, the Ceramic Sculpture of John C. Casper and the Edinboro University Student Exhibition, through Nov. 19. Hours are 10-8 Tuesdays and Thursdays, 10-5 Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays. (724) 652-2882.
Mattress Factory, 500 Sampsonia Way, Pittsburgh: "New Installations, Artists in Residence: Cuba," through April 24. (412) 231-3169.
Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: "John Wilkinson's Trees," through Nov. 28. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Sundays. (330) 740-7116.
Trumbull Art Gallery, 196-198 E. Market St., Warren: "2004 Holiday Show," featuring Csaba Kur, Thomas McNickle, Emil Perunko and Sarah Krisher, Nov. 20 through Dec. 24 (opening reception, 6-8 p.m. Friday). Hours are noon-4 Tuesdays through Saturdays, 2-4 p.m. Dec. 5 and 19 and by appointment. (330) 395-4876.
Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza: "In the Land of Nod: Six New York Projects," through Friday. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays and Thursdays through Saturdays and 11-8 Wednesdays. (330) 941-1400.
CHILDREN
Children's Museum of Pittsburgh, 10 Children's Way: Hours are noon-5 Sundays, 10-5 other days. (412) 697-0122.
Children's Museum of the Valley, 139 E. Boardman St., Youngstown: Hours are 10-4:30 Tuesdays through Saturdays and 1-4:30 Sundays. Free admission, 5-8 p.m. first Wednesday of each month. (330) 744-5914.
DANCES
Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Dancing with DJ Marc Anthony, 8-11:30 p.m. Fridays; country line dancing and lessons, 6:30-10:30 Tuesdays; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30 Wednesdays. (330) 545-8974.
Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.
Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.: Basic swing dance classes, 6 p.m. Mondays; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30 p.m. Mondays. (330) 534-9775.
Judy Conti Dance Studio, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon roads, Austintown: Meet Me on the Dance Floor, Swing, cha-cha, hustle and waltz lessons, 7-8 p.m. Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays. (330) 727-6312 or (330) 788-7474. Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard: Jitterbug dancing, 8-midnight Wednesdays. (330) 545-8521.
Youngstown Maennerchor, 831 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Hustle and West Coast swing dancing, 7-11 p.m. Tuesdays. (330) 518-7658.
FLEA MARKETS
Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road: Open 9-5 Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 448-6866.
Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: Open 9-5 Wednesdays and Sundays. (330) 744-5050.
Michaelangelo's Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, U.S. Route 422, Edinburg, Pa.: Open 6 a.m.-3 p.m. Sundays. (724) 654-0382.
Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 state Route 154: Open at 7:30 a.m. Fridays. (330) 227-3236.
Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 898-1938.
Super Flea Mor, 910 Great East Plaza, Niles: Open 10-5 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 544-8111.
Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: Open 9-4 Sundays. (330) 482-0204.
Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: Open 8-5 Tuesdays and Saturdays. (330) 399-8298.
NATURE
Akron Zoo, 500 Edgewood Ave., Akron: Hours are 10-4 daily. (330) 375-2550.
Cleveland Botanical Garden, 11030 East Blvd.: Open 10-5 daily. (216) 721-1600.
Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, 3900 Wildlife Way (off Fulton Parkway): Hours are 10-5 daily. (216) 661-6500.
National Aviary, West Park, Pittsburgh: Open 9-5 daily. (412) 323-7235.
Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, One Schenley Park, Pittsburgh: Hours are 9-9 Fridays, 9-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 622-6914.
ONSTAGE
Carousel Dinner Theatre, 1275 E. Waterloo Road, Akron: "Holiday Dreams," through Jan. 9. Shows are at 8:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays and 8 p.m. other days; meals served two hours before curtain time. (800) 362-4100.
Cleveland Playhouse Bolton Theatre, 8500 Euclid Ave.: "Plaid Tidings," Tuesday through Dec. 19. (216) 795-7000.
Cleveland Playhouse Drury Theater, 8500 Euclid Ave.: "Enchanted April," Saturday through Nov. 28. Tickets.com.
Palace Theater, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: Disney's "On The Record," through Sunday; "Big River, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn," Nov. 30-Dec. 12. Tickets.com.
Holiday Inn MetroPlex, 1620 Motor Inn Drive, Liberty: "Murder on the Mount" murder mystery dinner theater by Main Course Murder, 7 p.m. Fridays. (330) 759-0606.
Pittsburgh Public Theater at O'Reilly Theater, 621 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: "Anna In The Tropics," through Dec. 5. (412) 316-1600.
Cabaret at Theater Square, 655 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh: "Forever Plaid," 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, 2 and 7:30 p.m. Saturdays and 3 p.m. Sundays. (412) 456-6666.
PARKS
Boardman Township Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman: Open daily from 7 a.m. to dusk. (330) 726-8105.
Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman's Mill, off state Route 62, Youngstown: Open 11-6 weekends and holidays. (330) 702-3000.
Mill Creek MetroParks Wick Recreation Area, off McCollum Road, Youngstown: Playground, ball fields, soccer field, tennis courts and sand volleyball courts open daily from 8 a.m. until dark, weather permitting. (330) 740-7114.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Cleveland Institute of Art Cinematheque, 11141 East Blvd.: "Murnau's Greatest Hits," through Dec. 9. (216) 421-7450.
Girard Multi-Generational Center, 433 Trumbull Ave.: Irish Music Session, 6-8 p.m. third Sunday of each month. (330) 545-4034.
SMARTS Center, Adler Art Academy at Symphony Center, 258 W. Federal St., Suite 1, Youngstown: Community Drum Circle sessions, 7-8 p.m. Wednesdays. (330) 941-ARTS.
Yellow Duck Park, state Route 46, Canfield: 15th annual Holiday of Lights drive-through display open 5:30-10 p.m. nightly through Jan. 1. (330) 533-3773.