OLYMPIC MEDALS TABLE
OLYMPIC MEDALS TABLE
215 completed medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States25292276
Russia14192154
China24161252
Australia16111542
Japan1591034
Germany9111333
France107926
Britain78924
Italy86822
South Korea610521
Netherlands47819
Ukraine83718
Romania85417
Spain19414
Greece63312
Belarus23712
Hungary46111
Cuba22711
Bulgaria2169
Poland2248
Canada2417
Czech Republic1337
Sweden3126
Austria1416
Kenya1416
Denmark1056
Turkey3115
Slovakia2215
Brazil2125
Ethiopia2114
Thailand2024
Indonesia1124
South Africa1124
Switzerland1124
North Korea0314
Croatia0224
Kazakhstan0224
Slovenia0134
Georgia2103
Chile2013
Zimbabwe1113
Azerbaijan1023
Belgium1023
Portugal0213
Estonia0123
New Zealand2002
Norway2002
Lithuania1102
Morocco1102
Bahamas1012
Israel1012
Jamaica1012
Latvia0202
Mexico0202
Taiwan0112
Argentina0022
Colombia0022
Cameroon1001
Iran1001
United Arab Emirates1001
Finland0101
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Eritrea0011
Mongolia0011
Trinidad & amp; Tobago0011
Venezuela0011
BASEBALL
Bronze Medal
Japan 11, Canada 2
Gold Medal
Cuba 6, Australia 2
BASKETBALL
Women
Quarterfinals
United States 102, Greece 72
Russia 70, Czech Republic 49
Brazil 67, Spain 63
FIELD HOCKEY
Men
Classification
South Africa 5, Egypt 1
Britain 4, Argentina 1
New Zealand 4, South Korea 3
Pakistan 3, India 0
Semifinals
Netherlands 3, Germany 2
Australia 6, Spain 3
VOLLEYBALL
Men
Quarterfinals
Russia 3, Serbia-Montenegro 1 (29-27, 23-25, 27-25, 28-26)
Italy 3, Argentina 1 (22-25, 25-22, 26-24, 28-26)
United States 3, Greece 2 (25-20, 22-25, 25-27, 25-23, 17-15)
WATER POLO
Men
Classification
Australia 10, Kazakhstan 5
Croatia 12, Egypt 1
Quarterfinals
Russia 12, Germany 5
Serbia-Montenegro 7, Spain 5
ATHLETICS
Women
200
1. Veronica Campbell, Jamaica, 22.05.
2. Allyson Felix, Santa Clarita, Calif., 22.18.
3. Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 22.30.
4. Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 22.42.
5. Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 22.57.
6. Kim Gevaert, Belgium, 22.84.
7. Muna Lee, Baton Rouge, La., 22.87.
7. Abi Oyepitan, Britain, 22.87.
400 Hurdles
1. Fani Chalkia, Greece, 52.82.
2. Ionela Manolache, Romania, 53.38.
3. Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova, Ukraine, 53.44.
4. Sheena Johnson, Los Angeles, 53.83.
5. Jana Pittman, Australia, 53.92.
6. Yekaterina Bikert, Russia, 54.18.
7. Brenda Taylor, Chula Vista, Calif., 54.97.
8. Yuliya Pecheynkina, Russia, 55.79.
Hammer
1. Olga Kuzenkova, Russia, (75.02), 246-1 1-2.
2. Yipsi Moreno, Cuba, (73.36), 240-8 1-4.
3. Yunaika Crawford, Cuba, (73.16), 240-0 1-2.
4. Betty Heidler, Germany, (72.73), 238-7 1-2.
5. Kamila Skolimowska, Poland, (72.57), 238-1 1-4.
6. Olga Tsander, Belarus, (72.27), 237-1 1-4.
7. Zhang Wenxiu, China, (72.03), 236-4.
8. Iryna Sekachova, Ukraine, (70.40), 230-11 3-4.
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Men
Bronze Medal
Stefan Kobel and Patrick Heuscher, Switzerland def. Julien Prosser and Mark Williams, Australia, 19-21, 21-17, 15-13.
Gold Medal
Ricardo Alex Santos and Emanuel Rego, Brazil def. Javier Bosma and Pablo Herrera, Spain, 21-16, 21-15.
CYCLING (TRACK)
Men
Keirin
Final
1. Ryan Bayley, Australia, 10.601.
2. Jose Escuredo, Spain.
3. Shane Kelly, Australia.
4. Rene Wolff, Germany, REL.
5. Josiah Ng, Malaysia, REL.
6. Mickael Bourgain, France, DNF.
Madison
Final
1. Australia (Graeme Brown; Stuart O' Grady), 22.
2. Switzerland (Franco Marvulli; Bruno Risi), 15.
3. Britain (Rob Hayles; Bradley Wiggins), 12.
4. Germany (Robert Bartko; Guido Fulst), 9.
5. Ukraine (Volodymyr Rybin; Vasyl Yakovlev), 9.
6. Spain (Miquel Alzamora; Joan Llaneras), 7.
7. New Zealand (Greg Henderson; Hayden Roulston), 2.
8. Austria (Roland Garber; Franz Stocher), 8 (-1).
Women
Points Race
1. Olga Slyusareva, Russia, 20.
2. Belem Guerrero Mendez, Mexico, 14.
3. Maria Luisa Calle Williams, Colombia, 12.
4. Erin Mirabella, Racine, Wis., 9.
5. Vera Carrara, Italy, 8.
6. Sarah Ulmer, New Zealand, 8.
7. Gema Pascual, Spain, 7.
8. Katherine Bates, Australia, 7.
EQUESTRIAN
Individual Dressage
Grand Prix Freestyle
Final Ranking
1. Anky van Grunsven (Salinero), Netherlands, (3, 74.208; 1, 77.800; 1, 85.825), 79.278.
2. Ulla Salzgeber (Rusty), Germany, (1, 78.208; 3, 74.840; 2, 83.450), 78.833.
3. Beatriz Ferrer Salat (Beauvalais), Spain, (2, 74.667; 2, 75.760; 3, 79.575), 76.667.
4. Deborah McDonald (Brentina), Orange, Calif., (5, 73.375; 4, 74.760; 6, 78.825), 75.653.
5. Hubertus Schmidt (Wansuela Suerte), Germany, (8, 72.333; 7, 73.440; 5, 78.875), 74.883.
6. Robert Dover (Kennedy), Flemington, N.J., (9, 71.625; 5, 74.040; 7, 78.475), 74.713.
7. Jan Brink (Briar), Sweden, (6, 73.250; 11, 71.280; 8, 76.650), 73.727.
8. Rafael Soto (Invasor), Spain, (7, 72.792; 18, 69.000; 4, 79.025), 73.606. Other U.S. finishers
14. Guenter Seidel (Aragon), Del Mar, Calif., (16, 69.500; 13, 71.040; 13, 73.800), 71.447.
27. Lisa Wilcox (Relevant 5), Thousand Oaks, Calif., (18, 68.792), 68.792.
SAILING
Men's Mistral
Final ranking
1. Gal Fridman, Israel (8, 3, 5, 5, 1, 7, 5, 1, 8, 5, 2), 42.0.
2. Nikolaos Kaklamanakis, Greece (1, 4, 4, 14, 6, 13, 2, 3, 5, 4, 10), 52.0.
3. Nick Dempsey, Britain (2, 11, 15, 10, 2, 9, 1, 10, 1, 6, 1), 53.0.
4. Ricardo Santos, Brazil (4, 6, 2, 1, 5, 17, 7, 2, 9, 1, 17), 54.0.
5. Przemyslaw Miarczynski, Poland (6, 1, 1, 15, 10, 6, 9, 16, 2, 7, 20), 73.0.
6. Joao Rodrigues, Portugal (10, 2, 22, 9, 3, 5, 4, 35, 7, 8, 8), 78.0.
7. Zhou Yuanguo, China (19, 9, 21, 3, 8, 1, 11, 4, 12, 14, 3), 84.0.
8. Lars Kleppich, Australia (9, 12, 10, 4, 13, 2, 8, 6, 6, 31, 14), 84.0. U.S. finisher
28. Peter Wells, Newport Beach, Calif. (22, 20, 23, 16, 22, 29, 27, 24, 30, 28, 31), 241.0.
Women's Mistral
Final ranking
1. Faustine Merret, France (2, 13, 1, 4, 2, 4, 4, 5, 4, 3, 2), 31.0.
2. Yin Jian, China (11, 6, 2, 6, 4, 1, 1, 1, 2, 9, 1), 33.0.
3. Alessandra Sensini, Italy (7, 1, 6, 3, 1, 2, 3, 6, 3, 2, 7), 34.0.
4. Lai Shan Lee, Hong Kong (3, 8, 5, 1, 27, 3, 2, 4, 5, 8, 3), 42.0.
5. Barbara Kendall, New Zealand (1, 9, 27, 2, 27, 5, 5, 3, 1, 1, 4), 58.0.
6. Jessica Crisp, Australia (4, 11, 13, 5, 7, 6, 7, 7, 9, 5, 13), 74.0.
7. Amelie Lux, Germany (18, 17, 15, 8, 8, 9, 10, 2, 6, 6, 6), 87.0.
8. Blanca Manchon, Spain (10, 5, 14, 13, 3, 11, 13, 15, 8, 7, 11), 95.0. U.S. finisher
16. Lanee Beashel, Aliso Viejo, Calif. (13, 16, 9, 18, 17, 13, 6, 14, 19, 15, 5), 126.0.
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Duet
1. Russia (Anastasia Davydova; Anastasia Ermakova), (1, 49.417; 1, 49.917), 99.334.
2. Japan (Miya Tachibana; Miho Takeda), (2, 49.000; 2, 49.417), 98.417.
3. United States (Alison Bartosik, Santa Clara, Calif.; Anna Kozlova, Santa Clarita, Calif.), (3, 48.334; 3, 48.584), 96.918.
4. Spain (Gemma Mengual; Paola Tirados), (4, 47.917; 4, 48.334), 96.251.
5. France (Virginie Dedieu; Laure Thibaud), (5, 47.667; 5, 47.917), 95.584.
6. Canada (Fanny Letourneau; Courtenay Stewart), (6, 47.500; 6, 47.834), 95.334.
7. China (Gu Beibei; Zhang Xiaohuan), (7, 46.584; 7, 47.084), 93.668.
8. Italy (Beatrice Spaziani; Lorena Zaffalon), (8, 46.500; 8, 46.750), 93.250.
9. Greece (Eleftheria Ftouli; Christina Thalassinidou), (9, 46.334; 9, 46.584), 92.918.
10. Switzerland (Magdalena Brunner; Belinda Schmid), (11, 45.334; 10, 46.084), 91.418.
11. Ukraine (Iryna Gayvoronska; Darya Yushko), (10, 45.417; 11, 45.834), 91.251.
12. Brazil (Carolina Moraes; Isabela Moraes), (12, 45.167; 12, 45.750), 90.917.
TRIATHLON
Women
1. Kate Allen, Austria (20:38, 44; 1:09:52, 10; 34:13, 1), 2:04:43.45.
2. Loretta Harrop, Australia (18:37, 1; 1:09:05, 2; 37:08, 12), 2:04:50.17.
3. Susan Williams, Springfield, Va. (19:02, 9; 1:08:58, 1; 37:08, 13), 2:05:08.92.
4. Kathleen Smet, Belgium (19:42, 23; 1:09:25, 5; 36:28, 6), 2:05:35.89.
5. Nadia Cortassa, Italy (20:36, 39; 1:09:51, 8; 35:18, 2), 2:05:45.35.
6. Michelle Dillon, Britain (20:37, 42; 1:09:50, 7; 35:33, 3), 2:06:00.77.
7. Ana Burgos, Spain (20:36, 41; 1:09:52, 10; 35:34, 4), 2:06:02.36.
8. Vanessa Fernandes, Portugal (19:20, 11; 1:11:07, 25; 35:48, 5), 2:06:15.39.
9. Barbara Lindquist, Jackson Hole, Wyo. (18:39, 3; 1:09:20, 3; 38:26, 23), 2:06:25.49. Other U.S. finisher
23. Sheila Taormina, Livonia, Mich. (18:37, 2; 1:09:23, 4; 41:21, 39), 2:09:21.08.
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men
Over 105Kg
1. Hossein Reza Zadeh, Iran, (1, 210.00-463; 1, 262.50-579), 472.50 kg.-1042 pounds.
2. Viktors Scerbatihs, Latvia, (3, 205.00-452; 2, 250.00-551), 455.00-1003.
3. Velichko Cholakov, Bulgaria, (2, 207.50-458; 6, 240.00-529), 447.50-987.
4. Gennadiy Krasilnikov, Ukraine, (5, 200.00-441; 4, 240.00-529), 440.00-970.
5. Oleksiy Kolokoltsev, Ukraine, (6, 195.00-430; 3, 242.50-535), 437.50-965.
6. Pawel Najdek, Poland, (10, 190.00-419; 5, 240.00-529), 430.00-948.
7. Shane Hamman, Mustang, Okla., (8, 192.50-424; 7, 237.50-524), 430.00-948.
8. An Yong Kwon, South Korea, (4, 202.50-447; 10, 225.00-496), 427.50-943.
WRESTLING (GRECO-ROMAN)
Men
Greco-Roman
55Kg
Bronze Medal
Artiom Kiouregkian, Greece, def. Oleksiy Vakulenko, Ukraine, 6-1.
Gold Medal
Istvan Majoros, Hungary, def. Gueidar Mamedaliev, Russia, 3-1.
66Kg
Bronze Medal
Mkkhitar Manukyan, Kazakhstan, def. Jimmy Samuelsson, Sweden, 8-1.
Gold Medal
Farid Mansurov, Azerbaijan, def. Seref Eroglu, Turkey, 4-3.
84Kg
Bronze Medal
Viachaslau Makaranka, Belarus, def. Hamza Yerlikaya, Turkey, 2-1.
Gold Medal
Alexei Michine, Russia, def. Ara Abrahamian, Sweden, 1-1, referees dec.
120Kg
Bronze Medal
Rulon Gardner, Afton, Wyo., def. Sajad Barzi, Iran, 3-0.
Gold Medal
Khasan Baroev, Russia, def. Georgiy Tsurtsumia, Kazakhstan, 4-2.
COPYRIGHT 2004 ASSOCIATED PRESS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. THIS MATERIAL MAY NOT BE PUBLISHED, BROADCAST, REWRITTEN, OR REDISTRIBUTED.