SATURDAY'S RESULTS
MEDALS TABLE
138 total medal events
CountryGSBTot
United States19161247
China18131041
Russia6131433
Australia1161027
Germany781126
Japan125522
France76720
Britain66719
South Korea510419
Italy66517
Netherlands35513
Ukraine62311
Belarus23510
Cuba0257
Greece3126
Hungary2316
Poland1236
Spain0516
Romania3025
Slovakia2215
Bulgaria1045
Turkey3014
Thailand2024
Indonesia1124
South Africa1124
Croatia0224
Denmark0044
Georgia2103
Zimbabwe1113
Belgium1023
Austria0303
Canada0213
North Korea0213
Czech Republic0123
Ethiopia1102
Sweden1012
Switzerland1012
Estonia0112
Slovenia0112
Taiwan0112
Azerbaijan0022
Brazil0022
Chile1001
New Zealand1001
Norway1001
United Arab Emirates1001
Hong Kong0101
India0101
Kazakhstan0101
Lithuania0101
Portugal0101
Serbia-Montenegro0101
Argentina0011
Colombia0011
Eritrea0011
Israel0011
Jamaica0011
Mongolia0011
Trinidad & amp; Tobago0011
Note: Reflects the overturned decision for the two equestrian medal events held on Aug. 18.
BASEBALL
Japan 4, Taiwan 3
Cuba 5, Canada 2
Australia 22, Netherlands 2, 7 innings
Greece 12, Italy 7
BASKETBALL
Men
Puerto Rico 87, Australia 82
Spain 76, Serbia-Montenegro 68
Argentina 98, New Zealand 94
Italy 89, China 52
Lithuania 94, United States 90
Greece 88, Angola 56
FIELD HOCKEY
Men
South Korea 11, Egypt 0
New Zealand 2, India 1
Australia 3, South Africa 2
Netherlands 4, Argentina 2
Spain 4, Pakistan 0
Germany 4, Britain 1
SOCCER
Men
Quarterfinals
Iraq 1, Australia 0
Italy 1, Mali 0, 2OT
Paraguay 3, South Korea 2
Argentina 4, Costa Rica 0
TEAM HANDBALL
Women
France 29, Angola 21
Ukraine 29, Greece 20
South Korea 36, Spain 21
Hungary 35, Brazil 26
VOLLEYBALL
Men
United States 3, Australia 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-13, 25-19)
Italy 3, Netherlands 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-20)
Poland 3, Tunisia 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Serbia-Montenegro 3, Argentina 1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-23)
Greece 3, France 2 (25-22, 14-25, 26-24, 23-25, 15-10)
Brazil 3, Russia 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-23)
WATER POLO
Men
Hungary 14, Kazakhstan 4
Italy 13, Egypt 4
Greece 10, Australia 9
Germany 11, Spain 5
Serbia-Montenegro 11, Croatia 8
Russia 9, United States 7
ARCHERY
Men's Team
Semifinals
South Korea (Im Donh-hyun; Park Kyung-Mo; Jang Yong-ho), def. Ukraine (Dmytro Hrachov; Viktor Ruban; Oleksandr Serdyuk), 242-239.
Taiwan (Szu Yuan Chen; Ming Huang Liu; Cheng Pang Wang), def. United States (Butch Johnson, Worcester, Mass.; Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.; John Magera, Carterville, Ill.), 244-243.
Bronze Medal
Ukraine (Dmytro Hrachov; Viktor Ruban; Oleksandr Serdyuk), def. United States (Butch Johnson, Worcester, Mass.; Vic Wunderle, Mason City, Ill.; John Magera, Carterville, Ill.), 237-235.
Gold Medal
South Korea (Im Donh-hyun; Park Kyung-Mo; Jang Yong-ho), def. Taiwan (Szu Yuan Chen; Ming Huang Liu; Cheng Pang Wang), 251-245.
ATHLETICS
Women
100
1. Yuliya Nesterenko, Belarus, 10.93.
2. Lauryn Williams, Miami, 10.96.
3. Veronica Campbell, Jamaica, 10.97.
4. Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 11.00.
5. Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.05.
6. Sherone Simpson, Jamaica, 11.07.
7. Debbie Ferguson, Bahamas, 11.16.
8. Latasha Colander, Garner, N.C., 11.18.
Discus
1. Natalya Sadova, Russia, (67.02), 219-10.
2. Anastasia Kelesidou, Greece, (66.68), 218-9.
3. Iryna Yatchenko, Belarus, (66.17), 217-1.
4. Vera Cechlova Pospisilova, Czech Republic, (66.08), 216-9.
5. Olena Antonova, Ukraine, (65.75), 215-8.
6. Lenuta Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, (64.92), 213-0.
7. Beatrice Faumuina, New Zealand, (63.45), 208-2.
8. Ekaterini Voggoli, Greece, (62.37), 204-7.
Heptathlon
1. Carolina Kluft, Sweden (13.21, 1093; (1.91), 6-3 1-4, 1119; (14.77), 48-5 1-2, 845; 23.27, 1052; (6.78), 22-3, 1099; (48.89), 160-4, 839; 2:14.15, 905), 6952.
2. Austra Skujyte, Lithuania (14.03, 974; (1.76), 5-9 1-4, 928; (16.40), 53-9 3-4, 955; 24.82, 903; (6.30), 20-8, 943; (49.58), 162-8, 852; 2:15.92, 880), 6435.
3. Kelly Sotherton, Britain (13.44, 1059; (1.85), 6-0 3-4, 1041; (13.29), 43-7 1-4, 747; 23.57, 1022; (6.51), 21-4 1-4, 1010; (37.19), 122-0, 613; 2:12.27, 932), 6424.
4. Sheila Burrell, Chula Vista, Calif. (13.17, 1099; (1.70), 5-7, 855; (13.14), 43-1 1-2, 737; 24.06, 975; (6.25), 20-6 1-4, 927; (47.69), 156-5, 815; 2:15.32, 888), 6296.
5. Yelena Prokhorova, Russia (13.84, 1001; (1.79), 5-10 1-2, 966; (13.67), 44-10 1-4, 772; 24.71, 914; (6.21), 20-4 1-2, 915; (45.58), 149-6, 775; 2:11.31, 946), 6289.
6. Sonja Kesselschlaeger, Germany (13.38, 1068; (1.76), 5-9 1-4, 928; (14.53), 47-8, 829; 25.23, 866; (6.42), 21-0 3-4, 981; (42.99), 141-0, 725; 2:15.21, 890), 6287.
7. Marie Collonville, France (13.65, 1028; (1.85), 6-0 3-4, 1041; (12.35), 40-6 1-4, 684; 25.26, 863; (6.19), 20-3 3-4, 908; (49.14), 161-2, 843; 2:13.62, 912), 6279.
8. Natalya Dobrynska, Ukraine (13.89, 994; (1.82), 5-11 1-2, 1003; (14.70), 48-2 3-4, 841; 25.02, 885; (6.23), 20-5 1-4, 921; (44.08), 144-7, 746; 2:17.01, 865), 6255. Other U.S. finishers
14. Michelle Perry, Los Angeles (12.74, 1164; (1.70), 5-7, 855; (11.28), 37-0 1-4, 614; 22.91, 1088; (6.02), 19-9, 856; (38.36), 125-10, 636; 2:13.69, 911), 6124.
20. Tiffany Lott, Pleasant Grove, Utah (13.13, 1105; (1.67), 5-5 3-4, 818; (14.43), 47-4 1-4, 823; 24.99, 888; (6.15), 20-2 1-4, 896; (45.84), 150-4, 780; 2:25.10, 756), 6066.
BADMINTON
Men
Singles
Bronze Medal
Soni Dwi Kuncoro, Indonesia, def. Boonsak Ponsana, Thailand, 15-11, 17-16.
Gold Medal
Taufik Hidayat, Indonesia, def. Shon Seung-mo, South Korea, 15-8, 15-7.
Women
Doubles
Bronze Medal
Ra Kyung-min and Lee Kyung-won, South Korea def. Zhao Tingting and Wei Yili, China, 10-15, 15-9, 15-7.
Gold Medal
Zhang Jiewen and Yang Wei, China def. Huang Sui and Gao Ling, China, 7-15, 15-4, 15-8.
CYCLING (TRACK)
Men
4000m Individual Pursuit
Bronze Medal
Sergi Escobar, Spain, 4:17.947, def. Rob Hayles, Britain, 4:22.291.
Gold Medal
Bradley Wiggins, Britain, 4:16.304, def. Brad McGee, Australia, 4:20.436.
Team Sprint
Bronze Medal
France (Mickael Bourgain; Laurent Gane; Arnaud Tournant), 44.359, def. Australia (Ryan Bayley; Sean Eadie; Shane Kelly), 44.404.
Gold Medal
Germany (Jens Fiedler; Stefan Nimke; Rene Wolff), 43.980, def. Japan (Toshiaki Fushimi; Masaki Inoue; Tomohiro Nagatsuka), 44.246.
EQUESTRIAN
Dressage
Team Final
1. Germany (Ulla Salzgeber, Rusty, 78.208; Martin Schaudt, Weltall, 73.417; Hubertus Schmidt, Wansuela Suerte, 72.333; Heike Kemmer, Bonaparte, 71.292), 74.653.
2. Spain (Beatriz Ferrer Salat, Beauvalais, 74.667; Rafael Soto, Invasor, 72.792; Juan Antonio Jimenez, Guizo, 71.292; Ignacio Rambla, Oleaje, 64.750), 72.917.
3. United States (Deborah McDonald, Orange, Calif., Brentina, 73.375; Robert Dover, Flemington, N.J., Kennedy, 71.625; Guenter Seidel, Del Mar, Calif., Aragon, 69.500; Lisa Wilcox, Thousand Oaks, Calif., Relevant 5, 68.792), 71.500.
4. Netherlands (Anky van Grunsven, Salinero, 74.208; Sven Rothenberger, Barclay II, 69.833; Imke Schell.-Bartels, Lancet, 69.750; Marlies van Baalen, Idocus, 64.583), 71.264.
5. Denmark (Per Sandgaard, Zancor, 70.667; Jon Dalgaard Pedersen, Esprit De Valdemar, 69.000; Andreas Helgstrand, Cavan, 68.333; Lone Castrup Joergensen, Ludewig G, 65.750), 69.333.
6. Sweden (Jan Brink, Briar, 73.250; Tinne Wilhelmsson, Just Mickey, 66.917; Louise Nathhorst, Guinness, 66.583; Minna Telde, Sack, 65.375), 68.917.
7. Britain (Carl Hester, Escapado, 70.667; Richard Davison, Ballaseyr Royale, 68.542; Emma Hindle, Wie Weltmeyer, 67.500; Nicola McGivern, Active Walero, 66.458), 68.903.
8. Austria (Victoria Elisabeth Max-Theurer, Falcao, 68.667; Nina Stefanie Stadlinger, Egalite, 67.375; Friedrich Gaulhofer, Wels, 63.667; Peter Gmoser, Don Debussy, 62.750), 66.570.
9. Canada (Cynthia Ishoy, Proton, 66.583; Leslie Reid, Mark, 66.083; Belinda Kim Trussell, Royan II, 66.000; Ashley Holzer, Imperioso, 64.667), 66.222.
10. Switzerland (Silvia Ikle, Salieri Ch, 67.042; Christian Plaege, Regent, 66.667; Daniel Ramseier, Palladio, 63.250; Jasmine Sanche Burger, Mr G De Lully), 65.653.
FENCING
Men's Team Foil
Bronze Medal
Russia (Viatcheslav Pozdniakov 3-0; Youri Moltchan 1-1; Renal Ganeev 0-2), def. United States (Jonathan Tiomkin, Hewlett, N.Y. 2-1; Jedediah Dupree, New York 0-1; Dan Kellner, Warren, N.J. 1-2), 45-38, 11:34.
Gold Medal
Italy (Simone Vanni 2-1; Andrea Cassara 2-1; Salvatore Sanzo 1-2), def. China (Wu Hanxiong 2-1; Dong Zhaozhi 1-2; Ye Chong 1-2), 45-42, 12:26.
GYMNASTICS (TRAMPOLINE)
Men's Individual
1. Yuri Nikitin, Ukraine, 41.50.
2. Alexander Moskalenko, Russia, 41.20.
3. Henrik Stehlik, Germany, 40.80.
4. Dimitri Polyarush, Belarus, 40.20.
5. Alexander Rusakov, Russia, 40.20.
6. Nuno Merino, Portugal, 40.10.
7. Gary Smith, Britain, 40.00.
8. David Martin, France, 39.90.
ROWING
Men
Single Sculls
Final A
1. Olaf Tufte, Norway, 6:49.30.
2. Jueri Jaanson, Estonia, 6:51.42.
3. Ivo Yanakiev, Bulgaria, 6:52.80.
4. Santiago Fernandez, Argentina, 6:55.17.
5. Vaclav Chalupa, Czech Republic, 6:59.13.
6. Tim Maeyens, Belgium, 7:01.74.
Pairs
Final A
1. Australia (Drew Ginn; James Tomkins), 6:30.76.
2. Croatia (Sinisa Skelin; Niksa Skelin), 6:32.64.
3. South Africa (Donovan Cech; Ramon di Clementi), 6:33.40.
4. New Zealand (Nathan Twaddle; George Bridgewater), 6:34.24.
5. Serbia-Montenegro (Nikola Stojic; Mladen Stegic), 6:39.74.
6. Germany (Tobias Kuehne; Jan Herzog), 6:46.50.
Double Sculls
Final A
1. France (Sebastien Vieilledent; Adrien Hardy), 6:29.00.
2. Slovenia (Luka Spik; Iztok Cop), 6:31.72.
3. Italy (Rossano Galtarossa; Alessio Sartori), 6:32.93.
4. Estonia (Leonid Gulov; Tonu Endrekson), 6:35.30.
5. Czech Republic (Milan Dolecek Jr; Ondrej Synek), 6:35.81.
6. United States (Aquil Abdullah, Washington; Henry Nuzum, Chapel Hill, N.C.), 6:36.86.
7. Norway (Nils-Torolv Simonsen; Morten Adamsen), 6:37.25.
Four
Final A
1. Britain (Steve Williams; James Cracknell; Ed Coode; Matthew Pinsent), 6:06.98.
2. Canada (Cameron Baerg; Thomas Herschmiller; Jake Wetzel; Barney Williams), 6:07.06.
3. Italy (Lorenzo Porzio; Dario Dentale; Luca Agamennoni; Raffaello Leonardo), 6:10.41.
4. Australia (Dave McGowan; Robert Jahrling; Thomas Laurich; David Dennis), 6:13.06.
5. New Zealand (Donald Leach; Mahe Drysdale; Carl Meyer; Eric Murray), 6:15.47.
6. Poland (Jaroslaw Godek; Mariusz Daniszewski; Artur Rozalski; Rafal Smolinski), 6:22.43.
Women
Single Sculls
Final A
1. Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski, Germany, 7:18.12.
2. Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch, Belarus, 7:22.04.
3. Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria, 7:23.10.
4. Mirka Knapkova, Czech Republic, 7:25.14.
5. Sonia Waddell-Scown, New Zealand, 7:31.66.
6. Nuria Dominguez Asensio, Spain, 7:49.11.
Pairs
Final A
1. Romania (Georgeta Andrunache-Damian; Viorica Susanu), 7:06.55.
2. Britain (Katherine Grainger; Cath Bishop), 7:08.66.
3. Belarus (Yuliya Bichyk; Natallia Helakh), 7:09.86.
4. Canada (Darcy Marquardt; Buffy-Lynne Williams), 7:13.33.
5. Germany (Maren Derlien; Sandra Goldbach), 7:20.20.
6. New Zealand (Juliette Haigh; Nicky Coles), 7:23.52.
Double Sculls
Final A
1. New Zealand (Georgina Evers-Swindell; Caroline Evers-Swindell), 7:01.79.
2. Germany (Peggy Waleska; Britta Oppelt), 7:02.78.
3. Britain (Sarah Winckless; Elise Laverick), 7:07.58.
4. Bulgaria (Anet Jacgueline Buschmann; Miglena Markova), 7:13.97.
5. Romania (Camelia Mihalcea; Simona Strimbeschi), 7:17.58.
6. Ukraine (Nataliya Guba; Svitlana Mazii), 7:21.78.
SAILING
Women's 470
1. Greece (Sofia Bekatorou; Aimilia Tsoulfa) (1, 2, 2, 13, 1, 1, 14, 1, 1, 2, 21), 38.0.
2. Spain (Natalia Via Dufresne; Sandra Azon) (2, 4, 9, 15, 19, 5, 8, 3, 5, 6, 5), 62.0.
3. Sweden (Therese Torgersson; Vendela Zachrisson) (9, 10, 7, 2, 3, 14, 9, 6, 7, 7, 3), 63.0.
4. Slovenia (Vesna Dekleva; Klara Maucec) (3, 5, 14, 18, 2, 15, 1, 2, 18, 3, 2), 65.0.
5. United States (Katie McDowell, Barrington, R.I.; Isabelle Kinsolving, New York) (12, 16, 3, 12, 9, 2, 18, 17, 8, 1, 4), 84.0.
6. Denmark (Susanne Ward; Michaela Meehan) (11, 1, 4, 3, 13, 8, 5, 16, 12, 21, 16), 89.0.
7. Britain (Christina Bassadone; Katherine Hopson) (5, 14, 15, 4, 5, 6, 17, 21, 2, 16, 7), 91.0.
8. Russia (Vlada Ilienko; Natalia Gaponovich) (7, 6, 12, 8, 14, 17, 13, 11, 11, 4, 8), 94.0.
Men's Finn
1. Ben Ainslie, Britain (9, 26, 1, 1, 4, 1, 2, 3, 2, 1, 14), 38.0.
2. Rafael Trujillo, Spain (8, 3, 3, 6, 2, 3, 26, 4, 5, 4, 13), 51.0.
3. Mateusz Kusznierewicz, Poland (3, 1, 6, 4, 11, 26, 17, 1, 7, 2, 1), 53.0.
4. Karlo Kuret, Croatia (6, 2, 10, 8, 12, 18, 7, 5, 3, 3, 5), 61.0.
5. Aimilios Papathanasiou, Greece (1, 5, 17, 13, 15, 6, 8.4, 2, 1, 22, 4), 72.4.
6. Anthony Nossiter, Australia (18, 8, 4, 7, 8, 13, 1, 8, 20, 6, 25), 93.0.
7. Sebastien Godefroid, Belgium (19, 12, 2, 5, 6, 5, 3, 11, 24, 18, 15), 96.0.
8. Guillaume Florent, France (7, 7, 5, 16, 3, 9, 9, 15, 13, 12, 19), 96.0. U.S. finisher
11. Kevin Hall, Ventura, Calif. (11, 6, 13, 17, 16, 14, 13, 9, 9, 17, 7), 115.0.
Women's Yngling
1. Britain (Shirley Robertson; Sarah Webb; Sarah Ayton) (5, 4, 1, 1, 4, 3, 4, 6, 3, 8, 17), 39.0.
2. Ukraine (Ruslana Taran; Ganna Kalinina; Svitlana Matevusheva) (10, 3, 9, 3, 7, 2, 2, 8, 1, 16, 5), 50.0.
3. Denmark (Dorte Jensen; Helle Jespersen; Christina Borregaard Otzen) (1, 14, 5, 5, 5, 6, 3, 4, 6, 5, 17), 54.0.
4. Netherlands (Annelies Thies; Annemieke Bes; Petronella de Jong) (8, 1, 13, 8, 3, 5, 8, 12, 5, 4, 2), 56.0.
5. France (Anne le Helley; Elodie Lesaffre; Marion Deplanque) (3, 2, 14, 11, 9, 13, 10, 3, 2, 3, 1), 57.0.
6. Germany (Kristin Wagner; Anna Hoell; Veronika Lochbrunner) (9, 8, 2, 12, 1, 7, 15, 5, 11, 13, 8), 76.0.
7. New Zealand (Sharon Ferris; Joanna White; Kylie Jameson) (15, 16, 3, 2, 2, 9, 11, 7, 12, 7, 9), 77.0.
8. Russia (Ekaterina Skudina; Tatiana Lartseva; Diana Krutskikh) (6, 5, 11, 17, 14, 4, 13, 1, 10, 12, 3), 79.0.
U.S. finisher
10. United States (Carol Cronin, Jamestown, R.I.; Liz Filter, Stevenville, Md.; Nancy Haberland, Annapolis, Md.) (2, 10, 16, 9, 15, 10, 1, 15, 7, 1, 17), 86.0.
Men's 470
1. United States (Paul Foerster, Rockwall, Texas; Kevin Burnham, Miami Beach, Fla.) (1, 8, 2, 15, 9, 4, 3, 7, 18, 4, 22), 71.0.
2. Britain (Nick Rogers; Joe Glanfield) (2, 3, 9, 4, 17, 5, 2, 3, 10, 19, 23), 74.0.
3. Japan (Kazuto Seki; Kenjiro Todoroki) (3, 7, 21, 18, 7, 12, 1, 9, 5, 17, 11), 90.0.
4. Sweden (Johan Molund; Martin Andersson) (18, 15, 8, 22, 1, 16, 12, 4, 2, 3, 15), 94.0.
5. France (Gildas Philippe; Nicolas le Berre) (14, 2, 13, 7, 2, 17, 15, 17, 12, 13, 2), 97.0.
6. Netherlands (Sven Coster; Kalle Coster) (4, 21, 4, 16, 12, 18, 6, 8, 6, 22, 6), 101.0.
7. Portugal (Alvaro Marinho; Miguel Nunes) (22, 5, 20, 21, 10, 8, 9, 1, 20, 1, 8), 103.0.
8. Brazil (Alexandre Paradeda; Bernardo Arndt) (5, 1, 14, 19, 4, 10, 17, 20, 24, 9, 5), 104.0.
SHOOTING
Men
25m Rapid Fire Pistol
Final
1. Ralf Schumann, Germany (592, 102.9), 694.9.
2. Sergei Poliakov, Russia (592, 100.7), 692.7.
3. Sergei Alifirenko, Russia (592, 100.3), 692.3.
4. Oleg Tkachov, Ukraine (587, 101.7), 688.7.
5. Iulian Raicea, Romania (588, 99.6), 687.6.
6. Chen Yongqiang, China (586, 97.8), 683.8.
7. Zhang Penghui, China (585), 585.0.
8. Leuris Pupo, Cuba (585), 585.0.
SWIMMING
Men
1500 Freestyle
1. Grant Hackett, Australia, 14:43.40.
2. Larsen Jensen, Bakersfield, Calif., 14:45.29.
3. David Davies, Britain, 14:45.95.
4. Yuri Prilukov, Russia, 14:52.48.
5. Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 15:03.69.
6. Graeme Smith, Britain, 15:09.71.
7. Dragos Cristian Coman, Romania, 15:10.21.
8. Craig Stevens, Australia, 15:13.66.
4 X 100m Medley Relay
1. United States (Aaron Peirsol, Irvine, Calif., 53.45; Brendan Hansen, Haverton, Pa., 59.37; Ian Crocker, Portland, Maine, 50.28; Jason Lezak, Irvine, Calif., 47.58), 3:30.68.
2. Germany (Steffen Driesen, 54.26; Jens Kruppa, 1:00.50; Thomas Rupprath, 51.40; Lars Conrad, 47.46), 3:33.62.
3. Japan (Tomomi Morita, 54.25; Kosuke Kitajima, 59.35; Takashi Yamamoto, 51.87; Yoshihiro Okumura, 49.75), 3:35.22.
4. Russia (Arkady Vyatchanin, 55.15; Roman Sludnov, 1:01.00; Igor Marchenko, 51.74; Alexander Popov, 48.02), 3:35.91.
5. France (Simon Dufour, 55.74; Hugues Duboscq, 1:00.07; Franck Esposito, 52.22; Frederick Bousquet, 48.54), 3:36.57.
6. Ukraine (Pavlo Illichov, 56.19; Oleg Lisogor, 1:00.99; Andriy Serdinov, 50.80; Yuriy Yegoshin, 48.89), 3:36.87.
7. Hungary (Laszlo Cseh, 54.89; Richard Bodor, 1:00.25; Zsolt Gaspar, 53.32; Attila Zubor, 49.00), 3:37.46.
8. Britain (Gregor Tait, 55.69; James Gibson, 1:00.30; James Hickman, 52.64; Matthew Kidd, 49.14), 3:37.77.
Women
50 Freestyle
1. Inge de Bruijn, Netherlands, 24.58.
2. Malia Metella, France, 24.89.
3. Lisbeth Lenton, Australia, 24.91.
4. Therese Alshammar, Sweden, 24.93.
5. Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich., 25.00.
6. Michelle Engelsman, Australia, 25.06.
7. Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 25.11.
8. Flavia Renata Cazziolato, Brazil, 25.20.
4 X 100m Medley Relay
1. Australia (Giaan Rooney, 1:01.18; Leisel Jones, 1:06.50; Petria Thomas, 56.67; Jodie Henry, 52.97), 3:57.32.
2. United States (Natalie Coughlin, Concord, Calif., 59.68; Amanda Beard, Irvine, Calif., 1:06.32; Jennifer Thompson, Dover, N.H., 58.81; Kara Lynn Joyce, Ann Arbor, Mich., 54.31), 3:59.12.
3. Germany (Antje Buschschulte, 1:00.72; Sarah Poewe, 1:07.08; Franziska van Almsick, 58.54; Daniela Gotz, 54.38), 4:00.72.
4. China (Chen Xiujun, 1:02.00; Luo Xuejuan, 1:08.82; Zhou Yafei, 58.10; Zhu Yingwen, 54.43), 4:03.35.
5. Japan (Reiko Nakamura, 1:01.05; Masami Tanaka, 1:09.09; Junko Onishi, 59.14; Tomoko Nagai, 55.55), 4:04.83.
6. Netherlands (Stefanie Luiken, 1:04.83; Madelon Baans, 1:09.55; Inge de Bruijn, 58.85; Marleen Veldhuis, 54.13), 4:07.36.
7. Spain (Nina Zhivanevskaya, 1:01.29; Sara Perez, 1:10.62; Maria Pelaez, 1:00.74; Tatiana Rouba, 54.96), 4:07.61.
NR. Britain (Katy Sexton, 1:02.36; Kirsty Balfour, 1:07.98; Georgina Lee, 59.63; Kathryn Evans), DQ.
TABLE TENNIS
Men
Doubles
Bronze Medal
Michael Maze and Finn Tugwell, Denmark (16) def. Dimitrij Mazunov and Alexei Smirnov, Russia (9), 11-3, 11-8, 12-14, 3-11, 11-9, 11-8.
Gold Medal
Chen Qi and Ma Lin, China (1) def. Lai Chak Ko and Ching Li, Hong Kong (3), 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5.
TENNIS
Men
Singles
Bronze Medal
Fernando Gonzalez (16), Chile, def. Taylor Dent, Huntington Beach, Calif., 6-4, 2-6, 16-14.
Doubles
Gold Medal
Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Nicolas Kiefer and Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-2, 4-6, 3-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-4.
Women
Singles
Bronze Medal
Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Anastasia Myskina (3), Russia, 6-3, 6-4.
Gold Medal
Justine Henin Hardenne (1), Belgium, def. Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles
Bronze Medal
Paola Suarez and Patricia Tarabini (7), Argentina, def. Shinobu Asagoe and Ai Sugiyama (5), Japan, 6-3, 6-3.
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men
85Kg
1. George Asanidze, Georgia, (2, 177.50-391; 3, 205.00-452), 382.50 kg.-843 pounds.
2. Andrei Rybakou, Belarus, (1, 180.00-397; 8, 200.00-441), 380.00-838.
3. Pyrros Dimas, Greece, (3, 175.00-386; 4, 202.50-447), 377.50-832.
4. Georgios Markoulas, Greece, (7, 167.50-369; 1, 205.00-452), 372.50-821.
5. Yuan Aijun, China, (8, 167.50-369; 2, 205.00-452), 372.50-821.
6. Aliaksandr Anishchanka, Belarus, (5, 170.00-375; 6, 200.00-441), 370.00-816.
7. Tigran Martirosyan, Armenia, (6, 167.50-369; 5, 200.00-441), 367.50-810.
8. Song Jong Shik, South Korea, (10, 160.00-353; 7, 200.00-441), 360.00-794. U.S. finisher
10. Oscar Chaplin III, Savannah, Ga., (12, 160.00-353; 11, 190.00-419), 350.00-772.
Women
Over 75Kg
1. Tang Gonghong, China, (8, 122.50-270; 1, 182.50-402), 305.00 kg.-673 pounds.
2. Jang Mi Ran, South Korea, (2, 130.00-287; 2, 172.50-380), 302.50-667.
3. Agata Wrobel, Poland, (3, 130.00-287; 3, 160.00-353), 290.00-639.
4. Viktoria Varga, Hungary, (4, 127.50-281; 4, 155.00-342), 282.50-623.
5. Nadiya Shamanska, Ukraine, (1, 130.00-287; 8, 150.00-331), 280.00-617.
6. Cheryl Haworth, Savannah, Ga., (6, 125.00-276; 5, 155.00-342), 280.00-617.
7. Olha Korobka, Ukraine, (7, 125.00-276; 6, 155.00-342), 280.00-617.
8. Vasiliki Kasapi, Greece, (5, 125.00-276; 7, 152.50-336), 277.50-612.