The Sources
The Sources
Ticketmaster: Kaufmann's in Eastwood, Southern Park and Shenango Valley malls; and Giant Eagle stores in Austintown, Calcutta and New Castle. Call (330) 747-1212, (724) 323-1919 or (800) 366-1212. Web address is www.Ticketmaster.com
Tickets.com: Call (800) 766-6048. Outlet in Tops supermarkets on U.S. Route 422, Niles, and at 2425 N. River Road, Warren.
Tonight
COMEDY
Jeff Foxworthy and Bill Engvall, 7:30, Mountaineer Race Track & amp; Gaming Resort, Harvey E. Arneault Memorial Theatre and Event Center, Route 2, Chester, W.Va.; (800) 804-0468.
Rene Hicks, 8, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre, 2035 E. Fourth St., Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
COUNTRY
Toby Keith, Blake Shelton and Junior Brown, 7:30, Blossom Music Center, West Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls; Ticketmaster.
NIGHTLIFE
Mariaches de Mexico, 6-9, Don Pancho's, 2105 W. State St., Alliance; (330) 821-6922.
ONSTAGE
"Stomp," 7:30, Palace Theater, Playhouse Square, 1615 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Tickets.com.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Jazz guitarist-vocalist Norman Brown and contemporary jazz artist Brian Culbertson, 8, Allen Theater, 1501 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 771-8403.
Ann-Margret & amp; Company, 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
Stars and Essex Green, 7:30, Rosebud, 1650 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Bop City, 9:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille, 812 Huron Road East, Cleveland; (216) 902-4663.
Billy Talent, 8, Odeon Concert Club, 1295 Old River Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Damone, Acceptance, The Working Title and Red Thomas, 8:45, Hard Rock Cafe, 5 Station Square, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Over the Rhine, Steven Delopoulos and Susan Enan, 8:30, Beachland Ballroom, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland; (216) 383-1124.
Ted Leo, Rebecca Gates and The Embrooks, 9:30, Beachland Tavern, 15711 Waterloo Road, Cleveland; (216) 383-1124.
Friday
COMEDY
Rene Hicks, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
DANCES
Mike Roncone, 8:30, Kuzman's, 1025 S. State St., Girard; (330) 545-8521.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
Guys Without Ties, 7, Lordstown Apple Cider Festival, Lordstown.
Oktoberfest, 5-midnight, Penn Brewery, 800 Vinial St., Pittsburgh; (412) 237-9402.
Penn's Colony Festival, 10-5, Penn's Colony, Route 228, North Hills, Pittsburgh; (412) 471-4495.
MUSIC
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons, 8, Heinz Hall, 600 Penn Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 392-4900.
NIGHTLIFE
Chris Hartman (acoustic), 8-11, Euphorium Emporium, Wedgewood Plaza, Raccoon Road, Austintown; (330) 797-9000.
Teez, 10-2, Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; (330) 270-1703.
Doug Smith, 8-midnight, Chrystal's, 1931 Belmont Ave., Youngstown; (330) 549-9570.
Backwoods Karaoke, 10, Street Rod Inn, Route 534 south of Route 76, Lake Milton; (330) 538-3757.
Mojo Whitey (blues), 8:30-12:30, Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; (330) 788-6459.
The Infidels CD release party, 11, Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown; (330) 743-6560.
Amnesia, 10-2, Rudy's Cafe, 200 Cleveland St. West, Warren; (330) 847-2233.
No Excuse, 10, Ice House Inn, 5516 W. Webb Road, Austintown; (330) 544-8800.
HD-Rider, 10-2, The Powerhouse, 999 Mahoning Ave. N.W., Warren; (330) 394-5106.
Manhattan, 9-1, McMenamy's, 325 Youngstown-Warren Road, Niles; (330) 544-1732.
Patty David, 6-9, Boston Garden patio, 1211 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (814) 437-1211.
Acoustic Fish, 8, Barrow Civic Theater, 1223 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (800) 537-7769.
The Dorals, 9:30-1:30, JW's Other Club Lounge, Radisson Hotel, Interstate 80 at Route 18, West Middlesex, Pa.; (724) 528-2501.
Side Effects, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.; (724) 981-3123.
Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30, The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; (330) 757-4043.
Hern Brothers, 10, Motocross Cafe, 7172 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield; (330) 448-2242.
Carl Severino & amp; His Party Machine, 9, The Office, 1714 Boardman-Poland Road, Poland; (330) 757-1490.
ONSTAGE
"Twilight of the Golds," 8, Trumbull New Theatre, 5883 Youngstown Road (U.S. 422), Niles; (330) 652-1103.
"Stomp," 7:30, Palace Theater; Tickets.com.
"Mame," 8, Youngstown Playhouse, 600 Playhouse Lane (off Glenwood Avenue); (330) 788-8739.
"Last of the Red Hot Lovers" by Move Over Broadway, 8, DeBartolo Auditorium (formerly Southwoods), 7601 Market St., Boardman; (330) 533-5978.
"Songs For A New World," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman Ave., Youngstown; (330) 746-0404.
"Gala 2003" fund-raising event with Cris Groenendaal and Liz Callaway, 7:30, Academy Theatre, 275 Chestnut Street, Meadville, Pa.; (814) 337-8000.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Meat Loaf, 7:30, Tower City Amphitheater, 351 Canal Road, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
From Autumn to Ashes, Cave In, Funeral For A Friend and Every Time I Die, 7:30, Agora Theatre and Ballroom, 5000 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
Mars Williams and Mushroom Massive (formerly of Liquid Soul), 9:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille; (216) 902-4663.
KISS-FM End of Summer Jam featuring DMX, NAS, Lil'Kim, Chingy, 6, Post-Gazette Pavilion at Star Lake, Routes 18 and 22, Burgettstown, Pa.; Ticketmaster.
Gillian Welch, 9, Beachland Tavern; (216) 383-1124.
SALES, SHOWS
8th annual Art & amp; Craft Show, 10-5, Edison Park Shopping Center, state Route 619, Hartville; (330) 645-1756.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"The Search for Life in the Universe" with narration by Leonard Nimoy, 8, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
"TGIF-ZZ Top" laser show, 9:30, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
Saturday
COMEDY
Rene Hicks, 7:30 and 10:15, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
Dave Attell and Lewis Black, 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
DANCES
Al Hreno, 8-11, Cascade Park Dance Hall, East Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; (724)656-3500.
Champagne, 9-midnight, Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St.; (330) 534-9775.
Wayne Tomsic, 8:30, Kuzman's; (330) 545-8521.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
Oktoberfest, 5-midnight, Penn Brewery; (412) 237-9402.
Penn's Colony Festival, 10-6, Penn's Colony; (412) 471-4495.
MUSIC
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
Cleveland Orchestra and Music with director Franz Welser-Most, 7, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-7300.
Pianist Dickran Atamian, 8, E.J. Thomas Hall, University of Akron, 198 Hill St.; Ticketmaster.
NIGHTLIFE
"Music at Madison" cabaret, singer showcase and sing-along, 8, Madison-Moore House gardens, 264 Madison Ave., Youngstown; (330) 743-2665.
Four Lane Highway, 10-2, Alex Cafe, North Park Avenue, Warren.
Guys Without Ties, 10, Avalon Gardens, 1719 Belmont Ave., Youngstown; (330) 747-7800.
Rocky Chirchiglia Trio, 8-11, Euphorium Emporium; (330) 797-9000.
Sugarfuzz, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
Sonny Needs Money, 8-midnight, Chrystal's; (330) 549-9570.
Eastwind Band, 10, Street Rod Inn; (330) 538-3757.
Bob's Country Bunker, 11, Cedar Lounge; (330) 743-6560.
Smackdaddy's, 10-2, Rudy's Cafe; (330) 847-2233.
Houseband, 10, Ice House Inn; (330) 544-8800.
HD-Rider, 10, Laura's Place, 825 N. River Road N.W., Warren; (330) 847-6390.
Manhattan, 9-2, Fairway Lounge, 11373 Route 618, Conneaut Lake, Pa.; (814) 382-5775.
Elray Johnson, 6-9, Boston Garden, 1211 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (814) 437-1211.
Greg Fredericks, 8, Barrow Civic Little Theater, 1223 Liberty St., Franklin, Pa.; (800) 537-7769.
Vegas, 10-1:45, JW's Other Club Lounge; (724) 528-2501.
Shagadelics, 10:30-2, The Cove, 5326 Lake Road, Geneva-On-The-Lake; (440) 466-8888.
The Rage, 10:30, Hot Rod Cafe; (724) 981-3123.
Red Wanting Blue with Hudson-Chase, 6, B & amp;B Backstage, Bull Market Square, U.S. Route 224 at Tiffany Boulevard, Boardman; (330) 758-1557.
Dom Tocco & amp; Brotherhood, 9:30, The Fireplace; (330) 757-4043.
Soundoctrine, 8, Borders Books & amp; Music, 2102 Niles-Cortland Road, Niles; (330) 544-1761.
Hern Brothers, 10, Spag's, 5718 Belmont Ave., Liberty; (330) 759-3053.
That '60s Band, 10-2, Salty Grog's, U.S. Route 224, Boardman; (330) 726-6690.
Total Package, 10-2, Armando's, 3807 Belmont Ave., Liberty; (330) 759-8989.
ONSTAGE
"Twilight of the Golds," 8, Trumbull New Theatre; (330) 652-1103.
"Stomp," 5 and 9, Palace Theater; Tickets.com.
"Mame," 8, Youngstown Playhouse; (330) 788-8739.
"Last of the Red Hot Lovers" by Move Over Broadway, 8, DeBartolo Auditorium (formerly Southwoods); (330) 533-5978.
"Songs For A New World," 8, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.
OUTDOOR CONCERTS
Jim Frank Trio, 1-3, Boardman Community Care Center, 5665 South Ave.; (330) 782-1173.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Mars Williams and Mushroom Massive, 9:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille; (216) 902-4663.
Roy Bookbinder, 8, Beachland Tavern; (216) 383-1124.
SALES, SHOWS
6th annual Fall Show and Flea Market, 10-5, Ashtabula County Antique Engine Club grounds, 4026 state Route 322, Williamsfield; (440) 593-2327.
8th annual Art & amp; Craft Show, 10-5, Edison Park Shopping Center; (330) 645-1756.
Warren-Niles Gun, Knife and Military Show, 9-5, Eastwood Mall Expo Center, Route 422, Niles; (330) 539-4247.
Yankee Lake Arts & amp; Crafts Festival, 10-6, Yankee Lake, state Route 7, Brookfield; (330) 544-8951.
SPECIAL EVENTS
"The Search for Life in the Universe" with narration by Leonard Nimoy, 8, YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
"The Super Sky Show, 1 and 2:30," YSU Ward Beecher Planetarium; (330) 941-1370 or (330) 941-3616.
Club Rock Style fashion show with music by DJ, 8-midnight, Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum, 1 Key Plaza, Cleveland; Ticketmaster.
SPORTS
Outspoken Wheelmen Bicycling Club's "Ode's Early Fall Ride," 9, meet at Matthews High School, Sharon-Warren Road, Vienna; (330) 743-4250.
Sunday
Rene Hicks, 7:30, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
DANCES
Joe Fedorchak, 4-8, Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard; (330) 545-5716.
FAIRS, FESTIVALS
Oktoberfest, 4-10, Penn Brewery; (412) 237-9402.
Penn's Colony Festival, 10-5, Penn's Colony; (412) 471-4495.
MUSIC
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra conducted by Mariss Jansons, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
Flutist Kathryn Thomas Umble, 3 p.m., Youngstown State University Bliss Recital Hall, Wick Avenue; (330) 941-3636.
Fifth annual "Day of Music," 12:30-6, Severance Hall, 11001 Euclid Ave., Cleveland; (216) 231-1111 or (800) 686-1141.
NIGHTLIFE
BT Rhythm Express, 10-2, Bill's Place; (330) 270-1703.
ONSTAGE
"Twilight of the Golds," 3, Trumbull New Theatre; (330) 652-1103.
"Stomp," 1 and 5, Palace Theater; Tickets.com.
"Mame," 2:30, Youngstown Playhouse; (330) 788-8739.
"Last of the Red Hot Lovers" by Move Over Broadway, 2, DeBartolo Auditorium (formerly Southwoods); (330) 533-5978.
"Songs For A New World," 2:30, Oakland Center for the Arts; (330) 746-0404.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Red Hot Chili Peppers, Queens of the Stone Age and French Toast, 7, Blossom Music Center, West Steels Corners Road, Cuyahoga Falls; Ticketmaster.
Mark Hummel, 9:30, Wilbert's Bar and Grille; (216) 902-4663.
Colin John Band with Phil Guy, 8, Beachland Tavern; (216) 383-1124.
SALES, SHOWS
6th annual Fall Show and Flea Market, 10-5, Ashtabula County Antique Engine Club grounds; (440) 593-2327.
8th Annual Art & amp; Craft Show, 11-5, Edison Park Shopping Center; (330) 645-1756.
Warren-Niles Gun, Knife and Military Show, 9-4, Eastwood Mall Expo Center, Route 422, Niles, 1 mile west of Route 46; (330) 539-4247.
Yankee Lake Arts & amp; Crafts Festival, 10-6, Yankee Lake; (330) 544-8951.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Salsa Sundays, featuring salsa dancing, specialty food tasting, cooking demonstrations and more, 1-3, Phipps Conservatory and National Botanical Gardens, One Schenley Park, Pittsburgh; (412) 622-6915.
SPORTS
Outspoken Wheelmen Bicycling Club's "Apple Fest in Hartford Ride," 10, meet at Mosquito State Park Beach Parking lot; (330) 372-3084.
Monday
NIGHTLIFE
Max Schang and Terry Dach, 9, Tully's Patio; (724) 981-3123.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Red Hot Chili Peppers with special guests Queens of the Stone Age, 7:30, Mellon Arena, 66 Mario Lemieux Place, Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
My Morning Jacket, 7, Rosebud, 1650 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Overkill, 8, Peabody's Downunder, 2083 E. 21st St., Cleveland; (216) 776-9999.
Tuesday
COMEDY
Randy Lubas, 8, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre, 2035 E. Fourth St., Cleveland; (216) 736-4242.
NIGHTLIFE
Patrick Sweany, 10, Zephyr Pub, 106 W. Main St., Kent; (330) 678-4848.
Catbone, 8:30-12:30, Johnny's; (330) 788-6459.
Eddie St. Clair, 6-9, Boston Garden, Franklin, Pa.; (814) 437-1211.
ONSTAGE
"Stomp," 7:30, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 456-6666.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Saves the Day and Taking Back Sunday, 7, Metropol, 1600 Smallman St., Pittsburgh; Ticketmaster.
Movie Life with Fairweather, A Boys Will, Miles Satelite, Unsung Autumn, Without Reason, and Trendy, 7, Peabody's Downunder; (216) 776-9999.
Rachel Z Piano Trio, 7, Nighttown, 12387 Cedar St., Cleveland Heights; (216) 795-0550.
Tracey Grammer and Claire Holley, 8, Beachland Tavern; (216) 383-1124.
Distillers with The Bronx, 9, Grog Shop, 1765 Coventry Road, Cleveland Heights; Ticketmaster.
Wednesday
COMEDY
Randy Lubas, 8, Hilarities Fourth Street Theatre; (216) 736-4242.
LECTURES
Rudy Giuliani, 8, Heinz Hall; (412) 392-4900.
MUSIC
Student Jazz Combos with directors David Morgan and Kent Engelhardt, 12:15 p.m., Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; (330) 941-3636.
ONSTAGE
"Stomp," 7:30, Benedum Center; (412) 456-6666.
"Michael Flatley's Lord of the Dance," 7:30, Edward W. Powers Auditorium, 260 W. Federal St., Youngstown; (330) 744-0264.
POP, ROCK, JAZZ
Bouncing Souls, 7, Club Laga, 3609 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh; (412) 687-4636.
Lake Trout with Wasabi, Banana Fudge and Stool Creek Circus, 7, Peabody's Downunder; (216) 776-9999.
All Girl Summer Fund Band, Fooled by April, Motel Blonde, Uptown Sinclair, Boys from County Hell and Burn Disco Burn, 8, Beachland Ballroom; (216) 383-1124.
Ongoing
ART
Akron Art Museum, 70 E. Market St., Akron: "Hans Hofmann: Selections from the Berkeley Art Museum Collection," Saturday through Jan. 3. Hours are 11-5 Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 11-8 Thursdays. (330) 376-9185.
Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown: Digital art by various artists and statues by Edward Lucie Smith, through December; digital images by Andrew Pepper, through Oct. 31; "Richard Schmid: A Retrospective," through Oct. 19; technological art by Philippe Boissonnet, through Dec. 28; portraits by Robert Natkin, through Sept. 26; oil and watercolor paintings by Henry Gasser, through Friday. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays and Thursdays through Saturdays; 11-8 Wednesdays; noon-4 Sundays. (330) 743-1711.
Butler Institute of American Art Salem Branch, 343 E. State St., Salem: "Jimmy Ernst: I Am An American Painter," Saturday through Oct. 25. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Saturdays. (330) 332-8213.
Butler Institute of Art Trumbull Branch, 9350 E. Market St., Howland: Geometric abstract paintings by Al Held, through Sept. 28. Hours are 11-4 Wednesdays through Sundays. (330) 609-9900.
Carnegie Museum of Art, 4400 Forbes Ave., Pittsburgh: "Pittsburgh Platforms: New Projects in Architecture and Environmental Design," through Oct. 5; "Documenting Our Past: The Teenie Harris Archive Project," through Nov. 16. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Saturdays, noon-5 Sundays. (412) 688-8690.
Cleveland Institute of Art, Reinberger Galleries, 11141 East Blvd., University Circle, Cleveland: Annual faculty exhibition, through Oct. 12. (216) 421-7407.
Cleveland Museum of Art, 11150 East Blvd.: "The History of the Woodcut: Works from the CMA Collection," through Oct. 19; "Aaron Siskind Photographs," through Nov. 19. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays and Sundays and 10-9 Wednesdays and Fridays. (216) 421-7340.
Frick Art and Historical Center, 7227 Reynolds St., Pittsburgh: Early paintings and drawings by Henry Koerner and paintings by Valentin Lustig, through Nov. 9. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays-Saturdays, noon-6 Sundays. (412) 371-0600.
Mill Creek MetroParks Weller Gallery, inside D.D. and Velma Davis Education and Visitor Center, Fellows Riverside Gardens, McKinley Avenue, Youngstown: Professional Art Competition exhibit, through Sept. 28; "Art in the Park" show and sale, 10-5 Sept. 27-28. Hours are 10-5 Tuesdays through Sundays. (330) 740-7116.
Museum of Contemporary Art, 8501 Carnegie Ave., Cleveland: Japanese contemporary artist Yoshitomo Nara, "Nothing Ever Happens," through Jan. 4. (216) 421-8671.
Newton Falls Public Library, 204 South Canal St.: Photographs by Barb Bradford, through Oct. 31. (330) 872-1282.
Andy Warhol Museum, General Robinson and Sandusky streets, Pittsburgh: "The American Supermarket," and Keith Edmier and Farrah Fawcett exhibits, through Oct. 5. Hours are 10-10 Fridays, 10-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 237-8300.
Youngstown State University McDonough Museum of Art, One University Plaza: Faculty Show, through Oct. 3. Hours are 11-4 Tuesdays, Thursdays, Fridays and Saturdays and 11-8 Wednesdays. (330) 941-1400.
CHILDREN
Pittsburgh Children's Museum, 10 Children's Way: Hours are noon-5 Sundays, 10-8 Fridays and 10-5 other days. (412) 322-5058.
COMEDY
Second City Cleveland, 2037 E. 14th St.: "No Shirt, No Shoes, No Weapons of Mass Destruction," 8 Thursdays and 7:30 and 10 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays. Tickets.com.
DANCES
Avon Oaks Ballroom, U.S. Route 422, Girard: Line dancing, 7:30-11:30 p.m. Fridays; country line dancing, 6:30-10:30, and line dance lessons, 7:30-9 Tuesdays; Austie's Combo, 8-11:30 Wednesdays. (330) 545-8974.
Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Dance lessons with Marsha, 7 Fridays. (330) 877-9097.
Howland Community Church, 196 Howland-Cortland Road, Howland: International folk dancing, 7-9 Thursdays. (330) 856-5856.
Hubbard VFW, 710 W. Liberty St., Hubbard: Basic swing dance classes, 6 p.m. Mondays; lessons in intermediate and advanced swing, Lindy hop, salsa, Latin, hustle and smooth, 7-9:30 p.m. Mondays. (330) 534-5579.
Maples, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: Country line dancing, 7-1 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.
FLEA MARKETS
Brookfield Flea Market, Valley View Mall, 7281 Warren-Sharon Road: Open 9-5 Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 448-6866.
Champion Super Flea Market, state Route 45: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 392-7434.
Four Seasons Flea and Farm Market Inc., 3000 McCartney Road, Youngstown: Open 9-5 Wednesdays and Sundays. (330) 744-5050.
Rogers Community Auction and Open Air Market, 45625 state Route 154: Open at 7:30 a.m. Fridays. (330) 227-3236.
Sharon Farmers' Market, Reyers' parking lot, South Water Street: Open at 7 a.m. Saturdays and Wednesdays. (724) 981-5880.
Skyway Indoor/Outdoor Flea Market, 1805 N. Leavitt Road, Warren: Open 8-4 Saturdays and Sundays. (330) 898-1938.
Theron's Antique and Flea Market, 1641 Columbiana-Lisbon Road, Columbiana: Open 9-4 Sundays. (330) 482-0204.
Warren Flea Market, 428 Main St. S.W., Warren: Open 8-5 Tuesdays and Saturdays. (330) 399-8298.
NATURE
Akron Zoo, 500 Edgewood Ave., Akron: Hours are 10-5 daily. (330) 375-2550.
Cleveland Botanical Garden, 11030 East Blvd.: Open 10-5 daily. (216) 721-1600.
Cleveland Metroparks Zoo, Wildlife Way (off Fulton Parkway): Hours are 10-5 daily. (216) 661-6500.
Moraine State Park, 225 Pleasant Valley Road, Portersville, Pa.: Lake Arthur cruises, 1 and 3 p.m. Saturdays; 1, 3 and 5 p.m. Sundays. (724) 368-9185.
National Aviary, West Park, Pittsburgh: Open 9-5 daily. (412) 323-7235.
Pittsburgh Zoo & amp; PPG Aquarium, One Wild Place, Pittsburgh: Hours are 10-6 daily. (412) 665-3639.
Phipps Conservatory and Botanical Gardens, One Schenley Park, Pittsburgh: Butterfly exhibit, through Oct. 17; "Lewis and Clark 200th Anniversary Year," through Oct. 12. Hours are 9-9 Fridays, 9-5 other days (closed Mondays). (412) 622-6914.
Wagon Trails Animal Park, 907 state Route 193 S.E., Vienna: Open 10-5 Wednesdays through Mondays. (330) 539-4494.
NIGHTLIFE
Aristocrat Banquet Hall, 571 Francisca Ave., Youngstown: Talent search and dancing with DJ music, 6-9 Sundays. (330) 720-2485.
Bah & aacute;' & iacute; Center, 8110 Market St., Boardman: Free jazz concerts, 6:30-9:30 p.m. Sundays.
Bill's Place, 4771 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: DJ, 10-2 Tuesdays. (330) 270-1703.
Bloomingdale's Point Restaurant & amp; Lounge, 9835 South Ave. Ext., Poland: Karaoke, Saturday. (330) 549-5445.
Bonanza Bar, 1698 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10 Saturdays. (330) 792-8685.
Budapest Inn, 3780 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Cindi Lu Who, 8-11 Sundays. (330) 792-7346.
Bullseye Pub and Grub, 6965 McCartney Road, Lowellville: DJ dance party and karaoke, Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 536-9288.
Cedar Lounge, 23 N. Hazel St., Youngstown: DJs, Sundays; jazz by Teddy Pantelas, 11 Tuesdays; Techno night, 11 Wednesdays; swing dancing, 10, Thursdays. (330) 743-6560.
The Cellar, 162 S. Bridge St., Struthers: Karaoke, 10, Thursdays. (330) 750-0199.
Cipriano's Restaurant and Lounge, 6544 state Route 14, Ravenna: Jim Frank Trio, 8 p.m. Saturdays. (330) 296-2277.
Club Blue Note, 2810 Market St., Youngstown: Karaoke with Cindi Lu Who, 10:30-2 Mondays. (330) 782-3694.
Down the Hatch, 3101 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9:30-1:30 Wednesdays. (330) 799-3449.
Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown: The Bike Night with the Roller Rockers, 8 p.m. Tuesdays; beginner dance lessons, 7 Wednesdays; DJ and karaoke, 9 Thursdays; dance lessons, 7 Fridays. (330) 325-0647.
Euphorium Emporium, Wedgewood Plaza, New and Raccoon roads, Austintown: Open stage (music, comedy and dance), Wednesdays. (330) 797-9000.
Faces Lounge, 13 Broad St., Newton Falls: Karaoke, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 872-5856.
The Fifth Season Restaurant, 7098 Mahoning Ave., Austintown: Classical guitarist Ed Gorse, 6:30-9:30 Fridays. (330) 799-3483.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland: Karaoke, 9 Tuesdays. (330) 757-4043.
Hammer Jacks, 3405 Mahoning Ave., Warren: DJ, 10-2 Wednesdays and Thursdays. (330) 824-2241.
Irish Bob's Pub, 3602 South Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Mondays; DJ, 9-2 Tuesdays; Open mic with LeAnn and Rajma, 10-2 Wednesdays; DJ, 9-2 Thursdays. (330) 788-0011.
Johnny's, 876 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: North Coast Band, 9:30-1:30 Saturdays. (330) 788-6459.
Little Gail's Tavern, 1544 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Saturdays. (330) 799-0002.
The Motocross Cafe, 7172 Warren-Sharon Road, Brookfield: Name This Tune, 9-11 Thursdays; DJ, 10-2 Fridays. (330) 448-2242.
Nyki's, 2426 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Tuesdays and Saturdays; jam night and open mike with Tongue and Groove, 10-2 Wednesdays. (330) 793-1598.
Ollie's Pub & amp; Grub, 2716 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Karaoke, 9:30-12:30 Wednesdays. (330) 793-5030.
Opus Twenty One, One American Way (off East Market Street), Warren: Joe Augustine, 5-10 Fridays and Saturdays. (330) 856-2121.
Pete and Charlies, 4176 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10-2 Wednesdays and Thursdays. (330) 270-9480.
Philatina's, 2626 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown: Cindi Lu Who, 10 Fridays. (330) 792-3547.
Plaza Cafe, 21 Federal Plaza West, Youngstown: Open mike night, 10 Tuesdays; DJ, 10 Thursdays. (330) 743-3180.
Quaker Steak and Lube, 101 Chestnut St., Sharon, Pa.: Karaoke and Jimmy Buffet Night, 9-midnight Fridays. (724) 981-3123.
Salty Grog's, 1203 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman: DJ, 10 p.m. Sundays; karaoke, 8 p.m. Wednesdays. (330) 726-6690.
Sammy Maxx Lounge, 1722 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown: Karaoke, 10-2, Wednesdays; dance DJ, 10-2 Thursdays and Saturdays. (330) 792-5585.
Tiffany's Bar and Grille, 7120 Tiffany Blvd., Boardman: Dance DJ, 8-midnight Tuesdays and Fridays. (330) 726-1742.
Toey's Tavern, 958 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown: Karaoke, 10-2 Saturdays. (330) 782-5708.
Youngstown Crab Company, 3917 Belmont Ave., Liberty: DJ, 8:30-11 p.m. Fridays. (330) 759-5480.
ONSTAGE
Bolton Theatre, Cleveland Playhouse, 8500 Euclid Ave., Cleveland: "2 Pianos, 4 Hands," Tuesday-Oct. 21. (216) 795-7000.
Carousel Dinner Theatre, 1275 E. Waterloo Road, Akron: "Carousel," through Nov. 2. Shows are at 8:30 p.m. Fridays and Saturdays, 5 p.m. Sundays, 2 p.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays and 8 p.m. other days; meals served two hours before curtain time. (800) 362-4100.
Hanna Theater, Playhouse Square, Cleveland: "Late Nite Catechism," 8 p.m. Tuesdays through Fridays, 5 and 8:30 p.m. Saturdays and 1 and 5 p.m. Sundays through Dec. 21. Tickets.com.
Kennedy's at Playhouse Square, Cleveland: "Those Seven Little Words," 8:30 Fridays and Saturdays in September. Tickets.com.
Riverside Inn, One Fountain Ave., Cambridge Springs, Pa.: "Over the River and Through the Woods," noon Tuesdays and Wednesdays through Oct. 22; musical comedy "The Medieval Feast at Riverside," 7:30 Fridays and Saturdays through Nov. 15 and 6 p.m. Sundays through Sept. 28. (800) 964-5173 or (814) 398-4645.
Weathervane Community Playhouse, 1301 Weathervane Lane, Akron: "My Way, A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra," through Oct. 5. (330) 836-2626.
PARKS
Mill Creek MetroParks Lanterman's Mill, off state Route 62, Youngstown: Open 10-5 Tuesdays through Fridays and 11-6 weekends and holidays. (330) 740-7107.
Mill Creek MetroParks Wick Recreation Area, off McCollum Road, Youngstown: Par 3 golf course, batting cages, tennis courts, and sand volleyball courts open daily from 8 a.m. to dark, weather permitting. (330) 702-3000 or (330) 740-7114.
SPECIAL EVENTS
Cleveland Cinematheque, Cleveland Institute of Art, 11141 East Blvd.: "Not A Pretty Picture: Classics of Transgressive Cinema," through Oct. 9.
Ashtabula, Carson & amp; Jefferson Scenic Line Railroad, East Jefferson Street, Jefferson: Twelve-mile, hourlong rides at 12:30, 2 and 3:30 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays through Oct. 26. (440) 576-6346.
SPORTS
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club After-Work Rides, 5:30 p.m. Mondays and Wednesdays (except second Wednesday of each month), meet at Mosquito State Park beach parking lot, state Route 305, Bazetta. (330) 399-8366.
Outspokin' Wheelmen Bicycling Club "Show and Go Rides," 6 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, meet at Mill Creek MetroParks Farm paved parking lot, state Route 46, Canfield. (330) 629-8366.
THEME PARKS
Cedar Point, 1 Causeway Drive, Sandusky: Open 6-11 Friday and Sept. 26, noon-midnight Saturday and Sept. 27, 10-8 Sunday and Sept. 28. (419) 627-2223.
Kennywood Park, 4800 Kennywood Blvd. (off Interstate 376), West Mifflin, Pa.: "Phantom Fright Nights," 6-midnight Fridays and Saturdays through Oct. 25. (412) 461-0500.
Six Flags Worlds of Adventure, 1060 N. Aurora Road, Aurora: Open weekends in September. (330) 562-8303.
Splash Lagoon, 8091 Peach St., Erie, Pa.: Indoor water park open 9 a.m.-10 p.m. daily. (814) 868-9530 or (866) 3-SPLASH.