THURSDAY'S RESULTS
THURSDAY'S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
City Series
Timken 19, Wilson 16
Non-conference
Ursuline 39, Rayen 13
OHIO
Cin. Western Hills 29, Cin. Woodward 12
Day. Belmont 38, Day. Colonel White 14
SUMMARIES
CANTON TIMKEN 19, WILSON 16
Timken70120--19
Wilson0808--16
TIMKEN -- David Brunner, 1 run (Mike Ailing kick)
WILSON -- Bryant Bailey, 18 fumble return (Martrail Benjamin run)
TIMKEN -- Brunner, 74 fumble return (pass failed)
TIMKEN -- Larry Hubbard, 19 run (kick failed)
WILSON -- Bailey, 12 run (Bailey pass from Shawn Cook)
URSULINE 39, RAYEN 13
Rayen00013--13
Ursuline77250--39
URSULINE -- Derrick Stewart, 73 punt return (Matt Tynal kick)
URSULINE -- Stewart, 83 pass from Daryll Clark (Tynal kick)
URSULINE -- Terrell Washington, 17 run (kick failed)
URSULINE -- Stewart, 37 pass from Clark (kick failed)
URSULINE -- Stewart, 51 pass from Clark (Tynal kick)
URSULINE -- Washington, 56 run (pass failed)
RAYEN -- Dwayne Smith, 2 run (kick failed)
RAYEN -- Andreous Gillam, 46 pass from Smith (Dorian Freeman kick)
SOCCER, BOYS
Tournament
Division II
Mooney 4, Canfield 3 OT
Division III
Champion 2, Ursuline 1
VOLLEYBALL
Tournament
Division I
At Stow High
Austintown Fitch 15-15, Hudson 2-0
Division II
At Boardman High
Salem 12-15-15, Hubbard 15-6-11
Division IV
At Lisbon High
Windham 15-15, Western Reserve 2-2
CROSS COUNTRY
AREA'S TOP MARKS
BOYS
1. Luke McCluggage (Jackson-Milton), 15:58; 2. Joe Kunkel (McDonald), 16:22; 3. Dan Nemergut (South Range), 16:23; 4. Corey Chick (East Palestine, 16:25; 5. Jason Corman (McDonald), 16:35; 6. Colin Durina (Mooney), 16:36; 7. Andy Arnio (Maplewood), 16:41; 8. Bobby Caldwell (Girard), 16:44; 9. Chris Rupe (Maplewood), 16:46; 10. Danny Haines (Champion), 16:49; 11. Paul Shivers (Salem), 16:55; 12. Patrick Gorby (Salem), 16:57; 13. James Rook (Lordstown), 16:57; 14. Brian Gilanvi (Southington), 16:58; 15. Andy Thornton (McDonald), 16:58; 16. Andy Morgan (Maplewood), 16:59.
GIRLS
1. Deirdre Clary (Salem), 19:24; 2. Andra Sanders (South Range), 19:26; 3. Brittany Durkin (Boardman), 19:36; 4. Colleen Moran (Poland), 19:38; 5. Lindsay Brickner (Lisbon), 20:10; 6. Samantha Bonar (Badger), 20:10; 7. Jessica Moore (Boardman), 20:13; 8. Tiffany Walsh (Ursuline), 20:20; 9. Erin Murphy (Salem), 20:29; 10. Regina Bresson (Canfield), 20:35; 11. Hayley Ramunno (Canfield), 20:41; 12. Rochelle Rupe (Maplewood), 20:42; 13. Ashley Tonkovich (Lakeview), 20:43; 14. Molly Noll (Poland), 20:47; 15. Julie Slatter (Badger), 20:48; 16. Ashleigh Tondo (McDonald), Michelle Buck (Western Reserve) tied, 20:49.
Additions or corrections should be e-mailed to sports@vindy.com or faxed to (330) 747-6712.
FOOTBALL
SVC STATISTICS
Rushing -- 1. Alex Allen (Ursuline) 90 attempts, 732 yards, 8.1 per carry, 3 TDs; 2. Richard Davis (Harding) 117, 723, 6.2, 17; 3. Daryll Clark (Ursuline) 105, 443, 4.2, 6; 4. Terrell Washington (Ursuline) 75, 429, 5.7, 5 TDs; 5. Delbert Ferguson (Harding) 82, 397, 4.8, 3.
Passing -- 1. Clark (Ursuline) 127 of 210, 1707 yards, 21 TDs, 7 INTs; 2. Alex Engram (Harding) 83 or 138, 1160, 18, 1; 3. Ron Stoops (Mooney) 45 of 94, 614, 7, 3.
Receiving -- 1. Derrick Stewart (Ursuline) 40 receptions, 720 yards, 6 TDs; 2. Mario Manningham (Harding) 22, 441, 9; 3. Walt Lacey (Ursuline) 16, 236, 4; 4. Pete Sparks (Harding) 20, 234, 2; 5. Kyle McCarthy (Mooney) 17, 223, 1.
All-purpose -- 1. Allen (Ursuline) 732 rushing, 197 receiving; 2. Stewart (Ursuline) 626 receiving, 201 punt return; 3. Davis (Harding) 723 rushing, 103 receiving; 4. Manningham (Harding) 11 rushing, 412 receiving, 93 punt return, 130 kick return; 5. McCarthy (Mooney) 200 rushing, 187 receiving, 124 punt return, 86 kickoff return.
Offensive -- 1. Harding 1766 yards; 2. Mooney 1692 yards; 3. Ursuline 1654 yards.
Defensive -- 1. Mooney 614 yards; 2. Ursuline 1425 yards; 3. Harding (not submitted).
TODAY'S SCHEDULE
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Metro Athletic Conference
Niles vs. Alliance at Mount Union Stadium
Struthers at Poland
Inter-County League
Lowellville at Jackson-Milton
Mathews at Springfield
Mineral Ridge at McDonald
Western Reserve at South Range
Trumbull Athletic Conference
Brookfield at Hubbard
Champion at Lakeview
Girard at Liberty
Newton Falls at LaBrae
Tri-County League
Crestview at East Palestine
Leetonia at Columbiana
Lisbon at United
Sebring at Southern
Northeastern Buckeye Conference
Marlington at West Branch
Portage County League
Southeast at Woodridge
Mercer County Class AA
Mercer at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
Mercer County Class A
Kennedy Catholic at Sharpsville, 7 p.m.
Parkway
Blackhawk at Ambridge
Tri-County North
Laurel at Riverside
Neshannock at Union
Shenango at Mohawk
Non-conference
Chaney at Canfield
Mooney vs. Boardman at YSU
Warren Harding at Fitch
Warren JFK at Howland
East Liverpool at Salem
Richmond Edison at Beaver Local
Campbell vs. St. Thomas at Canton Central Catholic Stadium
Southington at Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul
Greenville at Sharon
Grove City at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
Reynolds at Hickory, 7 p.m.
Maplewood, Pa. at West Middlesex, 7 p.m.
Belle Vernon Area at New Castle
SATURDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Regional meet at Boardman High
Division 10 at Buhl Park, 10 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Non-conference
Wellsville at Weirton, W. Va., Madonna
Farrell at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.
SOCCER, GIRLS
Tournament
Division I
North Canton Hoover at Austintown Fitch, 7.
Division II
Hubbard at Poland, 7 p.m.