IRL INDIANAPOLIS 500
IRL INDIANAPOLIS 500
At Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Lap length: 2.5-mile rectangular oval
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (10) Gil de Ferran, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200 laps, 156.291 mph.
2. (1) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 200.
3. (2) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 200.
4. (12) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200.
5. (7) Tora Takagi, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200.
6. (25) Alex Barron, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 200.
7. (8) Tony Renna, Dallara-Toyota, 200.
8. (14) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 200.
9. (17) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 200.
10. (11) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 199.
11. (19) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet, 199.
12. (26) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Chevrolet, 199.
13. (32) Jimmy Kite, Dallara-Chevrolet, 197.
14. (15) Shinji Nakano, Dallara-Honda, 196.
15. (18) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 195, engine.
16. (6) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 195.
17. (4) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 191, accident.
18. (23) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 189.
19. (5) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 186, accident.
20. (9) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 181, accident.
21. (21) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 171, engine.
22. (3) Robby Gordon, Dallara-Honda, 169, gearbox.
23. (22) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 147, engine.
24. (33) Airton Dare, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 125, accident.
25. (31) Robby McGehee, Dallara-Chevrolet, 125, handling.
26. (27) Jimmy Vasser, Dallara-Honda, 102, gearbox.
27. (13) Michael Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 94, throttle linkage.
28. (28) Richie Hearn, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 61, accident.
29. (20) Jaques Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 61, accident.
30. (30) Shigeaki Hattori, Dallara-Toyota, 19, fuel pressure.
31. (24) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 14, engine.
32. (29) Billy Boat, Dallara-Chevrolet, 7, engine.
33. (16) Felipe Giaffone, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 6, electrical.
Time of race: 3 hours, 11 minutes, 56.9891 seconds.
Margin of victory: 0.2990-second.
Cautions: 9 for 49 laps.
Lead changes: 14 among 8 drivers.
Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-16, Dixon 17-31, Andretti 32-49, Kanaan 50, Scheckter 51-57, Andretti 58-67, Scheckter 68-94, Castroneves 95-99, Vasser 100, Scheckter 101-128, Castroneves 129-165, Kanaan 166, Scheckter 167, Takagi 168-169, de Ferran 170-200.
Point standings: Kanaan 137, Castroneves 123, Sharp 116, de Ferran 108, Brack 103, Unser 101, Giaffone 93, Dixon 88, Scheckter 87, Andretti 80, Takagi 80.
FIM FRENCH GRAND PRIX
At Le Mans, France
MotoGP
(13 laps of 28, 36.9 miles)
1. Sete Gibernau, Spain, Honda, 24:29.665.
2. Valentino Rossi, Italy, Honda, 24:29.830.
3. Alex Barros, Brazil, Yamaha, 24:31.458.
4. Oliver Jacque, France, Yamaha, 24:59.577.
5. Max Biaggi, Italy, Honda, 25:01.158.
6. Jeremy McWilliams, Britain, Proton, 25:03.611.
7. Tohru Ukawa, Japan, Honda, 25.05.112.
8. Noriyuki Haga, Japan, Aprilia, 25:05.896.
9. Garry McCoy, Australia, Kawasaki, 25:20.919.
10. Colin Edwards, U.S., Aprilia, 25:31.467.
SHARON SPEEDWAY
(Saturday's results)
410 Sprint Cars
A-Main 1 -- 1. Jimmy Hawley, West Middlesex, Pa.; 2. Ed Lynch, Jr., Apollo, Pa.; 3. Andrew Palker, Medina, Ohio; 4. Mike Kekich, Hermitage, Pa.; 5. Chad Hill, Cowansville, Pa.; 6. Jason Jacoby, Franklin, Pa.; 7. Tom Quarterson, West Middlesex, 8. Jarod Larson, Rock Creek, Ohio; 9. Kevin Andrusky, Hermitage, 10. Eric Smith, Sarver, Pa.; 11. Goob Schuller, Mercer, Pa.; 12. CW Harshman, Southington, 13. Tony Stebel, Jr., Chagrin Falls, Ohio; 14. Shawn Minor, Lordstown; 15. Marty Ling, Millersburg, Ohio; 16. Deana Barbara, Pittsburgh, 17. Donny Minor, Lordstown, 18. Leo O'Malley, Youngstown, 19. Jack Sodeman, Jr., Youngstown, 20. Scott Groves, Brookfield; 21. Kyle Moffit;; 22. Keith Taylor, Salem.
Heat 1 -- 1. CW Harshman, Southington, Ohio.
Heat 2 -- 1. Jason Jacoby, Franklin, Pa.
E-Mods
A-Main 1 -- 1. Larry Kugel, E. Liverpool, Ohio; 2. Dwayne Clay, Warren, Ohio; 3. Jeff Johnson, Mineral Ridge, 4. Richard Stiffler, Niles, 5. Rick Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.; 6. Jeff Sharp, Canfield, 7. Jim Bickerstaff, Jr., Mineral Ridge, 8. Carl McKinney, Cranberry Twp, Pa.; 9. Bob McCann, New Castle, Pa.; 10. Paul Phillips, Hartford, 11. Mike Palmer, Lisbon, Ohio; 12. Jim Abbott, Meadville, Pa.; 13. Charlie Jasinski, Poland, 14. Jim Mechling, Niles, 15. Jeff Rudrick, Columbiana, Ohio; 16. Ken Smith, Hubbard, 17. JR Mechling, Warren, Ohio; 18. Jeff Jones, Evans City, Pa.; 19. Steve Haefke, Austintown, 20. Jeff Haefke, Austintown, 21. Mike Potosky, Guys Mills, Pa.; 22. Arlan Coy, Salem, 23. Jeff Hassay, Cortland, Ohio; 24. Howard Fraley, Kinsman, 25. Ron Jaeger, Girard, Ohio; 26. Tim Rhoades, Meadville, Pa.; 27. Bob Williamson, Canfield, Ohio.
Heat 1 -- 1. Jim Bickerstaff, Jr., Mineral Ridge.
Heat 2 -- 1. Dwayne Clay, Warren, Ohio.
Heat 3 -- 1. Rick Robinson, Stoneboro, Pa.
Pure Stocks
A-Main 1 -- 1. Will Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 2. Jason Johns, Reno, Pa.; 3. Raymond Yuran, Sharon, Pa.; 4. Randy Riffe, Transfer, Pa.; 5. Jerry Flavell, Niles, 6. Daniel Fedorchak, Hubbard, 7. Tom Miller, Vienna, 8. Steve Dapolito, Boardman, 9. Michael Aley, Fredonia, Pa.; 10. Dan Lewis, Hubbard, 11. Bill Hanna, Jamestown, Pa.; 12. Jeff Kravec, Youngstown, 13. Dave Ferringer, Cochranton, Pa.; 14. Bill Lanigan, Sandy Lake, Pa.; 15. Tony Spaghetti, Girard, Ohio; 16. Jeff Stambaugh, Girard, 17. Larry Root, West Farmington, Ohio; 18. Gary Laurie, Poland, 19. Russ Kapalin, Jefferson, Ohio; 20. Steve Babos, Masury, Ohio; 21. Allan Hudzik, Youngstown, 22. Robert Gabrielson;; 23. Corey Ruffo, Mercer, Pa.; 24. Ed Cornell, Masury, 25. Richard Davis, Niles, Ohio.
B-Main 1 -- 1. Dan Lewis, Hubbard, Ohio; 2. Tony Spaghetti, Girard, Ohio; 3. Steve Dapolito, Boardman, 4. Richard Davis, Niles, Ohio; 5. Jeff Stambaugh, Girard, Ohio; 6. Larry Root, West Farmington, Ohio; 7. Robert Gabrielson;; 8. Cody Snyder, Garrettsville, Ohio; 9. Stacy Neubecker, Youngstown, 10. Mark Felicetty, Bristolville, Ohio; 11. Ron Wiscott, Jr., Hubbard, 12. Sonny Wisler, Poland, 13. Russell Coyne, Cooperstown, Pa.; 14. Scott Daffron, Cortland, Ohio; 15. Stan Woomer, Warren, Ohio; 16. Mike Smith, Warren, 17. Brian Stambaugh, Niles, 18. Michael Kerr, Pulaski, Pa.
Heat 1 -- 1. Bill Hanna, Jamestown, Pa.
Heat 2 -- 1. Russ Kapalin, Jefferson, Ohio.
Heat 3 -- 1. Will Aley, Fredonia, Pa.
V-8 Modifieds
A-Main 1 -- 1. Ron Smoker, Hamburg, N.Y.; 2. D.J. Rougeux, Frenchville, Pa.; 3. Lou Blaney, Hartford, 4. Jim Rasey, Southington, Ohio; 5. Jimmy Weller, III, Hubbard, 6. William Moore, Jackson Center, Pa.; 7. Jim Weller, Jr., Hubbard, 8. Rob Curtis, Greenville, Pa.; 9. Guy Griffin, Transfer, Pa.; 10. Pete Simpson, Hubbard, 11. Mark Flick, Apollo, Pa.; 12. Randy Snider, Greenville, Pa.; 13. Dave Willoughby, Warren, 14. Kari Gasser, Girard, 15. Ken Moy, Jr., Cortland, Ohio; 16. Dana Gearhart, Hermitage, Pa.; 17. John Boyer, Sharon, Pa.; 18. Jason Longwell, Burghill, Ohio; 19. Ken Schaffer, New Castle, Pa.; 20. Robert Kristyak, Bristolville, Ohio; 21. Conny Allen, Warren, Ohio.
Heat 1 -- 1. Jim Rasey, Southington, Ohio.
Heat 2 -- 1. Ron Smoker, Hamburg, N.Y.
POINT STANDINGS
410 Sprints
1. Ed Lynch, Jr. 642. 2. Jarod Larson 603. 3. Chad Hill 566. 4. Mike Kekich 556. 5. Jack Sodeman, Jr. 534. 6. Kevin Andrusky 532. 7. Jason Jacoby 529. 8. CW Harshman 460. 9. Deana Barbara 447. 10. Goob Schuller 432.
1E-Modifieds
1. Carl McKinney 601. 2. Richard Stiffler 596. 3. Jeff Johnson 579. 4. Jeff Rudrick 576. 5. Jeff Sharp 565. 6. Ron Jaeger 472. 7.Mike Palmer 447. 8. Jim Mechling 430. 9. Jim Bickerstaff, Jr. 422. 10. Steve Haefke 410.
Pure Stocks
1. Russ Kapalin 597. 2. Bill Hanna 581. 3. Raymond Yuran 557. 4. Dan Lewis 540. 5. Dave Ferringer 539. 6. Steve Dapolito 535. 7. Jerry Flavell 497. 8. Gary Robinson 455. 9. Jeff Kravec 417. 10. Michael Aley 372.
V-8 Modifieds
1. Jim Rasey 656. 2. D.J. Rougeux 630. 3. Lou Blaney 553. 4. Ron Smoker 533. 5. William Moore 521. 6. Jim Weller, Jr. 521. 7. Mark Flick 486. 8. Jimmy Weller, III 486. 9. Guy Griffin 485. 10. Robert Kristyak 469.
MERCER SPEEDWAY
(Saturday's results)
Luxaire Heating & amp; Cooling Sprints
1. TROY PRESTON 2. Charlie Holben 3. Rod George 4. Arnie Kent 5. Ralph Spithaler, Jr. 6. Todd Bauer 7. Rob Eyler 8. Butch Beasley 9. Jason Dolick 10. Gary McCollum 11. Jeff Banyas 12. Chris Shuttleworth 13. George Prosser 14. Vaughn Nystrom 15. Brad Knab 16. Jamie Smith 17. Nick Patterson 18. Bill Morrison 19. Mary Anne Williams 20. Leonard Ripper, Jr. 21. Dwight Kingry 22. Chris Matthews 23. Pup Nystrom 24. Mike Shearer.
Campbell-Peterson Trail & amp; Turf
Big-Block Modifieds
1. TOMMY KRISTYAK 2. Frank Guidace 3. Tim Doran 4. Dave Murdick 5. Lonny Riggs 6. Joe Crawford 7. Steve Young 8. Dean Pearson 9. Carl Murdick 10. John Braymer 11. Andy Priest 12. Rick Hall 13. Rodney Beltz 14. Bob Dorman 15. Matt Baker 16. Chris Dye 17. Jeff Baker 18. Lee Miller 19. Jeremy Paup 20. Rick Kress 21. Ed Alcorn 22. Sam Unrue 23. Jeremiah Shingledecker 24. Travis Shingledecker 25. Frank Fenush.
New Castle School of Trades
Sportsman Modifieds
1. GARY SMOKER 2. Ron Eperthener, Jr. 3. Jeff Schaffer 4. Rick Hall 5. Jerry Schaffer 6. Chad Reitz 7. Curt Matthews 8. Bill Adams 9. Rick Ryder 10. Rich Ferguson 11. Pud Welsh 12. Matt Reeher 13. Todd Daniels 14. Dave Cogswell 15. Zack Moran 16. Mike Gibson 17. Jerry O‚Rock 18. Kristin Jordan 19. Steve Toth 20. Morgan Sasse 21. Kevin Thompson 22. Barry Bulfone 23. Matt Gibson 24. Jim Rombold, Jr.
Butterfield's Pub Stock Cars
1. SHAUN HOOKS 2. Andy Buckley 3. Bobby Whitling 4. Andy Thompson 5. Rusty Moore 6. Doug Iorio 7. Terry Kroner 8. Scott Myers 9. Terry Wheeler 10. Bill Exley, Jr. 11. Clyde Roberts 12. Mark Sanders 13. Gary Sullivan 14. Tim Deutsch 15. Ray Bailey, Jr. 16. Gary Norman 17. Pat Wilcox 18. John Reiser 19. Rod Laskey 20. Mike Mathieson 21. Duane Grinnell 22. Bill Vance, Jr. 23. Rick Norco 24. Ron Iorio 25. Rich Chess, Sr.
NHRA O'REILLY SUMMER NATIONALS
At Topeka, Kan.
Final Order
Pro Stock
1. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am. 2. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cavalier. 3. Warren Johnson, Grand Am. 4. Mike Edwards, Grand Am. 5. Taylor Lastor, Cavalier. 6. Jeg Coughlin, Cavalier. 7. Mark Pawuk, Grand Am. 8. Jim Yates, Grand Am. 9. Scott Geoffrion, Ford Escort. 10. Bruce Allen, Grand Am. 11. Ron Krisher, Cavalier. 12. V. Gaines, Cavalier. 13. Mark Whisnant, Cavalier. 14. Greg Stanfield, Dodge Neon R/T. 15. Terry Adams, Cavalier. 16. JR Carr, Cavalier.
Finals
Top Fuel
Larry Dixon, 4.534 seconds, 327.82 mph., def. Doug Kalitta, 4.575 seconds, 324.20.
Funny Car
Tony Pedregon, Ford Mustang, 4.848, 320.66, def. Whit Bazemore, Dodge Stratus, 5.126, 252.38.
Pro Stock
Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.808, 202.94, def. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cavalier, 6.845, 202.88.
Top Alcohol Dragster
Alan Bradshaw, 5.285, 262.64, def. Bill Reichert, 5.292, 267.96.
Top Alcohol Funny Car
Marc White, Pontiac Firebird, 5.676, 253.28, def. Cy Chesterman, Pontiac Trans Am, broke.
Competition Eliminator
David Rampy, Roadster, 7.636, 148.54, def. Al Weiss, Roadster, 8.504, 148.77.
Super Stock
Jeff Hefler, Pontiac Grand Am, 10.208, 96.01, def. Pete Peery, Oldsmobile Calais, 9.784, 135.82.
Stock Eliminator
Kevin Helms, Chevy Camaro, 10.356, 118.25, def. Clint Blezien, Camaro, 12.176, 109.38.
Super Comp
Trisha Mustard, Dragster, 8.928, 162.68, def. Larry Piper, Dragster, 8.952, 154.86.
Super Gas
John Steffen, Chevy Corvette, 11.292, 95.75, def. Damon Dabbs, Chevy Camaro, 10.206, 119.33.
Super Street
Bob Schmidt, Chevy II, 10.910, 122.71, def. Chet Vandewater, Chevy II, 10.898, 121.47.
Point Standings
Pro Stock
1. Greg Anderson, 810. 2. Kurt Johnson, 779. 3. Warren Johnson, 676. 4. Jeg Coughlin, 520. 5. Bruce Allen, 409. 6. Mike Edwards, 390. 7. Scott Geoffrion, 375. 8. Allen Johnson, 370. 9. Darrell Alderman, 368. 10. Ron Krisher, 349.