AMERICAN LEAGUE
AMERICAN LEAGUE
ALL-STAR VOTING LIST
Released Monday
First Base
1. Carlos Delgado, Blue Jays, 589,638
2. Jason Giambi, Yankees, 419,506
3. Rafael Palmeiro, Rangers, 288,910
4. John Olerud, Mariners, 208,157
5. Mike Sweeney, Royals, 206,130
Second Base
1. Alfonso Soriano, Yankees, 881,865
2. Bret Boone, Mariners, 546,657
3. Todd Walker, Red Sox, 161,191
4. Adam Kennedy, Angels, 143,310
5. Luis Rivas, Twins, 94,876
Third Base
1. Troy Glaus, Angels, 408,739
2. Eric Chavez, Athletics, 314,081
3. Robin Ventura, Yankees, 288,559
4. Hank Blalock, Rangers, 278,204
5. Corey Koskie, Twins, 155,191
Shortstop
1. Alex Rodriguez, Rangers, 697,651
2. Nomar Garciaparra, Red Sox, 499,798
3. Derek Jeter, Yankees, 301,597
4. Miguel Tejada, Athletics, 144,026
5. David Eckstein, Angels, 132,020
Catcher
1. Jorge Posada, Yankees, 703,946
2. A.J. Pierzynski, Twins, 257,620
3. Jason Varitek, Red Sox, 256,715
4. Sandy Alomar Jr., White Sox, 196,929
5. Dan Wilson, Mariners, 170,361
Designated Hitter
1. Edgar Martinez, Mariners, 644,793
2. Carl Everett, Rangers, 307,032
3. Frank Thomas, White Sox, 175,609
4. Nick Johnson, Yankees, 173,473
5. Jeremy Giambi, Red Sox, 165,696
Outfield
1. Ichiro Suzuki, Mariners, 704,346
2. Manny Ramirez, Red Sox, 557,239
3. Torii Hunter, Twins, 487,987
4. Juan Gonzalez, Rangers, 372,850
5. Bernie Williams, Yankees, 359,761
6. Garret Anderson, Angels, 327,336
7. Hideki Matsui, Yankees, 302,508
8. Raul Mondesi, Yankees, 283,175
9. Vernon Wells, Blue Jays, 236,374
10. Mike Cameron, Mariners, 228,212
11. Rocco Baldelli, Devil Rays, 223,244
12. Tim Salmon, Angels, 203,255
13. Darin Erstad, Angels, 185,091
14. Jacque Jones, Twins, 171,758
15. Johnny Damon, Red Sox, 71,137
MINOR LEAGUE STANDINGS
INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE (AAA)
North Division
WLPct.GB
Buffalo (Indians)4330.589--
Pawtucket (Red Sox)4133.55421/2
Ottawa (Orioles)3938.5066
Scranton (Phillies)3838.50061/2
Rochester (Twins)3639.4808
Syracuse (Blue Jays)3041.42312
South Division
WLPct.GB
Norfolk (Mets)3935.527--
Durham (Devil Rays)3637.49321/2
Charlotte (White Sox)3638.4863
Richmond (Braves)3443.44261/2
West Division
WLPct.GB
Louisville (Reds)4531.592--
Toledo (Tigers)3737.5007
Columbus (Yankees)3542.455101/2
Indianapolis (Brewers)3441.453101/2
------
Monday's Games
Durham 7, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 1
Syracuse 6, Louisville 0
Indianapolis 4, Pawtucket 3, 1st game
Indianapolis 7, Pawtucket 2, 2nd game
Norfolk 2, Columbus 1
Ottawa 6, Richmond 4
Toledo 6, Rochester 5, 14 innings
Today's Games
Charlotte at Syracuse
Columbus at Buffalo
Indianapolis at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
Norfolk at Louisville
Pawtucket at Durham
Wednesday's Games
Charlotte at Syracuse
Columbus at Buffalo
Indianapolis at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
Norfolk at Louisville
Ottawa at Rochester
Pawtucket at Durham
Toledo at Richmond
EASTERN LEAGUE (AA)
North Division
WLPct.GB
Portland (Red Sox)3930.565--
New Haven (Blue Jays)3735.51431/2
Trenton (Yankees)3438.47261/2
Binghamton (Mets)3440.45971/2
Norwich (Giants)3339.45871/2
New Britain (Twins)3239.4518
South Division
WLPct.GB
Akron (Indians)5028.641--
Altoona (Pirates)4132.56261/2
Bowie (Orioles)3536.493111/2
Reading (Phillies)3537.48612
Erie (Tigers)3639.480121/2
Harrisburg (Expos)3144.413171/2
------
Monday's Games
Binghamton 2, New Britain 1
Akron 2, Portland 1
Today's Games
Akron at Portland
Altoona at Reading
Erie at Harrisburg
New Britain at Binghamton
New Haven at Bowie
Norwich at Trenton
Wednesday's Games
Akron at Portland
Altoona at Reading
Erie at Harrisburg
New Britain at Binghamton
New Haven at Bowie
Norwich at Trenton
FRONTIER LEAGUE
East Division
WLPct.GB
Chillicothe167.696 1/2
Washington188.692--
Evansville179.6541
Richmond1512.55631/2
Kalamazoo917.3469
Florence421.160131/2
West Division
WLPct.GB
Gateway149.609--
Rockford1512.5561
Kenosha1113.45831/2
River City1215.4444
Mid-Missouri1115.42341/2
Cook County1014.41741/2
------
Monday's Game
Richmond 5, Cook County 2
Today's Games
Chillicothe at Kalamazoo
Cook County at River City
Evansville at Washington
Florence at Richmond
Kenosha at Gateway
Rockford at Mid-Missouri
Wednesday's Games
Chillicothe at Kalamazoo
Cook County at River City
Evansville at Washington
Florence at Richmond
Kenosha at Gateway
Rockford at Mid-Missouri
ALL-STAR FUTURES ROSTER
July 13 at Chicago
U.S. Roster
Pitchers
Neal Cotts, White Sox, Birmingham (Southern-AA)
J.D. Durbin, Twins, New Britain (Eastern-AA)
Gavin Floyd, Phillies, Clearwater (Florida State-A)
Zack Greinke, Royals, Wilmington (Carolina-A)
Dan Haren, Cardinals, Memphis (Pacific Coast-AAA)
Edwin Jackson, Dodgers, Jacksonville (Southern-AA)
Preston Larrison, Tigers, Erie (Eastern-AA)
John Maine, Orioles, Delmarva (South Atlantic-A)
Clint Nageotte, Mariners, San Antonio (Texas-AA)
Royce Ring, White Sox, Birmingham (Southern-AA)
John Van Benschoten, Pirates, Altoona (Eastern-AA)
Catchers
Jeff Mathis, Angels, Rancho Cucamonga (California-A)
Joe Mauer, Twins, New Britain (Eastern-AA)
Infielders
Josh Barfield, Padres, Lake Elsinore (California-A)
Chris Burke, Astros, Round Rock (Texas-AA)
Khalil Greene, Padres, Portland (Pacific Coast-AAA)
J.J. Hardy, Brewers, Huntsville (Southern-AA)
Ryan Howard, Phillies, Clearwater (Florida State-A)
Adam LaRoche, Braves, Richmond (International-AAA)
Chad Tracy, Diamondbacks, Tucson (Pacific Coast-AAA)
Kevin Youkilis, Red Sox, Portland (Eastern-AA)
Outfielders
Dave Krynzel, Brewers, Huntsville (Southern-AA)
Laynce Nix, Rangers, Frisco (Texas-AA)
Grady Sizemore, Indians, Akron (Eastern-AA)
Stephen Smitherman, Reds, Chattanooga (Southern-AA)
World Roster
Pitchers
Denny Bautista, Marlins, Carolina (Southern-AA)
Travis Blackley, Mariners, San Antonio (Texas-AA)
Jorge De la Rosa, Red Sox, Portland (Eastern-AA)
Angel Guzman, Cubs, West Tenn (Southern-AA)
Rich Harden, Athletics, Sacramento (Pacific Coast-AAA)
Shawn Hill, Expos, Brevard County (Florida State-A)
Ervin Santana, Angels, Rancho Cucamonga (California-A)
Seung Song, Expos, Edmonton (Pacific Coast-AAA)
Chin-Hui Tsao, Rockies, Tulsa (Texas-AA)
Merkin Valdez, Giants, Hagerstown (South Atlantic-A)
Chien-Ming Wang, Yankees, Trenton (Eastern-AA)
Catchers
Justin Huber, Mets, St. Lucie (Florida State-A)
Guillermo Quiroz, Blue Jays, New Haven (Eastern-AA)
Infielders
Robinson Cano, Yankees, Tampa (Florida State-A)
Jose Castillo, Pirates, Altoona (Eastern-AA)
Edwin Encarnacion, Reds, Potomac (Carolina-A)
Andy Marte, Braves, Myrtle Beach (Carolina-A)
Victor Martinez, Indians, Buffalo (International-AAA)
Ramon Nivar, Rangers, Frisco (Texas-AA)
Antonio Perez, Devil Rays, Durham (International-AAA)
Rene Reyes, Rockies, Colorado Springs (Pacific Coast-AAA)
Outfielders
Alexis Gomez, Royals, Omaha (Pacific Coast-AAA)
Franklin Gutierrez, Dodgers, Vero Beach (Florida State-A)
Felix Pie, Cubs, Lansing (Midwest-A)
Alexis Rios, Blue Jays, New Haven (Eastern-AA)
COLLEGE WORLD SERIES
At Rosenblatt Stadium
Omaha, Neb.
Double Elimination
June 13
Bracket 1
Stanford 8, South Carolina 0
Cal State-Fullerton 8, LSU 2
June 14
Bracket 2
Rice 4, Southwest Missouri State 2
Texas 13, Miami 2
June 15
South Carolina 11, LSU 10, LSU eliminated
Cal State-Fullerton 6, Stanford 5
June 16
Miami 7, Southwest Missouri State 5, SW Missouri elimintaed
Rice 12, Texas 2
June 17
Stanford 13, South Carolina 6, South Carolina eliminated
Texas 5, Miami 1, Miami eliminated
June 18
Stanford 5, Cal State-Fullerton 3
Rice 5, Texas 4, Texas eliminated
June 19
Stanford 7, Cal State-Fullerton 5, 10 innings, Cal State-Fullerton eliminated
------
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
Saturday
Rice 4, Stanford 3, 10 innings
Sunday
Stanford 8, Rice 3
Monday
Rice 14, Stanford 2, Rice wins series 2-1
SANDLOTS
CLASS B
STANDINGS
Line Drive Academy193
Rondinelli Tuxedo175
Astro Falcons175
Livi Steel166
Wharmby Sports1111
Becdir1012
Lazart1012
Roth Brothers715
Youngstown Express220
Youngstown Propane121
MONDAY'S LINESCORES
ASTRO FALCONS 10, BECDIR 9
Falcons03210022--10114
Becdir30100131--9122
David Sayre, John Morris (7) and Bill Christian. Mike Dubos, John Shiffo (4), Jake Zapchok (5), Jeremy Hartman (8) and Lou Kopachy. WP--Morris. LP--Hartman. 3B--Mickey Howley (B). 2B--Adam Wigley (AF), Brent Parks (AF); Adam Boris 2 (B).
ASTRO FALCONS 10, BECDIR 6
Becdir1221000--6103
Falcons401500x--1062
Brian Sterling, Mike Dubos (5) and Billy Bowes, Nate McCloud; Robert Shannon, Frank Turocy (5) and Jim Eimiller. WP--Shannon. LP--Sterling. HR--Adam Wigley (A). 3B--Brent Parks (A).
LIVI STEEL 6, ROTH BROTHERS 5
Roth 2003000--5112
Livi Steel001500x--682
Matt Smith and Joe McCrackin, Steve Robishaw (4). Tim Wright, Mike Holmes (5) and Johs Geric, Todd Kennedy (5), Drew Muller ( & amp;). WP--Wright (2-0). LP--Smith (1-2). Salve Holmes (1). 3B--Kyle Irish (RB). Mike Busin (LS), Steve Orlosky (LS). 2B--Joe McCrackin (RB), Ryan Jones (LS).
LINE DRIVE 5, YOUNGSTOWN PROPANE 1
Line Drive1000040--570
Propane0000001--161
John Mang, Vasili Pahoulis and Sean Lysowski; Bill James, Eric Cullin (4), Brett Bartholomew (4) and Matt McConnell, Matt Brown. WP--Pahoulis. LP--James. 3B--Justin Byler (L), Dan Ford (L). 2B--Chris Tremblay (L), Jonathan Habuda (L), McConnell (Y), Mike Evans (Y).
LINE DRIVE 10, YOUNGSTOWN PROPANE 1
Line Drive1040221--10133
Propane0000010--121
Vasili Pahoulis, Adam Zakowski (6), Luke Kershner (7) and Justin Byler, Matt Stelts; Brandon Wilds, Brett Bartholomew (3), Bill James (6), Nick Greier (6) and Matt McConnell. WP--Pahoulis. LP--Wilds. 3B--Dan Ford (L). 2B--Jon Zizzo (L), Brad Habuda (L), Ford (L), Marc Sikora (L).
WHARMBY 10, RONDINELLI 9
Rondinelli4130100--9124
Wharmby001243x--1053
Jason Metzka, Gabe McKee (5), Chris Harris (6) and Mike Deniro; Mike Decola, Robert Stull (1), Brian Smith (6) and Chris Smith, Brett Pitzulo (6). WP--Smith. LP--McKee. HR--Scott Bender (R), Dustin Kulka (W). 3B--Greg Rohan (R), Ryan Hallapy (R). 2B--Gary Bucuren (R), Decola (W).
LAZART 17, YOUNGSTOWN EXPRESS 0
Lazart241000(10)--17201
Express0000000--026
Kyle Buck and Rick Dimuzio; Marc Noday, Pat Smith (3), Jim Neeld (5), Nick Getsy (7) and Jacob Wycoff, John Burnich (5). WP--Buck. LP--Noday. 3B--Brett Neely (E). 2B--Matt Lutz (L), Chris Aracich (L).
YOUTH LEAGUE STANDINGS
BABE RUTH (14-15)
Rondinelli Tuxedo132
Livi Steel112
Line Drive75
Belleria Pizza66
Howland59
Central Optical36
Astros411
Commercial Neon210
BABE RUTH (13)
Line Drive174
Hubbard155
Astros156
Rondinelli Tuxedo1012
Howland515
TRI-T PONY (13-14)
North Division
Boardman R & amp; J Trucking144
Poland Campbell Electric135
Canfield Aim National Lease115
Boardman GF Insulation106
Canfield S'eastern Equipment86
Struthers Gridiron711
Niles Ianazone's Pizza510
Salem Smile Wright413
South Division
Boardman Cole Valley 134
Poland Perkins Builders156
Austintown Armstrong Cable127
Campbell Red810
Austintown Greenwood 611
Canfield B & amp;R Tires411
Poland Kiwanis514
Columbiana Post 290414
East Division
Lowellville Conti Corporation124
Canfield Fast Signs125
Poland David's Heating126
Salem VFW810
Canfield Hometown Vision79
Campbell Black611
Poland Tangiers415
West Division
Austintown Sup. Chem.170
Austintown Denny's146
Boardman Eastern Offset117
Boardman Option Care810
Boardman Quint's Autobody611
Struthers St. Anthony213
Struthers Acordia Ins.111
COLUMBIANA-MAHONINGPONY LEAGUE
American
WL
Leetonia161
J-M (Yochman Excavating)122
Columbiana87
E.P.(American Legion)910
S.R.(Roller Rep.)811
E.P.(Home Saving & amp; Loan)712
S.R.(Progressive Builders)212
United (Andrew Cycles)018
National
United (TTS)144
Lisbon (Pozenel Ins.)106
Crestview (Ridzon)118
W.R. (Baird Brothers)97
Crestview (S.W. Fuels)910
Crestview (Peppel)810
W.R. (White Energy)711
S.R. (Goodall Const.)514