BOXING
BOXING
IBF RANKINGS
EAST ORANGE, N.J. -- The International Boxing Federation official rankings as of July 2003 (Americans unless otherwise noted):
Heavyweight (over 190 pounds)
Champion
Chris Byrd
1, not rated. 2, Fres Oquendo, Puerto Rico. 3, David Tua, New Zealand. 4, Hasim Rahman. 5, John Ruiz. 6, Evander Holyfield. 7, Kirk Johnson, Canada. 8, Vitali Klitschko, Ukraine. 9, Mike Tyson. 10, Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine.
Cruiserweight (190 pounds)
Champion
James Toney
1, O'Neil Bell. 2, not rated. 3, Ezra Sellers. 4, Vassilly Jirov. 5, Virgil Hill. 6, Kelvin Davis. 7, Vincenzo Cantatore, Italy. 8, Alexander Gurov, Ukraine. 9, Alex Petkovic, Russia. 10, Louis Azille.
Light Heavyweight (175 pounds)
Champion
Antonio Tarver
1, not rated. 2, not rated. 3, Julio Gonzales. 4, Clinton Woods. 5, Paul Briggs, Australia. 6, Thomas Ulrich, Germany. 7, Montell Griffin. 8, Glencofffe Johnson. 9, George Jones. 10, Jorge Castro, Argentina.
Super Middleweight (168 pounds)
Champion
Sven Ottke, Germany
1, not rated. 2, Danilo Haaussler, Germany. 3, Mads Larsen, Denmark. 4, Charles Brewer. 5, Mikkel Kessler, Denmark. 6, Syd Vanderpoole. 7, Antwun Echols. 8, Tito Mendoza. 9, Mario Veit, Germany. 10, Jeff Lacy.
Middleweight (160 pounds)
Champion
Bernard Hopkins
1, Robert Allen. 2, not rated. 3, Howard Eastman, Guyana. 4, Bert Schenk, Germany. 5, Ray Joval, Netherlands. 6, Evans Ahsira, Guyana. 7, Jermaine Taylor. 8, Bea Diallo, Netherlands. 9, Derrel Coley. 10, Sam Soliman.
Junior Middleweight (154 pounds)
Champion
Ronald Wright
1, Kasim Ouma. 2, not rated. 3, Juan Candelo. 4, Emmit Linton. 5, Verno Phillips. 6, Shane Mosley. 7, Roman Karmazin. 8, Angel Hernandez. 9, Julio Garcia. 10, Fernando Vargas.
Welterweight (147 pounds)
Champion
Corey Spinks
1, not rated. 2, not rated. 3, Thomas Damgaard, Denmark. 4, James Hare, Britain. 5, Jose Celaya. 6, Vernon Forrest. 7, Hercules Kyvelos. 8, Rafael Pineda, Colombia. 9, Michele Trabant, Germany. 10, Christian Bladt, Denmark.
Junior Welterweight (140 pounds)
Champion
Kostya Tszyu, Australia
1, Sharmba Mitchell. 2, not rated. 3, Oktay Ukral, Turkey. 4, Omar Weiss. 5, Arturo Gatti. 6, Mike Stewart. 7, Paul Spadafora. 8, Miguel Cotto. 9, James Leija Jr. 10, Demarcus Corley.
Lightweight (135 pounds)
Champion
Vacant
1, Javier Juaregi, Mexico. 2, Levander Johnson. 3, Angel Manfredy. 4, Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico. 5, Julien Lorcey, France. 6, Julio Diaz. 7, Juan Gomez Trinidad, Puerto Rico. 8, Juan Lazcano. 9, Stevie Johnston. 10, Michael Clark. Junior Lightweight (130 pounds)
Champion
Carlos Hernandez
1, Steve Forbes. 2, not rated. 3, Joel Casamayor. 4, David Santos. 5, Jesus Chavez, Mexico. 6, Diego Corrales. 7, Phillip Ndou, South Africa. 8, Jorge Barrios, Argentina. 9, Nate Campbell. 10, Edelmiro Martinez.
Featherweight (126 pounds)
Champion
Juan Marquez, Mexico
1, not rated. 2, not rated. 3, Marco Barrera, Mexico. 4, William Abelyan. 5, Michael Brodie, Britain. 6, Oscar Leon, Puerto Rico. 7, Orlando Salido, Mexico. 8, Injin Chi, South Korea. 9, Zaheer Raheem. 10, Rocky Juarez.
Junior Featherweight (122 pounds)
Champion
Manny Pacquiao, Philippines
1, not rated. 2, not rated. 3, Jose Luis Valbuena, Venezuela. 4, Benedict Ledwaba, South Africa. 5, Pauly Ayala. 6, David Donis. 7, Nadel Hussein, Australia. 8, F. Rakkiatgym, Thailand. 9, Bobby Velardez. 10, Emmanuel Lucero.
Bantamweight (118 pounds)
Champion
Raffael Marquez, Mexico
1, Pete Frissina. 2, Tim Austin. 3, Riccardo Vargas, Mexico. 4, Genaro Garcia, Mexico. 5, David Guerrault, France. 6, Roger Gonzalez. 7, Jesus Perez, Colombia. 8, Noel Wilders, Britain. 9, Ratanachai Vorapin, Thailand. 10, Jose Aguiniga.
Junior Bantamweight (115 pounds)
Champion
Luis Perez, Nicaragua
1, not rated. 2, not rated. 3, Felix Machado, Venezuela. 4, Mauricio Pastrana, Colombia. 5, Luis Bolano, Colombia. 6, Martin Castillo. 7, Peter Culshaw, England. 8, Angel Priolo, Colombia. 9, Dimitri Kirlov, Russia. 10, Joichiro Tatsuyoshi.
Flyweight (112 pounds)
Champion
Irene Pacheco, Colombia
1, not rated. 2. not rated. 3, Hussein Hussein, Lebanon. 4, Vic Darchinian, Australia. 5, Damaen Kelly, Ireland. 6, Alejandro Monteil. 7, Takefumi Sakata, Japan. 8, Jair Jiminez. 9, Alexandr Mahmutov, Russia. 10, Luis Maldonado, Mexico.
Junior Flyweight (108 pounds)
Champion
Jose Burgos, Mexico
1, not rated. 2, not rated. 3, Fahlan Sakreerin, Thailand. 4, Alexander Sanchez, Puerto Rico. 5, Eric Ortiz, Mexico. 6, Wendyl Janiola, Philippines. 7, Bebis Mendoza, Colombia. 8, Hidenbou Honda, Japan. 9, Shingo Yamaguchi, Japan. 10, Tatsuo Hatashida.
Mini Flyweight (105 pounds)
Champion
Miguel Barerra, Colombia
1, not rated. 2, not rated. 3, Daniel Reyes, Colombia. 4, Muhammad Rachman, Indonesia. 5, Chana Porpaoin, Thailand. 6, Noel Tunacao, Philippines. 7, Hiroshi Matsumoto, Japan. 8, Ernesto Rubillar, Philippines. 9, Joma Gamboa, Philippines. 10, Roberto Leyva, Mexico.