BOYS GOLF
BOYS GOLF
GRAN KICKOFF CLASSIC
(At Seven Hills)
Team scores -- Dublin Scioto 302, St. Ignatius 308, Walsh Jesuit 309, Wooster 309, Canton Central Catholic 309, Boardman 320, Poland 331, West Branch 332, Canfield 335, Warren JFK 336, Hubbsard 347.
Individuals -- Colin Clemente (JFK), 37-33--70; Tony Serra (NCH), 36-35--71; Kyle Moore (DS), 34-37--71; Dan Rush (SI), 36-39--75; Mark Juve (WJ), 41-34--75; Jon Spelman (W), 38-38--76; Joe Frustaci (CCC), 37-40--77; Mike Trivisonno (G), 41-37--78; Ryan Smith (Brd), 38-41--79; Steve Marshall (CF), 43-36--79.
COLUMBIANA 152, J.-MILTON 160
(At Valley golf course)
Columbiana (2-0) -- Jason Hall 35, Brian Gustafson 37, David Jackson 40, David Ditko 40.
Jackson-Milton (5-1) -- Josh Fannin 38, Zack Tomaino 39, Josh Rybak 40, Justin Vayner 43.
MOONEY 159, HOWLAND 161
(At Avalon South)
Mooney -- Joe St. George 38, Patsy Daltorio 39, Dave Tabak 43, Doug Philibin 43.
Howland -- Chuck Jurenovich 36, Ryan Geller 40, Justin Phillips 42, Jim Ginter 43.
COLUMBIANA 161, MOONEY 162
(At Mill Creek)
Columbiana -- Gustafson 38, Jackson 39, Hall 40, David Vitko 44.
Mooney -- P. Daltorio 38, Tabak 40, St. George 42, Philibin 42.
NEWTON FALLS 160, LIBERTY 161, LABRAE 172
(At Riverview)
Newton Falls (160) -- T.J. Ross 38, Mike Moneypenny 39, Eric Medallis 40, Danny James 43.
Liberty (4-1) -- Richard Baroff 38, David Bryan 39, Adam Detwiler 40, Ian Anderson 44.
LaBrae (0-6) -- Rich Gierlach 39, Brian Burnham 42, John Pugh 45, Kyle Dalton 46.
GIRLS GOLF
URSULINE 207, POLAND 210
Ursuline (3-0) -- Michelle Metzinger 49, Sarah Stroney 50, Christine Cearfoss 54, Nicole Larocca 54, Angelina Joseph 58, Melanie O'Brien 60.
Poland (1-1) -- Stephanie Mrozek 51, Alison Straub 51, Lauren Zajak 53, Jen Rossi 55, Lindsay Hardie 56, Cassey Turic 56.
Records: Ursuline 3-0; Poland 1-1.
BOARDMAN 216, HUBBARD 224
Boardman: Carley Karzmer 49, Ellen Stafford 54, Michele Mumaw 56, Justine Cullen 57, Carly Roberts 59, Lauren Coy 60.
Hubbard: Jenna Hallapy 51, Caitlin Tero 57, Amanda Taylor 57, Niki Rosile 59.
MONDAY
BOYS GOLF
Niles at Austintown Fitch, 1 p.m.
Mooney at Grizzly Golf Classic at Rawiga Country Club, 8 a.m.
Alliance, Massillon Perry, Canton McKinley, Massillon Washington, West Branch vs. Canton South, 1:30 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 11 a.m.
Jackson-Milton, Lowellville, Mathews, McDonald, Mineral Ridge, South Range, Springfield vs. Western Reserve at Diamondback, 11 a.m.
Newton Falls at Brookfield, 3 p.m.
Girard vs. LaBrae at Riverview
Campbell vs. Crestview at Copeland, 11 a.m.
United at East Palestine, 1 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Sebring at Sebring Country Club, 1
Buckeye at Beaver Local, 1 p.m.
Southeast at Garfield
Sharon, Reynolds at Wilmington, 3 p.m.
West Middlesex at Sharpsville, 3 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Boardman vs. Ursuline at Stambaugh, 11 a.m.
Mooney vs. Howland at Tamer Win, 11 a.m.
Warren Harding, Ashtabula vs. Edgewood at Village Green, 10 a.m.
Canfield at Ashland Tournament at Brookside Park Country Club, 10 a.m.
Salem at Poland, 11 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Ursuline at Canton Central Catholic, 7:15 p.m.
Garrettsville Garfield at Warren Harding, 5.
Canfield at Revere, 7 p.m.
Howland at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Niles at Liberty, 6 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Liberty at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Southeast at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Mooney at Warren JFK, 4 p.m.
Warren Harding at Ravenna, 11 a.m.
Canfield at Magnificat, 11 a.m.
Howland vs. Liberty at J.C.C., 11 a.m.
Struthers at Brookfield
McDonald at Beaver Local, 11 a.m.
West Branch at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
TUESDAY
CROSS COUNTRY
Mooney, Ursuline, Poland, Mineral Ridge, Girard, Maplewood, Warren JFK, Lordstown, Pymatuning Valley at Fitch, 4:30 p.m.
Howland, Badger, Brookfield, Champion, Hubbard, LaBrae, Lakeview, Liberty, Southington at McDonald, 4:30 p.m.
Boardman, Niles, Struthers, Lowellville, Springfield, East Palestine, Southern, East Liverpool at Columbiana, 4:30 p.m.
Canfield, Jackson-Milton, Western Reserve, Leetonia, Lisbon, United, Wellsville, Beaver Local, United, West Branch at Silver Park in Alliance, 4:30 p.m.
BOYS GOLF
Massillon Perry at Austintown Fitch, 1 p.m.
Boardman vs. Ursuline at Stambaugh, 11 a.m.
Salem at Alliance, 1:30 p.m.
Canfield at Hudson Invitational, noon
Struthers at Poland, 4 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Rootstown Tournament, 9 a.m.
Lowellville vs. Campbell at Bedford Trails, 11 a.m.
Crestview at Western Reserve, 11 a.m.
Champion vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 11 a.m.
Beaver Local at East Palestine, 1 p.m.
West Branch at NEO Invitational at Red Tail, 8:30 a.m.
Warren JFK at St. Ignatius at Red Tail, 8:30 a.m.
Southeast at Crestwood Rover Invitational, 10 a.m.
Sharpsville, Slippery Rock, West Middlesex at Sharon, 3 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Ursuline vs. Pymatuning Valley at Conneaut Lake Park, 11 a.m.
Howland at Salem, 11 a.m.
Poland at Struthers, 11 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Mathews at Crestview, 5 p.m.
Columbiana at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
Canton McKinley at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Southeast at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Warren Harding at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Badger at Girard, 7 p.m.
GIRLS TENNIS
Massillon Perry at Austintown Fitch, 4:15 p.m.
North Canton Hoover at Boardman, 4:30 p.m.
Canton Central Catholic vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4:30 p.m.
Liberty vs. Ursuline at Volney Rogers, 11 a.m.
Kent Roosevelt at Warren Harding, 11 a.m.
Alliance at Marlington, 4:30 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 11 a.m.
Struthers at Howland, 11 a.m.
Niles at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
United at Canton Timken, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Beaver Local, 11 a.m.