PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
FOOTBALL
SCORES
AREA
Chaney 42, Campbell 7
Rayen 38, Struthers 34
Canfield 34, Wilson 16
Boardman 35, Ursuline 28
Warren Harding 42, Mooney 0
Steubenville 34, Niles 14
Salem 26, Indian Creek 15
Howland 23, Wellsburg Brooke 0
Lowellville 28, Jackson-Milton 14
South Range 41, Western Reserve 7
Mineral Ridge 24, McDonald 7
Springfield 41, Mathews 0
Brookfield 41, LaBrae 24
Hubbard 41, Newton Falls 21
Girard 34, Lakeview 13
Liberty 21, Champion 16
Leetonia 21, Columbiana 17
East Palestine 35, Crestview 3
Lisbon 28, United 14
West Branch 27, Carrollton 10
Southeast 38, Garrettsville Garfield 16
Beaver Local 10, East Liverpool 0
OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 28, Akr. Ellet 9
Akr. Manchester 40, Massillon Tuslaw 0
Akr. Spring. 28, Minerva 18
Alter 35, Cin. Purcell Marian 7
Anna 24, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 7
Arcanum 23, Bethel 6
Archbold 31, Metamora Evergreen 18
Ashland Crestview 43, New London 7
Ashtabula Lakeside 39, Painesville Harvey 0
Attica Seneca E. 27, Fostoria St. Wendelin 7
Aurora 52, Grand Valley 0
Beachwood 34, Brooklyn 0
Bellaire 21, St. Clairsville 13
Bellbrook 25, Day. Northridge 7
Bellefontaine 45, Benjamin Logan 29
Bellville Clear Fork 27, Cols. Hartley 22
Bluffton 42, Paulding 6
Bradford 22, Mississinawa Vall. 20
Brecksville 24, Berea 16
Bucyrus 21, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 13
Bucyrus Wynford 42, Crestline 13
Canal Fulton NW 47, Alliance Marlington 8
Canton McKinley 45, Ontario (Can.) Waterdown 14
Celina 49 , Elida 27
Chillicothe 24, Pataskala Watkins Memorial 0
Chillicothe Unioto 21, Adena 7
Chillicothe Zane Trace 30, Piketon 0
Cin. Roger Bacon 14, Hamilton Badin 6
Cle. Cent. Cath. 38, Ledgemont 28
Cle. East Tech 26, Cle. Lincoln-West 6
Cle. Glenville 52, Cle. Rhodes 0
Cle. Marshall 16, Cle. Collinwood 6
Cle. St. Ignatius 29, Massillon Washington 21
Col. Hartley 42, Clear Fork 27
Col. World Harvest 58, Yellow Springs 6
Coldwater 76, Lima Cath. 7
Cols. Beechcroft 28, Cols. Briggs 7
Cols. Crusaders 35, Southington Chalker 14
Cols. DeSales 34, Covington (Ky.) Cath. 6
Cols. Grove 64, Lima Perry 0
Cols. Hamilton Twp. 20, Amanda-Clearcreek 19
Cols. Independence 20, Cols. Linden McKinley 6
Cols. Ready 21, Cols. Franklin Heights 14
Cols. World Harvest 28, Yellow Springs 6
Cory-Rawson 13, Findaly Libery-Benton 12
Covington 38, Ansonia 12
Crooksville 30 , Warsaw River View 14
Cuyahoga Hts. 25, Independence 20
Cuyahoga Valley Chr. 13, Coventry 6
Day. Carroll 42, Monroe 0
Day. Chaminade-Julienne 35, Cin. McNicholas 19
Day. Dunbar 62, Belmont 6
Day. Meadowdale 40, Cin. Aiken 24
Day. Oakwood 56, Waynesville 0
Defiance Tinora 34, Defiance Ayersville 24
Delta 19, Wauseon 7
Dixie 29, Preble Shawnee 14
Dover 42, Millersburg W. Holmes 16
Dresden Tri-Valley 19, Philo 14
Dublin Scioto 55, Delaware 6
E. Cle. Shaw 40, Maple Hts. 27
Eastlake North 13, Parma Hts. Holy Name 7
Eaton 42, Carlisle 7
Elmore Woodmore 24, Bloomdale Elmwood 7
Elyria 56, Lorain King 35
Euclid 34, Cleveland Hts. 7
Fairmont 24, Sidney 15
Findlay 56, Fremont Ross 0
Firelands 26, Brookside 0
Franklin 19, Springboro 12
Galion Northmor 10, Cardington Cardington-Lincoln 6
Gallipolis Gallia 28, Point Pleasant (W.Va.) 16
Garfield Hts. 42, Bedford 26
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 21, Sarahsville Shenandoah 14, ot
Green 20, Copley 17, OT
Greenfield McClain 52, Batavia Clermont NE 0
Greenwich S. Cent. 35, Ashland Mapleton 6
Hamler Patrick Henry 34, Liberty Center 6
Hardin Northen 63, Vanlue 7
Haviland Wayne Trace 21, Antwerp 14
Hicksville 49, Holgate 0
Hilliard Davidson 24, Galloway Westland 7
Hudson 23, Mayfield 13
Indian Lake 28, Miami E. 0
Jefferson 25, Edgewood 0
Johnstown Johnstown-Monroe 48, Fredericktown 14
Kenston 38, Ravenna 20
Kenton 35, Defiance 7
Kenton Ridge 14, Spring. Shawnee 13
Kirtland 40, Orange 26
Lafayette Allen E. 14, Delphos Jefferson 0
Lebanon 17, Oxford Talawanda 7
Lehman Cath. 62, Riverside 6
Lewisburg Tri-County N. 23, New Paris National Trail 22
Lexington 32, Mansfield Madison 31
Lorain Cath. 40, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 21
Lorain Clearview 17, Avon 14
Lorain Midview 53, LaGrange Keystone 6
Loudonville 21, Norwalk 14
Louisville 34, Canton S. 15
Lyndhurst Brush 17, Cuyahoga Falls 7
Macedonia Nordonia 49, Barberton 6
Magnolia Sandy Valley 27, Sugarcreek Garaway 8
Mansfield Sr. 34, Orrville 28, OT
Maria Stein Marion Local 41, Rockford Parkway 0
Marion Harding 21, Ashland 14
Marion Local 41, Parkway 0
Marion Pleasant 43, Marion Elgin 13
Marysville 20, Groveport 17
Massillon Jackson 37, Alliance 0
McComb 13, Van Buren 9
Mechanicsburg 28, Cedarville 7
Medina Buckeye 16, Vermilion 0
Mentor 46, Lorain Southview 6
Miamisburg 9, Edgewood 7
Midd. Hts. Midpark 34, N. Royalton 21
Middlefield Cardinal 24, West Geauga 22
Milton-Union 25, Brookville 19
Mogadore 35, Crestwood 7
Mogadore Field 28, Rootstown 14
Montpelier 49, Swanton 34
N. Can. Hoover 24, Massillon Perry 14
N. Lewisburg Triad 24, Jamestown Greenview 12
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 42, Mount Blanchard Riverdale 0
Napoleon 54, Bryan 0
New Carlisle Tecumseh 30, Sring. Greenon 0
New Lebanon Dixie 39, Camden Preble Shawnee 14
New Lexington 61, McConnelsville Morgan 13
North Olmsted 43, Bay Village 6
Northwest 47, Marlington 8
Norton 36, Medina Highland 33, OT
Olmsted Falls 28, Avon Lake 10
Ontario 43, Lucas 6
Oregon Clay 42, Tol. Bowsher 8
Ottawa Ottawa-Glandorf 13, Lima Bath 10
Ottawa-Glandorf 13, Lima Bath 10
Painesville Riverside 28, Geneva 0
Parma Valley Forge 42, Parma 19
Perry 23, Conneaut 7
Pickerington 56, Grove City Central Crossing 7
Ravenna Southeast 36, Garrettsville 18
Rayland Buckeye Local 35, Oak Glen (W.Va.) 21
Richfield Revere 34, Lodi Cloverleaf 27, OT
Rocky River -Lutheran West 49, Richmond Hts. 21
S. Charleston SE 28, Spring. Cath. Cent. 0
Sherwood Fairview 46, Edgerton 25
Solon 41, Stow-Munroe Falls 13
Sping. South 40, Beavercreek 17
Spring. Kenton Ridge 14, Spring. Shawnee 13
Spring. NE 22, W. Liberty Salem 16
Spring. Northeastern 22, W. Liberty-Salem 16
Spring. S. 40, Beavercreek 17
St. Henry 14, New Bremen 7
St. Mary's 9, Van Wert 7
St. Marys Memorial 9, Van Wert 7
Stow Walsh Jesuit 34, Cle. Benedictine 7
Strongsville 31, Medina 11
Sycamore Mohawk 25, Tiffin Calvert 6
Sylvania Northview 21, Maumee 17
Sylvania Southview 28, Holland Spring. 7
Tecumseh 30, Greenon 0
Thornville Sheridan 42, New Concord John Glenn 7
Tiffin Columbian 57, Galion 0
Tipp City Tippecanoe 37, St. Paris Graham 20
Tippecanoe 37, Graham 20
Tol. Cent. Cath. 42, Tol. Rogers 28
Tol. Libbey 39, Lakeside Danbury 6
Tol. St. John's 23, Lima Senior 8
Tolsia (W.Va.) 27, Fairland 0
Tontogany Otsego 31, Kansas Lakota 0
Tri-County N. 23, National Trail 22
Triad 34, Greeneview 12
Trotwood-Madison 34, Northmont 31
Troy 27, Greenville 0
Troy Chr. 47, New Miami 0
Tusky Valley 42, Fairless 13
Twinsburg 13, Kent Roosevelt 7
Uhrichsville Claymont 20, New Philadelphia 14 OT
Uniontown Lake 35, Wooster 14
University 20, Black River 13
Upper Sandusky 27, Shelby 13
Urbana 54, Spring. NW 0
Valley View 56, Middleton Madison 14
Vandalia Butler 21, Piqua 0
Versailles 35, Fort Recovery 14
W. Carrollton 17, Fairborn 14
Wapakoneta 28, Lima Shawnee 14
Warrensville 54, Parma Normandy 14
Wayne 24, Centerville 0
Wellington 61, Oberlin 19
Westlake 27, Fairview Park 21, OT
Whitehall-Yearling 14, Cols. Mifflin 6
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 19, Bowling Green 11
Wickliffe 28, Berkshire 13
Willard 28, Bellevue 7
Williamsport Westfall 20, Bainbridge Paint Valley 13
Willoughby S. 44, Erie (Pa.) Mercyhurst Prep 6
Windham 44, Streetsboro 20
Woodridge 14, Waterloo 7
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 54, Caldwell 0
Worthington Kilbourne 38, Chardon 13
Xenia 40, Spring N. 13
Zanesvile 17, Cambridge 16
Zanesville W. Muskingum 18, Zanesville Maysville 7
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 42, Navarre Fairless 13
PENNSYLVANIA
Hickory 39, Mercer 0
Laurel 21, Mohawk 15
Sharon 20, Reynolds 0
Slippery Rock 28, Wilmington 27
Grove City 10, Greenville 7
New Castle 32, Hampton 6
Blackhawk 42, Valley 0
Monaca 21, Farrell 18
Shenango 41, Union 0
West Middlesex 28, Conneaut Lake 7
Aliquippa 35, Ellwood City 0
SUMMARIES
CHANEY 42, CAMPBELL 7
Chaney132207--42
Campbell0007--7
CHANEY -- Ed McElroy, 57 run (Josh Terlecki kick)
CHANEY -- Justin Hood, 49 run (kick blocked)
CHANEY -- McElroy, 9, run (Andrew Bowell, pass from Hood)
CHANEY -- McElroy, 15 run (Terlecki kick)
CHANEY -- Hood, 27 run (Terlecki kick)
CHANEY -- Devon Johnson, 38 run (Terlecki kick)
CAMPBELL -- Tim Davis, 41 run (George Malactaris kick)
RAYEN 38, STRUTHERS 34
Rayen166016--38
Struthers141280--34
RAYEN -- Ty Paige, 7 run (Chris Holland pass)
STRUTHERS -- John Mansky, 18 run (run failed)
RAYEN -- Paige 1 run (Holland pass)
STRUTHERS -- Eric Anderson, 6 run (Dan Livesay run)
RAYEN -- Kieth Rathiff, 18 pass from Paige (pass failed)
STRUTHERS -- Livesay, 45 run (run failed)
STRUTHERS -- Dave Allen, 28 pass from Tim Zetts (run failed)
STRUTHERS -- Allen, 5 pass from Zetts (Livesay pass)
RAYEN -- Eric Brown, 65 pass from Holland (Holland run)
RAYEN -- Rathiff, 10 run (Holland run)
CANFIELD 34, WILSON 16
Wilson00214--16
Canfield132100--34
CANFIELD -- Tom Rogers, 18 run (Matt Rothbauer kick)
CANFIELD -- Tim Dewberry, 22 run (kick failed)
CANFIELD -- Rogers, 6 run (Rothbauer kick)
CANFIELD -- Dewberry, 11 run (Rothbauer kick)
CANFIELD -- Dewberry, 10 run (rothbauer kick)
WILSON -- Safety -- Canfield punter tackled in endzone
WILSON -- Gary Scott, 12 run (run failed)
WILSON -- Martrail Benjamin, 7 run (Ryan Bailey run)
BOARDMAN 35, URSULINE 28
Boardman71387--35
Ursuline71407--28
BOARDMAN -- Mike Villagrana, 9 pass from Tom Zetts (Andy Good kick)
URSULINE -- Louis Irizarry, 18 pass from Daryll Clark (Nick Royer kick)
URSULINE -- Terrence Graves, 5 run (Royer kick)
BOARDMAN -- Josh Susany, 25 pass from Zetts (Good kick)
BOARDMAN -- Brad Beck, 3 run (kick failed)
URSULINE -- Irizarry, 11 pass from Clark (Royer kick)
BOARDMAN -- Zetts, 1 run (Susany from Zetts)
BOARDMAN -- Nick Burnett, 7 pass from Zetts (Good kick)
URSULINE -- Walter Lacey, 69 pass from Clark (Royer kick)
HARDING 42, MOONEY 0
Cardinal Mooney0000--0
Warren Harding021147--42
HARDING -- Stefon Alexander, 1, run (Joe Spain kick)
HARDING -- Prescott Burgess, 35 pass from Mike
Phillips (Spain kick)
HARDING -- Jonte Stroud, 4 pass from Mike Kokal (Spain kick)
HARDING -- Richard Davis, 18 run (Spain kick)
HARDING -- Davis, 36 run (Spain kick)
HARDING -- Stroud, 27 run (Spain kick)
STEUBENVILLE 34, NILES MCKINLEY 14
Steubenville72070--34
Niles00014--14
STEUBENVILLE -- Eric Dawson, 6 pass from Brian Pruitt (Chris Ferroni kick)
STEUBENVILLE -- Nate Hubbard, 85 run (kick failed)
STEUBENVILLE -- Sean Liggett, 3 run (Ferroni kick)
STEUBENVILLE -- Hubbard, 5 run (Ferroni kick)
STEUBENVILLE -- Liggett, 1 run (Ferroni kick)
NILES -- Joe Skocik, 15 run (Brandon Rappach kick)
NILES -- Jared Sears, 29 run (Rappach kick)
SALEM 26, INDIAN CREEK 15
Indian Creek00015--15
Salem7676--26
SALEM -- Grant Sevek, 3 run (Brian Schwartz kick)
SALEM -- 32 seconds left in second quarter Landon Heath to Sevek 30 yards (kick failed)
SALEM -- Lance Buckley, 27 run (Schwart kick)
INDIAN CREEK -- Aaron Bane, 2 run (Mike Wilson kick)
SALEM -- 3:10 Sevek, 4 run (kick failed)
INDIAN CREEK -- Todd Keenan to Ryan Hayden 24 yards (Keenan run)
MINERAL RIDGE 24, MCDONALD 7
McDonald7000--7
Mineral Ridge3777--24
McDONALD -- Greg Gustavich, 88 run (Bob Williams, kick)MINERAL RIDGE -- Ryan Palmer, 32 FGMINERAL RIDGE -- Steve Velte, 19 pass from Chris Ault (Palmer, kick)
MINERAL RIDGE -- Velte, 15 pass from Ault (Palmer, kick)
MINERAL RIDGE -- Levi Leigh, 2 run (Palmer, kick)
SPRINGFIELD 41, MATHEWS 0
Springfield714200--41
Mathews0000--0
SPRINGFIELD -- Dan Schuler, 32 run (Dan Schuler, kick)
SPRINGFIELD -- Anthony Terlecky, 19 pass from Dan Schuler (kick, failed)
SPRINGFIELD -- Schuler, 13 run (Jon Vivo, pass from Schuler)
SPRINGFIELD -- Jeff Mershimer, 2 pass from Schuler (kick, failed)
SPRINGFIELD -- Vivo, 77 run (Schuler, kick)SPRINGFIELD -- Vivo, 2 run (Schuler, kick)
SOUTH RANGE 41, WESTERN RESERVE 7
South Range720140--41
Western Reserve0700--7
SOUTH RANGE -- Tony Darkadakis, 41 run (John Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Brian Novak, 4 run (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Ryan Maxwell, 17 run (Styer kick)
WESTERN RESERVE -- Luke Srock, 1 run (Srock kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Darkadakis, 7 pass from Maxwell (kick failed)
SOUTH RANGE -- Josh Dunn, 10 pass from Maxwell (Styer kick)
SOUTH RANGE -- Jed Chismar, 8 run (Styer kick)
HUBBARD 41, NEWTON FALLS 21
Newton Falls70014--21
Hubbard141377--41
HUBBARD -- Chris Buccilli, 4 run (kick failed)
HUBBARD -- Shaun Lane, 75 run (Gabe McKee run)
NEWTON FALLS -- Matt Gillespie, 42 run (Jared Svette kick)
HUBBARD -- Lane, 80 run (Stefan Hayek kick)
HUBBARD -- McKee, 1 run (kick failed)
HUBBARD -- Buccilli, 13 run (Hayek kick)
HUBBARD -- Ben Lane, 53 run (Hayek kick)
NEWTON FALLS -- Jim Kellar, 28 run (pass failed)
NEWTON FALLS -- Bill McCartney, 17 pass from Ryan Spencer (McCartney pass from Spencer)
BROOKFIELD 41, LABRAE 24
Brookfield21767--41
LaBrae10806--24
LABRAE -- Mark Yartz, 36 FG
BROOKFIELD -- Lou Scudere, 94 kickoff return (Nate Harnett kick)
LABRAE -- Danny Hartman, 32 pass from Todd Rowan (Josh Shaffer kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Julian Hayes, 53 run (Harnett kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Scudere, 10 run (Harnett kick)
BROOKFIELD -- Keith Haun, 2 run (Harnett kick)
LABRAE -- Brandon Williams, 13 pass from Rowan (Hartman pass from Rowan)
BROOKFIELD -- Scudere, 30 run (kick blocked)
BROOKFIELD -- Scudere, 5 run (Harnett kick)
LABRAE -- Dan Masterson, 52 pass from Rowan (pass failed)
LIBERTY 21, CHAMPION 16
Liberty14007--21
Champion0907--16
LIBERTY -- Mike Marvin, 41 run, (Humphrey kick)
LIBERTY -- Steve Patterson, 22 run (Humphrey kick)
CHAMPION -- Black, 30 field goal
CHAMPION -- Brian smith, 4 run (run failed)
LIBERTY -- Bradley Fletcher, 8 run (Humphrey kick)
CHAMPION -- Smith, 10 run (Black kick)
GIRARD 34, LAKEVIEW 13
Lakeview7600--13
Girard77713--34
LAKEVIEW -- Brent McCullouch, 65 pass from Kevin Rigby (Jim McHale kick)
GIRARD -- Mark Grdinich, 3 run (Jon Raidel kick)
GIRARD -- Matt Zuppo, 1 run (Raidel kick)
LAKEVIEW -- Dave Costas, 8 pass from Rigby (kick failed)
GIRARD -- Dustin Helle, 88 kickoff return (Raidel kick)
GIRARD -- Helle, 29 pass from Zuppo (kick failedGIRARD -- Adam Grdinich, 1 run (Raidel kick)
EAST PALESTINE 35, CRESTVIEW 3
East Palestine07217--35
Crestview0300--3
CRESTVIEW -- Josh Rashilla, 38 FG
EAST PALESTINE -- Mitch Cyrus, 1 run (Tyler Mackall, kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Smitty Kendrew, 28 run (Mackall, kick)
EAST PALESTINE -- Kendrew, 13 run (kick, failed)
EAST PALESTINE -- J.D. Powers 1 run (Kendrew, run)
EAST PALESTINE -- Cyrus, 1 run (Mackall, kick)
LISBON 28, UNITED 14
United0077-- 14
Lisbon6877-- 28
LISBON -- Frank Gallo, 5 run (kick blocked)
LISBON -- Gallo, 1 run (Jay Yorty run)
LISBON -- Jeremaine Lewis, 3 run (Jacob Wycoff kick)
UNITED -- Corey Manfull, 6 pass from Mitch Phillis (Phillis kick)
LISBON -- Yorty, 12 run (Wycoff kick)
UNITED -- Manfull, 34 pass from Phillis (Phillis kick)
LEETONIA 21, COLUMBIANA 17
Columbiana01070--17
Leetonia10605--21
LEETONIA -- Aaron Merrio, 1 run (Phil Cibula kick)
LEETONIA -- Cibula, 31 field goal
COLUMBIANA -- Eric Birnesser, 44 field goal
COLUMBIANA -- Chris Harman, 5 run (Birnesser kick)
LEETONIA -- Brandon Simms, fumble recovery in endzone (kick failed)
COLUMBIANA -- John Tollas, 43 run (Birnesser kick)
LEETONIA -- Cibula, 28 field goal
LEETONIA -- Safety -- Freddie Gray tackled Colubiana quarterback in end zone
WEST BRANCH 27, CARROLLTON 10
West Branch013014--27
Carrollton0703--10
WEST BRANCH -- Josh Venables, 7 pass from Nate Greenawalt (Robert Stull kick)
CARROLLTON -- Alex Bolmgren, 9 run (Matt Velain kick)
WEST BRANCH -- Ryan Casteel, 85 kickoff return (kick failed)
CARROLLTON -- FG, 25 Velain
WEST BRANCH -- Josh Davis, 27 pass from Greenawalt (Stull kick)
WEST BRANCH -- Davis, 5 run (Stull kick)
LAUREL 21, MOHAWK 15
Laurel8076-- 21
Mohawk0807-- 15
LAUREL -- Jeff Thomas, 5 run (Thomas pass from Brandon Dando)
MOHAWK -- Bobby Griffith, 9 pass from Kevin Lorello (Travis Bessell run)
LAUREL -- Dando, 75 fumble return (Antonio Reino kick)
MOHAWK -- Bryan Bantassel, 3 run (Griffith kick)
LAUREL -- Ethan Hill, 50 run (kick blocked)
SHARON 20, REYNOLDS 0
Sharon6608--20
Reynolds0000--0
SHARON -- Justin Turnbaugh, 14 pass from D.J. Burke (kick, failed)
SHARON -- Marcus Smith, 20 run (run, failed)
SHARON -- Smith, 41 run (Mike Bochert, pass from Burke)
HICKORY 39, MERCER 0
Hickory718140--39
Mercer0000--0
HICKORY -- Aaron Brest, 13 run (Ben Woods, kick)HICKORY -- Safety, ball centered into end zoneHICKORY -- Brest, 3 run (Woods, kick)
HICKORY -- Safety, Travis Bell tackled in end zoneHICKORY -- Lebio Baldarelli, 1 run (Woods, kick)
HICKORY -- Rico Cruz, 3 run (Woods, kick)
HICKORY -- Baldarelli, 4 run (Woods, kick)
BOYS GOLF
FITCH 160, NILES 164
Fitch (7-10) -- Tony Balkan 37, Mike Johnson 39, Brad Infante 42, Matt Clipse 42, Mike Martinelli 43, Brett Hanuschak 47.
Niles (1-12) -- Jason Cerimele 37, Jon Scarnecchia 41, Brian Updike 42, Jim Cerimele 44, Jared Zook 49, Brian Baughman 50.
BOYS SOCCER
Howland 2, Salem 0
Commodore Perry 3, Mercer 3
CROSS COUNTRY
AREA'S TOP TIMES
BOYS
Mark Montgomery, East Liverpool15:54
Luke McClugguge, Jackson-Milton16:03
Danny Simpson, Leetonia16:13
Derek Armstrong, Maplewood16:35
Matt Scott, West Branch16:41
Justin Setty, Fitch16:42
Paul Moser, Maplewood16:48
John Palmer, Maplewood16:54
Jack Kinsey, East Palestine16:58
Luke Bottorff, Maplewood17:00
Ray Butler, Fitch17:02
Nick Frankle, Canfield17:08
Sean Hulburt, Leetonia17:21
GIRLS
Lisa Davies, West Branch19:03
Megan Cingcade, West Branch19:46
Jennifer Wenhold, McDonald19:49
Elain Reedy, Fitch20:08
Mary Boak, Canfield20:13
Halley Ramunno, Canfield20:21
Jenna Donofrio, Canfield20:29
Mary Sivulich, Hubbard20:33
Megan Pavlak, Fitch20:36
Amber Gallagher, Fitch20:48
Brittany Durkin, Boardman20:53
Ashley Ardino, West Branch10:58
Melissa Dipanfilo, Leetonia21:01
Any additions or corrections should be faxed to Mark W. Miller at (330) 747-6712.
SCHEDULES
TODAY
BOYS GOLF
Mooney at University Tournament at Chardon Lakes, 11 a.m.
BOYS SOCCER
GlenOak at Fitch, 1 p.m.
Boardman at New Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Mooney at Linsley Academy, 1 p.m.
Champion at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Canton Timken, 1 p.m.
Howland at Liberty, noon
Niles at Lakeview, 2 p.m.
Poland at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Maplewood at Newton Falls, 1 p.m.
St. Clairsville at Beaver Local, 1 p.m.
West Branch at Minerva, 3 p.m.
Beaver County Christian at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.
Wilmington at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Neshannock at Mercer, 1 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Boardman Spartan Invitational, 9 a.m.
Laurel at Behrend Invitational, 9 a.m.
Reynolds' Blue Gray Invitational
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
East Canton at Canton Timken, 3:30 p.m.
Fitch at Canton GlenOak, 8 p.m.
Poland at Canton Central Catholic
Warren JFK at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
Neshannock at Western Beaver
Pius X at Sharpsville, 1 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Alliance, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 3 p.m.
Salem at Ursuline, 1 p.m.
Warren Harding at Badger, 1 p.m.
Newton Falls at Maplewood, 11 a.m.
West Branch at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Uniontown Lake at Hubbard, 2 p.m.
Blackhawk at Freedom, 10 a.m.
Wilmington at Mohawk, 12:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Dover Tournament, 9 a.m.
Canfield at Hawken (doubles tournament)
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney, Rayen, Wilson at Canton Timken, 10 a.m.
Canfield, West Branch at United, 10 a.m.
Stow, West Holmes at Salem, 10 a.m.
Hubbard at Worthington Invitational, 9 a.m.
Canton Heritage at Sebring, 10 a.m.
Lordstown at Sebring, noon
Southern, Malvern at Wellsville, 10 a.m.
Blackhawk, Laurel at Ambridge, 8 a.m.
Sharon at Oil City, 11 a.m.
MONDAY
BOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Warren JFK at Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Howland at Lakeview, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Leetonia at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
ICL at Springfield, Bedford Trails, 4 p.m.
Brookfield at Girard, 3:30 p.m.
United at Sebring, 3:30 p.m.
Campbell at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton, 4 p.m.
Maokewood at Bristol, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Warren JFK at Champion, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at United, 7 p.m.
Streetsboro at Southeast, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Austintown Fitch vs. Struthers at Meander, 3:30 p.m.
Mooney vs. Pymatuning Valley at Conneaut Lake Park, 4 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Niles at The Links, 4 p.m.
Lakeview vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Carrollton, 4 p.m.
Ambridge at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Austintown Fitch at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.
Boardman at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 7 p.m.
Niles at Howland, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Geneva at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Streetsboro at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Shaler at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Wilmington at Karns City, 7:30 p.m.
TENNIS
Austintown Fitch at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
Warren Harding at Kent Roosevelt, 4 p.m.
Canfield Black at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Kennedy Catholic, 4 p.m.
Beaver Local at United, 4 p.m.
Sharon at Oil City
VOLLEYBALL
Niles at Champion, 7 p.m.
Poland at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Struthers at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Southington, 6 p.m.
Greenville at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Brookfield Invitational at Yankee Run, 2 p.m.
Struthers at Salem, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield at Poland, 4 p.m.
Howland vs. Niles at Meader, 4;15 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.
Western Reserve vs. Leetonia at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Newton Falls at LaBrae, 3:30 p.m.
Crestview at Campbell, 4 p.m.
East Liverpool at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.
Grove City, Sharon at West Middlesex, 3 p.m.
Southeast at Mogadore, 4 p.m.
Laurel vs. Shenango at Green Meadows, 3:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at West Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.
Greenville, Slippery Rock at Wilmington, 3 p.m.
Grove City, Sharon at West Middlesex
BOYS SOCCER
Warren JFK vs. Chaney at Kochis Field, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Warren Harding, 6 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
East Liverpool at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
Bristol at Bloomfield, 5 p.m.
Blackhawk at Mohawk, 4:30 p.m.
Sharpsville at Sharon, 4 p.m.
Mercer at Slippery Rock, 6 p.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Suburban League meet (at Fitch), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at Canfield), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at Lordstown), 4:30 p.m.
Suburban League meet (at McDonald), 4:30 p.m.
Struthers at Springfield, 4:15 p.m.
Field, Mogadore at Southeast, 4:15 p.m.
Sharon, Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 4 p.m.
Blackhawk at Hopewell, 4 p.m.
Laurel, Ellwood, Beaver Falls at Stiefel Park, 3:30 p.m.
Mercer at Greenville, 4:15 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Boardman at Warren JFK, 3:30 p.m.
Struthers vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Ursuline at Stambaugh, 4 p.m.
Canfield, Lake at Marlington, 4 p.m.
Howland vs. Hubbard at Doughton, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Niles, 4:15 p.m.
West Branch at Akron Springfield, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Champion at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Steubenville at Beaver Local, 5 p.m.
Mercer at Conneaut Valley, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
West Branch at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Boardman vs. Mooney at Volney Rogers, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Canfield Red at Salem, 4 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 4:15 p.m.
Niles at Poland, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
United at Canton Timken, 4:15 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 4:30 p.m.
Grove City at Wilmington, 4 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Wilson at Chaney, 5 p.m.
Rayen at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Salem at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Howland at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Lowellville, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Mineral Ridge, 7 p.m.
South Range at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Newton Falls at Badger, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Brookfield, 7 p.m.
Girard at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Sebring, 7 p.m.
United at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
Southern at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Lordstown at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Oak Glen at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Akron Springfield at West Branch, 6:30 p.m.
Southeast at Mogadore, 6:30 p.m.
Youngstown Christian at Warren Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Beaver Falls, 6 p.m.
Freedom at Laurel, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Greenville
Mercer at Hickory, 7 p.m.
Wilmington at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS GOLF
Kennedy Catholic vs. Mooney at Mill Creek, 4 p.m.
Poland vs. Struthers at Countryside, 4:15 p.m.
Canfield at Howland, 4 p.m.
Salem vs. Niles at Meander, 4:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Southington, 4 p.m.
Bristol at Badger, 4 p.m.
Brookfield vs. Champion at Northwood
Hubbard at Newton Falls, 3:30 p.m.
LaBrae vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Columbiana at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Leetonia at East Palestine, 3:30 p.m.
United at Crestview, 3:30 p.m.
Warren JFK at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Wilmingto at Sharon, 3 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Liberty at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Northwest, 7 p.m.
Mathews at Crestview, 7 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Warren JFK vs. Warren Harding at Avalon South, 4 p.m.
Center at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Lakeview at Austintown Fitch, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Boardman, 7 p.m.
Ursuline at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.
Howland at Poland, 7 p.m.
Salem at Niles, 7 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
TENNIS
Warren Harding vs. Liberty at Youngstown Jewish Center, 4 p.m.
Poland at East Palestine, 4:30 p.m.
Beaver Local at Salem, 4:30 p.m.
McDonald at Brookfield, 4:30 p.m.
United at Louisville, 4:15 p.m.
Blackhawk at Riverside, 3 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Rayen at East Liverpool, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Wilson, 5 p.m.
Lowellville at Mineral Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
THURSDAY
BOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline and Warren Harding at Mill Creek, 3:30 p.m.
East Palestine vs. Poland at Copeland Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Jackson-Milton, 4 p.m.
South Range at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Champion vs. Badger at Bronzwood
Hubbard vs. Liberty at Pine Lakes, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at LaBrae, 4 p.m.
Lisbon at Beaver Local at Twin Springs, 3:30 p.m.
West Branch at NBC Tournament at Tannenhauf, 9 a.m.
Portage County League at Oak Knolls, 10 a.m.
West Middlesex at Grove City, 3 p.m.
Laurel vs. Union at Sylvan Hts., 3 p.m.
Hopewell at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
Hickory, Sharon at Wilmington
BOYS SOCCER
Chaney at Newton Falls, 5 p.m.
Boardman at Green, 3:30 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Mooney at Valley Sports, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at Fitch, 7 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Champion at Badger, 4:30 p.m.
Lakeview at Liberty, 7 p.m.
Maplewood at Crestview, 7 pm.
East Palestine at Oak Glen, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Edison Local
Rootstown at Southeast, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Ellwood City, 4 p.m.
Grove City at Wilmington, 7:30 p.m.Mercer at Sharon, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Fitch, Boardman, Mooney, Ursuline, Harding at Stambaugh, 3:30 p.m.
Struthers vs. Canfield at Diamond Back, 4:15 p.m.
Hubbard vs. Warren JFK at Candywood, 4:30 p.m.
Py Valley at Lakeview
West Branch at NBC Tournament at Tannenhauf, 9 a.m.
Blackhawk at Mt. Lebanon, 3:30 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Alliance at Warren Harding, 6:30 p.m.
Liberty at Bristol, 5 p.m.
Badger at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Girard at Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Indian Creek at Beaver Local, 7 p.m.
Massillon at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Rootstown at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Mohawk at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.
Meadville at Mercer, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Boardman, 4 p.m.
Niles at Canfield Red, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Poland, 4:15 p.m.
Liberty vs. Warren JFK at Harding Park
East Palestine at Warren JFK, 4:30 p.m.
Marlington at United, 4:15 p.m.
Blackhawk at Butler, 3:30 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney at Rayen, 6 p.m.
Boardman at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
Mooney at Ursuline, 7 p.m.
Howland at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Niles at Struthers, 7 p.m.
Poland at Salem, 7 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at South Range, 7 p.m.
Western Reserve at Springfield, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Liberty at Champion, 7 p.m.
Lakeview at Girard, 7 p.m.
LaBrae at Hubbard, 7 p.m.
Columbiana at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Leetonia at Crestview, 7 p.m.
Southern at East Palestine, 7 p.m.
United at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Beaver Local at Steubenville, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Louisville, 6:30 p.m.
Lordstown at Bristol, 6 p.m.
Woodridge at Southeast, 6:30 p.m.
Jefferson Christian at Youngstown Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Blackhawk at Freedom, 6 p.m.
Grove City at Sharon
Kennedy Catholic at West Middlesex, 6 p.m.
Laurel at Knoch, 6 p.m.
Mercer at Wilmington, 7 p.m.
FRIDAY
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Massillon Washington at Fitch
Boardman at Massillon Jackson
Mooney at Painesville Riverside
Burlington Assumption Catholic at Ursuline
Toledo Whitmer at Warren Harding
Howland at Canfield
Niles at Poland
Struthers at Salem
Western Reserve at Mineral Ridge
Jackson-Milton at McDonald
South Range at Springfield
Girard at Brookfield
LaBrae at Lakeview
Hubbard at Liberty
Champion at Newton Falls
Lisbon at Columbiana
Southern at Crestview
Sebring at East Palestine
Leetonia at United
Campbell at Sullivan Black River
Akron Springfield at West Branch
Cincinnati La Salle at East Liverpool
Chardon at Beaver Local
Rootstown at Southeast
Greenville at Slippery Rock, 7 p.m.
West Middlesex at Conneaut Valley, 7 p.m.
Moon at New Castle
Union at Laurel
Montour at Blackhawk
Hickory at Wilmington
Mercer at Sharon
Cornell at Farrell
Ellwood City at New Brighton
Sharpsville at Red Bank Valley, 7 p.m.
Reynolds at Grove City, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Beaver Falls at Blackhawk, 3 p.m.
SATURDAY
BOYS GOLF
Mooney, Ursuline at Bishop's Cup Tournament at Candywood, noon
BOYS SOCCER
Green at Fitch, 1 p.m.
GlenOak at Boardman, 5 p.m.
Warren Harding at Mogadore Field, 11 a.m.
Niles at Champion, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 8 p.m.
Newton Falls at Southeast, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at United, noon
Beaver Local at John Marshal, noon
Marlington at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Sharon at Hickory, 4 p.m.
Kennedy Catholic at Mercer, 11 a.m.
Wilmington at Neshannock, 11 a.m.
CROSS COUNTRY
Niles, Girard, Bristol at Woodridge Invitational, 9 a.m.
Malone Invitational, TBA
Lordstown Invitational, 9 a.m.
Cloverleaf Invitational, 10 a.m.
West Middlesex, Laurel, Mercer at Lakeview Invitational, 9 a.m.
FOOTBALL
Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted
Chaney vs. Wilson at Youngstown State University, 1 p.m.
Canton Timken vs. Rayen at Youngstown State University, 3 p.m.
Mathews at Lowellville
Medina Buckeye at Warren JFK
Toronto at Southington
Wellsville at Wheeling Central Catholic
Mercyhurst Prep at Kennedy Catholic, 1 p.m.
Mohawk at Summit Academy, 1:30 p.m.
Neshannock at Shenango
GIRLS SOCCER
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Austintown Fitch, 3 p.m.
Ursuline at Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Maplewood at Warren Harding, 1 p.m.
Niles at Champion, noon
Wilmington at Struthers, noon
Conneaut at Girard, 12:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Columbus Bishop Watterson, 3 p.m.
Newton Falls at Southeast, 5 p.m.
Beaver Local at John Marshall, 2 p.m.
Rootstown at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Hopewell, 10 a.m.
TENNIS
Austintown Fitch, West Branch at Louisville (doubles), 9 a.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Chaney, Canfield, Niles, Poland, Western Reserve, Maplewood, Ashtabula Edgewood at Lakeview, 9 a.m.
Boardman, Salem, Mineral Ridge, Southeast at Hubbard, 9 a.m.
Ursuline at LaBrae, 11 a.m.
Struthers, Jackson-Milton at Brookfield, 10 a.m.
Wellsville, Steubenville at East Palestine, 10 a.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Sebring, noon
Canton Timken, Lordstown, Waterloo at United, 10 a.m.
Mercer, Wilmington at Grove City Tournament, 9 a.m.