COLLEGE SPORTS AT A GLANCE
MEN'S BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESEAST
Connecticut 67, George Washington 55
Drew 76, Swarthmore 66
Drexel 71, Penn 62
Duquesne 86, West Virginia 82
Fairleigh Dickinson 76, Army 54
Georgetown 80, James Madison 60
Hamilton 80, Utica Tech 71
Manhattan 77, Sacred Heart 62
Navy 57, The Citadel 51
Skidmore 66, D'Youville 65
Slippery Rock 75, St. Thomas Aquinas 66
St. Francis, NY 72, Hofstra 56
W. Michigan 70, Fordham 51
SOUTH
Alabama 80, Middle Tennessee 65
Appalachian St. 103, Charlotte 100, 3OT
Austin Peay 90, Bluefield 66
Duke 95, Davidson 80
Fayetteville St. 75, Methodist 71
Fisk 69, Tennessee St. 65
Florida Southern 83, Puerto Rico-Mayaguez 63
Gardner-Webb 82, St. Mary's, Md. 74
Hampton 82, W. Illinois 59
Kennesaw 78, Tenn. Temple 65
Kentucky Wesleyan 105, Ill.-Springfield 73
Knoxville 72, Campbellsville 64
Lincoln Memorial 71, Concord 51
Marshall 112, Kentucky St. 78
Memphis 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 54
Mississippi St. 81, McNeese St. 65
Murray St. 86, SIU-Edwardsville 58
Pikeville 75, Virginia-Wise 58
Samford 70, Arkansas St. 61
Southern Miss. 80, Jackson St. 62
Tenn.-Martin 77, Missouri Valley 58
Tennessee 88, VMI 56
Tennessee Tech 99, Milligan 67
Troy St. 87, SE Louisiana 81
Tulane 74, Loyola, N.O. 58
Tuskegee 76, Fort Valley St. 62
UCF 94, Niagara 69
UNC-Greensboro 80, American U. 79, OT
West Alabama 74, Clark Atlanta 60
Winthrop 86, Nyack 44
MIDWEST
Augustana,S.D. 99, Minn.-Morris 54
Cent. Missouri 99, Westminster, Mo. 65
Clarke 94, Wis. Lutheran 87
Emporia St. 98, Ottawa, Kan. 61
Fort Hays St. 85, Baker 54
Hamline 70, Crown 63
Iowa St. 87, Coe 65
Loyola of Chicago 88, Bradley 84
Missouri-Rolla 86, U. of the Ozarks 71
Missouri-St. Louis 82, Harris-Stowe 69
Mount Marty 78, Martin Luther 68
N. Iowa 71, Wayne, Neb. 40
Northwestern 81, New Hampshire 55
Ohio St. 58, Coppin St. 51
Rockhurst 78, William Jewell 67
SE Missouri 82, Cent. Methodist 63
William Penn 103, Hannibal-LaGrange 94
Wis.-Platteville 78, Dubuque 46
SOUTHWEST
Hardin-Simmons 66, Texas-Dallas 64
FAR WEST
Colorado St. 91, Texas A & amp;M-Kingsville 66
Loyola Marymount 88, Sacramento St. 55
New Mexico 60, Northwestern St. 56
Santa Clara 93, UC Santa Cruz 70
Washington St. 72, S. Utah 66
TOURNAMENT
Battle of Baltimore
Championship
UMBC 57, Loyola, Md. 43
Third Place
Towson 67, Morgan St. 53
EA Sports Maui Invitational
First Round
Gonzaga 71, Utah 52
Indiana 84, Massachusetts 71
Kentucky 82, Arizona St. 65
Virginia 86, Chaminade 72
Guardians Classic
Semifinals
Creighton 99, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 52
Notre Dame 75, Furman 50
John Thompson Foundation Challenge
Championship
Oregon 86, CS Northridge 77
Third Place
Jacksonville 82, Grambling St. 68
Paradise Jam
Championship
BYU 66, St. Bonaventure 57
Third Place
Virginia Tech 58, Toledo 45
Fifth Place
Kansas St. 82, Michigan 71
The Adidas Classic
First Round
Xavier, NO 85, Texas Coll. 60
SUMMARYOHIO ST. 58, COPPIN ST. 51
COPPIN ST. (0-3) -- Tucker 9-15 2-2 20, Boykin 5-9 0-0 11, Bradley 2-2 0-0 4, Thompson 2-4 3-4 8, Scott 2-6 0-0 4, Muhammad 0-0 0-0 0, Jones 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 22-41 5-6 51.
OHIO ST. (1-0) -- Radinovic 1-2 1-2 3, Williams 4-8 3-5 11, Connolly 5-10 0-0 12, Darby 6-11 3-3 18, Sylvester 1-2 0-0 2, Jernigan 3-5 0-0 8, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Dials 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 22-41 7-10 58.
Halftime--Ohio St. 33, Coppin St. 30. 3-point goals--Coppin St. 2-6 (Thompson 1-1, Boykin 1-3, Jones 0-1), Ohio St. 7-18 (Darby 3-6, Jernigan 2-4, Connolly 2-7, Sylvester 0-1). Fouled out--Boykin. Rebounds--Coppin St. 17 (Tucker 5), Ohio St. 22 (Williams 6). Assists--Coppin St. 10 (Scott 5), Ohio St. 16 (Williams, Connolly 4). Total fouls--Coppin St. 15, Ohio St. 10. A--13,024.
POLLSASSOCIATED PRESS
RecPtsPv
1. Arizona (60)1-01,7401
2. Kansas (9)2-01,6792
3. Texas2-01,5063
4. Alabama2-01,4934
5. Pittsburgh (1)1-01,4295
6. Duke1-01,4056
7. Florida3-01,2978
8. Oklahoma2-11,2947
9. Michigan St.1-01,1569
10. Oregon1-01,06610
11. Maryland1-091512
12. Connecticut1-084414
13. Marquette3-077616
14. UCLA0-075915
15. Kentucky0-067017
16. Xavier2-164311
17. Georgia1-160618
18. Missouri1-050620
19. Indiana0-046322
20. Gonzaga1-045421
21. Cincinnati1-032523
22. Tulsa2-026525
23. Mississippi St.0-123312
24. Minnesota1-019824
25. Wisconsin3-097--
Others receiving votes: Stanford 91, Virginia 86, Notre Dame 81, Illinois 76, W. Kentucky 75, Creighton 57, Wyoming 54, Louisville 41, N.C. State 41, Oklahoma St. 31, Texas Tech 31, Boston College 29, Penn 27, Georgia Tech 25, Ohio St. 23, LSU 22, Southern Cal 20, California 19, Syracuse 15, Pepperdine 13, Memphis 11, North Carolina 11, Temple 11, Georgetown 10, UNLV 8, S. Illinois 5, Ohio 4, Arizona St. 3, Louisiana-Lafayette 3, Charlotte 2, Saint Joseph's 2, Utah 2, Hawaii 1, St. Bonaventure 1.
USA TODAY/ESPN
RecPtsPvs
1. Arizona (27)1-07711
2. Kansas (4)2-07432
3. Texas2-06585
4. Duke1-06326
5. Pittsburgh1-06314
6. Alabama2-05898
7. Florida3-05847
8. Oklahoma2-15713
9. Oregon1-05259
10. Michigan State1-049710
11. Maryland1-039715
12. Connecticut1-037514
13. Marquette3-033819
14. UCLA0-033412
15. Xavier2-128611
16. Kentucky0-026217
17. Missouri1-024218
18. Georgia1-123916
19. Cincinnati1-018920
20. Indiana0-017921
21. Gonzaga1-013722
22. Minnesota1-013224
23. Mississippi State0-112113
24. Tulsa2-081--
25. Illinois1-07725
Others receiving votes: Virginia 52; North Carolina State 50; Wisconsin 46; Ohio State 38; Notre Dame 31; Stanford 29; Creighton 26; Wyoming 24; Texas Tech 19; Western Kentucky 19; Louisville 18; Georgia Tech 14; Oklahoma State 13; UNLV 13; North Carolina 11; Villanova 11; Hawaii 10; Pennsylvania 10; Ball State 9; Memphis 8; Syracuse 8; California 5; Purdue 5; LSU 4; Southern Illinois 4; Miami (Fla.) 3; Dayton 2; Georgetown 2; Southern California 2; Hampton 1; Louisiana-Lafayette 1; Manhattan 1; Utah State 1; Wake Forest 1.
WOMEN'S BASKETBALLMONDAY'S SCORESEAST
Geneva 80, Grove City 58
Massachusetts 52, St. Peter's 49
Pittsburgh 75, Furman 45
Rhode Island 56, Hartford 53
West Virginia 77, Bucknell 72
SOUTH
Appalachian St. 68, N.C.-Asheville 35
Auburn 74, Prairie View 47
Belmont 88, Bryan 61
Chattanooga 68, Samford 40
Florida Southern 109, Puerto Rico-Mayaguez 39
Fort Valley St. 94, Tuskegee 93, OT
Kennesaw 73, Montevallo 56
Kentucky 79, S. Illinois 53
LSU 88, Florida Atlantic 55
Lipscomb 70, Mercer 58
Memphis 63, Louisiana-Lafayette 50
Miami 111, Morris Brown 44
Middle Tennessee 71, Tennessee Tech 59
Mississippi 66, Southern U. 53
New Orleans 64, UCF 61, OT
Ouachita 66, North Alabama 61
S. Carolina St. 74, East Carolina 71
Valdosta St. 73, Spelman 46
Winthrop 78, S. Virginia 37
MIDWEST
Augustana,S.D. 122, Minn.-Morris 59
Butler 59, Illinois St. 57
Grand Valley St. 64, Cornerstone 47
Michigan 70, UC Santa Barbara 64
Mount Marty 64, Martin Luther 48
Saint Louis 66, Loyola of Chicago 57
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 76, TCU 66
Louisiana Tech 72, Arkansas St. 54
Md.-Eastern Shore 66, Ark.-Little Rock 65
Northwestern St. 65, Texas A & amp;M 59
Sul Ross St. 73, Texas-Permian Basin 60
Texas A & amp;M-Corpus Christi 67, Texas-San Antonio 59
Texas-Arlington 67, Texas-Pan American 38
Trinity, Texas 84, Texas Lutheran 74
FAR WEST
Arizona 80, Pepperdine 68
Arizona St. 70, N. Illinois 62
Boise St. 61, Weber St. 60
E. New Mexico 84, N.M. Highlands 68
Gonzaga 76, Montana St.-Northern 51
Idaho St. 72, Idaho 49
Long Beach St. 78, New Mexico St. 67
Loyola Marymount 77, UC Riverside 53
Montana 68, Montana St.-Billings 52
Montana St. 81, Washington St. 55
New Mexico 80, Cal St.-Fullerton 55
Portland St. 86, Cal Poly-SLO 68
St. Mary's, Cal. 60, San Diego St. 47
UC Irvine 72, Centenary 56
WOMEN'S ASSOCIATED PRESS POLL
RecPtsPv
1. Duke (42)2-01,0971
2. Kansas St.4-09994
3. LSU (1)2-09893
4. Tennessee1-19382
5. Connecticut (1)2-09236
6. Purdue2-08567
7. Stanford2-08105
8. Georgia1-08098
9. Vanderbilt1-072911
10. Notre Dame0-07199
11. North Carolina2-060615
12. Texas Tech1-158713
13. Penn St.4-155614
14. Minnesota2-051016
15. Louisiana Tech1-144010
16. Texas0-139112
17. Arkansas1-037817
18. Boston College1-025519
19. Mississippi St.3-122120
20. Iowa St.1-020322
21. George Washington1-018921
22. BYU1-0182--
23. Oklahoma2-114923
24. UC Santa Barbara1-012925
25. Cincinnati0-111118
Others receiving votes: TCU 89, Virginia 85, Southern Cal 52, Colorado St. 48, W. Kentucky 35, South Carolina 33, Oregon 25, Tulane 25, Colorado 21, Florida 17, Mississippi 17, Villanova 16, Ohio St. 15, Arizona 11, Auburn 9, DePaul 7, New Mexico 5, Harvard 4, Pepperdine 4, Pittsburgh 3, Temple 2, Ill.-Chicago 1.
FOOTBALLSPORTS NETWORK DIVISION I-AA POLL
RecPtsPvs
1. McNeese State (77)10-12,0211
2. Georgia Southern (3)9-21,8913
3. Western Illinois10-11,8515
4. Grambling State10-11,6386
5. Appalachian State8-31,5147
6. Furman8-31,5038
7. Maine Black10-21,4919
8. Northeastern10-21,44110
9. Montana10-21,3714
10. Eastern Illinois8-31,3142
11. Bethune-Cookman11-11,23311
12. Villanova9-31,10713
13. Northwestern State9-31,07512
14. Wofford9-399614
15. Western Kentucky8-395515
16. Pennsylvania9-179416
17. Idaho State (1)8-377218
18. Gardner-Webb9-147919
19. Eastern Kentucky8-442622
20. Nicholls State7-440617
21. Fordham9-240025
22. Southeast Missouri State8-435524
23. Murray State7-4271NR
24. Montana State7-5248NR
25. Colgate9-3164NR
SPORTS NETWORK DIVISION I-AA POLL
RecPtsPvs
1. McNeese State (26)10-17912
2. Georgia Southern (2)9-27025
3. Western Illinois (1)10-17014
4. Montana (1)10-16851
5. Eastern Illinois (1)8-26613
6. Grambling (1)10-16585
7. Furman 7-35388
8. Appalachian State8-353611
9. Maine10-252412
10. Northeastern10-249510
11. Bethune-Cookman11-143714
12. Western Kentucky8-342313
13. Villanova9-340615
14. Northwestern State9-34047
15. Wofford9-33879
16. Idaho State8-329020
17. Pennsylvania9-128418
18. Nicholls State7-426019
19. Gardner-Webb9-120921
20. Lehigh8-315723
21. Duquesne11-013225
22. Eastern Kentucky8-411924
23. William & amp; Mary 6-49016
24. Massachuesetts7-48017
25. Fordham9-280NR
OHIO ATHLETIC CONFERENCEFOOTBALL TEAM
First TeamOffense
QB--Tom Arth, John Carroll, sr., 6-4, 230. RB--Mark Anders, Baldwin-Wallace, jr., 6-0, 190; Rayshaun Gales, Capital, sr., 5-11, 205; Dan Pugh, Mount Union, sr., 6-0, 205. WR--Randall Knapp, Mount Union, jr., 6-4, 211; Dave LaBahn, Baldwin-Wallace, sr., 6-0, 190; Jeff Lerner, John Carroll, sr. 6-0, 190. TE--Josh Liddell, Mount Union, sr., 6-4, 220. C--Justin Coston, Mount Union, sr., 6-2, 270. OL--Larry Kinnard, Mount Union, jr., 6-7, 310; Brent Miller, Mount Union, jr., 6-2, 268; Matt Payne, John Carroll, sr., 6-3, 280; Sherm Sackett, Capital, sr., 6-4, 260.
Defense
DL--Matt Campbell, Mount Union, sr., 6-3, 235; Brian Christopher, Ohio Northern, sr., 6-2, 250; Joe Indriolo, John Carroll, sr., 6-0, 235; Greg Liggens, Wilmington, sr., 6-5, 230; Rob Wittensoldner, Baldwin-Wallace, sr., 6-4, 263. LB--Chris Cubero, John Carroll, sr., 6-1, 225; Curt Hartman, Ohio Northern, sr., 6-2, 220; Ron Swearingen, Capital, jr., 6-0, 215; Stan Watson, Mount Union, sr., 6-0, 210. DB--Dustin Blake, Mount Union, sr., 6-2, 205; Chris Kern, Mount Union, sr., 6-0, 201; Matt Louis, Muskingum, sr., 5-11, 190.
Specialists
K--Bo Comer, Capital, sr., 5-9, 155. P--Adam Hicks, Capital, sr., 6-2, 195. Special Teams--Erik Winland, Muskingum, sr., 6-0, 165.
Second Team
Offense
QB--Dan Larlham, Baldwin-Wallace, jr., 6-0, 210. RB--Trevor Cooper, Muskingum, soph., 6-1, 190; Ryan DeGeorge, John Carroll, jr., 5-9, 185; Zach Weber, Ohio Northern, soph., 5-7, 145. WR--Matt Freisner, Capital, jr., 5-10, 170; D.J. Leslie, Heidelberg, sr., 6-3, 195; Adam Therrien, John Carroll, sr., 6-3, 205. TE--Jake Moore, Heidelberg, sr., 6-6, 225; Chris Shank, Muskingum, sr., 6-3, 215. C--Seth Gintz, Muskingum, jr., 6-0, 280; Abe Lawson, Wilmington, jr., 6-1, 230. OL--Bob Bradley, Mount Union, jr., 6-6, 298; Jeff Edens, Marietta, jr., 5-11, 275; Rob Pratt, Muskingum, sr., 6-5, 280; Carlos Rivera, Baldwin-Wallace, sr., 6-3, 270.
Defense
DL--Trevor Alexander, Capital, sr., 6-2, 225; Antoine Dillard, Mount Union, jr., 6-4, 265; Jeff Knoblauch, Mount Union, sr., 6-4, 250; Brandon Tisdale, Wilmington, soph., 5-11, 280; Josh Vogel, Ohio Northern, sr., 6-1, 245. LB--Brian Brooke, John Carroll, sr., 5-9, 185; Mike Davis, Heidelberg, jr., 6-2, 210; Bryan Parobek, Baldwin-Wallace, sr., 5-9, 190; Chris Shaw, Capital, sr., 6-1, 220; David Suitor, Otterbein, sr., 6-1, 225. DB--Tom DeLuca, Baldwin-Wallace, jr., 6-1, 180.
Specialists
K--Chad Teague, Mount Union, soph., 6-0, 170. P--Scott Elzey, Muskingum, jr., 6-0, 205. Special Teams--Sonny Fanelli, John Carroll, jr., 5-10, 175.
Honorable Mention
Offense
QB--Danny Edghill, Capital, sr., 6-0, 180; Marc VonKaenel, Muskingum, sr., 6-2, 185. RB--Gerald Hazzard, Baldwin-Wallace, sr., 5-11, 230; Will Isaac, Wilmington, sr., 5-10, 208; Dan Stewart, Ohio Northern, sr., 6-3, 210; Gary Tope, Heidelberg, jr., 5-10, 185. WR--Greg Fleming, Otterbein, sr., 6-1, 185. TE--Richard Scales, Wilmington, sr., 5-11, 220. C--Chuck Black, Otterbein, sr., 6-2, 245. OL--Justin Culbertson, Marietta, sr., 6-4, 280; David Walter, John Carroll, sr., 6-5, 265.
Defense
DL--Chris Carter, Mount Union, sr., 6-2, 217; Dan Furbee, Marietta, jr., 6-3, 235; Jeff Mangas, Ohio Northern, jr., 6-5, 205; Brady Myers, Baldwin-Wallace, sr., 6-2, 220. LB--Kelly Rapp, Heidelberg, sr., 6-1, 240. DB--Matt Caponi, Mount Union, jr., 6-2, 190; Ryan Spicer, Muskingum, jr., 5-9, 160; Liam Stull, John Carroll, sr., 6-1, 175; Justin Dranschak, Capital, jr., 6-1, 190.
NORTH COAST ATHLETIC CONFERENCEFOOTBALL TEAM
First Team
Offense
QB--Jake Knott, Wabash,, jr., 6-2, 180. RB--Daniel Grove, Wittenberg, jr., 5-8, 195; Tony Sutton, Wooster, soph., 5-9, 185. WR--Brandon Clifton, Wabash, soph., 6-1, 200; Skip Ivery, Wittenberg, jr., 5-11, 188. TE--Ryan Short, Wabash, jr., 6-5, 225. C--Tom Meeker, Wabash, jr., 6-3, 251. OL--Brad Kassner, Wittenberg, soph., 6-3, 275; Dan Rodriguez, Wabash, soph., 6-1, 291; Jon Spragg, Wooster, jr., 6-3, 310; Chad Thompson, Wittenberg, jr., 6-2, 265.
Defense
DL--Allen D'Andrea, Wittenberg, jr., 6-2, 220; Blair Hammer, Wabash, jr., 6-2, 245; Jim Lackmeyer, Wittenberg, jr., 6-2, 230; Dave Pisanick, Allegheny, jr., 6-2, 205. OLB--Dee Bostic, Earlham, jr., 5-11, 215; Andy Pope, Wittenberg, jr., 6-2, 200. ILB--Nate Boulais, Wabash, jr., 6-2, 215; Dustin Goldsbury, Wittenberg, jr., 6-0, 235. DB--Nick Hajjar, Wooster, jr., 5-9, 185; John Hauser, Wittenberg, jr., 5-11, 187; Stu Johnson, Wabash, jr., 6-1, 202; Artie Montes, Wabash, jr., 5-8, 160.
Specialists
K--Steve Willever, Oberlin, jr., 6-0, 175. P--Aaron Polack, Allegheny, jr., 6-2, 170, RS--Nick Hajjar, Wooster, jr., 5-9, 185.
Second Team
Offense
QB Greg Cornett, Wittenberg, jr., 6-1, 175. RB--Tim Anderson, Hiram, fr., 5-10, 180; Chris Morris, Wabash, jr., 5-10, 200. WR--Scott Barker, Oberlin, soph., 6-1, 175; Ryan Hite, Denison, jr., 6-1, 180. TE--Matt Ralls, Wooster, jr., 6-2, 215. C--Adam McClain, Wittenberg, jr., 6-0, 255. OL--Toni Banich Wittenberg, jr., 6-2, 268; Steve DiGirolamo, Allegheny, jr., 6-2, 240; Kyle Neumeier, Oberlin, soph., 6-0, 260; Jimmy Wallace, Wooster, soph., 6-0, 255.
Defense
DL--Drew Fay, Wooster, sr., 6-3, 265; Tony Fusaro, Allegheny, sr., 6-1, 230; Joe Kearney, Wooster, soph., 6-4, 310; Carl Rhinehart, Earlham, sr., 6-2, 255. OLB--Ryan Gresham, Wittenberg, sr., 5-10, 220; Travis Little, Ohio Wesleyan, jr., 6-4, 205. ILB--Tim Cline, Wooster, soph., 6-2, 210; Nick Fanelli, Wabash, jr., 6-1, 217. DB--Matt Komar, Allegheny, jr., 5-11, 160; Kevin Rooker, Wooster, sr., 6-0, 195; Derek Vikara, Allegheny, sr., 6-1, 195; Andy Waddle, Wittenberg, sr., 6-0, 190.
Specialists
K--Richie McNally, Wooster, soph., 6-0, 170. P--Dan Ries, Earlham, soph., 6-2, 245. RS--Josh Bronaugh, Wabash, jr., 5-11, 181.
Honorable Mention
Offense
QB--Bubba Smith, Allegheny, jr., 6-0, 185; Jeff Spraggins, Wooster, sr., 6-1, 215. RB--Raymar Hampshire, Wittenberg, soph., 6-1, 210; Ron Hooper, Wooster, sr., 5-11, 220; Jeremel Hurt, Earlham, sr., 5-7, 190; Scott Jones, Wooster, sr., 6-0, 205; Darrian Story, Earlham, sr., 5-9, 175. WR--Josh Bronaugh, Wabash, jr., 5-11, 181; Josh Jirgens, Denison, sr., 5-8, 145; Jon Turner, Allegheny, jr., 6-0, 170. TE--Adam Patridge, Kenyon, sr., 6-4, 280. C--Jeff Hollway, Ohio Wesleyan, sr., 6-5, 275; Chip Yeakey, Earlham, sr., 6-3, 215. OL--Joe Craig, Kenyon, jr., 6-2, 270; Andrew Melshen, Wabash, sr., 5-11, 275; Doug Pryor, Denison, jr., 6-0, 250; Jon Robinson, Ohio Wesleyan, jr., 5-11, 260.
Defense
DL--Lloyd Hudson, Wittenberg, sr., 5-11, 220; Matt Mrkobrad, Denison, sr., 6-0, 220. DE--Ryan Cecchini, Hiram, sr., 6-0, 225. LB--Josh Stanton, Wabash, sr., 5-11, 205; J.P.McFelley, Allegheny, sr., 6-0, 210; Billy Chrisovergis, Ohio Wesleyan, jr., 6-3, 230; Brad Maguth, Hiram, sr., 5-10, 210; Casey McConnell, Kenyon, soph., 5-11, 215; Scott McManamom, Wooster, soph., 6-0, 210; Vance Murphy, Oberlin, fr., 6-3, 190. DB--Steve Barlow, Oberlin, sr., 6-5, 255; Chad Berndt, Earlham, sr., 5-10, 200; Dustin Deno, Wabash, soph., 5-11, 173; Ben Franz, Oberlin, jr., 5-10, 180; Mark Lengel, Oberlin, jr., 6-0, 200; Ryan McCarty, Ohio Wesleyan, fr., 5-10, 155; John Pascarella, Hiram, sr., 6-0, 175.
NCAA DIVISION I-AA PLAYOFFS
First Round
Saturday
Furman (8-3) at Villanova (9-3), Noon
Fordham (9-2) at Northeastern (10-2), 12:30 p.m.
Maine (10-2) at Appalachian State (8-3), 1 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman (11-1) at Georgia Southern (9-2), 1 p.m.
Eastern Illinois (8-3) at Western Illinois (10-1), 2 p.m.
Murray State (7-4) at Western Kentucky (8-3), 2 p.m.
Northwestern State (9-3) at Montana (10-2), 2 p.m.
Montana State (7-5) at McNeese State (10-1), 8 p.m.
NCAA DIVISION II PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Saturday
Indiana, Pa. (11-1) at Grand Valley State, Mich. (11-0), 1 p.m.
Carson-Newman, Tenn. (12-0) at Valdosta State, Ga. (12-0), 1 p.m.
Northern Colorado (11-1) at Northwest Missouri State (12-0), 2 p.m.
NCAA DIVISION III PLAYOFFS
Second Round
Saturday
Wheaton, Ill. (10-1) at Mount Union, Ohio (10-0), Noon
Wabash, Ind. (11-0) at Wittenberg, Ohio (10-1), Noon
Brockport, N.Y. (9-2) at Rowan, N.J. (10-0), Noon
Muhlenberg, Pa. (10-1) at John Carroll, Ohio (10-1), Noon
King's, Pa. (9-2) at Bridgewater, Va. (10-0), Noon
Coe, Iowa (10-1) at St. John's, Minn. (10-1), 1 p.m.
Washington & amp; Jefferson, Pa. (9-2) at Trinity, Texas (11-0), 1 p.m.
Wartburg, Iowa (10-1) at Linfield, Ore. (9-0), 3 p.m.
NAIA PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
Saturday
St. Francis, Ind. (11-0) at Georgetown, Ky. (10-1), 1:30 p.m.
Sioux Falls, S.D. (11-0) at Mary, N.D. (9-1) 1:30 p.m.
McKendree, Ill. (10-1) at Northwestern Oklahoma State (11-0), 2 p.m.
Southern Oregon (8-2) at Carroll, Mont. (9-2), 2 p.m.