FLAG FOOTBALL
FLAG FOOTBALL
VALLEY SPORTS LEAGUE
TeamRecord
Uno7-1
The Truth6-2
Bushwackers5-3
Panthers2-6
Death Pigs0-8
Sunday games
Bushwackers vs. Panthers, 10 a.m.
The Truth vs. Uno, 10 a.m.
Uno vs. Death Pigs, 10:30 a.m.
The Truth vs. Bushwackers, 10:30 a.m.
Panthers vs. Death Pigs, 11 a.m.
SOCCER
AREA YOUTH RESULTS
VALLEY SPORTS CUP STANDINGS
W-L-TPoints
Under-11 Girls Division
Poland B5-0-040
Spartans4-0-037
S & amp;T Engraving1-4-028
Ames1-4-028
Strikers0-3-025
Under-12 Girls Division
Springfield4-0-037
Boardman3-0-034
Crazy Canfield3-1-034
Dragons F.C.1-2-028
Canfield1-2-028
Tomkos' Tigress1-4-028
Hubbard Eagles0-2-025
Girls Junior Varsity
Poland JV2-0-031
Austintown JV1-0-028
MVP 151-0-028
Blue Bandits 0-1-025
Beaver Local0-1-025
Ursuline0-1-025
Struthers0-1-025
Girls Varsity
Austintown Red1-0-028
Boardman Maroon1-0-028
Poland White1-0-028
SOI II1-0-028
Austintown White0-1-025
Boardman White0-1-025
Mooney0-1-025
Poland Blue0-1-025
Boys Junior Varsity
A Division
Beaver Local1-0-028
Boardman1-0-028
Fremen1-0-028
East Liverpool0-1-025
Mohawk0-1-025
Hubbard0-1-025
B Division
Liberty1-0-028
Pink Panthers1-0-028
MVP U-141-0-028
East Palestine I0-1-025
Crestview0-1-025
East Palestine II0-1-025
SOI U-150-0-025
Boys Varsity
Boardman1-0-028
Cardinal Mooney1-0-028
Crestview1-0-028
Niles1-0-028
Poland North1-0-028
Poland Wizards0-1-025
Mooney B0-1-025
JFK0-1-025
Columbiana0-1-025
Ursuline0-1-025
Adult Division
V.S.F.C.3-0-034
Canfield2-0-131
Eagles2-1-031
Lencyk Masonry1-1-028
Rheil Supply1-3-028
Hubbard0-4-025
Adult Coed Division
Beaver3-0-034
Valley Sports1-1-028
East Liverpool1-1-028
Boardman0-3-025
5-6 Coed Division
Trolio's3-2-034
Guzmans2-2-031
Valley Munchkins2-1-031
8-9 Coed Division
East Ohio United5-0-040
Guzmans2-2-031
Poland1-3-028
Strikers1-4-028
Under-10 Boys Rec.
EP Turul5-0-040
Scorpions4-1-037
Strikers3-2-034
Boardman2-3-031
National Gypsum1-4-028
Morack0-4-025
Under-10 Boys Com.
E.P. Turul4-0-037
Poland Blue3-1-034
Poland Collies3-1-034
Mid-East Construc.2-2-031
Boardman Bashers2-3-031
Poland White0-4-025
Under-12 Boys Com.
SOI Azzurri4-0-10
SOI Royals3-0-20
Boardman3-2-135
East Ohio United2-1-233
Poland Beagles1-4-028
Canfield0-5-028
Under-14 Boys Com.
Muddy Mooses4-0-00
Cardinals3-1-00
Poland1-3-034
Vale Girls0-4-00
Under-14 Boys Rec.
Mighty Cards5-0-040
E.P. Turul I4-0-037
East Liverpool3-1-034
Poland Bulldogs1-1-028
Cailor Fleming B2-2-031
CYS2-3-031
Raiders0-3-025
Boardman0-4-025
Cailor Fleming A0-2-025
HIGH SCHOOL DIVISION RESULTS
BOYS VARSITY
Cardinal Mooney A 17, Warren JFK 1 -- Frank Catone had four goals while Zach Hernan and Kevin Miller scored three each.
Boardman 11, Columbiana 5 -- Ryan Depp scored two goals in each half for Boardman and Eric Brinesser had two goals for Columbiana.
Niles 4, Poland Wizards 2 -- Niles got goals from four players.
Crestview 8, Mooney B 6 -- Mike Herstine had Jake Pruitt each had two scores for the winning team.
Poland North 9, Ursuline 3 -- Jon Jerich scores six goals.
BOYS JUNIOR VARSITY
MVP U-14 10, Crestview 1 -- Zach Hernan scored three goals while John Humphrey and Nick Morcos each had two.
Fremen 13, East Liverpool 3
Beaver Loacl 7, Mohawk 1
Boardman 9, Hubbard 3
Liberty 5, East Palestine 4 -- Five players had one goal each for Liberty.
Pink Panthers 9, East Palestine I 2 -- Steve Hutch scored twice for the Panthers.
GIRLS VARSITY
Poland White 8, Cardinal Mooney 7 -- Poland got eight players into the scoring act while Gabrielle Fagan, Kelly Burke and Bridget Crogan each had two goals for Mooney.
Austintown Red 6, Boardman White 3 -- Sarah Baker scored three times for Red.
SOI II 10, Austintown White 0 -- Brittany Humphries scored three goals.
Boardman Maroon 4, Poland Blue 2 -- Maggie Mills and Janeen Masternick each had two goals for the Maroon team and Allyson Holsinger had two scores for Poland.
GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY
Beaver Local 6, Blue Bandits 2 -- Katie Groff scored twice for the winners.
Beaver Local Green 8, Boardman 5 -- Groff, Jennifer Sitarik and Whitney Davis each scored two goals. For Boardman, Monica Cuevas and Caitlin Hackett scored.
Poland 4, Beaver Local Green 4 -- Amber Ferraro scored twice.