PREP SPORTS AT A GLANCE
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY'S SCORES
AREA
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Canton McKinley 61, Canfield 50
North Canton Hoover 82, Massillon Washington 52
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
Poland 48, Mooney 42
Howland 88, Chaney 45
DIVISION III
At United High School
St. Thomas 59, Girard 49
East Canton 61, United 48
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Berkshire 58, Gates Mills Hawken 49
Cardinal 53, Brookfield 48
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Western Reserve 42, Lordstown 19
Lowellville 51, Jackson-Milton 48 (OT)
At Newcomerstown
Berlin Hiland 71, Conotton Valley 25
Strasburg 62, Wellsville 27
OHIO
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
Beavercreek 57, Spring. N. 31
Cols. Independence 58, Dublin Coffman 33
Elyria 58, Grafton Midview 38
Hudson 75, Lodi Cloverleaf 35
Lancaster 61, Upper Arlington 39
Lorain Admiral King 61, Cle. St. Joseph 32
Lyndhurst Brush 63, Brecksville 47
Mansfield Sr. 58, Ashland 35
Pickerington 83, Groveport-Madison 16
Reynoldsburg 55, Mt. Vernon 52
Shaker Hts. 55, Macedonia Nordonia 35
Stow 63, Akr. Firestone 34
Sylvania Northview 69, Tol. Rogers 24
Tol. Bowsher 63, Tol. Woodward 45
Xenia 55, Spring. S. 53
DIVISION II
Ashville Teays Valley 53, Canal Winchester 45
Can. S. 51, Alliance Marlington 31
Canal Fulton NW 57, Akr. Spring. 32
Chagrin Falls 47, Ashtabula Edgewood 44
Cle. E. Tech 67, Cle. Orange 24
Cols. Mifflin 72, Cols. Linden McKinley 53
Copley 52, Twinsburg Chamberlin 34
Granville 59, Delaware Buckeye Valley 37
Jefferson Area 63, Chardon NDCL 45
Lima Bath 41, Van Wert 40
Mansfield Madison 69, Kenton 61
Medina Highland 59, Mantua Crestwood 47
Newark Licking Valley 55, Bexley 38
Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Napoleon 50
St. Marys Memorial 86, Lima Shawnee 32
Upper Sandusky 69, Clyde 61
Vermilion 43, Sandusky Perkins 35
Warrensville Hts. 54, Medina Buckeye 45
Wauseon 59, Bryan 48
DIVISION III
Brooklyn 72, Lorain Brookside 39
Defiance Tinora 53, Metamora Evergreen 46
LaGrange Keystone 43, Jeromesville Hillsdale 38
Lima Cent. Cath. 60, Bluffton 45
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 59, Girard 49
Marion Elgin 43, Plain City Jonathan Alder 34
Marion Pleasant 49, Morral Ridgedale 45
Middlefield Cardinal 53, Brookfield 48
Milan Edison 50, Ashland Crestview 42
New Albany 47, Heath 41
Richwood N. Union 54, Johnstown Northridge 53
W. Liberty-Salem 56, Sidney Lehman 49
DIVISION IV
Cols. Academy 43, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 37
Danville 51, Liberty Christian 39
Delphos St. John's 66, Delphos Jefferson 22
Edgerton 51, Edon 45
Fremont St. Joseph 51, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon 48
Ft. Loramie 52, Russia 46
Gates Mills Gilmour 59, Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul 43
Hamler Patrick Henry 61, Vanlue 43
Holgate 47, Stryker 37
Independence 65, Elyria Open Door 26
Jackson Center 52, Spring. Cath. Cent. 33
Kalida 57, Pandora-Gilboa 37
McComb 64, Arcadia 40
McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 79, Ridgemont 46
Miller City 64, Continental 59
Mogadore 80, Ashland Mapleton 63
N. Baltimore 73, Tol. Christian 49
New Bremen 44, Lafayette Allen E. 26
New Riegel 58, Lakeside Danbury 33
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 65, Plymouth 45
Ottoville 59, Van Wert Lincolnview 36
S. Charleston SE 72, Cin. Landmark 35
Spencerville 66, Waynesfield-Goshen 44
Thompson Ledgemont 39, Newbury 37
Van Buren 66, Gibsonburg 46
Worthington Christian 62, Cols. Wellington 44
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA District 10 Playoffs
Class AAAA Quarterfinals
Erie McDowell 64, Erie East 35
Meadville 58, Erie Central 50
Class AAA Quarterfinals
Sharon 47, Corry 35
Grove City 45, Fort LeBoeuf 35
Mercyhurst Prep 64, Oil City 37
Villa Maria 32, Franklin 28
Class AA Quarterfinals
Cranberry 57, Union City 42
Girard 70, Reynolds 26
Iriquois 58, Mercer 44
Maplewood 45, Seneca 34
Class A Quarterfinals
East Forest 54, Conneaut Lake 39
Kennedy Catholic 76, Rocky Grove 25
Sharpsville 44, Linesville 40
Saegertown 52, Youngsville 24
PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs
Class AAAA Quarterfinals
Mt. Lebanon 38, Seneca Valley 24
Upper St. Clair 64, North Allegheny 57
Class AAA Quarterfinals
Blackhawk 49, Hampton 44
Moon 59, Mars 28
Class AA Quarterfinals
Vincentian 64, Ford City 48
Class A Quarterfinals
Monessen 60, Rochester 47
Monaca 50, Avella 43
SUMMARIES
CANTON MCKINLEY 61, CANFIELD 50
MCKINLEY (13-9) -- Tyonna Vance 3-2-8, Telly Jackson 3-6-12, Katie Mallett 3-2-8, Abby Gross 2-6-10, Treasure Humphries 8-8-25. Totals: 18-45 24-25 61.
CANFIELD (15-6) -- Nicole Vlajkovich 3-2-8, Kelly Williams 0-2-2, Erin Martin 7-2-16, Jill Vertanen 9-2-20, Corey Hoffman 1-0-2, Tee Lisotto 0-1-1, Mara Boak 0-1-1. Totals: 20-57 10-12 50.
McKinley17111518--61
Canfield1715711--50
3-point goals: McKinley 1 (Humphries 1); Canfield 0.
POLAND 48, MOONEY 42
CARDINAL MOONEY (13-9) -- Natalie Damiano 0-1-1, Megan Maloney 3-0-7, Anastasia Voulvalis 2-0-4, Lori Patrone 5-1-11, Aieshya Dixon 8-1-17, Gina Brunetti 1-0-2. Totals: 19-54 3-7 42.
POLAND (15-6) -- Taryn Carlson 2-0-4, Kristy Gaudiose 4-2-11, Audrey Iudiciani 2-0-4, Steffi Graf 2-1-6, Julie Gallo 10-1-21, Emily Patton 0-2-2, Katherine McGarry 0-0-0. Totals: 20-39 6-12 48.
Mooney156417--42
Poland `1691211--48
3-point goals: 1-11 (Maloney 1); Poland 2-13 (Gaudiose 1, Graf 1).
HOWLAND 88, CHANEY 45
HOWLAND (20-2) -- Emily Andrews 8-0-18, Meredith Schneider 1-0-2, Marianne Krezeczowski 12-3-29, Kristina Ferenac 3-1-7, Darcy Quinlan 3-2-8, Sarah Mangiarelli 1-0-2, Carlie Eastman 1-0-2, Annastacia Filippidis 0-2-2, Kristy Krezeczowski 5-0-10, Nitsa Filippidis 2-0-4, Michelle Rura 2-0-4. Totals: 38-64 8-11 88.
CHANEY (8-14) -- Courtney Williams 2-0-4, Sumya McElroy 4-0-10, Joselyn Parker 6-0-14, Donielle Eldridge 4-1-9, Nicole Artis 0-0-0, Tara Mshar 2-4-8. Totals: 18-59 5-8 45.
Howland20282020--88
Chaney69921--45
3-point goals: Howland 4-14 (Marianne Krezeczowski 2, Andrews 2); Chaney 4-9 (McElroy 2, Parker 2).
ST. THOMAS 59, GIRARD 49
GIRARD (20-2) -- Stephanie Scarnecchia 2-2-6, Justine Christopher 0-0-0, Kristen Ragozine 2-0-4, Jennifer Maravola 4-0-8, Tealle Hunkus 5-2-13, Cachet Murray 9-0-18. Totals: 22 4-4 49.
ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (14-7) -- Kaitlin Pavlick 5-7-17, Anne Marie Fayen 0-0-0, Ashley Sanders 10-5-26, Natalie Barone 6-0-14, Elsie Francis 1-0-2. Totals: 22 10-16 59.
Girard142276--49
St. Thomas16141910--59
3-point goals: Girard 1 (Hunkus 1); St. Thomas 5 (Sanders 3, Barone 2).
EAST CANTON 61, UNITED 48
United (18-3) -- Danna Woolf 4-0-9, Michelle Foster 5-5-16, Alexis Thomas 2-2-6, Sara Hotchkiss 3-1-7, Mandy Clapsaddle 3-0-6, Kelly Powell 2-0-4. Totals: 18 8-17 48.
East Canton (19-3) -- Beth Sternberg 6-6-19, Kristie Griffith 4-4-12, Ashley Volpe 2-0-6, Jen Coy 1-0-2, Jodi Nolan 6-4-16, Sarah Richards 0-2-2, Ashley Currance 0-4-4. Totals: 19 20-32 61.
United1312149--48
East Canton12101425--61
3-point goals: United 2 (Woolf 1, Foster); East Canton 3 (Volpe 2, Sternberg 1).
CARDINAL 53, BROOKFIELD 48
MIDDLEFIELD CARDINAL (16-5) -- Maria Jackson 3-8-14, Amanda Dietrich 0-0-0, Erin Coleman 9-4-22, Lena Kavaliauskas 0-3-3, Erin Porter 2-0-4, Hillary Zarack 0-2-2, Angela Carpenter 3-2-8. Totals: 17-48 19-32 53.
BROOKFIELD (8-14) -- Samantha Puhak 2-0-4, Jennifer Ford 1-4-6, Holly DeMay 4-2-12, Ashley Gramsky 2-0-4, Corey Miller 0-6-6, Wendy Ross 0-2-2, Racquel Brenner 4-2-10, Jessica Zebroski 1-2-4. Totals: 14-45 18-26 48.
Cardinal14111018--53
Brookfield1211916--48
3-point goals: Cardinal 0-3; Brookfield 2-11 (DeMay).
WESTERN RESERVE 42, LORDSTOWN 19
WESTERN RESERVE (14-8) -- Mikah Berger 1-4-6, Jen White 1-2-4, Anna Marie Ricciardi 6-6-18, Toni Jo Moracco 2-0-4, Kim Morrison 1-0-2, Ashley Deas 1-0-2, Alicia Zimmerman 1-0-2, Becky Kutsco 1-0-2, Lindsay Wentzel 1-0-2. Totals: 15-49 12-23 42.
LORDSTOWN (7-14) -- Emily Freudenrich 3-2-8, Natalie Bailey 1-1-3, Sarah Minor 2-0-5, Cortney Pelyak 1-0-3, Julie Thompson 0-0-0, Jennifer Bennett 0-0-0, Emily Rech 0-0-0. Totals: 7-39 3-13 19.
Western Reserve7111212--42
Lordstown8542--19
3-pointers: Western Reserve 0-4; Lordstown 2-10 (Minor 1, Pelyak 1).
LOWELLVILLE 51, JACKSON MILTON 48 (OT)
LOWELLVILLE (15-7) -- Amanda Nero 5-7-19, Laura Bryer 1-1-3, Danielle Hvisdak 4-0-10, Tami Nero 4-3-14, Katie Travaline 0-0-0, Rebecca Basista 0-4-4, Christa Flora 0-1-1. Totals: 14-66 17-31 51.
JACKSON-MILTON (2-19) -- Jesi Hemphill 7-2-17, Heather Teets 2-1-5, Desra Tomaino 2-2-6, Sarah Johnson 3-5-12, Kelly Dettmer 1-0-2, Shannon McGee 1-0-2, Julie Karash 2-0-4. Totals: 18 10 48.
Lowellville91116510--51
Jackson-Milton101110107--48
Lowellville 6-16 (A. Nero 2, Hvisdak 2, T. Nero 2); Jackson-Milton 2-7 (Hemphill 1, Johnson 1).
SHARON 47, CORRY 35
SHARON (22-3) -- Gina Fragle 2-0-4, Erin Leyde 3-4-13, Morgan Bradley 3-1-7, Nicole Valentino 3-5-11, Julie Bell 3-4-10, Ali Szabo 1-0-2. Totals 15-14-47.
CORRY (23-2) -- Sarah Ross 0-1-1, Sarah Patterson 1-0-2, Liz Ferro 1-1-3, Julie Andrus 3-0-6, Megan Sampsell 0-2-2, Jody Burrows 6-6-21. Totals 11-10-35.
Sharon129917--47
Corry99611--35
3-point goals: Sharon 3 (Leyde 3); Corry 3 (Burrows 3).
GROVE CITY 45, FORT LEBOEUF 35
GROVE CITY (22-4) -- Amber McFeely 1-2-5, Kristin Lossaso 3-1-7, Chelsea Smith 5-6-16, Shannon O'Neil 3-0-8, Hannah Gargasz 2-0-6, Angela Burk 1-0-2, Amber Chutz 0-1-1. Totals 15-10-45.
FORT LEBOEUF (19-6) -- Lindsey Poker 1-2-4, Sue Ahrens 2-0-4, Tairrah Mountain 3-0-7, Nicole Koszewski 1-0-2, Danielle Freeburg 3-0-6, Kristi Green 5-2-12. Totals 15-4-35.
Fort LeBoeuf98126--35
Grove City1281312--45
3-point goals: Grove City 5 (McFeely 1, O'Neil 2, Gargasz 2); Fort LeBoeuf 1 (Mountain 1).
BOYS BASKETBALL
SATURDAY'S SCORES
OHIO
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
Spring. Kenton Ridge 65, Tipp City Tippecanoe 50
Urbana 67, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 51
Washington C.H. 58, Greenfield McClain 47
DIVISION III
Belpre 55, Crooksville 41
Portsmouth 72, Proctorville Fairland 52
Sardinia Eastern Brown 66, Frankfort Adena 48
Wheelersburg 74, Portsmouth W. 44
DIVISION IV
Cedarville 44, Xenia Christian 33
Mowrystown Whiteoak 77, Manchester 56
New Madison Tri-Village 58, Spring. Cath. Cent. 49
S. Charleston SE 71, Mississinawa Valley 29
Tipp City Bethel 84, Yellow Springs 60
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA District 7 (WPIAL) Playoffs
Class AAAA Quarterfinals
Mt. Lebanon 49, Upper St. Clair 33
Class AAA Quarterfinals
Blackhawk 55, Keystone Oaks 44
Steel Valley 49, Hopewell 43
West Mifflin 47, Hampton 37
Class AA Quarterfinals
South Fayette 68, Aliquippa 64
PIAA District 5 Playoffs
Class A Quarterfinals
Meyersdale 48, Chestnut Ridge 45
Regular Season
Bethel Christian 56, Girard Alliance 52
STATE SWIMMING RESULTS
GIRLS
DIVISION I
100 meter Freestyle
1, Susan Johnson, Jr., Tol. Notre Dame, 51.74; 2, Maggi Bulla, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 51.77; 3, Kristen Wallace, Fr., Upper Arlington, 51.89; 4, Meghan Linnelli, Jr., Canfield, 52.18; 5, Lindsey Jerdonek, Sr., Rocky River Magnificat, 52.33; 6, Nicole Kroeger, Jr., Cin. Oak Hills, 52.74; 7, Carly Mathes, Fr., Kettering Fairmont, 53.00; 8, Jennifer Bradford, Soph., Groveport-Madison, 53.22; 9, Annie Rennebohm, Soph., Thomas Worthington, 53.03; 10, Madeline Merrill, Soph., Worthington Kilbourne, 53.57.
500 Freestyle
1, Katie Ball, Jr., Cin. St. Ursula, 4:51.20; 2, Ellis Schieman, Soph., Shaker Hts., 4:51.24; 3, Katie Forster, Sr., Centerville, 4:55.56; 4, Margy Keefe, Jr., Cin. Ursuline, 4:57.58; 5, Beth Yeakel, Jr., Can. GlenOak, 4:59.55; 6, Kaitlin Roach, Soph., Centerville, 5:01.48; 7, Ellie Miller, Soph., Cin. Anderson, 5:04.89; 8, Liz Keating, Sr., Cin. St. Ursula, 5:05.52; 9, Katie Greiner, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 5:02.84; 10, Amanda Burwell, Jr., Akr. Firestone, 5:08.10.
200 Freestyle Relay
1, Cin. Ursuline, 1:35.28; 2, Tol. Notre Dame, 1:37.81; 3, Thomas Worthington, 1:38.24; 4, Upper Arlington, 1:38.54; 5, N. Can. Hoover, 1:39.56; 5, Akr. Firestone, 1:39.56; 7, Cin. Oak Hills, 1:39.59; 8, Cin. St. Ursula, 1:39.76; 9, Findlay, 1:40.64; 10, Centerville, 1:40.87.
100 Backstroke
1, Elaine Ferritto, Jr., Upper Arlington, 55.34; 2, Erin Forster, Soph., Centerville, 55.99; 3, Randi Vogel, Sr., Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 56.57; 4, Maggi Bulla, Sr., Cin. Ursuline, 56.96; 5, Jacque Fessel, Sr., Cin. St. Ursula, 57.46; 6, Megan Tomes, Jr., Cin. Anderson, 57.67; 7, Kitsie Kerner, Sr., Tol. Notre Dame, 58.91; 8, Whitney Hooley, Soph., Wooster, 59.66; 9, Kelsey Cooper, Fr., Spring. N., 59.75; 10, Heather Bradford, Soph., Groveport-Madison, 1:00.04.
100 Breaststroke
1, Sarah Baumert, Jr., Upper Arlington, 1:05.08; 2, Erika Templeton, Sr., Massillon Jackson, 1:05.75; 3, Abby Cooper, Fr., Cin. Ursuline, 1:05.95; 4, Tiffany Clay, Jr., Cin. Mt. Notre Dame, 1:06.60; 5, Karyn Henderson, Sr., Solon, 1:06.93; 6, Laura Armbruster, Sr., N. Royalton, 1:07.03; 7, Brittany Anderson, Jr., Dublin Coffman, 1:07.15; 8, Tiffany Lipari, Soph., Cin. Ursuline, 1:07.48; 9, Amelia Loge, Jr., Thomas Worthington, 1:07.08; 10, Hayley Robinson, Fr., Youngs. Boardman, 1:07.19.
DIVISION II
100 Freestyle
1, Lauren Preyss, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 51.17; 2, Abbigail Terveer, Sr., Lima Shawnee, 53.01; 3, Jesse Radtke, Soph., Chardon NDCL, 53.17; 4, Lindsay Bockstiegel, Jr., Cin. Madeira, 53.23; 5, Aly Schmidt, Fr., Kings Mills Kings, 53.82; 6, Carolyn Routh, Soph., Sandusky Perkins, 54.00; 7, Andria Johnson, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 54.22; 8, Krista Wray, Jr., Lemon-Monroe, 54.42; 9, Briana Motley, Fr., Cle. Orange, 54.46; 10, Betsy Carey, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 54.57.
500 Freestyle
1, Alyssa Kiel, Fr., Gates Mills Hawken, 4:51.59; 2, Kim Routh, Sr., Sandusky Perkins, 4:56.89; 3, Mandy Ranc, Jr., Rocky River, 5:00.68; 4, Jackie Rodriguez, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 5:06.87; 5, Christina Marshall, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken, 5:07.35; 6, Margot Brooks, Fr., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 5:08.00; 7, Emily Mekesa, Fr., Gates Mills Gilmour, 5:09.83; 8, Sarah Murphy, Jr., Cin. Madeira, 5:10.68; 9, Mollie Coulton, Jr., Xenia Christian, 5:11.12; 10, Lindsay Tubbs, Jr., Coshocton, 5:13.09.
200 Freestyle
1, Gates Mills Hawken, 1:39.29; 2, Chardon NDCL, 1:40.38; 3, Sandusky Perkins, 1:40.53; 4, Madeira, 1:40.68; 5, Cin. Indian Hill, 1:40.74; 6, Rocky River, 1:42.57; 7, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 1:42.61; 8, Wauseon, 1:43.49; 9, Cin. Wyoming, 1:41.69; 10, Chagrin Falls, 1:42.39.
100 Backstroke
1, Beth Groselle, Sr., Mantua Crestwood, 57.97; 2, Sara Stech, Jr., Cle. Hts. Beaumont, 59.21; 3, Lauren Torpey, Sr., Gates Mills Hawken, 59.45; 4, Carey Venglarcik, Jr., Poland Seminary, 59.48; 5, Kelley Atkinson, Sr., Napoleon, 59.62; 6, Aly Schmidt, Fr., Kings Mills Kings, 59.92; 7, Brie Henning, Jr., Sandusky Perkins, 1:00.17; 8, Beth McDaries, Fr., Wauseon, 1:00.96; 9, Amanda Herd, Soph., Cin. Hills, 1:00.36; 10, Andrea Kress, Soph., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:00.86.
100 Breaststroke
1, Beth Groselle, Sr., Mantua Crestwood, 1:05.90; 2, Betsy Jo Brockman, Sr., Williamsburg, 1:05.91; 3, Jackie Rodriguez, Jr., Cin. Indian Hill, 1:06.06; 4, Julieann Watson, Jr., Gates Mills Hawken, 1:07.24; 5, Jesse Ewald, Sr., Tiffin Calvert, 1:07.39; 6, Samantha Wright, Sr., Day. Christian, 1:07.62; 7, Sarah Marihugh, Sr., Napoleon, 1:08.27; 8, Jessica Farra, Sr., Xenia Christian, 1:09.68; 9, Christine Collins, Jr., Chagrin Falls, 1:08.89; 10, Katie McHugh, Soph., Spring. Cath. Cent., 1:09.02.
400 Freestyle Relay
1, Gates Mills Hawken, 3:36.07; 2, Cin. Madeira, 3:38.55; 3, Sandusky Perkins, 3:38.74; 4, Chagrin Falls, 3:39.52; 5, Chardon NDCL, 3:40.20; 6, Rocky River, 3:42.08; 7, Cin. Indian Hill, 3:42.77; 8, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown, 3:43.24; 9, Lima Shawnee, 3:44.55; 10, Gates Mills Gilmour, 3:46.19.
BOYS
DIVISION I
100 Freestyle
1, Jon Albrecht, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 45.62; 2, Tyler O'Halloran, Jr., Youngs. Boardman, 45.87; 3, Michael Byrnes, Jr., Cin. Wyoming, 46.11; 4, Matt Weber, Sr., Westerville N., 46.57; 5, John Mullen, Soph., Centerville, 46.62; 6, Ben Knickrehm, Sr., Centerville, 46.74; 7, Brian Tiemeier, Sr., Cin. La Salle, 46.75; 8, Evan Witte, Sr., Cin. Sycamore, 47.29; 9, Steve McDonald, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 46.33; 10, Matthew Maley, Jr., Mt. Vernon, 46.92.
500 Freestyle
1, Steve Roof, Jr., Can. Cent. Cath., 4:30.92; 2, Nick McCollum, Sr., Fairfield, 4:31.51; 3, Kevin Nead, Soph., Cin. Hills, 4:32.82; 4, Kyle Ransom, Jr., Cin. St. Xavier, 4:34.16; 5, John Kevin Koehler, Soph., Spring. Cath. Cent., 4:34.62; 6, Mike Joyce, Sr., Worthington Kilbourne, 4:35.23; 7, Greg Middleton, Sr., Centerville, 4:40.80; 8, Marty Tomes, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 4:42.49; 9, Andy Hoffman, Sr., Cin. Summit Country Day, 4:37.70; 10, Jason Piercey, Jr., Fairborn, 4:39.06.
200 Freestyle Relay
1, Cin. St. Xavier, 1:24.86; 2, Akr. Firestone, 1:25.59; 3, Centerville, 1:26.05; 4, Cin. Wyoming, 1:26.75; 5, Upper Arlington, 1:26.77; 6, Tol. St. Francis, 1:27.10; 7, Hudson, 1:27.23; 8, Westerville N., 1:27.77; 9, Hunting Valley University, 1:27.87; 10, N. Can. Hoover, 1:28.55.
100 Backstroke
1, Kurt Blohm, Sr., Wilmington, 50.68; 2, Kurt Hardesty, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 50.73; 3, Nathan King, Jr., Warren Harding, 51.31; 4, Kit French, Fr., Cin. St. Xavier, 51.41; 5, Michael Jones, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 51.55; 6, Michael Tomes, Sr., Cin. Anderson, 51.64; 7, Nick Thoman, Soph., Cin. Mariemont, 51.84; 8, Robert Lemyre, Jr., Upper Arlington, 51.92; 9, Paul Bonner, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 52.25; 10, Chris Stoneburg, Sr., Akr. Firestone, 53.11.
100 Breaststroke
1, Chris Ash, Fr., Akr. Firestone, 56.46; 2, Nate Barker, Sr., Upper Arlington, 57.40; 3, Matt Fallon, Sr., Solon, 58.19; 4, Chase Simon, Sr., Beavercreek, 58.34; 5, Steve Helmuth, Jr., Louisville, 59.05; 6, Dan Schrider, Jr., Cin. Wyoming, 59.39; 7, Alex Dolgov, Sr., Cols. Bexley, 59.48; 8, Heath Tameris, Fr., Cin. Sycamore, 59.81; 9, Jake Breymaier, Sr., Tol. St. Francis, 59.28; 10, David Janszen, Sr., Cin. St. Xavier, 59.34.
400 Freestyle Relay
1, Akr. Firestone, 3:05.39; 2, Cin. St. Xavier, 3:06.59; 3, Centerville, 3:10.54; 4, N. Can. Hoover, 3:12.67; 5, Cin. Wyoming, 3:12.83; 6, Westerville N., 3:12.87; 7, Cin. Anderson, 3:13.31; 8, Worthington Kilbourne, 3:14.82; 9, Hudson, 3:13.17; 10, Upper Arlington, 3:13.28.
SCHEDULE
MONDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
At Canton Civic Center
New Philadelphia vs. Canton Timken, 7 p.m.
Uniontown Lake vs. Marietta, 8:30 p.m.
At Cleveland South High School
Cleveland East Tech vs. Howland, 6:15 p.m.
Cleveland Heights vs. Rhodes, 7:45 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Hubbard vs. Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Salem vs. Rayen, 8 p.m.
At Stow High School
Akron North vs. Ravenna, 6 p.m.
Akron Springfield vs. Aurora, 7:30 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.
Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Hubbard High School
Brookfield vs. Girard, 6 p.m.
Grand Valley vs. Garfield, 7:45 p.m.
At Salem High School
East Palestine vs. United, 6:30 p.m.
Waterloo vs. Streetsboro, 8 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
McDonald vs. Youngstown Youth Academy, 7 p.m.
At Cardinal High School, Middlefield
Mogadore vs. Kirtland, 7 p.m.
TUESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Canton Civic Center
Austintown Fitch vs. Canton GlenOak, 7 p.m.
Massillon Jackson vs. Perry, 8:30 p.m.
At Cleveland South High School
Garfield Heights vs. Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.
Warren Harding vs. John Hay, 7:45 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Struthers vs. Canfield, 6:30 p.m.
Chaney vs. Wilson, 8 p.m.
At Madison High School
Jefferson vs. Lake Catholic, 7 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Marlington vs. Orrville, 6:45 p.m.
Northwest vs. Triway, 8:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Hubbard High School
Campbell vs. Warren JFK, 7:30 p.m.
At Salem High School
Lisbon vs. South Range, 6:30 p.m.
Rootstown vs. Crestview.
DIVISION IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Jackson-Milton vs. Lowellville, 6:30 p.m.
Leetonia vs. Columbiana, 8 p.m.
At Cardinal High School, Middlefield
Bloomfield vs. Southington, 6 p.m.
Lordstown vs. Ledgemont, 8 p.m.
REGULAR SEASON
Compass School at South Ridge Christian, 4:30 p.m.
WEDNESDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
At Canton Civic Center
East Liverpool vs. Boardman, 7 p.m.
Massillon Washington vs. New Philadelphia/Canton Timken, 8:30 p.m.
At Madison High School
Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin vs. Lakeview, 6 p.m.
Conneaut vs. Painesville Harvey, 7:30 p.m.
At Cleveland South High School
Shaker Heights vs. Cleveland East Tech/Howland, 6:15 p.m.
Cleveland Heights/Rhodes vs. Euclid, 7:45 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Stow High School
Tallmadge vs. Crestwood, 6 p.m.
Revere vs. Field, 7:30 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Canton South vs. Canton Central Catholic, 6:45 p.m.
West Branch vs. Louisville, 8:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Hubbard High School
LaBrae vs. Brookfield/Girard, 6 p.m.
Badger vs. Grand Valley/Garfield, 7:45 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Southern Local vs. Mathews, 6:30 p.m.
East Canton vs. Western Reserve, 8 p.m.
At Cardinal High School, Middlefield
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul vs. Maplewood, 6 p.m.
Newbury vs. Fuchs Mizrachi, 8 p.m.
THURSDAY
GIRLS BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Boardman vs. Canton GlenOak, 6 p.m.
Canton McKinley vs. North Canton Hoover, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
West Branch vs. Salem, 6 p.m.
Poland vs. Howland, 7:45 p.m.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
Ursuline vs. Crestview, 6 p.m.
East Canton/United vs. Girard/St. Thomas, 7:30 p.m.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph vs. Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Gates Mills Hawken/Berkshire vs. Brookfield/Cardinal, 8 p.m.
At Rootstown High School
Regina vs. CVCA, 6 p.m.
Bedford Chanel vs. Newton Falls, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Leetonia vs. Bristol, 6 p.m.
Western Reserve/Lordstown vs. Lowellville/Jackson-Milton, 7:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus
FRIDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
At Canton Civic Center
Canton McKinley vs. Uniontown Lake/Marietta, 7 p.m.
North Canton Hoover vs. Austintown Fitch/Canton GlenOak, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Niles vs. Hubbard/Liberty, 6:30 p.m.
Ursuline vs. Salem/Rayen, 8 p.m.
At Madison High School
Jefferson/Lake Catholic vs. Cleveland East, 6 p.m.
Cleveland Benedictine vs. West Geauga, 7:30 p.m.
At Cleveland South High School
Brush vs. Garfield Heights/Maple Heights, 6:15 p.m.
Warren Harding/Hay vs. Cleveland JFK, 7:45 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Minerva vs. Marlington/Orrville, 6:45 p.m.
Alliance vs. Northwest/Triway, 8:15 p.m.
DIVISION III
At Hubbard High School
Champion vs. Campbell/Warren JFK, 6 p.m.
Newton Falls vs. Pymatuning Valley, 7:45 p.m.
At Salem High School
Mooney vs. East Palestine/United, 6 p.m.
St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Waterloo/Streetsboro, 7:30 p.m.
Springfield vs. Rootstown/Crestview, 9 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Jackson-Milton/Lowellville vs. Leetonia/Columbiana, 6:30 p.m.
Sebring vs. McDonald/Youngstown Youth Academy, 8 p.m.
At Cardinal High School, Middlefield
Mogadore/Kirtland vs. Fairport Harbor, 6 p.m.
Bristol vs. Bloomfield/Southington, 8 p.m.
GYMNASTICS
State Tournament, TBA
WRESTLING
State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus
SATURDAY
BOYS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
At Canton Civic Center
Massillon Jackson/Perry vs. East Liverpool/Boardman, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
At Boardman High School
Poland vs. Chaney/Wilson, 7 p.m.
At Madison High School
NDCL/Lakeview vs. Ashtabula Edgewood, 7:30 p.m.
Conneaut/Painesville Harvey vs. University School, 6 p.m.
At Stow High School
Akron East vs. Akron North/Ravenna, 1 p.m.
Southeast vs. Akron Springfield/Aurora, 3 p.m.
Walsh Jesuit vs. Revere/Field, 5 p.m.
At Canton Fieldhouse
Fairless vs. West Branch/Louisville, 7:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
At Struthers Fieldhouse
Heritage Christian vs. East Canton/Western Reserve, 6:30 p.m.
Mineral Ridge vs. Southern Local/Mathews, 8 p.m.
At Cardinal High School, Middlefield
Windham vs. Lordstown/Ledgemont, 6 p.m.
Ashtabula Sts. John & amp; Paul/Maplewood vs.
Newbury/Fuchs Mizrachi, 8 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
At Alliance High School
Boardman/Canton GlenOak vs. Canton McKinley/North Canton Hoover, 1 p.m. Winner advances to the Canton regional.
DIVISION II
At Austintown Fitch High School
West Branch/Salem vs. Poland/Howland, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Barberton regional.
DIVISION III
At United High School, Hanoverton
East Canton/United/Girard/St. Thomas vs. Ursuline/Crestview, 1 p.m. Winner advances to the Cuyahoga Falls regional.
At Pymatuning Valley High School
Cleveland Villa Angela St. Joseph/Warren JFK vs. Gates Mills Hawken/Berkshire/Brookfield/Cardinal, 1 p.m. Winner advances to Cuyahoga Falls regional.
At Rootstown High School
Regina/CVCA vs. Bedford Chanel/Newton Falls, 2 p.m. Winner advances to the Cuyahoga Falls regional.
DIVISION IV
At Liberty High School
Leetonia/Bristol vs. Western Reserve/Lordstown/Lowellville/ Jackson-Milton, 3 p.m. Winner advances to the Massillon regional.
GYMNASTICS
State Tournament, TBA
WRESTLING
State tournament at Schottenstein Center, Columbus