OHSAA STATE CHAMPS
STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES
AAA (1972-1979)-Division-I (1980-2001)
1972 -- Warren Western Reserve 37, Cincinnati Princeton 6
1973 -- Cardinal Mooney 14, Warren Western Reserve 3
1974 -- Warren Harding 41, Upper Arlington 8
1975 -- Cincinnati Moeller 14 , Lakewood St. Edward 12
1976 -- Cincinnati Moeller 43, Gahanna Lincoln 5
1977 -- Cincinnati Moeller 14, Canton McKinley 2
1978 -- Cincinnati Princeton 12, Berea 10
1979 -- Cincinnati Moeller 41, Parma Padua 7
1980 -- Cincinnati Moeller 30, Massillon 7
1981 -- Canton McKinley 13, Cincinnati Moeller 0
1982 -- Cincinnati Moeller 35, Massillon 14
1983 -- Cincinnati Princeton 24, Akron Garfield 6
1984 -- Toledo St. Francis de Sales 17, North Canton Hoover 14
1985 -- Cincinnati Moeller 35, Canton McKinley 11
1986 -- Fairfield 21, Lakewood St. Edward 20
1987 -- Cincinnati Princeton 14, Boardman 7
1988 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 10, Cincinnati Princeton 7
1989 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 34, Cincinnati Moeller 28
1990 -- Warren Harding 28, Cincinnati Princeton 21
1991 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Centerville 21
1992 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Cincinnati St. Xavier 14
1993 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 38, Cincinnati Moeller 20
1994 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 20, Westerville South 3
1995 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 41, Brunswick 21
1996 -- Lima Senior 38, Cleveland St. Ignatius 30
1997 -- Canton McKinley 31, Cincinnati Moeller 16
1998 -- Canton McKinley 33, Cincinnati St. Xavier 10
1999 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 24, Huber Heights Wayne 10
2000 -- Upper Arlington 15, Solon 9
2001 -- Cleveland St. Ignatius 37, Cincinnati St. Xavier 6
Division-II (1980-2001)
1980 -- Cardinal Mooney 50, Lebanon 0
1981 -- Cleveland Benedictine 28, Trotwood Madison 7
1982 -- Cardinal Mooney 12, Toledo St.Francis de Sales 0
1983 -- Brecksville 12, Celina 6
1984 -- Steubenville 12, Columbus Whitehall 9 OT
1985 -- Galion 6, Cardinal Mooney 0
1986 -- Cincinnati Purcell Marian 26, Willoughby South 7
1987 -- Akron Buchtel 26, Steubenville 14
1988 -- Akron Buchtel 28, Steubenville 21 2OT
1989 -- Cleveland St. Joseph 21, Fostoria 14
1990 -- St. Marys Memorial 14, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3
1991 -- Fostoria 21, Uniontown Lake 6
1992 -- St. Marys Memorial 28, Fostoria 14
1993 -- St. Marys Memorial 21, Uniontown Lake 10
1994 -- Chardon 17, Rayland Buckeye Local 6
1995 -- Dublin Scioto 21, Akron Buchtel 14 OT
1996 -- Fostoria 14, Akron Buchtel 6
1997 -- Defiance 36, Uniontown Lake 10
1998 -- Lebanon 27, Chardon 21
1999 -- Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit19, Sylvania Southview 18
2000 -- Olmsted Falls 21, Piqua 0
2001 -- Toledo St. Francis de Sales 28, Columbus Bishop Watterson 14
Class AA (1972-79)-Division III (1980-2001)
1972 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 28, Columbus Bishop Watterson 7
1973 -- Cleveland Benedictine 38, Ironton 13
1974 -- Norwalk 27, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 17
1975 -- Cleveland Holy Name19, Cincinnati Wyoming 14
1976 -- Elyria Catholic 34, Brookville 10
1977 -- Cincinnati Wyoming 26, Elyria Catholic 14
1978 -- Brookfield 28, Hamilton Badin 0
1979 -- Ironton 7, Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 6
1980 -- Cleveland Benedictine 9, Hamilton Badin 3
1981 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 48, Washington Court House 7
1982 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 21, Ironton 14
1983 -- Elyria Catholic 14, Urbana 9
1984 -- Elyria Catholic 45, Cincinnati McNicholas 20
1985 -- Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21, Orrville 13
1986 -- C.A.P.E. 7, Chagrin Falls Kenston 6
1987 -- Cardinal Mooney 30, Thornville Sheridan 7
1988 -- Akron St.Vincent-St.Mary 14, Ironton 12
1989 -- Ironton 12, Campbell Memorial 7
1990 -- Hamilton Badin 16, Richfield Revere 6
1991 -- Mentor Lake Catholic 45, C.A.P.E. 20
1992 -- Mentor Lake Catholic 31, Ironton 7
1993 -- Wauseon 13, Ironton 10
1994 -- West Branch 28, Clyde 11
1995 -- Clyde 3, Chagrin Falls Kenston 0
1996 -- Cleveland Benedictine 14, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 3
1997 -- Columbus St. Francis DeSales 17, Chaney 14
1998 -- Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 14
1999 -- Poland 20, Columbus Bishop Watterson 13
2000 -- Canton Central Catholic 27, Van Wert 26 2OT
2001 -- Mentor Lake Catholic 27, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 21 OT
Division IV (1980-2001)
1980 -- Garfield Hts.Trinity19, Cincinnati Mariemont 14
1981 -- Nelsonville-York 34, Tontogany Ostego 16
1982 -- West Jefferson 6, Archbold 0
1983 -- Columbus Bishop Ready 43, Orrville 15
1984 -- Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 23, Columbus Bishop Hartley 0
1985 -- C.A.P.E. 27, Louisville St.Thomas Aquinas 0
1986 -- Columbus Bishop Hartley 47, Castalia Margaretta 0
1987 -- Gahanna Columbus Academy 21, Gates Mills Hawken 0
1988 -- Canton Central Catholic 21, Versailles 6
1989 -- Wheelersburg 14, Warren Kennedy 7
1990 -- Versailles 29, Loudonville 26
1991 -- Warren Kennedy 20, Springfield Catholic Central 7
1992 -- C.A.P.E. 17, Warren Kennedy 16
1993 -- Versailles 16, Huron 6
1994 -- Germantown Valley View 34, Orrville 24
1995 -- Versailles 50, Bellaire 44 2OT
1996 -- Germantown Valley View 31, Bellaire 12
1997 -- Germantown Valley View 31, Akron Manchester 24 5OT
1998 -- Orrville 23, Coldwater 21
1999 -- Sandusky Perkins 16, Ironton 14
2000 -- Ursuline 49, Coldwater 37
2001 -- Kenton 40, Licking Valley 13
Class A (1972-79)-Division V (1980-2001)
1972 -- Marion Pleasant 20, Lorain Clearview 14
1973 -- Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21, Montpelier 7
1974 -- Middletown Bishop Fenwick 21, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic 0
1975 -- Carey 15, Newark Catholic 7 OT
1976 -- West Jefferson 21, Ashtabula St. John 0
1977 -- Crooksville 8, Ashtabula St. John 7
1978 -- Newark Catholic 21, Lorain Clearview 0
1979 -- Mogadore 23, Covington 17 2OT
1980 -- Tiffin Calvert 22, Newark Catholic 0
1981 -- Tiffin Calvert 3, Newark Catholic 0
1982 -- Newark Catholic 14, Fostoria St. Wendelin 7
1983 -- McComb 6, Newark Catholic 0
1984 -- Newark Catholic 14, Middletown Fenwick 6
1985 -- Newark Catholic19, Delphos Jefferson 0
1986 -- Newark Catholic 28, Defiance Ayersville 27
1987 -- Newark Catholic 16, Mogadore 13
1988 -- Archbold 42, Mogadore 14
1989 -- Minster 16, McDonald 7
1990 -- St.Henry 20, Sandusky St. Mary CC 17
1991 -- Newark Catholic 34, Bluffton 13
1992 -- St.Henry 7, Newark Catholic 3
1993 -- Steubenville Cath. Central 17, Liberty Center 14 OT
1994 -- Versailles 28, Wellsville 7
1995 -- Lisbon 34, Cincinnati Mariemont 31 2OT
1996 -- Marion Pleasant 26, Versailles 14
1997 -- Liberty Center 49, Amanda Clearcreek 7
1998 -- Versailles 28, Liberty Center 7
1999 -- Amanda Clearcreek 35, St. Henry 20
2000 -- Amanda Clearcreek 21, Bedford Chanel 10
2001 -- Bedford St. Peter Chanel 44, Marion Pleasant 27
Division VI (1994-2001)
1994 -- St. Henry 21, McDonald 7
1995 -- St. Henry 10, New Washington Buckeye Central 7
1996 -- Mogadore 61, St. Henry 58 3 OT
1997 -- Delphos St. Johns 42, Norwalk St. Paul 28
1998 -- Delphos St. Johns 26, Lancaster Fisher Catholic 16
1999 -- Delphos St. Johns 42, Norwalk St. Paul 10
2000 -- Marion Local 56, Mogadore 0
2001 -- Marion Local 63, Mogadore 7
AP STATE CHAMPIONS
Class AAA
1960--Massillon
1961--Niles McKinley
1962--Toledo Central Catholic
1963--Niles McKinley
1964--Massillon
1965--Massillon
1966--Columbus Watterson
1967--Upper Arlington
1968--Upper Arlington
1969--Upper Arlington
1970--Massillon
1971--Warren Harding
Class AA
1970--New Lexington
1971--Steubenville Catholic
Class A
1965--Dover St. Joseph
1966--Marion Catholic
1967--Portsmouth Notre Dame
1968--Newark Catholic
1969--Norwalk St. Paul
1970--Portsmouth Notre Dame
1971--Marion Pleasant