Tuesday, September 18, 2018
PREP ROUNDUP
BOYS SOCCER
Mineral Ridge 2, Maplewood 0
CORTLAND
Mineral Ridge goalkeeper Jacob Carfolo recorded his second shutout of the season. Garret Smith and Alberto Santiago scored on assists by TJ Gaydosh and Garret Smith in the first half. No Maplewood stats were reported.
GIRLS SOCCER
Cardinal Mooney 8, Warren JFK 0
WARREN
Bre Evans scored three times to lead Cardinal Mooney. Lexi Saunders, Anna Wollet, Grace Raymer, Alexis Ghossain and MacKenzie Avery also scored for the Cardinals (3-3-4). Carolyn Kay had two assists while Lucy Graziano and Grace Schaefer each had one. Skylar Huda finished with two saves for Mooney. No Warren JFK stats were reported.
Canfield 6, Salem 0
SALEM
Chloe Kalina and Marisa Scheetz each scored twice while Hannah stein and Marissa Ieraci scred one a piece. Lauren Slanker had one save for the Cardinals (5-1-1). Sydney Kline made eight saves for Salem (8-1-1).
Howland 2, Boardman 1
HOWLAND
Erica Merkel scored twice for Howland (7-1-2). Alyssa Pompelia and Kalliopi Gentis had assists for the Tigers. Elizabeth Rusnak had four saves and Gillian McMurray had five for Howland. No Boardman stats were reported.
Lakeview 8, Hubbard 0
CORTLAND
Maddy Clark scored three goals for Lakeview. Reagan Rosenberger, Hope Klatka, Anna Paolucci, Allie Augstine and Bree Hipkins scored once. Gianna Williams made nine saves for Hubbard while Caitee Kachurik made six stops for the Bulldogs.
Champion 11, Edgewood 1
ASHTABULA
Madison Luckett scored three goals to lead Champion. Emma Gumont and Abbi Grace each scored twice. Ariana Peyton, Madi Haines, Morgan Hardman and Anna Wolbert scored one goal each. Kaleigh Stell scored for Edgewood. Marissa Chapman had eight saves for Warriors. Emma Gumont had five saves for Champion.
Crestview 3, Brookfield 2
BROOKFIELD
Hattrick and Morgan Cresanto scored for Crestview with two assists provided by freshman Maci Shaffer. Rebels goalie Taylor Mellington had six saves. Reese Nale and an own goal accounted for Brookfield’s scoring.
VOLLEYBALL
Card. Mooney 25-23-25-23-15, South Range 23-25-17-25-7
BEAVER TOWNSHIP
CJ Sapp had 51 digs, six ace for Cardinal Mooney (9-5). Katie Hough finished with 17 kills 22 digs, Marissa Landers had 33 assists 20 digs for the Cardinals. Alisa Telaga six blocks and Magen Petty had 11 kills, 14 digs, five blocks. Emily Irons led South Range with two aces, seven kills, 15 assists and 14 digs. Anna Primavera had five aces, 16 kills, eight blocks and 13 digs while Drew Feren finished with six aces, 20 assist and 17 kills for the Raiders.
Ursuline 25-25-28, Newton Falls 18-16-26
NEWTON FALLS
Allison Sembach led Newton Falls with 26 assists, 15 digs and 11 points. Elizabeth Barreca had 18 kills and five blocks. Bree Hutson had 14 digs and Atlanta Spahlinger 12 points and 13 digs. No Ursuline stats were reported. JV: Newton Falls, 2-1.
East 25-25-25, Kenmore-Garfield 14-9-15
YOUNGSTOWN
Destiny Merriwether had 10 points and four aces for East. Teammate Miranda McCann had six points and an ace. Amirah Hunter had two points for Kenmore-Garfield.
Niles 25-25-25, Warren Harding 18-23-20
WARREN
Lauren Reed had 17 points and five aces for Niles. Keara Taylor Hall had 10 kills and 21 digs. Julia Bonneau added nine kills and 14 digs. Jane parry had 26 assists. No Warren Harding stats were reported.
Liberty 26-25-25, Badger 24-13-21
LIBERTY
Melina Manning had 15 kills, an ace, 10 points and 15 digs to led the Leopards. Erica Carnes had 32 assists, two aces and 17 service points. Tori Hughes three points, four kills, a dig and a block for Badger. Emily Sneizik and Grace Popovich each had three kills. Sneizik had three points, an assist and two digs while. JV: Liberty, 2-0.
Mineral Ridge 25-25-25, Lordstown 9-23-22
LORDSTOWN
Danielle Aulet led Mineral Ridge with three aces, two kills , one block, nine digs and 33 assists. Kate Lesko had five aces, one assists, 16 kills and nine digs for the Rams while teammate Madison Carl had 26 digs and an ace. No Lordstown stats were reported.
Heartland Christian 25-25-25, Columbiana 16-21-17
COLUMBIANA
Makayla Osborn led Heartland Chrisitan (7-5) with 22 kills, 13 points, seven aces and 10 digs. Charis Direnzo finished with five kills, 10 points, five aces and five digs. Tori Long led the Clippers with six points, an ace, five kills and 13 digs.
Minerva 25-25-22-23-15, United 18-21-25-25-12
HANOVERTON
Rachel Bowen led United (5-9, 4-4) with one ace, 21 kills, two blocks and a point. Savannah Burton had two aces, four blocks, eight kills and three points. Tori Tschappatt had four aces, three kills, a block and four points. No Minerva stats were reported.
FOOTBALL
High School Football Poll
DIVISION I
1. Cincinnati Colerain (11)4-0207
2. Mentor (6)4-0194
3. Pickerington Central (5)4-0182
4. Pickerington North4-0131
5. Hilliard Davidson4-0108
6. Reynoldsburg (1)4-097
7. Canton McKinley4-065
8. Cincinnati Elder4-050
9. Lakewood St. Edward2-245
10. Solon4-035
(tie)Dublin Coffman4-035
Others receiving 12 or more points: Clayton Northmont 33. Springfield 19. Austintown Fitch 12.
DIVISION II
1. Akron Hoban (18)4-0209
2. Toledo Central Catholic (3)4-0194
3. Massillon Washington4-0169
4. Avon Lake4-0128
5. W.H. Anthony Wayne (1)4-094
6. Wadsworth4-086
(tie)Troy4-086
8. Cincinnati La Salle3-154
9. Maple Heights4-053
10. Avon3-134
Others receiving 12 or more points: Kings Mills Kings 22. Dresden Tri-Valley 14. Massillon Perry 13. Cincinnati Winton Woods 12. Boardman 12.
DIVISION III
1 Chaminade Julienne (17)4-0181
2. Canfield (1)4-0181
3. Sandusky (2)4-0162
4. Bay Village Bay4-0103
5. Chardon NDCL (1)4-0100
6. Parma Padua4-084
7. Thornville Sheridan4-055
8. Bellbrook4-053
9. Columbus Bishop Hartley3-148
10. Chagrin Falls Kenston4-038
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 32. Trotwood-Madison (1) 30. Kettering Archbishop Alter (1) 25. Millersburg West Holmes 25. Akron East 24. Dayton Carroll 23. Columbus St. Francis DeSales 18. Hillsboro 18. Aurora 13.
DIVISION IV
1. St. Marys Memorial (13)4-0179
2. Cincinnati Wyoming (3)4-0178
3. Hubbard (3)4-0167
4. Poland Seminary4-0139
5. St. Clairsville4-095
6. Clarksville Clinton-Massie3-181
7. Steubenville (3)3-168
8. London4-060
9. Bellville Clear Fork (1)4-057
10. Waverly4-047
Others receiving 12 or more points: Perry 38. Kenton 33. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 26. Cardinal Mooney 17. Pepper Pike Orange 16.
DIVISION V
1. Genoa Area (9)4-0183
2. Middletown Madison (3)4-0157
3. Leavittsburg Labrae (5)4-0154
4. Portsmouth West (1)4-0127
5. Marion Pleasant (1)4-097
6. Wheelersburg (2)3-191
7. Liberty Center (1)4-078
8. Amanda-Clearcreek4-064
9. Archbold4-043
10. Johnstown-Monroe3-142
Others receiving 12 or more points: Bellaire (1) 41. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy 37. Anna 30. Beachwood 16. Canton Central Catholic 16. Akron Manchester 14. Pemberville Eastwood 14. Wickliffe 14. Minford 12. West Lafayette Ridgewood 12.
DIVISION VI
1. Coldwater (15)4-0212
2. Maria Stein Marion (5)4-0194
3. Kirtland (2)4-0172
4. Mechanicsburg4-0120
5. Col. Grandview Heights4-0113
6. Lima Central Catholic4-094
7. Springfield (1)4-085
8. Salineville Southern4-056
9. Mogadore3-144
10. Rootstown4-022
Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Henry 20. McDonald 17. Sugarcreek Garaway 15. Beverly Fort Frye 15. Attica Seneca East 15. Cincinnati Deer Park 13. Columbia Station Columbia 13.
DIVISION VII
1. McComb (11)4-0197
2. C.W. Harvest Prep (3)4-0160
3. Sycamore Mohawk (2)4-0158
4. Convoy Crestview (1)4-0142
5. Minster (6)4-0126
6. Arlington3-184
7. Glouster Trimble4-072
8. Leipsic4-069
9. Windham4-036
10. Tiffin Calvert3-133
Others receiving 12 or more points: Pandora-Gilboa 26. Greenwich South Central 24. New Bremen 23. Ft. Loramie 21. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 17. Racine Southern 15. Valley Christian 14. Norwalk St. Paul 12.
VOLLEYBALL
OHSVCA COACHES POLL
DIVISION I
1. Ursuline Academy (23)398
2. Mount Notre Dame (1) 354
3. Padua Franciscan (8)313
4. Mercy McAuley (10)312
5. Dublin Coffman197
6. Strongsville (3)179
7. St. Joseph Academy165
8. St. Ursula Academy Cincinnati (1)111
9. Wadsworth86
10. Olentangy Liberty61
11. Olentangy59
12. Avon51
13. Magnificat40
14. MASON31
15. New Philadelphia26
16. Brunswick18
17. Loveland14
18. Brecksville-Broadview Hts.10
19t. Canfield9
19t. Olentangy Orange9
19t. Perrysburg9
DIVISION II
1. Roger Bacon (28)392
2. Jonathan Alder (6)324
3. Holy Name (2)196
4. Bellevue (1)182
5. Granville (1)158
6. Highland (1)122
7. Unioto111
8. Bellbrook (1)110
9. Big Walnut102
10. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (1)91
11. Gilmour Academy (2)86
12. Lake Catholic (1)81
13. Gallia Academy (1)63
14. Sheridan45
15. Oak Harbor43
16. Bishop Fenwick (1)42
17. Crestwood35
18. Bishop Hartey (1)29
19. Indian Valley24
20. Archbishop Alter23
DIVISION III
1. Ottawa-Glandorf (18)362
2. Liberty-Benton (6)339
3. Huron (16)338
4. Southeaster203
5. Salem (1)184
6. Tuscarawas Valley (2)176
7. Columbiana Crestview (1)166
8t. Tinora (3)121
8t. Versailles121
10. Fairbanks96
11. Coldwater90
12. Newark Catholic80
13. Northmor (1)77
14. Wheelersburg66
15. Anna42
16. Waynedale39
17. Independence (1)36
18. Hiland30
19. Barnesville29
20. Johnstown-Monroe23
DIVISION IV
1. St. Henry (36)402
2. New Bremen (4)332
3. Fort Recovery281
4t. Jackson Center174
4t. Leipsic174
6. Marion Local152
7. Arlington (1)138
8. St. Paul117
9. Mohawk76
10. Russia71
11. Monroeville66
12. Wellsville39
13. Buckeye Central35
14. Calvert31
15t. Dalton30
15t. Fort Loramie30
17. Berne Union (2)29
18. New Knoxville27
19. Fairfield Christian Academy24
20. Fort Frye (1)19
SCHEDULE
today
BOYS GOLF
Austintown Fitch at Canfield, 4 p.m.
Lakeview at Struthers, 4 p.m.
Jefferson at Niles, 4 p.m.
Poland at Girard, 4 p.m.
Salem at Alliance, 9:30 a.m.
South Range at Hubbard, TBA
Warren Harding at Boardman, 4 p.m.
GIRLS GOLF
Cardinal Mooney at Austintown Fitch, 4 p.m.
Champion at Lakeview, 3:30 p.m.
Fairless at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.
Niles at Hubbard, 4 p.m.
Salem at Alliance, 4 p.m.
Struthers at Poland, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Lowellville, 4 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
Alliance at Salem, 7 p.m.
Austintown Fitch at Howland, 7 p.m.
Boardman at Lakeside, 6 p.m.
Brookfield at Campbell, 7 p.m.
Canfield at Warren Harding, 7:15 p.m.
Canton South at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Western Reserve Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Champion at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Edgewood at Crestview, 4:30 p.m.
Grand Valley at Lordstown, 4:30 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 7 p.m.
Poland at Niles, 7 p.m.
South Range at Jefferson, 5 p.m.
Valley Christian at Garrettsville, 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
Canton Central Catholic at United, 6 p.m.
East Liverpool at Richmond Edison, 5:30 p.m.
South Range at Jefferson, 7 p.m.
TENNIS
Boardman at Akron Hoban, 4 p.m.
Cardinal Mooney at Beaver Local, 3:30 p.m.
Liberty at Lordstown, 4 p.m.
Niles at McDonald, 4 p.m.
Poland at Warren Harding, 4 p.m.
Ursuline at Warren JFK, 5 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
Austintown Fitch at East Liverpool, 6:30 p.m.
Boardman at Canfield, 7 p.m.
Brookfield at Edgewood, 7 p.m.
Campbell at LaBrae, 7 p.m.
Carrollton at Salem, 7 p.m.
Crestview at Champion, 7 p.m.
East at Warren Harding, 7 p.m.
East Palestine at Lisbon, 7 p.m.
Howland at Lakeside, 7 p.m.
Hubbard at Lakeview, 6:30 p.m.
Jackson-Milton at Sebring, 7 p.m.
Jefferson at Girard, 6:30 p.m.
Liberty at Newton Falls, 7 p.m.
Mineral Ridge at Western Reserve, 7 p.m.
Newbury at Wickliffe, 6 p.m.
Niles at South Range, 6:30 p.m.
Poland at Struthers, 6:30 p.m.
Pymatuning Valley at Lordstown, 7 p.m.
Southern at Columbiana, 7 p.m.
United at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Warren Harding at East, 7 p.m.
Waterloo at Lowellville, 5:30 p.m.
Wellsville at Leetonia, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Ursuline, 6:30 p.m.