Saturday, March 17, 2018
BASKETBALL
MVAC/EOAC ALL-STAR GAMES
MINERAL RIDGE
The Mahoning Valley Athletic Conference and Eastern Ohio Athletic Conference will face each other in a girls and boys all-star basketball games hosted at Mineral Ridge High School on Monday. The girls teams tip off at 6 p.m. and the boys tip off at 8 p.m.
ROSTERS
BOYS
MVAC — Alex Mazur (Waterloo), Braedon Poole (McDonald), Matthew Beedle (McDonald), Brandon Walters (Springfield), AJ Joseph (Springfield), John Ritter (Springfield), Collin Baia (Sebring), Alex Mamula-Zarlingo (Lowellville), Nate Solak (Lowellville), Jack Cappabianca (Western Reserve), Kade Hilles (Western Reserve), Dom Velasquez (Western Reserve), Guy Costello (Jackson-Milton).
EOAC — Jared Wilson (Columbiana), Tommy Kornbau (Leetonia), Caleb Witmer (Leetonia), Branden Kemp (East Palestine), Clayton Murray (East Palestine), Branson Brownfield (Lisbon), Jacob Joiner (Southern), Don Publiano (Southern), Jake Keenan (Toronto), Dakota Hill (United), Kaden Smith (United), Brandon Patterson (Wellsville), Cameron Davis (Wellsville).
3-POINT CONTEST — Justin Sweeney (Lisbon), Trillion West (Toronto), Alternate: Jacob Joiner (Southern).
COACHES — Matt Olson (Lowellville), Patsy Daltorio (Western Reserve), Bob Slavon (Lowellville).
GIRLS
MVAC — Haley Lengyel (Jackson-Milton), Emily Williams (Jackson-Milton), Micahelina Terranova (Jackson-Milton), Maddie Warren (Lowellville), Marissa Lellio (Lowellville), Taryn Kolesar (Mineral Ridge), Haley LaMorticella (Springfield), Mattisyn Gebhardt (Springfield), Hannah Donkers (McDonald), Alexis Hughes (Western Reserve), Olivia Woods (Sebring), Aleck Franks (Waterloo), Jordyn Jennings (Waterloo).
EOAC — Alexis Cross (Columbiana), Marisa McDonough (Columbiana), Marlaina Frye (East Palestine), Kayla Jackson (Leetonia), Alyssa Chestnut (Lisbon), Anna Sevek (Southern), Hayleigh Allen (Southern), Stella Karcher (Southern), Gina Fogle (Toronto), Cameron Pierson (United), Hannah Mix (United), Molly Briceland (United).
3-POINT CONTEST — Alexis Cross (Columbiana), Kayla Muslovski (Columbiana), Alternate: Anna Sevek (Southern).
COACHES — Pat Keney (Jackson-Milton), Dave Crismon (Jackson-Milton), Steve Miller (Western Reserve).
BOYS BASKETBALL
OHIO SCORES
Division I
Regional Final
Region 4
Cin. Moeller 65, Huber Hts. Wayne 53
Division IV
Regional Final
Region 13
Cornerstone Christian 72, Mansfield St. Peter’s 56
Region 14
Pandora-Gilboa 70, Convoy Crestview 58
Region 15
Berlin Hiland 63, Peebles 31
Region 16
Maria Stein Marion Local 62, Ft. Loramie 47
PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA Class 1A
State Quarterfinal
Bishop Carroll 68, Shade 54
Faith Christian Academy 82, Plumstead Christian 59
Kennedy Catholic 77, Shanksville-Stoneycreek 53
Lourdes Regional 64, Susquehanna 44
PIAA Class 4A
State Quarterfinal
Bethlehem Catholic 62, Berks Catholic 37
Imhotep Charter 79, Middletown 60
Quaker Valley 89, Huntingdon 53
Sharon 53, New Castle 42
PIAA Class 5A
State Quarterfinal
Abington Heights 76, Northeastern 56
Bonner-Prendergast 71, Allentown Central Catholic 61
Mars 60, Highlands 51
Milton Hershey 73, Archbishop Carroll 65
GIRLS BASKETBALL
OHIO SCORES
Division I
Semifinals
Pickerington Cent. 62, Mason 48
Solon 52, Wadsworth 31
Division II
Semifinals
Gates Mills Gilmour 47, Bellbrook 40
Tol. Rogers 62, New Philadelphia 57
PENNSYLVANIA
PIAA Class 2A
State Quarterfinal
Bellwood-Antis 63, Chartiers-Houston 48
Blairsville 38, Reynolds 13
Penns Manor 57, Minersville 50
Philadelphia West Catholic 50, Mahanoy Area 49
PIAA Class 3A
State Quarterfinal
Bishop Canevin 31, Mohawk 30
Dunmore 57, Imhotep Charter 42
East Allegheny 77, York Catholic 66
Neumann-Goretti 47, St. Basil 29
PIAA Class 6A
State Quarterfinal
Central Bucks South 60, Allentown Allen 40
North Allegheny 44, Bethel Park 34
Souderton 54, Neshaminy 43
Upper Dublin 36, Abington 31