Thursday, May 26, 2016
Today
Comedy
Steve Caminiti and Ken Evans, 8 p.m., Hollywood Gaming at Mahoning Valley Race Course, 655 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-423-1112.
Fairs, Festivals
St. John’s Glendi festival, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m., St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-788-5257.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
JD Souther, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Special Events
Leave No Soldier Behind: Finding Our Family Members in Uniform (registration required), 6:30 p.m., Canfield Public Library, 43 W. Main St., Canfield; 330-744-8636.
Friday
Children
“Henry and the Mudge,SDRq 6:30 p.m., Orr Auditorium, Westminister College, New Wilmington, Pa.; 724-946-7354.
Comedy
Kevin Farley, 9 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Polka Jam, 5:30 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
St. John’s Glendi festival, 4 p.m. to 10 p.m., St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-788-5257.
Music
GloryWay Quartet, 7 p.m., St. John’s Episcopal Church, 323 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-519-7720.
Onstage
“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Saturday
Comedy
Kevin Farley, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Fairs, Festivals
St. John’s Glendi festival, noon to 10 p.m., St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-788-5257.
Fitness
Splash into Summer: Family Swimming Clinic (registration required), 9 a.m. to noon, Davis Family YMCA, 45 McClurg Road, Boardman; 330-480-5656.
Music
Jason Crabb & Band, 6:30 p.m., Pleasant Valley Church, 2055 Pleasant Valley Road, Niles; 330-539-6582.
Onstage
“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Outdoors
Tractor Wagon Rides, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Sales, Shows
Iron Roots Urban Farm Plant Sale, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m., 822 Billingsgate Ave., Youngstown.
Sunday
Fairs, Festivals
St. John’s Glendi festival, noon to 10 p.m., St. John Greek Orthodox Church, 4955 Glenwood Ave., Boardman Township; 330-788-5257.
Fundraiser
Wheels for Meals car show, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., First Federated Church, 10786 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson; 330-538-3936.
Onstage
“Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” Victorian Players, 2 p.m., Victorian Players Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Special Events
Trolley Tours (registration required), 2 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Special Events
Boardman Kiwanis Memorial Day Parade and Service, 10 a.m., Boardman Center Middle School, 7410 Market St., Boardman.
Tuesday
Discussion
Music for the Masses: Music Club, 6:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library, 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Wednesday
Outdoor Music
Frank Capri, 6 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.