Thursday, May 19, 2016
PREPS
THURSDAY’S RESULTS
TRACK AND FIELD
boys
division I district
At Austintown Fitch
110HH — 1) Lane Knoch, 15.33, (Marlington), 2) Clayton Musick, 15.36, (Solon), 3) Logan Barr, 15.47, (Solon), 4) Jacob Williams, 15.86, (Howland).
100 — 1) Dez’meon Allen, 11.41, (East), 2), Desmond Scott, 11.54, Roosevelt, 3) Brendon Lucas, 11.60, (Boardman), 4), Jesse Geier, 11.69, (Alliance).
4x200 relay — 1) Solon (Clayton Musick, Rodney Suggs, Thomas Wilks, Daniel McCormick), 1:30.94, 2) Austintown Fitch (Zach Krohn, Jamal Murphy, Randy Smith, Earl Scott), 1:32.03, 3) Howland (Jordan Lanier, Jacob Williams, George Beatty-Marsh, Stephen Baugh), 1:32.61, 4) Kenston (Payton Hulsinger, Collin Kure, Ben Poe, Sam Slezak), 1:33.19.
4x100 relay — 1) Roosevelt, 43.44, 2) Solon, 43.58, 3) East, 43.59, 4) Austintown Fitch, 43.75.
400 — 1) Brendon Lucas, 49.32, (Boardman), 2) Terry Spurney, 50.18, (Roosevlet), 3) Earl Scott, 51.24, (Austintown Fitch), 4) Daniel McCormick, 51.40, (Solon).
300H — 1) Lane Knoch, 38.74, (Marlington), 2) Clayton Musick, 39.56, (Solon), 3) Devin Moore, 41.55, (Austintown Fitch), 4) Dylan Beany, 41.84, (Austintown Fitch).
800 — 1) Chase Kern, 2:03.90, (Canfield), 2) Nathan Hadley, 2:04.20, (Boardman), 3) Dorlan Bell, 2:04.50, (Ellet), 4) Max Gross, 2:04.90, (Solon).
Discus — 1) Andrew Hallof, 173-08, (Canfield), 2) Logan Kusky, 162-11, (Austintown Fitch), 3) Ben Peterson, 150-00, (Solon), 4) George Wallace, 149-07, (Boardman).
LJ — 1) Stone Johnson, 21-06.25, (Alliance), 2) Stephen Baugh, 20-08.00, (Howland), 3) Garrett Floyd, 20-07.50, (Marlington), 4) Howard Frazier, 19-11.25, (Alliance).
PV — 1) Dominic Roberto, 14-00.00, (Aurora), 2) Romeo McNair, 13-06.00, (Solon), 3) Donnie Gaylord 12-00.00, (Lakeside), 4) Johnny Jacob, 11-06.00, (Aurora).
Division III district
4x800 relay — McDonald (Loomis, Seitz, Mediati, Garland) 8:13.89, Mineral Ridge (Colon, Rose, Cameron, Cox) 8:15.19, Newton Falls (Womer, Purnell, Semrau, Derry) 8:48.37, Columbiana (Connor, Bryarly, Thistlewaite, Carr) 8:51.00.
Discus — TJ Henry (Western Reserve) 149-06, Evan Magill (McDonald) 146-03, Vinny Giordano (Wellsville) 135-01, Cody Cooper (United) 132-07.
LJ — Kasey Tingler (Brookfield) 21-09, Dante Yanno (Valley Christian) 21-05, Kenneth Donaldson (Valley Christian) 21-01, Graham Mincher (Springfield) 20-07.
At Independence
4x800 relay — 1) Maplewood (Tristan Dahmen, Ethan Sparks, Nick Cowger, Allen Sparks), 8:11.89, 2) Trinity (Ben Giulivo, Luke Jefferson, Andrew Zoeckler, Ben Mosher), 3) Bristol (Zack Howard, Nate Novicki, Abe Freeman, Bryce Gabrielson), 8:40.53, 4) Independence (Jesse Belitz, Kevin Clymer, Colin Jedrzejek, Tyler Polman), 8:41.09.
SP — 1) Nate Peters, 49-09.00, (Cardinal), 2) Jon Teter, 49-04.00, (Cuy. Heights), 3) Emmanuel Lodge, 48-02.50, (Trinity), 4) Logan Culp, 46-11.00, (Mathews).
LJ — 1) Dylan Drummond, 22-04.75, (Cuy. Heights), 2) Del Hairston, 21-00.75, (Cornerstone), 3) Dominic D’Amico, 21-00.50, (Lordstown), 4) Anthony Dickerson, 20-08.50, (Cle. NE Ohio Col).
PV — 1) Charlie Pelfrey, 12-06.00, (Cuy. Heights), 2) Ethan Filippi, 12-00.00, (Tirnity), 3) Mark Shafer, 11-06.00, (Cuy. Heights), 4) Colin Jedrzejek, 10-06.00, (Independence).
GIRLS
division i district finals
At Austintown Fitch
100H — 1) Aisha Jackson (Warren Harding) 15.05, 2) Gariana Bercheni, (Warren Harding) 16.22, 3) Mary Zurbrugg (Alliance) 16.45, 4) Ally Thompson (Geneva) 16.54.
100 — 1) Justice Richardson, 12.56, (Warren Harding), 2) Jahniya Bowers, 12.69, (East), 3) Daijana Johnson, 12.94, (Alliance), 4) Caitlynn Conner, 13.30, (Boardman).
4x200 relay — 1) Warren Harding (Gariana Bercheni, Ka’Naylah Cox, Aisha Jackson, Justice Richardson), 1:43.80, 2) Solon (Kila Dobbins, Allison Vason, Taylor Grant, Jayla Butler), 1:46.72, 3) Austintown Fitch (Kelly Hofmann, Tyra Barnes, Alyssa Deslandes, Eva Rivera), 1:47.26, 4) Boardman, (Caitlynn Conner, Lexus Willis, Arianna Cuevas, MaKayla D’Eramo), 1:48.47.
4x100 relay — 1) Warren Harding, (Gariana Bercheni, Aisha Jackson, Ka’Naylah Cox, Justice Richardson), 2) Alliance (Channing Thomas, Megan Bailey, Ande’ Green, Daijana Johnson), 49.64, 3) Austintown Fitch (Kelly Hofmann, Tyra Barnes, Khala Cameron, Eva Rivera), 50.19, 4) Geneva (Ally Thompson, Taylor Wilms, Paige Williams, Brittany Aveni), 50.20.
400 — 1) Arianna Cuevas, 1:00.63, (Boardman), 2) Megan Bailey, 1:01.25, (Alliance), 3) Taylor Grant, 1:01.78, (Solon), 4) Kila Dobbins, 1:01.86, (Solon).
300H — 1) Gariana Bercheni, 45.79, (Warren Harding), 2) Taylor Wilms, 47.62, (Geneva), 3) MaKayla D’Eramo, 48.10, (Boardman), 4) Madison Tasich, 48.50, (Tallmadge).
800 — 1) Kate Taylor, 2:27.33, (Kenston), 2) Korrin Spurlock, 2:28.02 (Roosevelt), 3) Raquel Markulin, 2:28.52, (Canfield), 4) Brittany Aveni, 2:29.95, (Geneva).
200 — 1) Justice Richardson, 25.90, (Warren Harding), 2) Eva Rivera, 26.04, (Austintown Fitch), 3) Tyra Barnes, 26.37, (Austintown Fitch), 4) Allison Vason, 26.63, (Solon).
SP — 1) Jane Sensibaugh, 42-06.50, (Solon), 2) Emoni Davis, 35-03.25, (Austintown Fitch), 3) Kaelin Kabetso, 34-06.00, (Canfield), 4) Madison Mercer, 33-07.50, (Roosevelt).
HJ — 1) Logan Mitchell, 5-00.00, (Boardman), 2) Aisha Jackson, 5-00.00, (Warren Harding), 3) Leah Angelo, 5-00.00, (Aurora), 4) Ariana Vaughn, 4-09.00, (Kenston).
division III district finals
4x800 relay — McDonald (Mitchell, Lynch, C. Hoffman, H. Hoffman) 10:09.25, United (Urmson, Amos, Bricleand, Hofmeister) 10:36.93, Mineral Ridge (Bodo, Cruz, Kolesar, Bowser) 10:43.69, Western Reserve (Rowley, Nicopolis, Cruz, Knauf) 10:43.98,
SP — Quinn Crowe (Springfield) 38-05, Sara Chaszeyka (Springfield) 36-11.50, Cheyenne Finney (Western Reserve) 36-11.5, Clari Chiclowe (Mineral Ridge) 35-01.50.
HJ — Emily Ellyson (United) 5-02.00, Camryn Jarrett (United) 5-0, Hayli Davidson (Columbiana) 4-10, Emily Emch (Crestview) 4-08.00 (won jump off to qualify).
At Indpenedence
4x800 relay — 1) Kirtland (Lauren Covetta, Christine Walsh, Grace Powers, Sydney Snyder), 10:21.90, 2) Badger (Lauren Penn, Emma Hunkus, Katelyn Bevilacqua, Amanda Grexa), 10:41.26, 3) Cardinal (Megan Maddox, Paige Webb, Camille Cummins, Emily Kruse), 10:42.46, 4) Independence (Maria Sagi, Lauren Taras, Emma Wensink, Dana Zaccardelli),
Discus — 1) Makayla Pop, 130-06, (Maplewood), 2) Morgan Terry, 115-07, (Black River), 3) Liza Yoder, 115-01, (Maplewood), 4) Katie Dingman, 111-08, (Berkshire).
HJ — 1) Katie Straus, 5-04.00, (Kirtland), 2) Cadence Lickwar, 4-10.00, (Lordstown), 3) Emily Petrick, 4-08.00, (Cuy. Heights), 4) Sam Richardson, 4-08.00, (Independence).
PV — 1) Samantha Attewell, 10-00.00, (Cuy. Heights), 2) Natalie Urban, 8-00.00, (Fairport Heights), 3) Ellie Clymer, 8-00.00, (Independence), 4) Stefani Attewell, 7-06.00, (Cuy. Heights).
SCHEDULE
ToDAY
BASEBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
District
At Bob Cene Park, Struthers
Poland vs. Ursuline, 4 p.m.
Niles vs. Marlington, 4 p.m.
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION II
At Alliance High School
Hubbard vs. Lakeview, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION III
District
At LaBrae High School
Champion vs. Newton Falls, district final, 4:30 p.m.
DIVISION IV
District
At Western Reserve
Western Reserve vs. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4:30 p.m.
Lisbon vs. Jackson-Milton, 6 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Division II district, Lakeview, Cortland
Division II district, Reilly Stadium, Salem
FRIDAY
BASEBALL
DIVISION II
District
At Bob Cene Park, Struthers
Poland/Ursuline vs. Niles/Marlington, 5 p.m.
SOFTBALL
TOURNAMENT
DIVISION IV
District
At Western Reserve
Western Reserve/St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Lisbon/Jackson-Milton, district final, 5 p.m.
At Candlelite Knolls
Maplewood vs. Bristol, District final, 4:30 p.m.
TRACK AND FIELD
Division I district, Fitch Falcon Stadium, 5 p.m.
Division III district, Springfield High School, New Middletown, 4 p.m.
SATURDAY
TRACK AND FIELD
Division II district, Lakeview, Cortland
Division II district, Reilly Stadium, Salem