Thursday, March 31, 2016
Today
Comedy
Billy Ray Bauer and Johnny Dam, 8 p.m., Hollywood Gaming at Mahoning Valley Race Course, 655 N. Canfield-Niles Road, Austintown; 330-423-1112.
Discussion
Book Discussion: “The Astronaut Wives Club” by Lily Koppel, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Lectures
The Rev. Claude Franklin on “Iconography in the Maronite Catholic Church,SDRq 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., El Canelo Mexican Restaurant, 2421 WIlmington Road, Sharon, Pa.; 724-657-2901.
Onstage
Neil Simon’s “The Dinner Party,SDRq 8 p.m., by Black Sheep Players, at First Presbyterian Church, 600 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-4732.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Uncle Mo’s Pea Pie Cafe, 7 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Friday
Comedy
Bob Dixon, 8:30 p.m., Funny Farm Comedy Club at Bourbon House 45, 775 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-759-4242.
Joe Machi, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Polka Jam, 5:30 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
film
“Dr. Strange-love,SDRq 8 p.m., Youngstown Cinema M Gallery, 112 W. Commerce St., Youngstown; youngstowncinema.com.
Music
Dana School of Music spring choral concert, 7:30 p.m., St. Columba Cathedral, 159 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3636.
Onstage
Alpha Psi Omega student theater showcase, 7:30 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
Neil Simon’s “The Dinner Party,” 8 p.m., by Black Sheep Players, at First Presbyterian Church, 600 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-4732.
“Glam‚ö the Rock Play ... With Music,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Ani DiFranco, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Saturday
Comedy
Bob Dixon, 8:30 p.m., Funny Farm Comedy Club at Bourbon House 45, 775 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-759-4242.
Joe Machi, 8 p.m. and 10 p.m., Comedy Cellar at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-793-6656.
Dances
Parents Without Partners Spring Fling dance, 7:30 p.m. to 11:30 p.m., Ritchie Memorial Shelter House, 109 West Ave., Tallmadge; 330-332-9559
The Skovenski Family Band, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Discussion
Masterpiece Book and Film Club: “Sidney Chambers and the Shadow of Death” by James Runcie, 10:30 a.m. to noon, Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Fundraiser
West Side Cats fundraiser, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Davidson’s, 3636 Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-793-0033.
Music
Rodd Coonce in “Songs of Les Miz and Mamma Mia,SDRq 8 p.m., Music at Madison cabaret series, Dorian Books, 802 Elm St., Youngstown; 330-743-2665.
Onstage
Alpha Psi Omega student theater showcase, 7:30 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
Neil Simon’s “The Dinner Party,SDRq 8 p.m., Black Sheep Players, First Presbyterian Church, 600 E. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-981-4732.
“Glam‚ö The Rock Play ... With Music,SDRq 7 p.m., Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
Sales, Shows
NE Ohio Pet Expo, 10 a.m. to 6 p.m., Yankee Lake Ballroom, 1814 state Route 7 NE, Brookfield; 330-448-8839.
Special events
Lit Youngstown presents “The Blank Page: Writer’s Block and How to Conquer It” (registration required), 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Joe Maxx Coffee Company, 47 E. Federal St., Youngstown; LitYoungstown@gmail.com.
Sunday
Music
Angelo Babbaro and Friends, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., Youngstown Playhouse, Glenwood Avenue, Youngstown; 330-788-8739.
Hired Hands, 1:30 p.m., St. Patrick Church of Youngstown, 1420 Oak Hill Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-1109.
Onstage
Alpha Psi Omega student theater showcase, 2 p.m., Spotlight Arena Theater, Bliss Hall, Youngstown State University; 330-941-3105.
“Glam‚ö the Rock Play ... With Music,SDRq 2 p.m., Stage Left Players, at Trinity Playhouse, 234 E. Lincoln Way, Lisbon; 330-831-7249.
Sales, Shows
NE Ohio Pet Expo, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Yankee Lake Ballroom, 1814 state Route 7 NE, Brookfield Township; 330-448-8839.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Discussion
Reader’s Choice Book Club: “Go Set a Watchman” by Harper Lee, 7 p.m., Boardman Public Library, 7680 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-744-8636.
Tuesday
Dancing
Rumba Dance Class, 8 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Pioneer Pavilion, Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-702-3000.
lectures
“Women’s Suffrage Movement – The Pivotal Right” by Traci Manning, 10 a.m., Poland Public Library, 311 S. Main St., Poland; 330-744-8636.
Wednesday
Lectures
Luke DuBois, 5:30 p.m., McDonoughSFlbMuseum of Art, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3625.
Music
YSU saxophone studio recital, 12:15 p.m., Butler Institute of American Art, 524 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-2307.
Special Events
Coloring for Adults, 5:50 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Happy Birthday Mill Creek Park Trolley Tour, 11 a.m., 1 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.