Tuesday, July 29, 2014
The 2014 Columbiana County Fair runs through Sunday at the county fairgrounds, 225 Lee Ave., Lisbon.
Admission prices
Today through Friday before 3 p.m.: $6
Today through Friday after 3 p.m.: $8
All day Saturday and Sunday: $8
Admission includes rides except for early today until ride inspection is complete.
TODAY
Senior citizens and veterans get free admission all day.
7 a.m.: Gates open
8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Market Hog Judging (North End Coliseum)
8 a.m.: Open and Jr. Fair Goat Judging (South End Coliseum)
8 a.m.: Fruit/Vegetable Judging (Hay/Grain Building)
10:30 a.m.: Agriculture Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony (Arts & Crafts Building)
1 p.m.: Harness Racing (Grandstand)
1 p.m.: Dairy Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)
3 p.m.: Open Class Sheep Judging/Jr. Fair Market Lamb (Coliseum)
4 p.m.: Jr. Fair Turkey Judging
4 p.m.: Bike Night begins
6:30 p.m.: Bike Night Awards and Games (Racetrack)
7:30 p.m.: Free concert entertainment featuring Phil Dirt & the Dozers (Grandstand)
WEDNESDAY: YOUTH DAY
7 a.m.: Gates open
8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum) (Mini Dairy Showmanship to follow)
8 a.m.: Hay, Grain, Silage Judging (Hay/Grain Building)
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Showmanship (RTC Barn)
Noon: Kid’s Pedal-Tractor Pull (Grandstand). Free Entry for all Children. (Kid’s Activities sponsored by Jr. Fair to follow)
1 p.m.: Homemaker’s Day Demonstrations (continues all day) (Arts & Crafts Building)
3 p.m.: Jr. Fair Steer Show (Beef Complex)
4 p.m.: Open, Showmanship & Jr. Fair Boer Goat Show (Coliseum)
4 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Goat Judging (Coliseum)
7 p.m.: Free concert entertainment featuring Cody Gibson & Jeremy Miller (Grandstand)
THURSDAY
7 a.m.: Gates open
8 a.m.: Sr. & Jr. Fair Pygmy Goat Judging (Coliseum)
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Poultry Judging (RTC Barn)
11:30 a.m.: Best Berry Pie Contest Judging (Arts & Crafts Building)
1 p.m.: Pocket Pets Judging (Pocket Pets Barn)
3 p.m.: Annual Ice-Cream-Eating Contest (Coliseum)
5 p.m.: Draft Horse Show (Horse Arena)
5:30 p.m.: Berry Pie Trophy Presentation & Auction (Beef Complex)
6 p.m.: Jr. Fair Market Sale(Sale Order: Steer, Dairy Beef Feeders, Cheese) (Beef Complex)
6:30 p.m.: Artistic Flower Arrangement Judging (Arts & Crafts Building)
7 p.m.: High School Strongman Competition (Grandstand) (Free grandstand admission)
FRIDAY
7 a.m.: Gates open
8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse Judging (Horse Arena)
9 a.m.: Open Horse & Pony Halter Judging (Coliseum)
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Rabbit Judging (RTC Barn)
1 p.m.: Jr. Fair Beef Breeding/Beef Feeder Judging (Beef Complex)
2:30 p.m.: Open Class Beef Judging (Beef Complex)
4 p.m.: General Livestock Judging Contest Registration (RTC Barn)
5 p.m.: General Livestock Judging Contest (Goat Barn)
7 p.m.: “Smoker Series” truck/tractor pull — presented by Full Pull Productions
SATURDAY
7 a.m.: Gates open
8 a.m.: Open Dairy Cattle Judging (Coliseum)
8 a.m.: Jr. Fair Horse Judging (Horse Arena)
9 a.m.: Open Draft Horse Hitch Judging (Grandstand)
2 p.m.: Jr. Fair Livestock Sale (Coliseum); Rabbit, Poultry, Turkey, Goats, Goat Fudge, Lambs, Hogs
5 p.m.: “Saturday Night Pull-Off” — presented by Full Pull Productions and The Columbiana County Fair (Grandstand)
8 p.m.: Junior’s Dance (age 9-12) (Beef Complex)
9 p.m.: Teen Dance (age 13-18) (Beef Complex)
SUNDAY
7 a.m.: Gates open
9 a.m.: Draft Horse Pull (Grandstand)
10 a.m.: Jr. Fair Super Showmanship (Coliseum)
10 a.m.: Church service (Midway Stage)
Noon: Bale Toss Contest (Grandstand)
1 p.m.: Combine Demo Derby (Grandstand)
3 p.m.: Pee-Wee Showmanship Event sponsored by Jr. Fair (Coliseum)
6:30 p.m.: “Smash Hit” Car Demolition Derby (Open to the World)