Thursday, July 17, 2014
Today
Children
A Library Eruption! Volcanoes in Action!, 11 a.m., Tri-Lakes Public Library, 13820 Mahoning Ave., North Jackson; 330-744-8636.
Technorella: A Robot Puppet Show, 11 a.m., Sebring Public Library, 195 W. Ohio Ave., Sebring; 330-744-8636.
Discussion
Book Bites, 4:30 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Fairs, Festivals
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Festival, 5 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 381 Robbins Ave., Niles; 330-652-5825.
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 6 p.m., Lowellville Mount Carmel Society, 102 E. Washington St., Lowellville; 330-536-8203.
Lectures
Bits and Bites of History: Idora Park: The Last Ride of Summer‚ö with Rick Shale, noon, Tyler Mahoning Valley History Center, 325 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-9900.
Program with Ohio beekeeper Joe Duriak, 6 p.m., Newton Falls Public Library, 204 S. Canal St., Newton Falls; 330-872-1282.
Music
Howard and the Five Point Band, 6 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium Gardens, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.
Outdoor Music
Del Sinchak Band, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-726-8105.
Frank Gallo Orchestra, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Mauthe Park, 156 Smithfield St., Struthers; 330-755-7977.
Jim Frank Trio, 7 p.m., Shepherd of the Valley, 301 W. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-726-7110.
John Ruman Combo, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Ramsay Memorial Pavilion, corner of Fifth Street and Ohio Avenue, McDonald; 330-530-5472.
Linda Kovachik country music night, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.
Outdoors
Summer Family Farm Tours (registration recommended), 10 a.m. to 11:15 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
Special Events
Botanical Vinegars (registration required), 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Car Cruise with DJ Richie D, 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043.
Trolley Tours (registration required), 1 p.m., 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Women Artists: A Celebration! art exhibition and musical performance with Rayna Brooks, noon to 1 p.m., YWCA of Youngstown, 25 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown.
Friday
Dances
Friday Night Fever with DJ Steve, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Fairs, Festivals
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Festival, 6 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church-Niles, 381 Robbins Ave., Niles; 330-652-5825.
St. Joseph Parish Festival, 6 p.m., St. Joseph Church, 11045 St. Joseph Blvd., Mantua; 330-274-2253.
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 6 p.m., Lowellville Mount Carmel Society, 102 E. Washington St., Lowellville; 330-536-8203.
The Festivals of the Arts, 1 p.m. to 8 p.m., Hotel Conneaut, 12382 Center St., Conneaut Lake, Pa.; 814-282-2341.
St. Mary and St. John Monastery for Nuns Festival, 8640 Squires Lane, Warren; 330-856-2007 (stmarystjohnmonastery.org).
Film
Friday Night Flicks, 9 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.
“Gilda,SDRq 9 p.m., Yellow Creek Theater, outdoors, behind Poland Library, U.S. Route 224, Poland.
Fundraiser
Canine Crusaders “Martinis for Mutts” fundraiser, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Imbibe Martini Bar, 124 Federal Plaza West, Youngstown; 330-743-1266.
Onstage
“Bare,” 8 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.
“Forbidden Youngstown,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Hairspray, The Musical,” 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
‘The Wizard of Oz,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Theater (youth production), 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Outdoor Music
“See the USA” with Wasson Band Organ and Mercer Community Band, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse Square, 103 N. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.
Packard Dixieland Band, 7:30 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.
Breakfast Club, 7 p.m., Party on the Plaza at Warehouse 50, 50 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 234-855-0479.
Praise Fest, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Riverwalk Amphitheater, East Washington and East Street, New Castle, Pa.; 724-654-8408.
Teddy Pantelas, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Courthouse Park, Courthouse Square, Warren.
Will Hallewell, 7 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Saturday
Children
Hands-On Science Program, 2 p.m., Struthers Public Library, 95 Poland Ave., Struthers; 330-744-8636.
K9 Therapy Dogs Meet and Greet, 1 p.m., Brownlee Woods Public Library, 4010 Sheridan Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Dances
Steve Meisner, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m., Kuzman’s, 1025 S. State St., Girard; 330-545-8995.
Discussion
Book Discussion: “Insectopedia,” 10:30 a.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
William Holmes McGuffey Historical Society “Memories With” program: Harry Meshel, 10 a.m., Kravitz Delicatessen Inc, 3135 Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-759-7889.
Fairs, Festivals
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Festival, 4 p.m., Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 381 Robbins Ave., Niles; 330-652-5825.
St. Joseph Parish Festival, 4 p.m., St. Joseph Church, 11045 St. Joseph Blvd., Mantua; 330-274-2253.
Enon Valley Community Day, 9 a.m. to 11 p.m., Enon Valley, Pa.
St. Mary and St. John Monastery for Nuns Festival, 8640 Squires Lane, Warren; 330-856-2007 (stmarystjohnmonastery.org).
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Italian Festival, 6 p.m., Lowellville Mount Carmel Society, 102 E. Washington St., Lowellville; 330-536-8203.
The Festivals of the Arts, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Hotel Conneaut, 12382 Center St., Conneaut Lake, Pa.; 814-282-2341.
Waterfire arts and cultural experience, 10 a.m. to 11 p.m., downtown Sharon, East State Street, Sharon, Pa.; waterfiresharonpa.org.
Onstage
“Bare,SDRq 8 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.
“Forbidden Youngstown,SDRq 8 p.m., Rust Belt Theater Company, at Calvin Center, 755 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-507-2358.
“Hairspray, The Musical,” 8 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
‘The Wizard of Oz,SDRq 7:30 p.m., Victorian Players Youth Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-5455.
Outdoor Music
Amanda Jones and the Family Band (Sugarland tribute), 5 p.m. to 8 p.m., Mosquito Lake State Park, 1439 state Route 305, Cortland; 330-637-2856.
Big Band Sound of Packard, 7:30 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.
Jim Frank Combo, 7 p.m., Boardman Park, 375 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman Township; 330-726-8105.
Runnin’ with the Pack (Bad Company tribute) with Evolution (Eric Clapton tribute), 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheater, 321 Mahoning Ave., Warren.
Youngstown Area Community Concert Band, 5:30 p.m., Eastwood Field, 11 Eastwood Mall Blvd., Niles; 330-505-0000.
Special Events
Cooking with Essential Oils (registration required), 10:30 a.m. to noon, Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Hanoverton Ghost Walk, 8:15 p.m. to 10 p.m., Spread Eagle Tavern, 10150 Plymouth St., Hanoverton Township.
K9 Therapy Dogs Meet and Greet, 1 p.m., Brownlee Woods Public Library, 4010 Sheridan Road, Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Open House, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Sutliff Museum, inside the Warren Library, 444 Mahoning Ave., Warren; 330-399-8807.
Women Artists: A Celebration! Closing Party, 7 p.m. to 9 p.m., YWCA of Youngstown, 25 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown.
Sunday
Fairs, Festivals
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Festival, noon, Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, 381 Robbins Ave., Niles; 330-652-5825.
St. Joseph Parish Festival, noon, St. Joseph Church, 11045 St. Joseph Blvd., Mantua; 330-274-2253.
Hungarian Picnic with Roy and the Hungarians Orchestra, 11 a.m. to 6 p.m., Hungarian Cultural Center of Northeast Ohio, 12027 Abbott Road, Hiram; 440-232-1155.
St. Mary and St. John Monastery for Nuns Festival, 8640 Squires Lane, Warren; 330-856-2007 (stmarystjohnmonastery.org).
Food
Fermenting: Pickles (registration required), 2 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Fundraiser
“Stunning Settings” to benefit Beatitude House, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Ethan Allen Design Center, 8040 Market St., Youngstown.
11th annual Shamrock Golf Scramble, 2 p.m., Avalon at Buhl, 1030 Forker Blvd., Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-6700.
Music
Rudy and the Professionals, 2 p.m. to 3:30 p.m., First Presbyterian Church, 890 Church Hill Road, Girard; 330-505-1192.
Onstage
“Bare,SDRq 2 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.
“Hairspray, the Musical,” 3 p.m., Kent Trumbull Theater, 4314 Mahoning Ave. NW, Champion; 330-675-8887.
‘The Wizard of Oz,SDRq 2 p.m., Victorian Players Youth Theater, 702 Mahoning Ave., Youngs-town; 330-746-5455.
Outdoor Music
Chuck Marx and The Champagne Band, 6 p.m. to 8 p.m., Harding Park, 249 Roosevelt Drive, Hubbard; 330-534-3098.
Freedom Brass Band, 6 p.m., Waterworth Memorial Park, 866 Sunset Blvd., Salem.
Highway 9, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Firestone Park, 347 E. Park Ave., Columbiana; 330-482-2656.
Jazz in the Park with B-3, 3 p.m. to 7 p.m., B&O Complex, 530 Mahoning Ave., Youngs-town; 330-480-9859.
Jim Frank Combo, 7 p.m., Lake Milton State Park Amphitheater, Craig Beach.
Mahoning Valley Button Box Club, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Tod Park, Lawrence Avenue, Girard; 330-545-4625.
Mercer Community Band, 6 p.m., Buhl Farm Park, 715 Hazen Road, Hermitage, Pa.; 724-981-5522.
W.D. Packard Summer Band Concert, 7 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.
Sales, Shows
55th Portage County Charity Horse Show, 11 a.m. to 10 p.m., Sunbeau Valley Farms, Ravenna.
Special Events
National Ice Cream Day celebration, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana- Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
West Side Cats Family Summer Festival, Bike Run and Show, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.
MetroMutts: Understanding Aggression (registration required), 10 a.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance Productions dance lessons, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
film
“Iron Man 3,SDRq 9 p.m., outdoors at Covelli Centre, 229 E. Front St., Youngstown.
Outdoor Music
Jack Vasko Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Poland Village Town Hall, 308 S. Main St., Poland; 330-757-2112.
The Youngstown Symphonic Band, 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Canfield Village Green, state Route 46 at U.S route 224, Canfield.
Tuesday
Food
From the Garden: Grillin’ and Chillin’ (registration required), 6:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Fellows Riverside Gardens, 123 McKinley Ave., Youngstown; 330-740-7116.
Outdoor Music
Amanda Jones and the Family Band (Sugarland tribute), 7 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Austintown Township Park, 6000 Kirk Road, Austintown; 330-793-0718.
Wednesday
Discussion
History in the Round discussion group, 10 a.m., Dale Shaffer Library, 239 S. Lundy Ave., Salem; 330-337-8514.
Fairs, Festivals
St. Demetrios Greek Festival, 4:30 p.m., St. Demetrios Community Center, 3223 Atlantic St. NE, Warren; 330-394-9021.