Thursday, January 30, 2014
Caravan II-Albergo, 1465 Sampson St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-598-1001
Thu: C-Rock, 7 p.m.
Cedars West End, 702 Steel St., Youngstown; 330-792-3333
Thu: The Red Hot Rugcutters, 9:30 p.m.
Fri: Phoenix Rising with Red Sun Rising, 10 p.m.
Sat: Jackie Povac with The Judys, 10 p.m.
Choices Nightclub in the Rodeway Inn, Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-759-0606
Thu: Oldies Dance and Mingle with DJ Ron Chick, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Club Amauri, 3807 Belmont Ave., Liberty; 330-759-3699
Thu: Karaoke with DJ Miller, 9 p.m.
Tue: Line dancing, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Cricket’s Lounge, 1733 E. Midlothian Blvd., Youngstown; 330-788-0028
Sat: The Rolling Rockers, 10 p.m.
Donna’s Diner, 10 W. State St., Sharon, Pa.; 724-346-7373
Fri: Russ Saylor, 5 p.m. to 7 p.m.
Dusty Armadillo, 3147 state Route 44, Rootstown; 330-325-0647
Sat: Chris Janson, 10 p.m.
The Fireplace, 2075 E. Western Reserve Road, Poland; 330-757-4043
Fri: The Sensations, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Sat: Bustin’ Loose, 8:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.
Frieda’s, 381 W. Rayen Ave., Youngstown; 330-746-9003
Fri: Howard and the Point Five Band, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Fri: DJ EZ D, 10 p.m.
Sat: Howard and the Point Five Band, 5:30 to 9:30 p.m.
Sat: DJ EZ D, 10 p.m.
Greene Eagle Winery, 2576 Davis Peck Road, Cortland; 330-583-9463
Fri: Denise Starr, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Sat: Carolyn Longo, 7 to 10 p.m.
Grist Mill, 1741 S. Raccoon Road, Austintown; 330-792-1949
Sat: Youngstown’s Total Package Band, 9 p.m.
Groggy Monday, 81/2 Sycamore Drive, New Middletown; 330-542-2500
Sat: John Grahovac Sr. and Friends, 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.
Halliday’s Winery, 2400 NE River Road, Lake Milton; 330-654-9463
Fri: Davis & McKay, 7 to 10 p.m.
Ice House, 5516 W. Webb Road, Austintown; 330-544-8800
Sat: No Xcuse, 10 p.m.
Jack Perry’s, 5529 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-953-3224
Sat: Keepin It Radio’s local acoustic showcase, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.
Jupiter Studios, 346 E. Main St., Alliance; 330-581-5272
Fri: Third Class with Bitter Alms, Head Rest and Between the Lights, 8 p.m.
Sat: Coleville with Hard Luck Heroes, Ray Huber and Shortfuse, 8 p.m.
Knox Building-Martini Bros. Burger Bar, 110 W. Federal St., Youngstown; 330-744-7683
Thu: Live comedy night, 7:30 p.m.
Thu: Ivory Crutch, 9:45 p.m.
Fri: DJ Chip Banks, 10 p.m.
Sat: Dance music, 10 p.m.
Tue: Game tournament night, 8 p.m.
Wed: Karaoke, 10 p.m.
Leon’s Sports Bar & Grill, 1111 Niles Cortland Road NE, Howland; 330-856-3627
Sat: Bigshot, with Andrea’s Fault, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.
Lock 24 Restaurant, 42087 state Route 154, Lisbon; 330-420-0464
Fri: Project A Craig Thomas, 9:30 p.m.
Sat: Zach Paxson, 9:30 p.m.
Los Gallos, 8820 E. Market St., Howland; 330-856-2933
Sat: Steve Vuich, 6 p.m.
Magic Tree, 7463 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-2667
Fri: The River Saints, 9 p.m.
McMenamy’s, 325 Youngstown Warren Road, Niles; 330-544-1732
Fri: Groove Clinic, 7 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Papa’s Sports Bar, 1639 Poland Ave., Youngstown; 330-743-3758
Sat: Edison’s Medicine, 9:30 p.m.
Quaker Steak & Lube, 5800 Interstate Blvd., Austintown; 330-349-9464
Fri: Christine Witt and Bobby Fritz Acoustic Duo, 9 p.m.
Rodeo Music Hall, 1743 Raccoon Road, Austintown
Fri: DJ Chris, 9 p.m.
Sat: Line-dance lessons, 9 p.m.
Sat: DJ Chris, 10 p.m.
Tangier Bar & Pizza, 880 Youngstown-Poland Road, Struthers; 234-855-0847
Sat: Shakedown, 9:30 p.m.
The Fifth Season Restaurant, 1404 Main St. (state Route 46), Mineral Ridge
Fri: Ed Gorse, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Thelma’s Sports Bar, 255 E. High St., Sharpsville, Pa.; 724-962-7493
Sat: Groove Clinic, 9 p.m.
Vintage Estate Wine & Beer, 7317 South Ave., Boardman; 330-629-8080
Thu: Steve Vuich’s acoustic open stage, 8 p.m.
Fri: Coleville, 8 p.m.