Thursday, May 23, 2013
Today
Art
Celebrate Art Opening Reception, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Youngstown Public Library , 305 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Fairs, Festivals
126th annual East Palestine Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Market St., East Palestine.
Campbell City Fest, 6 p.m. to 9 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Music
Boardman Jazz Band, noon, Jewish Community Center, 505 Gypsy Lane, Youngstown; 330-746-3251.
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m., Scottish Rite Cathedral, 110 E. Lincoln Ave., New Castle, Pa.; 800-743-8560.
Onstage
“12 Angry Men,SDRq 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
Sales, Shows
Cruisin’ at the Lake Car Show with music by DJ Crazy Dave, 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m., Halliday Winery, 2400 NE River Road, Lake Milton; 330-654-9463.
Friday
comedy
Mark Riccadonna, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Dances
Ballroom dancing with Jim Frank Combo, 8 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Film
Cary Grant Movie, 1 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.
Fairs, Festivals
126th annual East Palestine Fair, 5 p.m. to 11 p.m., Market St., East Palestine.
Campbell City Fest, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Dulci-More Festival, 5 p.m. to 9:30 p.m., BSA Camp McKinley, 37748 Furnace Road, Lisbon; 330-332-4420.
Music
“Dusk to Dawn,SDRq a concert by Julia Wilcox and Amanda Matson, 6 p.m., McDonough Museum of Art, 525 Wick Ave., Youngstown; 330-941-3625.
National Button Accordion Festival, 5 p.m. to 10 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.
Onstage
“12 Angry Men,SDRq 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“The Children’s Hour,SDRq 8 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.
Outdoors
Frogs Beneath the Moon, 8:30 p.m., Mill Creek Preserve, Western Reserve Road, Canfield; 330-702-3000.
Sales, Shows
Red White and Blue Charity Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Saturday
comedy
Mark Riccadonna, 9 p.m., Funny Farm at Mojo’s Pub and Grille, 6292 Mahoning Ave., Austintown; 330-759-4242.
Fairs, Festivals
126th annual East Palestine Fair, 1 p.m. to 11 p.m., Market St., East Palestine.
Campbell City Fest, noon to 10 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Dulci-More Appalachian Music Festival, 8 a.m. to 9:30 p.m., BSA Camp McKinley, 37748 Furnace Road, Lisbon; 330-332-4420.
New Castle Arts Festival, noon to 11 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 724-971-6960.
National Button Accordion Festival, noon to 10 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.
Music
Arts, Crafts and Music with Rick Blair and Jeff Piper, 11 a.m. to 9 p.m., Peaberry’s Bakery & Cafe, 4350 Boardman-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-702-9230.
Onstage
“12 Angry Men,SDRq 8 p.m., Salem Community Theater, 490 E. State St., Salem; 330-332-9688.
“The Children’sSFlbHour,SDRq 8 p.m., The Oakland Center for the Arts, 220 W. Boardman St., Youngstown; 330-746-0404.
Performance Night, 7 p.m., Method 8, 4800 Market St., Boardman; 234-855-7540.
outdoor music
ZOSO (Led Zeppelin tribute), with Gary Markasky Project, 6 p.m. to 11 p.m., Warren Community Amphitheatre, 321 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-841-2601.
Jonesfest VI, 11 a.m., Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Pop, Rock, Jazz
Neil Zaza, 8 p.m., Kent Stage, 175 E. Main St., Kent; 877-987-6487.
Sales, Shows
“Red White and Blue” Charity Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
Community Yard Sale and Friends of the Library Book Sale, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.
Trash to Treasurer Sale, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Sts. Peter and Paul Byzantine Church, E. Market St., Warren; 330-544-0107.
Schools
All-City Variety Show, 6 p.m. to 10 p.m., East High School, 474 Bennington Ave., Youngstown; 330-503-8776.
Special Events
Civil War Re-enactment, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., Beaver Creek State Park, 12021 Echo Dell Road, Rogers; 330-227-3939.
YMCA Mem-orial 5K Run, 9 a.m., YMCA, 17 N. Champion St., Youngstown; 330-744-8411.
Civil War encampment, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m., Munnell Run Farm, 747 Greenville Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3490.
Food Safety Awareness Program, 2 p.m. to 5 p.m., Centennial Park, E. Pershing St., Salem; 234-564-9302.
Golden Oldies Classic Movies, 10 a.m., Newport Public Library, 3730 Market St., Youngstown; 330-744-8636.
Motorcycle and Rider Blessing, 2 p.m., Christ Episcopal Church, 2627 Atlantic St., Warren; 330-372-4998.
Sunday
Children
Sesame Street Live “Elmo Makes Music,SDRq 1 p.m. and 4:30 p.m., Covelli Centre, Youngstown; 800-745-3000.
Fairs, Festivals
126th annual East Palestine Fair, 1 p.m. to 8 p.m., Market St., East Palestine.
Campbell City Fest, noon to 10 p.m., Roosevelt Park, 800 Struthers-Liberty Road, Campbell; 330-755-7445.
Dulci-More Appalachian Music Festival, 8 a.m. to 9:30 p.m., BSA Camp McKinley, 37748 Furnace Road, Lisbon; 330-332-4420.
National Button Accordion Festival, noon to 9 p.m., Bessemer Croatian Club, 601 E. Poland Ave., Bessemer, Pa.; 724-667-8997.
New Castle Arts Festival, 724-971-6960, 8 a.m. to 9 p.m., Cascade Park Pavilion, E. Washington St., New Castle, Pa.; 888-284-7599.
Music
W.D. Packard Concert Band Memorial Day Concert, 3 p.m., W.D. Packard Music Hall, 1703 Mahoning Ave. NW, Warren; 330-399-4885.
Outdoor Music
Jonesfest VI, 11 a.m., Nelson Ledges Quarry Park, 12001 Nelson Ledge Road, Nelson; 440-548-2716.
Outdoors
Farm Tours, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Farm, 7574 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-7572.
The Ecology Trail, 2 p.m. to 4 p.m., Mill Creek MetroParks Ford Nature Center, 840 Old Furnace Road, Youngstown; 330-740-7107.
Sales, Shows
Red White and Blue Charity Horse Show, 8:30 a.m., Canfield Fairgrounds, 7265 Columbiana-Canfield Road, Canfield; 330-533-4107.
special events
Civil War re-enactment, 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Beaver Creek State Park, 12021 Echo Dell Road, Rogers; 330-227-3939.
Civil War encampment, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m., Munnell Run Farm, 747 Greenville Road, Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3490.
Monday
Dances
Happy Feet Dance lessons, 6 p.m., Weathersfield Fire Station 40, 2229 Gardenland Ave. SE, Niles; 330-518-8891.
Memorial Day Dance with Frank Stanger & Don Wojtila bands, 1 p.m. to 7 p.m., SNPJ Farm, 10946 Heath Road (off Route 6), Kirtland; 440-256-3423.
Special Events
Memorial Day 500 Concert and Salute, 8:30 a.m. to 1 p.m., Mercer County Courthouse, 138 S. Diamond St., Mercer, Pa.; 724-662-3800.
Memorial Day Parade and Service, 10 a.m., Boardman Center Middle School, 7410 Market St., Boardman; 330-726-3400.
Tuesday
Discussion
Nonfiction Book Discussion, “Invention of Air” by Steven Johnson, 6 p.m., Leetonia Community Library, 24 Walnut St., Leetonia; 330-427-6635.
Wednesday
Country music
Kellie Pickler, 7 p.m., Stambaugh Auditorium, 1000 Fifth Ave., Youngstown; 330-259-0555.
Lectures
Soil Conservation, 6 p.m., Liberty Public Library, 415 Church Hill-Hubbard Road, Liberty; 330-759-2589.
Sales, Shows
Car Show with DJ Big Rick, 5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m., Aces Fire Grill, 1738 Boardman-Poland Road, Boardman; 330-757-3835.
Schools
Boardman Middle Schools 5th-, 6th- and 7th-grade concert bands Spring Concert, 7 p.m., Boardman Performing Arts Center, 7777 Glenwood Ave., Boardman; 330-758-7511.